Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Dan Karlström

homepages
Karlström, Dan
Mar 22

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Angelika Rieck, Costume Designer
Mathias Hausmann, Enrico
Bianca Tognocchi, Lucia
Kyungho Kim, Edgardo
Patrick Vogel, Arturo
Dan Karlström, Normanno
Dorothee Schlemm-Gál, Alisa
Sejong Chang, Raimondo
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Mar 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Carmen
New production
Buy tickets
Bizet, Carmen
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, Carmen
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Gezim Myshketa, Escamillo
Gal James, Micaëla
Olena Tokar, Micaëla
Sejong Chang, Zuniga
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Moralès
Bianca Tognocchi, Frasquita
Aneta Ručková, Frasquita
Sandra Maxheimer, Mercédès
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Lillas Pastia
Jonathan Michie, Le Dancaïre
Sven Hjörleifsson, Le Remendado
Dan Karlström, Le Remendado
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Mar 24, Apr 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Der Freischütz
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Felix Bender, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Gal James, Agathe
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ännchen
Thomas Mohr, Max
Tilmann Unger, Max
Tuomas Pursio, Kaspar
Patrick Vogel, Kilian
Dan Karlström, Kilian
Jonathan Michie, Ottokar
Sebastian Pilgrim, A Hermit
Jürgen Kurth, Kuno
Verena Hierholzer, Samiel
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Heidi Zippel, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Mar 30, Apr 22, May 12, 17, 30, Jun 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Der fliegende Holländer
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Randall Jakobsh, Daland
Ladislav Elgr, Erik
Karin Lovelius, Mary
Sven Hjörleifsson, The Steersman
Dan Karlström, The Steersman
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 06, May 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
Kay Stiefermann, Donner
Sven Hjörleifsson, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Martin Winkler, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Sebastian Pilgrim, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Gal James, Freia
Henriette Gödde, Erda
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Wallis Giunta, Wellgunde
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 13, May 04

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Siegfried
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Michael Weinius, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Simon Neal, Der Wanderer
Tuomas Pursio, Alberich
Randall Jakobsh, Fafner
Henriette Gödde, Erda
Daniela Köhler, Brünnhilde
Katherine Broderick, Brünnhilde
Bianca Tognocchi, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 21, Jun 16

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Johannes-Passion
Buy tickets
Johannes-Passion (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Soprano
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Alexander Knight, Bass
Sejong Chang, Bass
Dan Karlström, Tenor
Apr 26

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Alfred Kirchner, Director
Marcel Keller, Set Designer
Joachim Herzog, Costume Designer
Kathrin Göring, Feldmarschallin
Simone Schneider, Feldmarschallin
Olena Tokar, Sophie
Wallis Giunta, Octavian
Mathias Hausmann, Herr von Faninal
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Baron Ochs
Daniela Köhler, Duenna, Marianne
Sandra Fechner, Annina
Karin Lovelius, Annina
Dan Karlström, An innkeeper
Martin Petzold, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Kyungho Kim, Italian Singer
Patrick Vogel, Valzacchi
Sven Hjörleifsson, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Torsten Süring, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Sejong Chang, Notary, Police inspector
Franz Gürtelschmied, A vendor of pets
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Elisabet Strid, Salome
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Michael Weinius, Herodes
Kyungho Kim, Narraboth
Patrick Vogel, Narraboth, 2nd Jew
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Martin Rainer Leipoldt, 1st Jew
Christian Sturm, 2nd Jew
Dan Karlström, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Sejong Chang, 5th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
David Fischer, 2nd Nazarene
Moritz Kallenberg, 2nd Nazarene
Randall Jakobsh, 1st Soldier
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, 2nd Soldier
Joshua Morris, Cappadocian
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 08 mat, 09 mat, Jun 02 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Schneewittchen
Buy tickets
Lange, Schneewittchen
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Patrick Rohbeck, Director
Alexander J Mudlagk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Schneewittchen
Sandra Janke, Die Königin / Clothilde
Sandra Maxheimer, Passantin 1 / Tier 2 / Zwerg Schnitzerle
Bianca Tognocchi, Passantin 2 / Tier 1 / Zwerg Klecks
Stephan Klemm, Jäger / Zwerg Kwarz
Sven Hjörleifsson, 1.Hofschranz / Prinz Adelar
Martin Petzold, Spiegel
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Fahrender Händler / Zwerg Klopp
Martin Hässler, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Jonathan Michie, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Dan Karlström, Passant / Tier 3 / Zwerg Edi
Alvaro Zambrano, Passant / Tier 3 / Zwerg Edi
Sejong Chang, Zwerg Ursli
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kids event
May 18, Jun 21, 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Dvořák, Rusalka
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Rusalka
Patrick Vogel, Prince
Tuomas Pursio, Vodník, the water goblin
Karin Lovelius, Ježibaba, the Witch
Kathrin Göring, Foreign Princess
Jonathan Michie, Gamekeeper
Aneta Ručková, Kitchen Boy
Dan Karlström, The Hunter
Magdalena Hinterdobler, First Wood Sprite
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Wood Sprite
Sandra Fechner, Third Wood Sprite
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 26, Jun 07

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Verdi, La traviata
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Gabriele Jaenecke, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Violetta Valéry
Patrick Vogel, Alfredo Germont
Mathias Hausmann, Giorgio Germont
Dan Karlström, Gastone de Letorières
Jürgen Kurth, Baron Douphol
Cornelia Röser, Annina
Stefania Abbondi, Annina
Sejong Chang, Dr Grenvil
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Jun 09

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Ralf Nürnberger, Director
Yadegar Asisi, Set Designer
Claudia Rühle, Costume Designer
Patrick Vogel, Tamino
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Olena Tokar, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Papageno
Sejong Chang, Sarastro
Randall Jakobsh, Sarastro
Lilli Wünscher, First Lady
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Sandra Fechner, Third Lady
Stefania Abbondi, Papagena
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
Dan Karlström, Monostatos
Torsten Süring, First Priest
Sven Hjörleifsson, First Armoured Man
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Jun 15, 23, 30

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Die verkaufte Braut
New production
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Bianca Tognocchi, Esmeralda
Sandra Maxheimer, Ludmila
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Mařenka
Olena Tokar, Mařenka
Sandra Fechner, Háta
Patrick Vogel, Jeník
Martin Petzold, The Ringmaster
Dan Karlström, Vašek
Sven Hjörleifsson, Vašek
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Krušina
Sebastian Pilgrim, Kecal
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Micha
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sun 23 Jun at 18:00

Regentenbau: Max-Littmann-Saal, Bad Kissingen

Das Rheingold (Konzertante Aufführung)
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Frank Beermann, Conductor
André Riemer, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Dan Karlström, Mime
Heiko Trinsinger, Alberich
Andreas Kindschuh, Donner
TBC, Wotan
Julia Bauer, Freia
Christine Buffle, Wellgunde
Julia Borchert, Woglinde
Janina Baechle, Erda
Tiina Penttinen, Flosshilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Karel Ludvik, Fasolt
Aug 25, Sep 01, 28, Oct 06, Nov 16

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die verkaufte Braut
Die verkaufte Braut
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Felix Bender, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Sarah Mittenbühler, Costume Designer
Jennifer Zein, Esmeralda
Bianca Tognocchi, Esmeralda
Sandra Maxheimer, Ludmila
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Mařenka
Olena Tokar, Mařenka
Sandra Janke, Háta
Patrick Vogel, Jeník
Martin Petzold, The Ringmaster
Dan Karlström, Vašek
Sven Hjörleifsson, Vašek
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Krušina
Sebastian Pilgrim, Kecal
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Micha
Jakob Kunath, The Indian
Raoul Brosch, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sep 15, Nov, 2020 Feb 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Andreas Birkigt
Puccini, Tosca
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Claudia Damm, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Floria Tosca
Gaston Rivero, Mario Cavaradossi
Tuomas Pursio, Baron Scarpia
Randall Jakobsh, Cesare Angelotti
Sven Hjörleifsson, Spoletta
Dan Karlström, Spoletta
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Sciarrone
Jürgen Kurth, Sacristan
Klaus Bernewitz, A jailer
Michael Münster, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 10, 17, Nov 02, 24, 2020 May 30

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Der fliegende Holländer
Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Noel Bouley, Dutchman
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Elisabet Strid, Senta
Randall Jakobsh, Daland
Ladislav Elgr, Erik
Karin Lovelius, Mary
Sven Hjörleifsson, The Steersman
Dan Karlström, The Steersman
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 18, Nov 03, 09, Dec 13, 2020 Feb 09

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Dvořák, Rusalka
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Gal James, Rusalka
Olena Tokar, Rusalka
Patrick Vogel, Prince
Tuomas Pursio, Vodník, the water goblin
Karin Lovelius, Ježibaba, the Witch
Kathrin Göring, Foreign Princess
Hinrich Horn, Gamekeeper
Jonathan Michie, Gamekeeper
Mirjam Neururer, Kitchen Boy
Dan Karlström, The Hunter
Magdalena Hinterdobler, First Wood Sprite
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Wood Sprite
Sandra Janke, Third Wood Sprite
Sandra Fechner, Third Wood Sprite
Michael Fischer, Lighting Designer
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nov 06 mat, 17, 20 mat, Dec 29 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Schneewittchen
Buy tickets
Lange, Schneewittchen
Felix Bender, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Patrick Rohbeck, Director
Alexander J Mudlagk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Schneewittchen
Sandra Janke, Die Königin / Clothilde
Randall Jakobsh, Jäger / Zwerg Kwarz
Sven Hjörleifsson, 1.Hofschranz / Prinz Adelar
Martin Petzold, Spiegel
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Fahrender Händler / Zwerg Klopp
Sandra Maxheimer, Passantin 1 / Tier 2 / Zwerg Schnitzerle
Jonathan Michie, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Martin Hässler, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Bianca Tognocchi, Passantin 2 / Tier 1 / Zwerg Klecks
Dan Karlström, Passant / Tier 3 / Zwerg Edi
Sejong Chang, Zwerg Ursli
Gabor Zsitva, Lighting Designer
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nov 23, 30, Dec 17, 2020 Jan 26, Mar 15, Apr 05

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Bizet, Carmen
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director, Set Designer
Dan Potra, Costume Designer
Kathrin Göring, Carmen
Rinat Shaham, Carmen
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Gaston Rivero, Don José
Luc Robert, Don José
Gezim Myshketa, Escamillo
Evez Abdulla, Escamillo
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Micaëla
Gal James, Micaëla
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Zuniga
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Moralès
Bianca Tognocchi, Frasquita
Christiane Döcker, Mercédès
Sandra Maxheimer, Mercédès
Jonathan Michie, Le Dancaïre
Sven Hjörleifsson, Le Remendado
Dan Karlström, Le Remendado
Matthew Marshall, Lighting Designer
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 03 mat, 06, 08 mat, mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Birgit Eckenweber, Director
Alexander J Mudlagk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sandra Janke, Hänsel
Sandra Maxheimer, Hänsel
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Gretel
Olena Tokar, Gretel
Sven Hjörleifsson, Witch
Dan Karlström, Witch
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Peter / Father
Kathrin Göring, Gertrude / Mother
Karin Lovelius, Gertrude / Mother
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Jugendchor der Oper Leipzig
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 14, 22, 2020 Jan 31

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
La fanciulla del West
Buy tickets
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Cusch Jung, Director
Karin Fritz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Meagan Miller, Minnie
Karine Babajanyan, Minnie
Gaston Rivero, Dick Johnson
Tuomas Pursio, Jack Rance
Patrick Vogel, Nick
Randall Jakobsh, Ashby
Roland Schubert, Jim Larkens
Tae Hee Kwon, The Pony Express Rider
Artur Mateusz Garbas, Billy Jackrabbit
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, José Castro
Jonathan Michie, Sonora
Christiane Döcker, Wowkle
Sejong Chang, Jake Wallace
Matthew Peña, Trin
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Sid
Viktor Rud, Bello
Dan Karlström, Harry
Sven Hjörleifsson, Joe
Jakob Kunath, Happy
Michael Münster, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 15, May 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Donner
Sven Hjörleifsson, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Kay Stiefermann, Alberich
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Sebastian Pilgrim, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Erda
Gal James, Freia
Marina Prudenskaya, Erda
Sandra Janke, Flosshilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 18, May 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Siegfried
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Simon Neal, Der Wanderer
Tuomas Pursio, Alberich
Randall Jakobsh, Fafner
Karin Lovelius, Erda
Marina Prudenskaya, Erda
Daniela Köhler, Brünnhilde
Elisabet Strid, Brünnhilde
Bianca Tognocchi, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 25, Mar 01, May 16

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Der Freischütz
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Gal James, Agathe
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ännchen
Marco Jentzsch, Max
Tuomas Pursio, Kaspar
Dan Karlström, Kilian
Patrick Vogel, Kilian
Jonathan Michie, Ottokar
Sebastian Pilgrim, A Hermit
Jürgen Kurth, Kuno
Verena Hierholzer, Samiel
Michael Münster, Lighting Designer
Heidi Zippel, Dramaturgy
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Mar 21, 29, Apr 02, Jun 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Der Sturz des Antichrist
Der Sturz des Antichrist
New production
Buy tickets
Ullmann, The Fall of the Antichrist
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Balázs Kovalik, Director
Thomas Mohr, Regent
Sebastian Pilgrim, Guard / Old man
Stephan Rügamer, Artist
Kay Stiefermann, Technician
Dan Karlström, Priest, Priest's imperfect Angel
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Mar 26, Apr 13, May 10, 29

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Verdi, La traviata
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Gabriele Jaenecke, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Violetta Valéry
Matthias Stier, Alfredo Germont
Patrick Vogel, Alfredo Germont
Mathias Hausmann, Giorgio Germont
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Giorgio Germont
Christiane Döcker, Flora Bervoix
Dan Karlström, Gastone de Letorières
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Baron Douphol
Stefania Abbondi, Annina
Cornelia Röser, Annina
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Dr Grenvil
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Fri 10 Apr 2020 at 16:00

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Parsifal
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Roland Aeschlimann, Director, Set Designer
Susanne Raschig, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Kundry
Thomas Mohr, Parsifal
Mathias Hausmann, Amfortas
Kay Stiefermann, Klingsor
Sebastian Pilgrim, Gurnemanz
Bianca Tognocchi, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Sandra Maxheimer, Third Flowermaiden / First Group, Second squire
Olena Tokar, First Flowermaiden / Second Group, First squire
Christiane Döcker, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Sandra Janke, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group, A voice from on high
Matthias Stier, Third squire
Dan Karlström, Fourth squire
Sven Hjörleifsson, First knight of the Grail
Randall Jakobsh, Second knight of the Grail, Titurel
Lucinda Childs, Choreography
Lukas Kaltenbäck, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Apr 19, Jul 12

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Die Frau ohne Schatten
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Balázs Kovalik, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Sebastian Ellrich, Costume Designer
Jennifer Wilson, Barak the Dyer's Wife
Manuela Uhl, Empress
Karin Lovelius, Nurse
Stefan Vinke, Emperor
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Barak, the Dyer
Bianca Tognocchi, The Guardian of the Threshold, The First Maid
Olena Tokar, The Second Maid, The Voice of a Falcon
Sandra Janke, The Third Maid, A Voice From Above
Patrick Vogel, The Apparition of a Youth
Dan Karlström, The Hunchback, Barak's Brother
Tuomas Pursio, The Messenger of Keikobad
Sejong Chang, The One-Armed Man, Barak’s Brother
Jonathan Michie, The One-Eyed Man, Barak’s Brother
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 May 02, 09, 15, 31, Jun 07, 20, Jul 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die Zauberflöte
Die Zauberflöte
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
David Reiland, Conductor
Barbora Horáková Joly, Director
Falko Herold, Set Designer
Eva Butzkies, Costume Designer
Matthias Stier, Tamino
Patrick Vogel, Tamino
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Olena Tokar, Pamina
Gloria Rehm, Queen of the Night
Jonathan Michie, Papageno
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Papageno
Randall Jakobsh, Sarastro
Gal James, First Lady
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Christiane Döcker, Third Lady
Sandra Janke, Third Lady
Hinrich Horn, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Mirjam Neururer, Papagena
Dan Karlström, Monostatos
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
TBC, First Priest
Sven Hjörleifsson, First Armoured Man
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra