Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Donald Runnicles

Jun 22, 29

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Daniel Brenna, Siegfried
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Greer Grimsley, Der Wanderer
David Cangelosi, Mime
Falk Struckmann, Alberich
Raymond Aceto, Fafner
Ronnita Miller, Erda
Stacey Tappan, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Jun 24 mat, Jul 01 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Daniel Brenna, Siegfried
Brian Mulligan, Gunther
Melissa Citro, Gutrune
Andrea Silvestrelli, Hagen
Falk Struckmann, Alberich
Jamie Barton, Waltraute, Second Norn
Stacey Tappan, Woglinde
Lauren McNeese, Wellgunde
Renée Tatum, Flosshilde
Ronnita Miller, First Norn
Sarah Cambidge, Third Norn
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Jun 26

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Štefan Margita, Loge
Falk Struckmann, Alberich
David Cangelosi, Mime
Ronnita Miller, Erda
Lauren McNeese, Wellgunde
Stacey Tappan, Woglinde
Renée Tatum, Flosshilde
Brandon Jovanovich, Froh
Brian Mulligan, Donner
Raymond Aceto, Fafner
Andrea Silvestrelli, Fasolt
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Jun 27

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Karita Mattila, Sieglinde
Brandon Jovanovich, Siegmund
Raymond Aceto, Hunding
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Julie Adams, Gerhilde
Melissa Citro, Helmwige
Sarah Cambidge, Ortlinde
Renée Rapier, Grimgerde
Lauren McNeese, Rossweisse
Laura Krumm, Siegrune
Renée Tatum, Waltraute
Nicole Birkland, Schwertleite
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Mark McCullough, Lighting Designer
Dave Maier, Choreography
Fri 13 Jul at 18:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

The Philadelphia Orchestra | Mozart, Barber & Brahms
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Philadelphia Orchestra
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sat 14 Jul at 18:00

Gerald R Ford Amphitheater, Vail

The Philadelphia Orchestra | Trifonov Plays Rachmaninoff
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel: Suite
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Sat 21 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 9: War & Peace
Buy tickets
Ešenvalds, Shadow (BBC commission: world premiere)
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Erin Wall, Soprano
Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-soprano
Russell Thomas, Tenor
Franz-Josef Selig, Bass
BBC Proms Youth Choir
World Orchestra for Peace
Simon Halsey, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Aug 30, Sep 13, 21, 27, Dec 13, 16
Verdi, La traviata
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Violetta Valéry
Patrizia Ciofi, Violetta Valéry
Pavol Breslik, Alfredo Germont
Matthew Newlin, Alfredo Germont
Marco Ciaponi, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Dong-Hwan Lee, Giorgio Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Cornelia Kim, Annina
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Amber Fasquelle, Flora Bervoix
Gideon Poppe, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Ya-Chung Huang, Giuseppe
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
TBC, Baron Douphol
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Bryan Murray, Commissioner
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Dr Grenvil
Holger Gerberding, Flora's servant
Thomas Lehman, Marquis d'Obigny
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 1 Sep at 19:00
Season Opening 18/19 - The Concert
Buy tickets
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Soloists of the Deutsche Oper Berlin, Voice
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sep 23, 29, Oct 03
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Isolde
Peter Seiffert, Tristan
Ante Jerkunica, King Marke
Albert Pesendorfer, King Marke
Samuel Youn, Kurwenal
Thomas Blondelle, Melot
Daniela Sindram, Brangäne
Peter Maus, Shepherd
Seth Carico, Helmsman
Matthew Newlin, Young seaman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 05, 10, 13, 19, Nov 08, 15
Wozzeck
New production
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Johan Reuter, Wozzeck
Elena Zhidkova, Marie
Burkhard Ulrich, Captain
Seth Carico, Doctor
Thomas Blondelle, Drum major
Matthew Newlin, Andres
Annika Schlicht, Margret
Tobias Kehrer, First Apprentice
Philipp Jekal, Second Apprentice
Andrew Dickinson, Madman
Ellen Ruge, Lighting Designer
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 12, 17, 20
La Damnation de Faust
Buy tickets
Berlioz, The Damnation of Faust (La Damnation de Faust)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Emma Ryott, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Marguerite
Klaus Florian Vogt, Faust
Byung Gil Kim, Brander
Roberto Tagliavini, Méphistophélès
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 25, 27

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Britten War Requiem
Britten, War Requiem, Op.66
Evelina Dobračeva, Soprano
Thomas Cooley, Tenor
Russell Braun, Baritone
Gwinnett Young Singers
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Oct 28, Nov 11, 2019 May 12
Wagner, Lohengrin
Justin Brown, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Daniel Johansson, Lohengrin
Anna Smirnova, Ortrud
Günther Groissböck, Heinrich der Vogler
Andreas Bauer, Heinrich der Vogler
Martin Gantner, Friedrich von Telramund
John Lundgren, Friedrich von Telramund
Camilla Nylund, Elsa von Brabant
Paull-Anthony Keightley, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Andrew Dickinson, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Ya-Chung Huang, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Dong-Hwan Lee, The King's Herald
Bryan Murray, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Nov 01, 03

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Mahler's 10th Symphony
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Nov 18, 24, Dec 21, 26, 31 mat, eve, 2019 Jan 01, 03
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Marrero Meechot, Adele
Nicole Haslett, Adele
Alexandra Hutton, Adele
Annette Dasch, Rosalinde
Hulkar Sabirova, Rosalinde
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Rosalinde
Jana Kurucová, Prince Orlofsky
Annika Schlicht, Prince Orlofsky
Robert Watson, Alfred
Attilio Glaser, Alfred
Jörg Schörner, Dr Blind
Paul Kaufmann, Dr Blind
Thomas Blondelle, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Philipp Jekal, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Burkhard Ulrich, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Thomas Lehman, Dr Falke
John Chest, Dr Falke
Tobias Kehrer, Frank
Markus Brück, Frank
Stephen Bronk, Frank
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Jan 10, 11, 12, 13 mat

Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas

Mahler The Song of the Earth
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Russell Thomas, Tenor
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
2019 Feb 02, 06 mat, 10 mat, 14, 18, 22

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Elza van den Heever, Chrysothemis
Iain Paterson, Orest
Robert Brubaker, Aegisth
Nick Sandys, Revival Director
2019 Mar 24, 27, 30, Apr 07, 12
Der Zwerg
New production
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Der Zwerg (The Dwarf)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Donna Clara
Emily Magee, Ghita
David Butt Philip, The Dwarf
Philipp Jekal, Don Estoban
Nicole Haslett, First Maid
Amber Fasquelle, Second Maid
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Maid
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Fri 29 Mar 2019 at 20:00
Glanert, Frenesia
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Juan Pechuan Ramirez, Oboe
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Apr 14, 19, 21
Wagner, Parsifal
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Kundry
Brandon Jovanovich, Parsifal
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andrew Dickinson, First knight of the Grail
Andrew Harris, Titurel
Annika Schlicht, A voice from on high, Second squire
James Kryshak, Fourth squire
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Alexandra Hutton, First squire
Byung Gil Kim, Second knight of the Grail
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Apr 28, May 03, 15, 17, 24
Oceane
World première
Buy tickets
Glanert, Oceane
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Luis F Carvalho, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Maria Bengtsson, Oceane von Parceval
Nikolai Schukoff, Martin von Diercksen
Christoph Pohl, Dr. Albert Felgentreu
Nicole Haslett, Kristina
Albert Pesendorfer, Pastor Baltzer
Doris Soffel, Madame Louise
Stephen Bronk, Georg
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Wed 8 May 2019 at 20:00
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 May 23, 25

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Fabulous France
Milhaud, Le Bœuf sur le toit (The Ox on the Roof), Op.58
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne
Debussy, Preludes: selection (orch Matthews)
Debussy, La Mer
Kim-Lillian Strebel, Soprano
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
2019 May 30, Jun 01, 02 mat

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Beethoven and Bernstein — Part Two
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Bernstein, Halil
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Christina Smith, Flute
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
2019 Jun 19, 20, 22, 23 mat

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Carmina Burana
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Orff, Carmina Burana
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
James Ehnes, Violin
Nicole Haslett, Soprano
Sunnyboy Dladla, Tenor
Norman Garrett, Baritone
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Toronto Children's Chorus