Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | George Balanchine

Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Michelle Dorrance Premiere / Fancy Free
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
New Work (Michelle Dorrance)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre
Sat 20 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Jessica Lang Premiere / Fancy Free
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
New Work (Jessica Lang)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre
Sun 21 Oct at 14:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Songs of Bukovina / Fancy Free
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
Fancy Free (Jerome Robbins)
American Ballet Theatre
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Songs of Bukonica / Afterite
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
Songs of Bukovina (Alexei Ratmansky)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Fri 26 Oct at 19:30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Symphonie Concertante / Other Dances / Afterite
Symphonie Concertante (George Balanchine)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Afterite (Wayne McGregor)
American Ballet Theatre
Oct 27, 28, Nov 01, 03

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Peter Harvey, Set Designer
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Adrian Oetiker, Piano
Nov 20, 22, 23, 26, 28, 29

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Infra / The Unknown Soldier / Symphony in C
World Première
Infra (Wayne McGregor)
The Unknown Soldier (Alastair Marriott)
Symphony in C (Le Palais de Cristal) (George Balanchine)
Royal Ballet
Emmanuel Plasson, Conductor
Max Richter Quintet
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Dec 16, 19, 20, 29, 30 mat, 2019 Jan 03, 04, 10, 12 mat, eve, 15

La Scala, Milan

Balanchine's The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker (George Balanchine)
Teatro alla Scala
Michail Jurowski, Conductor
Margherita Palli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
2019 Jan 21, 23, 24, 26, eve

Teatro Real, Madrid

Ballet de l'Opéra national de Paris
Ballet de l'Opéra national de Paris
Buy tickets
Afternoon of a Faun (Jerome Robbins)
Sonatine George Balanchine (George Balanchine)
A Suite of Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
Rubies (George Balanchine)
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
2019 Jan 22, 24, 26, Feb 01, 02 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Stravinsky & Balanchine
Apollo (George Balanchine)
Orpheus (George Balanchine)
Agon (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
2019 Jan 23, 25, 26 mat, 27 mat, 29, 30

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Tchaikovsky & Balanchine
Serenade (George Balanchine)
Mozartiana (George Balanchine)
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 2 (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
2019 Feb 02, 06, 26

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Classic NYCB
In Vento (Mauro Bigonzetti)
After the Rain: pas de deux (Christopher Wheeldon)
Variations pour une Porte et un Soupir (George Balanchine)
Duo Concertant (George Balanchine)
The Times are Racing (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
2019 Feb 12, 13, 15, 17 mat, 21, 23 mat, eve

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Kaleidoscope
Divertimento no. 15 (George Balanchine)
Appassionata (Benjamin Millepied)
Anima Animus (David Dawson)
San Francisco Ballet
2019 Feb 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Peter Martins, George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
2019 Feb 28, Mar 01, 02 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine
The Prodigal Son (George Balanchine)
Liebeslieder Walzer (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
2019 Mar 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 27, 28

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

© Attila Nagy
Sylvia (Pas de deux) (George Balanchine)
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Etudes (Harald Lander)
Hungarian National Ballet
Imre Kollár, Conductor
István Rózsa, Set Designer
Nóra Rományi, Costume Designer
2019 Apr 03, 11, 21

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Peter Harvey, Set Designer
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Dimitri Mayboroda, Piano
2019 Apr 30, May 04 mat, 08

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine I
Scotch Symphony (George Balanchine)
Le tombeau de Couperin (Balanchine) (George Balanchine)
Sonatine George Balanchine (George Balanchine)
Stravinsky Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Thu 2 May 2019 at 19:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Spring Gala
New Work (Justin Peck)
Tschaikovsky Suite No.3 (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
2019 May 03, 05 mat, 07

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Bach, Barber & Broadway
Brandenburg (Jerome Robbins)
Barber Violin Concerto (Peter Martins)
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
2019 May 04, 09, 11 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Classic NYCB I
Valse-Fantasie (George Balanchine)
A Suite of Dances (Jerome Robbins)
New Work (Justin Peck)
Western Symphony (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
2019 May 10, 14, 16, 18

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Balanchine meets Peck
New Work (Justin Peck)
Symphony in Three Movements (George Balanchine)
The Times are Racing (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
Thu 4 Jul 2019 at 19:30
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Jewels
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Robert Reimer, Conductor
Peter Harvey, Set Designer
Barbara Karinska, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Dimitri Mayboroda, Piano
2019 Nov 16, 19, 22, 24 mat, 27, 30 mat, eve

La Scala, Milan

Balanchine/ Kylián/ Béjart
Symphony in C (Le Palais de Cristal) (George Balanchine)
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Boléro (Maurice Béjart)
Teatro alla Scala
Takahiro Yoshikawa, Piano
Roberto Bolle, Dancer
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala