Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Apr 24, 26, 29 mat, May 02, 05
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Waldemar
Catherine Naglestad, Tove
Anna Larsson, Wood dove
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Klaus the Fool
Markus Marquardt, Bauer
Sunnyi Melles, Sprecher (speaker)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Kammerchor des ChorForum Essen
Apr 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12

Aarhus Teater, Aarhus

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Apr 24, 27, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Luisa Miller
Verdi, Luisa Miller
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Miller
Maria Agresta, Luisa
Matthew Polenzani, Rodolfo
Mika Kares, Count Walter
Judith Schmid, Federica, Duchess of Ostheim
Wenwei Zhang, Wurm
Hamida Kristoffersen, Laura
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Apr 24

Teatro Real, Madrid

Anna Caterina Antonacci (Elizabeth) and Leigh Melrose (Cecil) © Javier del Real | Teatro Real
Gloriana
New Production
Buy tickets
Britten, Gloriana, Op.53a
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Elizabeth I
Alexandra Deshorties, Elizabeth I
Leonardo Capalbo, Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
David Butt Philip, Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
Paula Murrihy, Frances, Countess of Essex
Hanna Hipp, Frances, Countess of Essex
Duncan Rock, Charles Blount, Lord Mountjoy
Gabriel Bermúdez, Charles Blount, Lord Mountjoy
Sophie Bevan, Penelope, Lady Rich
Maria Miró, Penelope, Lady Rich
Leigh Melrose, Sir Robert Cecil
Charles Rice, Sir Robert Cecil
David Soar, Sir Walter Raleigh
David Steffens, Sir Walter Raleigh
Benedict Nelson, Henry Cuffe
James Creswell, A blind ballad singer
Elena Copons, A Lady-in-Waiting
Itxar Mentxaca, A Housewife
Gerardo Lopez, The Master of Ceremonies
Sam Furness, The Spirit of the Masque
Alex Sanmartí, The City Crier
Scott Wilde, The Recorder of Norwich
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Apr 24, 27

Staatsoper, Vienna

© Wiener Staatsoper / Michael Poehn
Beethoven, Fidelio
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Günther Schneider-Siemssen, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Peter Seiffert, Florestan
Tomasz Konieczny, Don Pizarro
Ricarda Merbeth, Leonore
Stefan Cerny, Rocco
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Tue 24 Apr at 09:30 and 11:00

Stadtpark Schützenhof, Herford

Konzert für Junge Leute - Peer Gynts fantastische Abenteuer
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46: Auszüge
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite Nr. 2, Op. 55: Auszüge
Mihhail Gerts, Conductor
Christian Schruff, Presenter
Apr 24

Pioneer Center for the Performing Arts, Reno

100 Years of Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, Candide: Make our Garden Grow
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Reno Philharmonic Orchestra
Laura Jackson, Conductor
Reno Philharmonic Chorus
Elena Perroni, Soprano
Olga Perez Flora, Alto
James Flora, Tenor
Apr 24, 26, May 04, 06, 12, 18, 26, Jun 03, 06, 10, 12, 17, 21

Stadttheater, Bern

Bizet, Carmen
Stadttheater Bern
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Stephan Märki, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Claude Eichenberger, Carmen
Jordan Shanahan, Escamillo
Evgenia Grekova, Micaëla
Young Kwon, Zuniga
Carl Rumstadt, Moralès
Marielle Murphy, Frasquita
Eleonora Vacchi, Mercédès
Nazariy Sadivskyy, Le Dancaïre
Cloete Andries, Le Remendado
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Zsolt Czetner, Conductor
Katja Bury, Dramaturgy
Apr 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Akademiekonzert 5
Akademiekonzert 5
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Apr 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud: DFS
Buy tickets
DFS (Cecilia Bengolea, François Chaignaud)
Apr 24, 28, May 04

La Scala, Milan

Ambrogio Maestri (Don Pasquale) © Brescia & Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Don Pasquale
New Production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Teatro alla Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Ambrogio Maestri, Don Pasquale
Rosa Feola, Norina
René Barbera, Ernesto
Mattia Olivieri, Dr Malatesta
Andrea Porta, A Notary
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Apr 24

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

© Kati Heck | Courtesy Tim Van Laere Gallery, Antwerp
Selon désir (Andonis Foniadakis)
L'après-midi d'un faune (Vaslav Nijinsky)
Les Noces (Edward Clug)
Orfeo part 2 (Édouard Lock)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Tue 24 Apr at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude:Jack Furness & Amy Lyddon – Shadwell Opera
Opera Prelude:Jack Furness & Amy Lyddon – Shadwell Opera
Tue 24 Apr at 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

JTI Lunchtime Concert: Mozart Week
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Tamás Kocsis, Violin
William Goodwin, Viola

British Museum, London

A cappella music from Byzantine chant to the English Renaissance
A cappella music from Byzantine chant to the English Renaissance
Works by Byrd
Works by Dowland
Works by Morley
Works by Bennet
Works by Weelkes
Works by Pilkington
Works by de Lassus
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Widmann
Works by Rossi
Works by Costeley
Works by Hassler
National Chamber Choir Madrigal
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
National Opera Studio: Broad Stripes and Bright Stars
Buy tickets
Keith Warner, Director
National Opera Studio Youn Artists 2017/18
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
Malavika Sarukkai's Thari - The Loom
Buy tickets
Thari - The Loom (Malavika Sarukkai)
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
Bruhns, Praeludium in E minor
Orgelbüchlein Project, Five selected pieces
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.5 in F major, "Lebhaft"
Schumann, Six fugues on B-A-C-H Op.60 no.4 in F major, "Langsam"
Parry, Fantasia and Fugue in G major, Op.188
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
William Whitehead, Organ
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30

St Vitus Kirche, Oelde

Chorkonzert
Haydn M, Te Deum in D-Dur
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, "Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
Livia Duleba, Flute
Vokalsolisten
Städtischer Musikverein Oelde
Capella Loburgensis Ostbevern
Matthias Hellmons, Conductor
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30

Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

© Jane Hobson
Rossini: Fireworks!
Buy tickets
Rossini, Otello (Excerpts)
Rossini, La donna del lago (The Lady of the Lake) (Excerpts)
Rossini, Maometto II (Excerpts)
Rossini, Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra (Excerpts)
Rossini, Ermione (Excerpts)
John Andrews, Conductor
Luciano Botelho, Tenor
Catherine Carby, Mezzo-soprano
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tenor
Gillian Ramm, Soprano
Elena Xanthoudakis, Soprano
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Tue 24 Apr at 19:30
Programme to include:
Sorey, New Work (NY Premiere)
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Lawrence Brownlee, Tenor
Myra Huang, Piano
Tue 24 Apr at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Andris Nelsons dirigiert das Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Andris Nelsons dirigiert das Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Tue 24 Apr at 20:00

City Halls: Recital Room, Glasgow

© Venart Photography
Bach and Shostakovich Preludes & Fugues 3/5
Buy tickets
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major, BWV870
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in C Minor, BWV871
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 3 in C# Major, BWV872
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor, BWV873
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D Major, BWV874
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 6 in D Minor, BWV875
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in E Flat Major, BWV876
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in D sharp minor, BWV877
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, Op.87 no.10
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op.87 no.11
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, Op.87 no.12
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op.87 no.13
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, Op.87 no.14
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue in D flat major, Op.87 no.15
Gusztáv Fenyő, Piano

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

Love changes everything
Love changes everything
Buy tickets
Works by Shor
Works by Sinatra
Works by The Beatles
Various, Famous oper arias, operetta and musical hits
Lyuba Kazarnovskaya, Soprano
Harmony Quintet
Tue 24 Apr at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Philharmonia Orchestra London
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Julia Fischer, Violin
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Tue 24 Apr at 20:15
© Monika Rittershaus
Anna Prohaska and Eric Schneider: Behind the Lines
Buy tickets
Werlin, Johannes, Es geht ein dunkle Wolk herein
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Die Trommel gerühret
Eisler, Zeitungsausschnitte, op. 10: Kriegslied eines Kindes
Wolf, Der Tambour
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder: Der Soldat II
Rachmaninov, I fell in love, to my sorrow, (Poljubila ja na pechal' svoju) Op.8 no.4
Traill, My Luve's in Germanie
Ives, In Flanders Fields
Ives, 1, 2, 3
Ives, Tom Sails Away
Quilter, Five Shakespeare Songs, Op.23
Eisler, Panzerschlacht
Eisler, The Hollywood Songbook: Die letzte Elegie (Brecht), no. 19
Eisler, Die Heimkehr
Cavendish, Wandering in this place
Schubert, Schwanengesang, D957: Kriegers Ahnung
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Liszt, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
Schumann, Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49 no.1
Poulenc, Chansons Villageoises: Le retour du sergent
Schumann, Der Soldat, Op.40 no.3
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Weill, Beat! Beat! Drums!
Weill, Dirge for two veterans, words by Walt Whitman
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Eric Schneider, Piano
Tue 24 Apr at 20:30

Palau de la Música, Barcelona

Quartet Dalia
Quartet Dalia
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35
Guinovart, Cuarteto Kepler
Britten, String Quartet no. 1, Op.25
Quartet Dalia
Apr 24

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Nicole Car
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: overture
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: ballet music
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Soprano, "Basta, vincesti", K295a
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
of Bingen, Ave Maria, O auctrix vite (Arr. strings)
Verdi, Otello: Ave Maria
Mozart, Recitative and Aria for Soprano, "Misera, dove son!", K369
Mozart, Symphony no. 27 in G major, K199 (K161b)
Nicole Car, Soprano
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Satu Vänskä, Violin
Apr 24, 26, 28, May 01, 05 mat, 10

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Latonia Moore, Floria Tosca
Diego Torre, Mario Cavaradossi
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Gennadi Dubinsky, Cesare Angelotti
Benjamin Rasheed, Spoletta
Michael Honeyman, Sciarrone
Luke Gabbedy, Sacristan
Tom Hamilton, A jailer
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Apr 24

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Eschenbach conducts Mozart and Bruckner
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Till Fellner, Piano
Apr 24, 28 mat, May 03, 07, 11

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Cendrillon
New production
Massenet, Cendrillon (Cinderella)
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Joyce DiDonato, Cinderella
Stephanie Blythe, Mme de la Haltiere
Alice Coote, Prince Charming
Kathleen Kim, The fairy
Laurent Naouri, Pandolfe
Ying Fang, Noémie
Maya Lahyani, Dorothée
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Laura Scozzi, Choreography
Apr 24, 26, 28 mat, May 02

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Balanchine Black & White
Concerto Barocco (George Balanchine)
Agon (George Balanchine)
The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Apr 24, 27, 28

Elgin Theatre, Toronto

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Opera Atelier Toronto
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Michael Legouffe, Costume Designer
Krešimir Špicer, Ulisse
Mireille Lebel, Penelope
Christopher Enns, Telemaco
Kevin D Skelton, Giove
Carla Huhtanen, La Fortuna, Melanto
Isaiah Bell, Eurimaco
Meghan Lindsay, Minerva
Aaron Sheehan, Eumete
Michael Taylor, Pisandro
Douglas Williams, Antinoo
Jeanette Lajeunesse Zingg, Choreography
Apr 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 30, May 02, 03

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Petra Reinhardt, Set Designer
Musiciens des Arts Florissants
Apr 24

Symphony Hall, Boston

Tugan Sokhiev conducts Britten, Chopin and Mendelssohn
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Apr 24, 26, May 03, 11, 17, 21

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Zirkusprinzessin
Kálmán, Die Zirkusprinzessin (The Circus Princess)
Volksoper
Lorenz C Aichner, Conductor
Thomas Enzinger, Director
Peter Notz, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Ursula Pfitzner, Fürstin Fedora Palinska
Kurt Schreibmayer, Prinz Sergius Wladimir
Nicolaus Hagg, Graf Saskusin
Michael Havlicek, Toni Schlumberger
Elisabeth Flechl, Carla Schlumberger
Juliette Khalil, Miss Mabel Gibson
Szabolcs Brickner, Mister x
Franz Suhrada, Zirkusdirektor Stanislawski
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Apr 24, 27

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Royal Opera
Richard Jones, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Brandon Jovanovich, Sergey
Sir John Tomlinson, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
John Daszak, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Aigul Akhmetshina, Sonyetka
Rosie Aldridge, Aksinia
Paata Burchuladze, Old Convict
Simon Shibambu, Office Manager
Mikhail Svetlov, Police inspector
Wojtek Gierlach, Pope
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 24

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Teatro La Fenice
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Àlex Rigola, Director
Mariko Mori, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vittoria Yeo, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Azer Zada, Pinkerton
Manuela Custer, Suzuki
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Apr 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve

New Theatre, Cardiff

Northern Ballet: Jane Eyre
Jane Eyre (Cathy Marston)
Northern Ballet
Apr 24, 28, May 02, 04, 12, 21

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Petrushka/ L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Paul Barritt, Set Designer
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, The Child
Elena Sancho Pereg, Princess, Fire
Marta Márquez, Mother, China Cup, Dragonfly
Monika Rydz, Shepherdess, Bat
Romana Noack, Owl, The armchair
Dimitra Kotidou, Nightingale
Iryna Vakula, Cat (female), Squirrel
Torben Jürgens, Chair, Tree
Cornel Frey, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Dmitri Vargin, Clock
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Apr 24, 26, 27, 29 mat, May 02, 04, 06 mat

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
De Munt | La Monnaie
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gábor Bretz, Heinrich der Vogler
Eric Cutler, Lohengrin
Joseph Kaiser, Lohengrin
Ingela Brimberg, Elsa von Brabant
Meagan Miller, Elsa von Brabant
Andrew Foster-Williams, Friedrich von Telramund
Thomas Jesatko, Friedrich von Telramund
Elena Pankratova, Ortrud
Sabine Hogrefe, Ortrud
Werner Van Mechelen, The King's Herald
Zeno Popescu, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Willem Van der Heyden, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Bertrand Duby, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Apr 24 mat, mat, mat, 25 mat, mat, mat, 26 mat, mat, mat, 27 mat, mat

Studio WPR, Reutlingen

Schüler im Studio: Kinderkonzerte für Menschen ab 5
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Marko Simsa, Narrator
Erke Duit, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Kids event
Apr 24, 28

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Hamburg State Opera
Christopher Ward, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anita Hartig, Marguerite
Jean-François Borras, Faust
Vladimir Baykov, Méphistophélès
Katja Pieweck, Marthe
Ruzana Grigorian, Siébel
Alexey Bogdanchikov, Valentin
Shin Yeo, Wagner
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Christian Günther, Director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Apr 24, May 17

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Kučera, Conductor
Eszenyi Enikő, Director
Kentaur, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
Apr 24, 25 mat

Ordway Center for the Performing Arts: Concert Hall, Saint Paul

Steven Isserlis, Cello & Richard Egarr, Harpsichord
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 1 in G major, BWV1027
Boccherini, Sonata for cello and harpsichord in G major
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K141
Handel, Suite de pièce in E major, Vol 1 no. 5 (aka "The Harmonious Blacksmith" or "Air and Variations in E major"), HWV 430
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 2 in D major, BWV1028
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Richard Egarr, Harpsichord
Apr 24, 25, 26

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Un ballo in maschera
New Production
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Bolshoi Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Apr 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève: Une Autre Passion
Une Autre Passion (Pontus Lidberg)
Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Apr 24

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Maria Carla Ricotti, Costume Designer
Apr 24, May 12

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Mariinsky Opera
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Apr 24, 27, May 02, 05 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

SFB: Unbound (C)
New Work (Stanton Welch)
Your Flesh shall be a Great Poem (Trey McIntyre)
Guernica (Annabelle Lopez Ochoa)
San Francisco Ballet