Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Claus Guth

homepages
Guth, Claus
Sep 16, 23 mat, 29, Oct 05, 14

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Frau ohne Schatten
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten
Simone Young, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Barak the Dyer's Wife
Camilla Nylund, Empress
Michaela Schuster, Nurse
Simon O'Neill, Emperor
Michael Volle, Barak, the Dyer
Evelin Novak, The Guardian of the Threshold, The Second Maid
Serena Sáenz Molinero, The First Maid
Natalia Skrycka, The Third Maid, A Voice From Above
Slávka Zámečníková, The Voice of a Falcon
Jun-Sang Han, The Apparition of a Youth
Karl-Michael Ebner, The Hunchback, Barak's Brother
Bartolomeo Stasch, The One-Armed Man, Barak’s Brother
TBC, The One-Eyed Man, Barak’s Brother
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Andi A. Müller, Video Artist
Berlin State Opera Chorus
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sep 29, Oct 02, 05, 08, 10, 14 mat, 17

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Bérénice
World Première
Jarrell, Bérénice
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Linda Redlin, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Titus
Barbara Hannigan, Bérénice
Florian Boesch, Antiochus
Alastair Miles, Paulin
Julien Behr, Arsace
Rina Schenfeld, Phénice
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 30, Nov 04

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
James Rutherford, Wotan
Kay Stiefermann, Donner
Oleksiy Palchykov, Froh
Jürgen Sacher, Loge
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Jörg Schneider, Mime
Tigran Martirossian, Fasolt
Alexander Roslavets, Fafner
Katja Pieweck, Fricka
Iulia Maria Dan, Freia
Doris Soffel, Erda
Katharina Konradi, Woglinde
Ida Aldrian, Wellgunde
Nadezhda Karyazina, Flosshilde
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Hella Bartnig, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
Nov 11, 16

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Robert Dean Smith, Siegmund
Liang Li, Hunding
John Lundgren, Wotan
Jennifer Holloway, Sieglinde
Lise Lindstrom, Brünnhilde
Mihoko Fujimura, Fricka
Maida Hundeling, Helmwige
Hellen Kwon, Gerhilde
Gabriele Rossmanith, Ortlinde
Irmgard Vilsmaier, Waltraute
Katja Pieweck, Siegrune
Ida Aldrian, Rossweisse
Ann-Beth Solvang, Grimgerde
Marta Swiderska, Schwertleite
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Hella Bartnig, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
Nov 18, 23

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Siegfried
Jürgen Sacher, Mime
John Lundgren, Der Wanderer
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Alberich
Alexander Roslavets, Fafner
Doris Soffel, Erda
Lise Lindstrom, Brünnhilde
Elbenita Kajtazi, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Hella Bartnig, Dramaturgy
Hamburg Philharmonic
Nov 25, Dec 02

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Siegfried
Lise Lindstrom, Brünnhilde
Vladimir Baykov, Gunther
Allison Oakes, Gutrune
Stephen Milling, Hagen
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Claudia Mahnke, Waltraute, First Norn
Katja Pieweck, Second Norn
Hellen Kwon, Third Norn
Katharina Konradi, Woglinde
Ida Aldrian, Wellgunde
Nadezhda Karyazina, Flosshilde
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Hella Bartnig, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Dec 15, 17, 19, 21, 23, 26, 28, 2019 Jan 01

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
New production
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Opéra de Lyon
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sabina Puértolas, Rodelinda
Lawrence Zazzo, Bertarido
Xavier Sabata, Bertarido
Sara Mingardo, Eduige
Krystian Adam, Grimoaldo
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Garibaldo
Christopher Ainslie, Unulfo
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Dec 15, 20, 29, 31, 2019 Jan 01, 06 mat, 20

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Lehár, Die lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Oper Frankfurt
Hartmut Keil, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Barnaby Rea, Baron Mirko Zeta
Christoph Pohl, Count Danilo Danilovich
Juanita Lascarro, Hanna Glawari
Marlis Petersen, Hanna Glawari
Kateryna Kasper, Valencienne
Martin Mitterrutzner, Camille de Rosillon
Matthew Swensen, Camille de Rosillon
Klaus Haderer, Njegus
Dietrich Volle, Kromow
Sebastian Geyer, Bogdanovich
Angela Vallone, Sylvane
Nina Tarandek, Olga
Franz Mayer, Pritschitsch
Margit Neubauer, Praskowia
Theo Lebow, Vicomte Cascada
Michael Porter, Raoul de St Brioche
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
2019 Jan 13, 16, 24, 26, 31

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Violetter Schnee
World première
Furrer, Violetter Schnee
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Etienne Pluss, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Anna Prohaska, Silvia
Elsa Dreisig, Natascha
Gyula Orendt, Jan
Georg Nigl, Peter
Tomás Tómasson, Jacques
Martina Gedeck, Tanja
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 Jan 20, 25, 30, Feb 08, 10, 12

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Werba, Don Giovanni
Erwin Schrott, Leporello
Christiane Karg, Donna Anna
Tara Erraught, Donna Elvira
Narine Yeghiyan, Zerlina
Grigory Shkarupa, The Commendatore
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Don Ottavio
David Oštrek, Masetto
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 Feb 01, 08, 10, 16, 20

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Daphne
Strauss R., Daphne
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jane Archibald, Daphne
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Gaea
Andreas Schager, Apollo
Peter Marsh, Leukippos
Patrick Zielke, Peneios
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
2019 Feb 24, Mar 02
Strauss R., Salome
Stefan Blunier, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Muriel Gerstner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Allison Oakes, Salome
Gabriele Schnaut, Herodias
Thomas Blondelle, Herodes
Robert Watson, Narraboth
Michael Volle, Jochanaan
Annika Schlicht, Herodias's Page
Paul Kaufmann, 1st Jew
Gideon Poppe, 2nd Jew
Jörg Schörner, 3rd Jew
Clemens Bieber, 4th Jew
Bryan Murray, 2nd Nazarene
Derek Welton, 1st Nazarene
Andrew Harris, 1st Soldier
Tobias Kehrer, 2nd Soldier
Paull-Anthony Keightley, 5th Jew
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 2 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Buy tickets
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Josep Pons, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Rodelinda
Bejun Mehta, Bertarido
Sasha Cooke, Eduige
Joel Prieto, Grimoaldo
Gianluca Margheri, Garibaldo
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
2019 Mar 05, 08, 11, 13, 15
Barcelona Obertura Spring Festival

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Buy tickets
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Josep Pons, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lisette Oropesa, Rodelinda
Bejun Mehta, Bertarido
Sasha Cooke, Eduige
Joel Prieto, Grimoaldo
Gianluca Margheri, Garibaldo
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
2019 Apr 14, 16, 18, 24, 26, 28

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Orlando
New production
Handel, Orlando
Theater an der Wien
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Prohaska, Angelica
Giulia Semenzato, Dorinda
Raffaele Pè, Medoro
Florian Boesch, Zoroastro
Christophe Dumaux, Orlando
Il giardino armonico
2019 May 12, 17, 19, 23, 25, 30, Jun 01, 08

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Rodelinda
New production
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Oper Frankfurt
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Crowe, Rodelinda
Andreas Scholl, Bertarido
Katharina Magiera, Eduige
Martin Mitterrutzner, Grimoaldo
Božidar Smiljanić, Garibaldo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Unulfo
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra