Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Chorus of Dutch National Opera

Apr 06, 10, 14 mat, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat, May 01
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director, Choreography
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Tannhäuser
Björn Bürger, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Svetlana Aksenova, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Attilio Glaser, Walther von der Vogelweide
Kay Stiefermann, Biterolf
Lucas van Lierop, Heinrich der Schreiber
Eric Ander, Reinmar von Zweter
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Apr 23, 26, 29, May 02, 05 mat, 07, 10, 13
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Stikhina, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Enkelejda Shkosa, Suzuki
Gianluca Terranova, Pinkerton
Brian Mulligan, Sharpless
Saverio Fiore, Goro
Carlo Cigni, The Bonze
Tim Kuypers, Prince Yamadori
John van Halteren, The Imperial Commissioner
Anneleen Bijnen, Kate Pinkerton
Harry Teeuwen, Yakuside
Marieke Reuten, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Tomoko Makuuchi, The aunt
Dana Ilia, The cousin
Residentie Orkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jun 05, 08, 12, 16 mat, 18, 23 mat, 27
Holland Festival
Pelléas et Mélisande
Pelléas et Mélisande
New production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Paul Appleby, Pelléas
Elena Tsallagova, Mélisande
Brian Mulligan, Golaud
Peter Rose, Arkel
Katia Ledoux, Geneviève
Fredrik Bergman, Shepherd
Michael Wilmering, A Doctor
Bertrand Killy, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Sat 15 Jun at 20:15
© Melle Meivogel
Marc Albrecht conducts Beethoven's Symphony No. 9
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Agneta Eichenholz, Soprano
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Mezzo-soprano
Peter Sonn, Tenor
Christopher Purves, Baritone
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Sep 05, 08 mat, 11, 15 mat, 18, 21, 24, 28
Pagliacci / Cavalleria rusticana
Pagliacci / Cavalleria rusticana
New production
Buy tickets
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Radu Boruzescu, Set Designer
Annemarie Woods, Costume Designer
Ailyn Pérez, Nedda
Brandon Jovanovich, Canio
Roman Burdenko, Tonio, Alfio
Marco Ciaponi, Beppe
Mattia Olivieri, Silvio
Anita Rachvelishvili, Santuzza
Brian Jagde, Turiddu
Rihab Chaieb, Lola
Elena Zilio, Mamma Lucia
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 03, 06 mat, 08, 11, 13 mat, 17, 19, 21
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Barbara Ehnes, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Ferrando
Davide Luciano, Guglielmo
Thomas Oliemans, Don Alfonso
Sophia Burgos, Despina
Sergio Morabito, Director
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Dec 03, 06, 10, 12, 16, 18, 22 mat, 26 mat, 28
La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Lawrence Brownlee, Don Ramiro
Alessio Arduini, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Nicola Alaimo, Don Magnifico
Julietta Aleksanyan, Clorinda
Annunziata Vestri, Tisbe
Isabel Leonard, Angelina (Cinderella)
Roberto Tagliavini, Alidoro
Duane Schuler, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
2020 Jan 27, 30, Feb 02 mat, 05, 09 mat, 12, 16 mat, 19, 22
Verdi, Nabucco
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Susana Mendoza, Costume Designer
George Petean, Nabucco
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Alisa Kolosova, Fenena
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Zaccaria
Freddie de Tommaso, Ismaele
Emanuele Cordaro, High Priest
Lucas van Lierop, Abdallo
Gloria Giurgola, Anna
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Residentie Orkest
2020 Mar 16, 19, 24, 26, 31, Apr 02, 05 mat
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny
Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny
New production
Buy tickets
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Doris Soffel, Leokadia Begbick
Alan Oke, Fatty
Sir Willard White, Trinity Moses
Lauren Michelle, Jenny Smith
Nikolai Schukoff, Jimmy Mahoney
Thomas Oliemans, Billy
Sean Panikkar, Jacky O'Brien, Tobby Higgins
Peixin Chen, Joe
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
2020 Apr 25, 28, May 02, 06, 10 mat, 13, 17 mat, 20
Die Frau ohne Schatten
Die Frau ohne Schatten
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Naomi Dawson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
AJ Glueckert, Emperor
Elza van den Heever, Empress
Josef Wagner, Barak, the Dyer
Iréne Theorin, Barak the Dyer's Wife
Michaela Schuster, Nurse
Eva Kroon, A Voice From Above
James Farncombe, Lighting Designer
Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
2020 May 12, 16, 19, 21, 24 mat, 26, 29, Jun 01
Bizet, Carmen
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Falk Bauer, Costume Designer
J'Nai Bridges, Carmen
Dmytro Popov, Don José
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Anett Fritsch, Micaëla
Cody Quattlebaum, Zuniga
Michael Wilmering, Moralès
Julietta Aleksanyan, Frasquita
Polly Leech, Mercédès
Martin Mkhize​, Le Dancaïre
Lucas van Lierop, Le Remendado
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
2020 Jun 06, 09, 14 mat, 16, 20, 23, 26, 28 mat
Dvořák, Rusalka
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Anke Winkler, Costume Designer
Eleonora Buratto, Rusalka
Brian Jagde, Prince
Pavel Černoch, Prince
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Vodník, the water goblin
Anna Larsson, Ježibaba, the Witch
Elena Zhidkova, Foreign Princess
Mark Omvlee, Gamekeeper
Karin Strobos, Kitchen Boy
Tim Kuypers, The Hunter
Lilian Farahani, First Wood Sprite
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Wood Sprite
Alyona Abramowa, Third Wood Sprite
Chorus of Dutch National Opera