Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | David Soar

homepages
David Soar
Tue 26 Jun at 20:30

Basilique de Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis

Schoenberg
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Dean Smith, Tenor
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tenor
David Soar, Bass
Barbara Sukowa, Spoken word
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor

The Grange, Alresford

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
The Grange Festival
David Parry, Conductor
Stephen Barlow, Director
Andrew Edwards, Set Designer
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Rosina
John Irvin, Count Almaviva
Charles Rice, Figaro
Riccardo Novaro, Dr. Bartolo
David Soar, Don Basilio
Jennifer Rhys-Davies, Berta
Toby Girling, Fiorello
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30
© Minna Hatinen
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gurrelieder
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Alwyn Mellor, Soprano
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Dean Smith, Tenor
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tenor
David Soar, Bass
Barbara Sukowa, Spoken word

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Handel's Samson
Handel, Samson
Paul Appleby, Tenor
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
David Soar, Bass
Louise Alder, Soprano
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, Director
Sep 28, Oct 03, 06, 12, 18, 20, 23

The London Coliseum, London

Salome
New production
Strauss R., Salome
English National Opera
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Adena Jacobs, Director
Marg Horwell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Allison Cook, Salome
David Soar, Jochanaan
Michael Colvin, Herod
Susan Bickley, Herodias
Stuart Jackson, Narraboth
Clare Presland, Herodias's Page
Daniel Norman, 1st Jew
Christopher Turner, 2nd Jew
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, 3rd Jew
Jonathan Lemalu, 5th Jew
Robert Winslade Anderson, 1st Nazarene
Adam Sullivan, 2nd Nazarene
Simon Shibambu, 1st Soldier
Ronald Nairne, 2nd Soldier
Trevor Bowes, Cappadocian
English National Opera Orchestra
Nov 26, 28, Dec 01 mat, 03, 06, 08, 2019 Jan 29, Feb 02, 07, 09, 12, 14, 16 mat, 20, 22

The London Coliseum, London

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
English National Opera
Alexander Joel, Conductor
Valentina Peleggi, Conductor
Sir Jonathan Miller, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Natalya Romaniw, Mimì
Jonathan Tetelman, Rodolfo
Nicholas Lester, Marcello
Nadine Benjamin, Musetta
Božidar Smiljanić, Schaunard
Matthew Durkan, Schaunard
David Soar, Colline
David Ireland, Colline
Simon Butteriss, Benoît, Alcindoro
Natascha Metherell, Revival Director
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Sun 10 Feb 2019 at 17:00

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - The Damnation of Faust
Buy tickets
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
David Butt Philip, Tenor
Rinat Shaham, Mezzo-soprano
Laurent Naouri, Baritone
David Soar, Bass
Hallé Choir
Hallé Children's Choir
Trebles of the Hallé Youth Training Choir
2019 Apr 23, 29, May 02, 07, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Billy Budd
New production
Britten, Billy Budd
Royal Opera
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Chloe Obolensky, Costume Designer
Toby Spence, Captain Vere
Jacques Imbrailo, Billy Budd
Brindley Sherratt, John Claggart
Sam Furness, Novice
Christopher Gillett, Red Whiskers
Alasdair Elliott, Squeak
Alan Ewing, Bosun
Duncan Rock, Donald
Peter Kellner, Lieutenant Ratcliffe
Clive Bayley, Dansker
David Soar, Mr Flint
Thomas Oliemans, Mr Redburn
Dominic Sedgwick, Novice's Friend
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden