Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Donald Runnicles

Apr 19, 21
Wagner, Parsifal
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Kundry
Brandon Jovanovich, Parsifal
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andrew Dickinson, First knight of the Grail
Andrew Harris, Titurel
Annika Schlicht, A voice from on high, Second squire
James Kryshak, Fourth squire
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Alexandra Hutton, First squire
Byung Gil Kim, Second knight of the Grail
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Apr 28, May 03, 15, 17, 24
Oceane
Oceane
World première
Buy tickets
Glanert, Oceane
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Luis F Carvalho, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Maria Bengtsson, Oceane von Parceval
Nikolai Schukoff, Martin von Diercksen
Christoph Pohl, Dr. Albert Felgentreu
Nicole Haslett, Kristina
Albert Pesendorfer, Pastor Baltzer
Doris Soffel, Madame Louise
Stephen Bronk, Georg
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Wed 8 May at 20:00
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
May 12
Wagner, Lohengrin
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Justin Brown, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Daniel Johansson, Lohengrin
Anna Smirnova, Ortrud
Günther Groissböck, Heinrich der Vogler
Andreas Bauer Kanabas, Heinrich der Vogler
Martin Gantner, Friedrich von Telramund
John Lundgren, Friedrich von Telramund
Camilla Nylund, Elsa von Brabant
Paull-Anthony Keightley, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Andrew Dickinson, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Ya-Chung Huang, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Dong-Hwan Lee, The King's Herald
Bryan Murray, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
May 23, 25

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Fabulous France
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne
Debussy, Preludes: selection (orch Matthews)
Debussy, La Mer
Kim-Lillian Strebel, Soprano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
May 30, Jun 01, 02 mat

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Beethoven and Bernstein — Part Two
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Bernstein, Halil
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Christina Smith, Flute
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Jun 19, 20, 22, 23 mat

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Carmina Burana
Buy tickets
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Orff, Carmina Burana
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Nicole Haslett, Soprano
Sunnyboy Dladla, Tenor
Norman Garrett, Baritone
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Toronto Children's Chorus
Fri 28 Jun at 18:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Beethoven: Piano and Violin Concertos
Beethoven, Fidelio, Op.72: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Sat 29 Jun at 18:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

Beethoven Triple and Symphony 7
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Jul 05, 06

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

2019 Fundraising Gala: Carmina Burana
Rossini, Selections from "The Barber of Seville"
Orff, Carmina Burana
Thomas Lehman, Bass
Sunnyboy Dladla, Tenor
Utah Symphony Chorus
Schmidt, Eric, Choirmaster / chorus director
The Madeleine Choir School Chorus
Malinka, Melanie, Choirmaster / chorus director
Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Fri 12 Jul at 20:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

Bronfman Plays Rachmaninoff
Sibelius, En Saga, a symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.9
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra
Sat 13 Jul at 18:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

Bronfman Performs Rachmaninoff
Sibelius, En Saga, a symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.9
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Fri 26 Jul at 20:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

Hilary Hahn Performs Mozart
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Heidi Stober, Soprano
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sat 27 Jul at 18:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

Hilary Hahn Performs Mozart
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Heidi Stober, Soprano
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Fri 2 Aug at 20:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

Shostaovich's Piano Concerto
Clyne, This midnight hour
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Debussy, Four Selected Preludes (arr. Colin Matthews)
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sat 3 Aug at 18:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

Shostakovich's Piano Concerto
Clyne, This midnight hour
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Debussy, Four Selected Preludes (arr. Colin Matthews)
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Fri 9 Aug at 20:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

The Rite of Spring
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 2, Op.55
Glazunov, Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op.109
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sat 10 Aug at 18:00

Walk Festival Hall, Teton Village

The Rite of Spring
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 2, Op.55
Glazunov, Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op.109
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone
Festival Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Manon Lescaut
Puccini, Manon Lescaut (Concert performance)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sondra Radvanovsky, Manon Lescaut
Martin Muehle, Chevalier des Grieux
Thomas Lehman, Lescaut
TBC, Geronte di Ravoir, Sergeant of archers
Ya-Chung Huang, Edmondo, Lamplighter
Noel Bouley, Innkeeper
Anna Buslidze, Musician
Burkhard Ulrich, Dancing master
Padraic Rowan, Naval commander
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Tue 17 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin & Donald Runnicles
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, Troyens, Les: Excerpts
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Susan Graham, Mezzo-soprano
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tenor
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sep 27, 28, 29 mat

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Romantic Brahms
Buy tickets
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sarah Jeffrey, Oboe
Oct 31, Nov 02

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Donald Runnicles Conducts Bruckner
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal (orchestral excerpts)
Korngold, Abschiedslieder (Songs of Farewell), Op.14
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Nov 07, 09

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

James Ehnes and the Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
James Ehnes, Violin
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Nov 16, 20, 23
Puccini, Tosca
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Filippo Sanjust, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Floria Tosca
Fabio Sartori, Mario Cavaradossi
Ambrogio Maestri, Baron Scarpia
Samuel Dale Johnson, Cesare Angelotti
Andrew Dickinson, Spoletta
Patrick Guetti, Sciarrone
Padraic Rowan, Sacristan
Byung Gil Kim, A jailer
Thomas Richter, Choirmaster / chorus director
Christian Lindhorst, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Dec 01, 08 mat
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Ante Jerkunica, King Marke
Martin Gantner, Kurwenal
Jörg Schörner, Melot
Daniela Sindram, Brangäne
Peter Maus, Shepherd
Timothy Newton, Helmsman
Andrei Danilov, Young seaman
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Dec 10, 14, 19
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Gilbert Deflo, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tatiana Serjan, Manon Lescaut
Brian Jagde, Chevalier des Grieux
Noel Bouley, Lescaut
Stephen Bronk, Geronte di Ravoir
Andrei Danilov, Edmondo
Timothy Newton, Innkeeper
Anna Buslidze, Musician
Burkhard Ulrich, Dancing master
Padraic Rowan, Sergeant of archers
Paul Kaufmann, Lamplighter
Samuel Dale Johnson, Naval commander
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Dec 15 mat, 16 mat, 23 mat, eve, 2020 Jan 04, 05 mat
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Daniel Carter, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Hänsel
Jana Kurucová, Hänsel
Jacquelyn Stucker, Gretel
Alexandra Hutton, Gretel
Burkhard Ulrich, Witch
Andrew Dickinson, Witch
Noel Bouley, Peter / Father
Derek Welton, Peter / Father
Heidi Melton, Gertrude / Mother
Flurina Stucki, Dew Fairy, Sandman
Christian Lindhorst, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 Jan 12, 17, 25, 31
Janáček, Jenůfa
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Judith Weihrauch, Costume Designer
Rachel Harnisch, Jenůfa
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kostelnička
Ladislav Elgr, Števa Buryja
Robert Watson, Laca Klemeň
TBC, Grandmother Buryjovka
Karis Tucker, Barena
Stephen Bronk, Mayor
Nadine Secunde, Mayor's wife
Marrero Meechot, Jano
Jacquelyn Stucker, Karolka
Padraic Rowan, Stárek, Mill foreman
Bernd Purkrabek, Lighting Designer
Thomas Wilhelm, Choreography
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 Jan 26, 29, Feb 01, 06, 22
A Midsummer Night's Dream
New production
Buy tickets
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Daniel Carter, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Marsha Ginsberg, Set Designer
Annemarie Woods, Costume Designer
Timothy Newton, Theseus
Gideon Poppe, Lysander
Karis Tucker, Hermia
James Platt, Bottom
Nicholas Bruder, Puck
James Hall, Oberon
Siobhan Stagg, Tytania
Jacquelyn Stucker, Tytania
Annika Schlicht, Hippolyta
Andrew Harris, Quince
Patrick Guetti, Quince
Padraic Rowan, Snug
Jörg Schörner, Snout
Matthew Cossack, Starveling
Ya-Chung Huang, Flute
Michael Kim, Flute
Samuel Dale Johnson, Demetrius
Jeanine De Bique, Helena
Sam Pinkleton, Choreography
Sebastian Hanusa, Dramaturgy
Christian Lindhorst, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 Feb 20, 22

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Majestic Bruckner
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
2020 Feb 27, 28 mat, 29

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Respighi’s Pines of Rome
Buy tickets
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Daugherty, Once Upon a Castle, for organ and orchestra
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op.47
Respighi, Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome)
Paul Jacobs, Organ
Philadelphia Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
2020 May 01, 10
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Kirsten Harms, Director
Bernd Damovsky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elisabet Strid, Elisabeth, Venus
Klaus Florian Vogt, Tannhäuser
Markus Brück, Wolfram von Eschenbach
TBC, Shepherd Boy
Gideon Poppe, Heinrich der Schreiber
Attilio Glaser, Walther von der Vogelweide
Noel Bouley, Biterolf
Tobias Kehrer, Landgraf Hermann
Andrew Harris, Reinmar von Zweter
Inga Timm, Costume Designer
Silvana Schröder, Choreography
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 May 17, 21, 30
Wagner, Parsifal
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director, Set Designer
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Sir Simon Keenlyside, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Kundry
Klaus Florian Vogt, Parsifal
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andrew Harris, Titurel
Annika Schlicht, A voice from on high, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Clemens Bieber, First knight of the Grail
Byung Gil Kim, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Hutton, First squire, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Karis Tucker, Second squire
Andrei Danilov, Third squire
Robert Watson, Fourth squire
Flurina Stucki, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Irene Roberts, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
TBC, First Flowermaiden / Second Group
Marrero Meechot, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Mara Kurotschka, Director
Ulrich Niepel, Lighting Designer
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Christian Lindhorst, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 May 24, 31
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
Albert Pesendorfer, King Marke
Martin Gantner, Kurwenal
Jörg Schörner, Melot
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
Peter Maus, Shepherd
Timothy Newton, Helmsman
Andrei Danilov, Young seaman
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 Jun 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 27
Das Rheingold
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director, Set Designer
Uta Heiseke, Costume Designer
Derek Welton, Wotan
Padraic Rowan, Donner
Robert Watson, Froh
Thomas Blondelle, Loge
Markus Brück, Alberich
Ya-Chung Huang, Mime
Andrew Harris, Fasolt
Tobias Kehrer, Fafner
Annika Schlicht, Fricka
Flurina Stucki, Freia
Judit Kutasi, Erda
Marrero Meechot, Woglinde
Irene Roberts, Wellgunde
Anna Buslidze, Flosshilde
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Jörg Königsdorf, Dramaturgy
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin