Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | David Soar

homepages
David Soar
Feb 20, 23, 27, Mar 03, 06, 08, 12, 16

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Royal Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christopher Willis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Micaëla
Susanna Hurrell, Micaëla
David Soar, Zuniga
David Shipley, Zuniga
Jacquelyn Stucker, Frasquita
Lee Haegee, Frasquita
Aigul Akhmetshina, Mercédès
Adèle Charvet, Mercédès
Gyula Nagy, Moralès
Dominic Sedgwick, Moralès
Pierre Doyen, Le Dancaïre
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt, Le Remendado
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Apr 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 22, 23, 24

Teatro Real, Madrid

Gloriana
Gloriana
New Production
Buy tickets
Britten, Gloriana, Op.53a
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Elizabeth I
Alexandra Deshorties, Elizabeth I
Leonardo Capalbo, Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
David Butt Philip, Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
Paula Murrihy, Frances, Countess of Essex
Hanna Hipp, Frances, Countess of Essex
Duncan Rock, Charles Blount, Lord Mountjoy
Gabriel Bermúdez, Charles Blount, Lord Mountjoy
Sophie Bevan, Penelope, Lady Rich
Maria Miro, Penelope, Lady Rich
Leigh Melrose, Sir Robert Cecil
Charles Rice, Sir Robert Cecil
David Soar, Sir Walter Raleigh
David Steffens, Sir Walter Raleigh
Benedict Nelson, Henry Cuffe
James Creswell, A blind ballad singer
Elena Copons, A Lady-in-Waiting
Itxar Mentxaca, A Housewife
Gerardo Lopez, The Master of Ceremonies
Sam Furness, The Spirit of the Masque
Alex Sanmartí, The City Crier
Scott Wilde, The Recorder of Norwich
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Sat 12 May at 19:30

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Orchestra of Opera North
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Orchestra of Opera North
Leeds Festival Chorus
Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Opera North Children's Chorus
Simon Wright, Conductor
Rachel Kelly, Mezzo-soprano
David Butt Philip, Tenor
David Soar, Bass
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Jun 09, 15, 17, 22, 27, 30

The Grange, Alresford

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
The Grange Festival
David Parry, Conductor
Stephen Barlow, Director
Andrew Edwards, Set Designer
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Rosina
John Irvin, Count Almaviva
Charles Rice, Figaro
Riccardo Novaro, Dr. Bartolo
David Soar, Don Basilio
Jennifer Rhys-Davies, Berta
Toby Girling, Fiorello
Tue 26 Jun at 20:30

Basilique de Saint-Denis, Saint-Denis

Schoenberg
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Dean Smith, Tenor
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tenor
David Soar, Bass
Barbara Sukowa, Spoken word
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30
© Minna Hatinen
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Gurrelieder
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Alwyn Mellor, Soprano
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Dean Smith, Tenor
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tenor
David Soar, Bass
Barbara Sukowa, Spoken word