Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Christoph Gedschold

Sep 15, 16, 23, 30, Dec 13, 14, 2019 May 31, Jun 01, 08, 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Schwanensee
Swan Lake (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Aleksandar Noshpal, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sep 28, Dec 29, 2019 Mar 17

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Andreas Birkigt
Puccini, Tosca
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Claudia Damm, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Floria Tosca
Annemarie Kremer, Floria Tosca
Xavier Moreno, Mario Cavaradossi
Gaston Rivero, Mario Cavaradossi
Tuomas Pursio, Baron Scarpia
Randall Jakobsh, Cesare Angelotti
Dan Karlström, Spoletta
Sven Hjörleifsson, Spoletta
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Sciarrone
Jürgen Kurth, Sacristan
Klaus Bernewitz, A jailer
Frank Wernstedt, A jailer
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 05, Nov 08, 2019 May 25

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Verdi, Rigoletto
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Anthony Pilavachi, Director
Tatjana Ivschina, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Devid Cecconi, Rigoletto
Bianca Tognocchi, Gilda
Kyungho Kim, The Duke of Mantua
Randall Jakobsh, Sparafucile
Kathrin Göring, Maddalena
Karin Lovelius, Maddalena
Dorothee Schlemm-Gál, Giovanna
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Count Ceprano
Aneta Ručková, Countess Ceprano
Sven Hjörleifsson, Borsa
Jürgen Kurth, Monterone
Frank Wernstedt, Court Usher
Herren des Opernchores Leipzig
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nov 02, 10, 15, 17, 22, 30

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Oper Frankfurt
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Nilsson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Elizabeth Sutphen, Zerbinetta
Claudia Mahnke, Composer
Paula Murrihy, Composer
Vincent Wolfsteiner, Bacchus
Angela Vallone, Echo
Kateryna Kasper, Naiad
Zanda Švēde, Dryad
Michael Porter, Brighella
Michael McCown, Dancing Master
Michael Petruccelli, Officer
Theo Lebow, Scaramuccio
Mikołaj Trąbka, Harlequin, Lackey
Gordon Bintner, Harlequin
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Music Master
Sebastian Geyer, Music Master
Thomas Faulkner, Wigmaker
Franz Mayer, Lackey
Barnaby Rea, Truffaldino
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Nov 13, 20, 29

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Hamburg State Opera
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Philipp Himmelmann, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Manon Lescaut
Jorge de Léon, Chevalier des Grieux
Kartal Karagedik, Lescaut
Tigran Martirossian, Geronte di Ravoir
Oleksiy Palchykov, Edmondo
Shin Yeo, Innkeeper
Gabriele Rossmanith, Musician
Dongwon Kang, Dancing master
Jóhann Kristinsson, Sergeant of archers
Hiroshi Amako, Lamplighter
Ang Du, Naval commander
Bernd Purkrabek, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Nov 23, 2019 Feb 01, Jun 09

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Ralf Nürnberger, Director
Yadegar Asisi, Set Designer
Claudia Rühle, Costume Designer
Patrick Vogel, Tamino
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Olena Tokar, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Papageno
Sejong Chang, Sarastro
Randall Jakobsh, Sarastro
Lilli Wünscher, First Lady
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Sandra Fechner, Third Lady
Stefania Abbondi, Papagena
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
Dan Karlström, Monostatos
Torsten Süring, First Priest
Sven Hjörleifsson, First Armoured Man
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Eitler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 01, 04, 06, 11

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Hamburg State Opera
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Gilbert Deflo, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anke Vondung, Rosina
Oleksiy Palchykov, Count Almaviva
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Na'ama Shulman, Berta
Alin Anca, Don Basilio
Jóhann Kristinsson, Fiorello
Christian Günther, Director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
2019 Jan 18, 27, Apr 21, Jun 16

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Johannes-Passion
Buy tickets
Johannes-Passion (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Soprano
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Alexander Knight, Bass
Sejong Chang, Bass
Dan Karlström, Tenor
2019 Jan 20, May 26, Jun 07

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Verdi, La traviata
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Gabriele Jaenecke, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Violetta Valéry
Patrick Vogel, Alfredo Germont
Mathias Hausmann, Giorgio Germont
Dan Karlström, Gastone de Letorières
Jürgen Kurth, Baron Douphol
Cornelia Röser, Annina
Stefania Abbondi, Annina
Sejong Chang, Dr Grenvil
Thomas Eitler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2019 Feb 09, 16, 22, Mar 08, 29, 31, Jun 14

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Magnificat
Magnificat
World première
Buy tickets
Magnificat (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steffi Lehmann, Soprano
Sandra Maxheimer, Mezzo-soprano
Wallis Giunta, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Alto
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Sven Hjörleifsson, Tenor
Dirk Schmidt, Bass
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duo CocoRosie
2019 Mar 10, 13, 16, 22, 24, 28, 30, Apr 03, 05, 07

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Rusalka
New production
Dvořák, Rusalka
Oper Köln
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Nadja Loschky, Director
Ulrich Leitner, Set Designer
Irina Spreckelmeyer, Costume Designer
Olesya Golovneva, Rusalka
Ivana Rusko, Rusalka
Mirko Roschkowski, Prince
Jeongki Cho, Prince
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Samuel Youn, Vodník, the water goblin
Dalia Schaechter, Ježibaba, the Witch
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Foreign Princess
Insik Choi, Gamekeeper
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Gamekeeper
Vero Miller, Kitchen Boy
Hoeup Choi, The Hunter
Emily Hindrichs, First Wood Sprite
Regina Richter, Second Wood Sprite
Judith Thielsen, Third Wood Sprite
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Yvonne Gebauer, Dramaturgy
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
2019 Mar 11, 28, 31 mat, eve, Apr 08, 19, Jun 06, 14, Jul 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Risberg, Pamina
TBC, Pamina, Second Lady
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sarastro
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Tahnee Niboro, First Lady
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Christina Bock, Second Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin-Jan Nijhof, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Gerd Budschigk, Lighting Designer
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Fri 15 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Semperoper, Dresden

2. Aufführungsabend
Eötvös, Speaking Drums
Haydn, Symphony no. 90 in C major
Strauss R., Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Der Bürger als Edelmann) suite, Op.60b
Simon Etzold, Percussion
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
2019 Mar 21, 29

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Hamburg State Opera
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Philipp Himmelmann, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Kristine Opolais, Manon Lescaut
Jorge de Léon, Chevalier des Grieux
Dalibor Jenis, Lescaut
Tigran Martirossian, Geronte di Ravoir
Oleksiy Palchykov, Edmondo
Shin Yeo, Innkeeper
Gabriele Rossmanith, Musician
Dongwon Kang, Dancing master
Jóhann Kristinsson, Sergeant of archers
Hiroshi Amako, Lamplighter
Ang Du, Naval commander
Bernd Purkrabek, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
2019 May 18, Jun 21, 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Dvořák, Rusalka
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Rusalka
Patrick Vogel, Prince
Tuomas Pursio, Vodník, the water goblin
Karin Lovelius, Ježibaba, the Witch
Kathrin Göring, Foreign Princess
Jonathan Michie, Gamekeeper
Aneta Ručková, Kitchen Boy
Dan Karlström, The Hunter
Magdalena Hinterdobler, First Wood Sprite
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Wood Sprite
Sandra Fechner, Third Wood Sprite
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2019 Jun 15, 23, 30

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Die verkaufte Braut
New production
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Bianca Tognocchi, Esmeralda
Sandra Maxheimer, Ludmila
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Mařenka
Olena Tokar, Mařenka
Sandra Fechner, Háta
Patrick Vogel, Jeník
Martin Petzold, The Ringmaster
Dan Karlström, Vašek
Sven Hjörleifsson, Vašek
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Krušina
Sebastian Pilgrim, Kecal
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Micha
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra