Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Dresden State Opera

Dec 12, 14

Semperoper, Dresden

Ariadne auf Naxos
New production
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos (Eine Koproduktion mit der Opéra national de Lorraine, Nancy sowie mit der Opéra de Lausanne)
Dresden State Opera
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Michaela Barth, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Daniela Fally, Zerbinetta
Daniela Sindram, Composer
Stephen Gould, Bacchus
Tuuli Takala, Echo
Evelin Novak, Naiad
Simone Schröder, Dryad
Joseph Dennis, Brighella
Aaron Pegram, Dancing Master
Carlos Osuna, Scaramuccio
Rafael Fingerlos, Harlequin
Albert Dohmen, Music Master
Jiří Rajniš, Wigmaker
Bernhard Hansky, Lackey
Torben Jürgens, Truffaldino
Alexander Pereira, The Major-Domo
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 13

Semperoper, Dresden

Arabella
Strauss R., Arabella
Dresden State Opera
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Anna Sofie Tuma, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Arabella
Genia Kühmeier, Zdenka
Bo Skovhus, Mandryka
Sabine Brohm, A fortune-teller
Olga Pudova, The Fiakermilli
Christa Mayer, Adelaide
Patrick Vogel, Count Elemer
Thomas Blondelle, Matteo
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Count Lamoral
Martin Winkler, Count Waldner
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 15, 21, 26 mat, eve

Semperoper, Dresden

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Dresden State Opera
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Ezio Toffolutti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Matthias Henneberg, Peter / Father
Markus Marquardt, Peter / Father
Sabine Brohm, Gertrude / Mother
Christa Mayer, Gertrude / Mother
Christina Bock, Hänsel
Jelena Kordić, Hänsel
Iulia Maria Dan, Gretel
Viktorija Kaminskaite, Gretel
Evelyn Herlitzius, Witch
Tania Lorenzo, Dew Fairy, Sandman
Jan Seeger, Lighting Designer
Erica Trivett, Choreography
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 22 mat, eve, eve, 2019 Jan 01, 03, 06 mat, Feb 15, 23, Mar, Jun mat, Jul 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Angela Gheorghiu, Mimì
Angel Blue, Mimì
Iulia Maria Dan, Musetta
Elena Gorshunova, Musetta
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
TBC, Rodolfo, Parpignol
Sebastian Wartig, Marcello
Christoph Pohl, Marcello
Frank Blümel, Parpignol
Jun-Seok Bang, Parpignol
Chao Deng, Schaunard
Jiří Rajniš, Schaunard
Bernd Zettisch, Alcindoro
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Benoît
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Colline
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Colline
Matthias Henneberg, Colline
Markus Marquardt, Colline
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 31, eve, 2019 Jan 02, 05, 13, 19

Semperoper, Dresden

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Bisanti, Conductor
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Iulia Maria Dan, Violetta Valéry
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Alfredo Germont
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
TBC, Alfredo Germont
Alexey Markov, Giorgio Germont
Antonio Yang, Giorgio Germont
Thomas Hampson, Giorgio Germont
Grace Durham, Flora Bervoix
Tom Martinsen, Gastone de Letorières
Jiří Rajniš, Baron Douphol
Birgit Fandrey, Annina
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Marquis d'Obigny
Matthias Henneberg, Dr Grenvil
Frauke Schernau, Costume Designer
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Jan 04, Feb

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
TBC, Pamina, Papageno, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Priest, Third Priest
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Christa Mayer, Third Lady
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Beomjin Kim, Second Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest, First Armoured Man
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Dresdner Kreuzchor, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Jan 11, 15, Feb 22, Mar 01

Semperoper, Dresden

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Dresden State Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Anna Sofie Tuma, Costume Designer
Antonio Yang, Dutchman
Ricarda Merbeth, Senta
Georg Zeppenfeld, Daland
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Michal Doron, Mary
Joseph Dennis, The Steersman
Bernd Purkrabek, Lighting Designer
Bastian Trieb, Video Artist
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Choir of the Theodore Gouvy Gesellschaft
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Jan 18, 20, 22, 24, Feb 03, 08

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Lustige Witwe
Lehár, Die lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Dresden State Opera
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Jérôme Savary, Director
Ezio Toffolutti, Set Designer
Michel Dussarrat, Costume Designer
Kurt Schreibmayer, Baron Mirko Zeta
Stefan Sevenich, Baron Mirko Zeta
Pavol Breslik, Count Danilo Danilovich
Christoph Pohl, Count Danilo Danilovich
Marlis Petersen, Hanna Glawari
Vanessa Goikoetxea, Hanna Glawari
Tuuli Takala, Valencienne
Aaron Pegram, Camille de Rosillon
Ahmad Mesgarha, Njegus
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Vicomte Cascada
Allen Boxer, Vicomte Cascada
Jürgen Müller, Raoul de St Brioche
Nadège Maruta, Choreography
Jan Seeger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Feb 05, 07, 09, 21, Mar 03, 04 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Birgit Wentsch, Costume Designer
Sebastian Wartig, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Count Almaviva
Iulia Maria Dan, Countess Almaviva
Ute Selbig, Countess Almaviva
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Figaro
Evan Hughes, Figaro
Adriana Kučerová, Susanna
TBC, Susanna
Christina Bock, Cherubino
Grace Durham, Cherubino
Magnus Piontek, Doctor Bartolo
Matthias Henneberg, Doctor Bartolo
Tahnee Niboro, Barbarina
Sabine Brohm, Marcellina
Aaron Pegram, Don Basilio
Gerald Hupach, Don Curzio
Chao Deng, Antonio
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Feb 17, Mar 02, 10

Semperoper, Dresden

Tannhäuser
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer
Ines Hertel, Costume Designer
Dorothea Röschmann, Elisabeth
Christa Mayer, Venus
Stephen Gould, Tannhäuser
Christoph Pohl, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Tania Lorenzo, Shepherd Boy
Tom Martinsen, Heinrich der Schreiber
Simeon Esper, Walther von der Vogelweide
Patrick Vogel, Walther von der Vogelweide
Jukka Rasilainen, Biterolf
Georg Zeppenfeld, Landgraf Hermann
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Reinmar von Zweter
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Mar 08, 13, 16, 22, 25, Apr, 28, May 02

Semperoper, Dresden

Die verkaufte Braut
New production
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Dresden State Opera
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Esmeralda
Sabine Brohm, Ludmila
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mařenka
Angela Liebold, Háta
Pavol Breslik, Jeník
Jürgen Müller, The Ringmaster
Benjamin Bruns, Vašek
Matthias Henneberg, Krušina
Martin Winkler, Kecal
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Micha
Chao Deng, The Indian
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Mar 09, 12, 27, 29, Apr 20

Semperoper, Dresden

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Dresden State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Grischa Asagaroff, Director
Luigi Perego, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diana Haller, Rosina
Anke Vondung, Rosina
Merto Sungu, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Maurizio Muraro, Dr. Bartolo
Tahnee Niboro, Berta
Roxana Incontrera, Berta
Jiří Rajniš, Officer, Fiorello
Peter Küchler, Ambrogio
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Don Basilio
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Herren des Sächsischen Staatsopernchores Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Mar 11, 28, 31 mat, eve, Apr 08, 19, Jun 06, 14, Jul 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Risberg, Pamina
TBC, Pamina, Second Lady
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sarastro
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Tahnee Niboro, First Lady
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Christina Bock, Second Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin-Jan Nijhof, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Gerd Budschigk, Lighting Designer
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Mar 14, 17, 21, 24

Semperoper, Dresden

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Dresden State Opera
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Johannes Schaaf, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Amanda Echalaz, Floria Tosca
Dmytro Popov, Mario Cavaradossi
Andrzej Dobber, Baron Scarpia
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Cesare Angelotti
Tom Martinsen, Spoletta
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sciarrone
Matthias Henneberg, Sacristan
Chao Deng, A jailer
Guido Petzold, Set Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Mar 15, 16, 18, 19, 21, 23, 24

Semperoper, Dresden

Trouble in Tahiti
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Dresden State Opera
Franz Brochhagen, Conductor
Manfred Weiss, Director
Okarina Peter, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Timo Dentler, Costume Designer, Set Designer
Martin Gerke, Sam
Jennifer Porto, Dinah
Carolina Ullrich, Soprano Chorus
Sheldon Baxter, Baritone Chorus
Timothy Oliver, Tenor Chorus
Natalie Holtom, Choreography
Marco Dietzel, Lighting Designer
Mitglieder der Sächsischen Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Apr 06, 11, 16, 23, 29 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Platée
New production
Rameau, Platée
Dresden State Opera
Paul Agnew, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Amour
TBC, La Folie
Mark Milhofer, Mercure, Thespis
Philippe Talbot, Platée
Evan Hughes, Cithéron, Satyr
Andreas Wolf, Jupiter
Iulia Maria Dan, Clarine, Thalie
Ute Selbig, Junon
Sebastian Wartig, Momus
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Apr 13, 18, 21

Semperoper, Dresden

Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Dresden State Opera
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Gorshunova, Cleopatra
Michal Doron, Cornelia
Lawrence Zazzo, Giulio Cesare
Jana Kurucová, Sesto
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Achilla
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Curio
Riccardo Angelo Strano, Nireno
Filippo Mineccia, Tolomeo
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Apr 27, 30, May 05

Semperoper, Dresden

Der Rosenkavalier
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Christoph Schubiger, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Feldmarschallin
Tuuli Takala, Sophie
Christina Bock, Octavian
Markus Eiche, Herr von Faninal
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Tania Lorenzo, A milliner
Ute Selbig, Marianne
Christa Mayer, Annina
Beomjin Kim, A vendor of pets
Tom Martinsen, An innkeeper
Simeon Esper, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Pavol Breslik, Italian Singer
Aaron Pegram, Valzacchi
Jürgen Müller, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Matthias Henneberg, Notary
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Police inspector
Jan Seeger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 May 11, 15, 17, 20, Jun 01, 07

Semperoper, Dresden

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Dresden State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Johannes Schaaf, Director
Christof Cremer, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Hui He, Floria Tosca
Angela Gheorghiu, Floria Tosca
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Mario Cavaradossi
Riccardo Massi, Mario Cavaradossi
Alexey Markov, Baron Scarpia
John Lundgren, Baron Scarpia
Chao Deng, Cesare Angelotti
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Cesare Angelotti
Tom Martinsen, Spoletta
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sciarrone
Matthias Henneberg, Sacristan
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, A jailer
Guido Petzold, Set Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 May 22, 26, Jun 16, 20

Semperoper, Dresden

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Don Giovanni
Christoph Pohl, Don Giovanni
TBC, Don Giovanni
Markus Marquardt, Leporello
Elena Gorshunova, Donna Anna
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Donna Elvira
Iulia Maria Dan, Donna Elvira
Anke Vondung, Zerlina
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Commendatore
Joseph Dennis, Don Ottavio
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Masetto
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 May 25, 28, 30, Jun 05, 09, 15, 21

Semperoper, Dresden

Nabucco
New production
Verdi, Nabucco
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Nabucco
Saioa Hernández, Abigaille
Christina Bock, Fenena
Arseny Yakovlev, Ismaele
Vitalij Kowaljow, Zaccaria
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, High Priest
Simeon Esper, Abdallo
Tahnee Niboro, Anna
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 May 31, Jun 04

Semperoper, Dresden

Die tote Stadt
Korngold, Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
Dresden State Opera
Dmitri Jurowski, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Paul
Manuela Uhl, Marietta
Tahnee Niboro, Juliette
Michal Doron, Brigitta
Grace Durham, Lucienne
Sebastian Wartig, Frank, Fritz
Jürgen Müller, Graf Albert
TBC, Victorin
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Jun 02, 08

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Maria Kataeva, Carmen, Escamillo
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Iulia Maria Dan, Micaëla
TBC, Zuniga, Le Dancaïre
Jiří Rajniš, Moralès
Tania Lorenzo, Frasquita
Štěpánka Pučálková, Mercédès
Tom Martinsen, Le Dancaïre
Aaron Pegram, Le Remendado
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Katrin Wolfram, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Jun 29, Jul 02, 04, 10 mat, 13

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Huguenots
New production
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots
Dresden State Opera
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Marguerite de Valois
Štěpánka Pučálková, Urbain
John Osborn, Raoul de Nangis
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Valentine
John Relyea, Marcel
Christoph Pohl, Le Comte de Nevers
Jürgen Müller, Bois-Rosé
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Maurevert, Thoré
Aaron Pegram, Tavannes
Simeon Esper, Cossé
Chao Deng, De Retz
Magnus Piontek, Méru
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden