Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Dutch National Opera

Apr 20, 24, 26, 29 mat, May 02, 05
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Waldemar
Emily Magee, Tove
Anna Larsson, Wood dove
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Klaus the Fool
Markus Marquardt, Bauer
Sunnyi Melles, Sprecher (speaker)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Parktheater, Eindhoven

Ode to the Master
Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 20:00

Stadsschouwburg de Harmonie, Leeuwarden

Ode to the Master
Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Thu 3 May at 20:00

Stadsschouwburg, Groningen

Ode to the Master
Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
May 07, 09, 11, 13 mat, 16, 19, 21 mat, 24
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Russell Thomas, Tito
Golda Schultz, Vitellia
Janai Brugger, Servilia
Monica Bacelli, Sesto
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
May 08, 09

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague

Ode to the Master
Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
May 10, 12 mat, eve, 16 mat
van Geel, Little Dog's Heart
Marcel Sijm, Director
Roel van Berckelaer, Set Designer
Esmee Thomassen, Costume Designer
Kids event
Fri 11 May at 20:00

Chassé Theater, Breda

Ode to the Master
Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
May 12, 13

Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht

Ode to the Master
Ode to the Master
Buy tickets
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Jun 03 mat, 06, 11, 15, 21, 24 mat, 28, Jul 02
Holland Festival
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
New Production
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Osborn, Hoffmann
Nina Minasyan, Olympia
Ermonela Jaho, Antonia
Christine Rice, Giulietta
Paula Murrihy, Nicklausse, The Muse
Erwin Schrott, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Maartje Rammeloo, Stella
Sunnyboy Dladla, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Paul Gay, Crespel, Luther
Guillaume Antoine, Hermann
Mark Omvlee, Nathaniel
Rodolphe Briand, Spalanzani
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Jun 13, 14, 16, 17 mat, 20, 23, 26
Holland Festival
Tristan + Isolde (David Dawson)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Eno Henze, Set Designer
Yumiko Takeshima, Costume Designer
Jun 25, 27, 29, Jul 01 mat, 03, 05
Holland Festival
Lessons in Love and Violence
Lessons in Love and Violence
New Production
Buy tickets
Benjamin, Lessons in Love and Violence
George Benjamin, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Vicki Mortimer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, King
Barbara Hannigan, Isabel
Gyula Orendt, Gaveston / Stranger
Peter Hoare, Mortimer
Samuel Boden, Boy / Young King
Jennifer France, Witness 1 / Singer 1 / Woman 1
Krisztina Szabó, Witness 2 / Singer 2 / Woman 2
Andri Björn Róbertsson, Witness 3 / Madman
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Sep 04, 07, 09 mat, 12, 14, 17, 19, 23 mat, 26, 29
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Lady
Helena Rasker, Third Lady
Maarten Koningsberger, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Lilian Farahani, Papagena
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Monostatos
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, First Priest, First Armoured Man
David Oštrek, Second Priest, Second Armoured Man
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Sat 8 Sep at 19:30
Swan Lake (excerpts) (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudi van Dantzig)
Voorbij gegaan (Rudi van Dantzig)
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Dutch National Ballet's Junior Company
Students of the Dutch National Ballet Academy, Dancer
Sep 11, 15, 16 mat, 18, 20, 22, 25
Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
Serenade after Plato's Symposium (Alexei Ratmansky)
Chroma (Wayne McGregor)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Noé Inui, Violin
Oct 06, 09, 11, 14 mat, 17, 20, 22, 25
Janáček, Jenůfa
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annette Dasch, Jenůfa
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kostelnička
Norman Reinhardt, Števa Buryja
Pavel Černoch, Laca Klemeň
Hanna Schwarz, Grandmother Buryjovka
Jeremy White, Mayor
Francis van Broekhuizen, Mayor's wife
Jennifer France, Jano
Karin Strobos, Karolka
Henry Waddington, Stárek, Mill foreman
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 13, 15, 16, 18, 19, 21 mat, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 31, Nov 04 mat
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Tue 6 Nov at 00:00

KAF Theater, Almere

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Nov 07, 08

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Fri 9 Nov at 00:00

Parkstad Limburg Theaters, Heerlen

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Nov 10, 13, 16, 18 mat, 20, 23, 25 mat, 28, 30, Dec 02 mat
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Il barbiere di Siviglia
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer, Costume Designer
René Barbera, Count Almaviva
Nino Machaidze, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Ambrogio Maestri, Dr. Bartolo
Marko Mimica, Don Basilio
Tomeu Bibiloni, Fiorello
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Fri 16 Nov at 00:00

Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Sat 17 Nov at 00:00

Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Thu 22 Nov at 00:00

Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Fri 23 Nov at 00:00

Parktheater, Eindhoven

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Sat 24 Nov at 00:00

Chassé Theater, Breda

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Dec 06, 09 mat, 12, 15, 18, 21, 25 mat
Enescu, Oedipe
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Johan Reuter, Oedipe
Eric Halfvarson, Tirésias
Christopher Purves, Créon
Alan Oke, Shepherd
François Lis, High Priest
James Creswell, Phorbas
Ante Jerkunica, Old Man
André Morsch, Thésée
Mark Omvlee, Laios
Sophie Koch, Jocaste
Violeta Urmana, La Sphinge (The Sphinx)
Heidi Stober, Antigone
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mérope
Valentina Carrasco, Director
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Dec 13, 14, 16 mat, 17, 19, 20, 22, 23 mat, 24 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, eve, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat, 31 mat, 2019 Jan 01
Cinderella (Christopher Wheeldon, Jacquelin Barrett)
Martin West, Conductor
Christopher Wheeldon, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniel Brodie, Video Artist
Craig Lucas, Librettist
Het Balletorkest
2019 Jan 16, 18, 20 mat, 22, 25, 27 mat, 29, 31
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
James Gaffigan, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Eric Owens, Porgy
Adina Aaron, Bess
Mark S Doss, Crown
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Chaz'men William-Ali, Robbins, Crab man
Janai Brugger, Clara
Latonia Moore, Serena
Donovan Singletary, Jake
Tichina Vaughn, Maria
Ronald Samm, Peter
Byron Jackson, Frazier
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Annie
Njabulo Madlala, Jim
Whitaker Mills, Undertaker
Donald Holder, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Porgy and Bess Ensemble
2019 Jan 26, 28, 30, Feb 01, 03 mat, 05, 07
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Floris Visser, Director
Dieuweke van Reij, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Juditha
Teresa Iervolino, Holofernes
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Vagaus
Francesca Ascioti, Ozias
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
La Cetra Baroque Orchestra
2019 Feb 09, 16, 22, 23, 24 mat, 27, Mar 01
Citizen Nowhere (David Dawson)
Requiem (David Dawson)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Eno Henze, Set Designer
Yumiko Takeshima, Costume Designer
Altin Kaftira, Video Artist
Het Balletorkest
2019 Feb 12, 14, 17 mat, 20
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Carel Kraayenhof, Bandoneon
Hebe Mensinga, Violin
2019 Feb 28, Mar 02, 05, 07, 09, 13, 17 mat
Girls of the Golden West
Girls of the Golden West
New production
Buy tickets
Adams, Girls of the Golden West
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
David Gropman, Set Designer
Rita Ryack, Costume Designer
Julia Bullock, Dame Shirley
Davóne Tines, Ned Peters
Paul Appleby, Joe Cannon
Hye Jung Lee, Ah Sing
Elliot Madore, Ramón
J'Nai Bridges, Josefa Segovia
Ryan McKinny, Clarence King
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
2019 Mar 05, 06, 08, 09

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

Caruso a Cuba
Caruso a Cuba
World première
Buy tickets
Hamel, Caruso a Cuba (World première)
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Nederlands Kamerorkest
2019 Mar 06, 08, 10 mat
Kurtág, Fin de partie
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
2019 Mar 07, 09

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ: Main Hall, Amsterdam

The Second Violinist
The Second Violinist
New production
Buy tickets
Dennehy, The Second Violinist
Ryan McAdams, Conductor
Enda Walsh, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer
Joan O'Clery, Costume Designer
Adam Silverman, Lighting Designer
Jack Phelan, Video Artist
Crash Ensemble
Irish National Opera Chorus
2019 Mar 16, 20, 23, 24 mat, 26, 28, 30, 31 mat, Apr 02, 04, 05, May 09, 11, 12 mat, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19 mat, 22, 23, 25, 26 mat, 29, Jun 02 mat
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudi van Dantzig, Toer van Schayk)
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Andrew Mogrelia, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
2019 Apr 06, 10, 14 mat, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat, May 01
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director, Choreography
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Tannhäuser
Björn Bürger, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Svetlana Aksenova, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Attilio Glaser, Walther von der Vogelweide
TBC, Biterolf
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Wed 10 Apr 2019 at 00:00

Schouwburg, Arnhem

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Wed 17 Apr 2019 at 00:00

Muziekcentrum De Wilmersberg: Wilminktheater, Enschede

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Thu 18 Apr 2019 at 00:00

De Harmonie, Leeuwarden

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Thu 18 Apr 2019 at 00:00

Stadsschouwburg de Harmonie, Leeuwarden

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Rachel Beaujean, Ricardo Bustamante)
Philip Ellis, Conductor
Toer van Schayk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
2019 Apr 23, 26, 29, May 02, 05 mat, 07, 10, 13
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Stikhina, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Enkelejda Shkosa, Suzuki
Gianluca Terranova, Pinkerton
Brian Mulligan, Sharpless
Saverio Fiore, Goro
Carlo Cigni, The Bonze
Tim Kuypers, Prince Yamadori
John van Halteren, The Imperial Commissioner
Anneleen Bijnen, Kate Pinkerton
Harry Teeuwen, Yakuside
Marieke Reuten, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Tomoko Makuuchi, The aunt
Dana Ilia, The cousin
Residentie Orkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
2019 May 31, Jun 04, 08

Westergasfabriek: Gashouder, Amsterdam

aus Licht Part 1
aus Licht Part 1
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Donnerstag aus Licht
Kathinka Pasveer, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Urs Schönebaum, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Wojciech Dziedzic, Costume Designer
2019 Jun 01 mat, 05 mat, 09 mat

Westergasfabriek: Gashouder, Amsterdam

aus Licht Part 2
aus Licht Part 2
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Samstag aus Licht
Kathinka Pasveer, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Urs Schönebaum, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Wojciech Dziedzic, Costume Designer
2019 Jun 02 mat, 06 mat, 10 mat

Westergasfabriek: Gashouder, Amsterdam

aus Licht Part 3
aus Licht Part 3
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Freitag aus Licht
Kathinka Pasveer, Conductor
Pierre Audi, Director
Urs Schönebaum, Set Designer, Lighting Designer
Wojciech Dziedzic, Costume Designer
2019 Jun 05, 08, 12, 16 mat, 18, 23 mat, 27
Pelléas et Mélisande
Pelléas et Mélisande
New production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Olivier Py, Director
Pierre-André Weitz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bertrand Killy, Lighting Designer
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
2019 Jun 14, 15, 19, 20, 29, 30 mat
Van Manen / Forsythe / Arqués
Van Manen / Forsythe / Arqués
New Production
Buy tickets
Ignite (Juanjo Arqués)
Kleines Requiem (Hans van Manen)
Pas/Parts (William Forsythe)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Keso Dekker, Set Designer
Tatyana van Walsum, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Stephen Galloway, Set Designer
Wed 3 Jul 2019 at 20:15
New works (Dancers of Dutch National Ballet)