Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Aug 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Aug 16, 18, 21, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), Iestyn Davies (David) and Allan Clayton (Jonathan) © Bill Cooper
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Allan Clayton, Jonathan
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Stuart Jackson, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Aug 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Aug 16 mat, 19
Salzburg Festival

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

José Coca Loza (Haly), Cecilia Bartoli (Isabella) and Alessandro Corbelli (Taddeo) © Monika Rittershaus
L'italiana in Algeri
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Isabella
Ildar Abdrazakov, Mustafà
Edgardo Rocha, Lindoro
Alessandro Corbelli, Taddeo
Rebeca Olvera, Elvira
Rosa Bove, Zulma
José Coca Loza, Haly
Patrice Caurier, Director
Philharmonia Chor Wien
Ensemble Matheus
Aug 16 mat, 17, 20 mat, 24

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Glimmerglass Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Doctor Atomic
Doctor Atomic
New production
Buy tickets
Adams, Doctor Atomic
Santa Fe Opera
Matthew Aucoin, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
David Gropman, Set Designer
Julia Bullock, Kitty Oppenheimer
Ryan McKinny, J. Robert Oppenheimer
Daniel Okulitch, General Leslie Groves
Meredith Arwady, Pasqualita
Ben Bliss, Robert Wilson
Timothy Mix, Frank Hubbard
Aug 16, 19 mat, 23, 26
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

The Bassarids
The Bassarids
New Production
Buy tickets
Henze, The Bassarids
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sean Panikkar, Dionysos
Russell Braun, Pentheus
Sir Willard White, Kadmos
Nikolai Schukoff, Teiresias
Károly Szemerédy, Hauptmann der Palastwache
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Agaue
Anna Maria Dur, Beroe
Claudia Boyle, Autonoe
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 16, Sep 09

Latvian National Opera, Riga

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Aivars Leimanis)
Latvian National Ballet
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Līga Purmale, Set Designer
Večella Varslavāne, Costume Designer
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Thu 16 Aug at 17:00
Salzburg Festival

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra 1
Guest Orchestras
Buy tickets
Coleman, Looking for Palestine
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Elsa Dreisig, Soprano
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Thu 16 Aug at 19:00
Munktell, Bränningar (Breaking Waves), symphonic poem Op.19
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Ruth Reinhardt, Conductor
Johan Dalene, Violin
Thu 16 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 45: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande & Jonathan Nott
Buy tickets
Debussy, Jeux
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Stravinsky, Petrushka (1911 version)
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Thu 16 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Recital Schiff 2
Recitals
Buy tickets
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier (24 Preludes and Fugues) - Book 2
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Thu 16 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
European Union Youth Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor

Ambras Castle: Spanish Hall, Innsbruck

Mysterien
Biber, Rosenkranzsonatas
Works by Bach
Leila Schayegh, Violin
Jörg Halubek, Harpsichord
Thu 16 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Lortzing, Der Pole und seine Kind: overture
Bach J. C., God save the King
Gossec, Offrande à la Liberté ou ‘La Marseillaise’ in C major
Ries, Grand Variations on Rule Britannia, Op. 116
Wilms, Variations on "Wilhelmus van Nassauwe", Op. 37
Czerny, Grand Variations Op. 73 for piano & string quartet
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Tobias Koch, Piano
Concerto Köln
Gianluca Capuano, Choirmaster / chorus director
Thu 16 Aug at 20:15
Music in Old Cracow

The Corpus Christi Basilica, Krakow

Diletsky, Gorczycki
Buy tickets
Diletsky, Easter Canon
Gorczycki, Completorium
Collegium Zieleński
Gloria Choir
Lviv Virtuosos
Stanisław Gałoński, Conductor
Thu 16 Aug at 21:00
Concierto Extraordinario: Mayte Martín, *El amor brujo*
Concierto Extraordinario: Mayte Martín, El amor brujo
Buy tickets
Toldra, Vistes al mar
Falla, El amor brujo (Love, the Magician) for orchestra and mezzo
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mayte Martín, Voice
Orquestra de Cadaqués
Joan Enric Lluna, Conductor
Thu 16 Aug at 21:30
Dubrovnik Summer Festival

Rector's Palace Atrium, Dubrovnik

Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins, cello and strings in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580 (Arr. Petrit Çeku)
Falla, The Three Cornered Hat (Arr. Darko Petrinjak)
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas: Invierno Porteño (Winter in Buenos Aires) (Arr. Krešimir Bedek)
Josipovic, Drmeš Dance
Tudor, New work
Belinatti, Jongo
Boccherini, Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D major "Fandango", G 448 (Arr. Jeremy Sparks)
Piazzolla, Buenos Aires Hora Cero
Piazzolla, La muerte del ángel (Arr. Krešimir Bedek)
Zoran Dukic, Guitar
Petrit Çeku, Guitar
Morana Pešutić, Guitar
Tomislav Vukšić, Guitar
Tvrtko Sarić, Guitar
Krešimir Bedek, Guitar
Pedro Ribeiro Rodrigues, Guitar
Maroje Brčić, Guitar
Thu 16 Aug at 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 46: Benjamin Grosvenor & National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Buy tickets
Jurd, The Earth Keeps Spinning (World première)
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue (jazz band version, orch F. Grofé)
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Guy Barker, Conductor
Mark Armstrong, Conductor
Aug 16, 19 mat

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (concert performance)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Isolde
Boaz Daniel, Kurwenal
Angus Wood, Melot
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
Paul O'Neill, Shepherd, Young seaman
Adrian Tamburini, Helmsman
West Australian Symphony Orchestra Chorus
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Aug 16, 18

Theater am Kornmarkt, Bregenz

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Daniele Squeo, Conductor
Brigitte Fassbaender, Director
Dietrich von Grebmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Svetlina Stoyanova, Rosina
Linard Vrielink, Count Almaviva
Martin Mkhize​, Figaro
Božidar Smiljanić, Dr. Bartolo
Chen Wang, Berta
Stanislav Vorobyov, Don Basilio
Vorarlberg Symphony Orchestra
Aug 16, 18, 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
D-Wok, Video designer
John Rayment, Lighting Designer
Aug 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30, 31

Estates Theatre (Stavovské divaldo), Prague

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Václav Kašlík, Director
Josef Svoboda, Set Designer
Theodor Pištěk, Costume Designer
Martin Bárta, Don Giovanni
Jiří Hájek, Don Giovanni
Roman Hoza, Don Giovanni
Svatopluk Sem, Don Giovanni
Miloš Horák, Leporello
David Nykl, Leporello
František Zahradníček, Leporello
Petra Šimková-Alvarez, Donna Anna
Marie Fajtová, Donna Anna
Yukiko Kinjo, Donna Anna
Veronika Hajnová, Donna Elvira
Jana Horáková Levicová, Donna Elvira
Pavla Vykopalová, Donna Elvira
Petra Perla-Notova, Zerlina
Lenka Pavlovič, Zerlina
Lucie Vagenknechtová, Zerlina
Oleg Korotkov, The Commendatore
Roman Vocel, The Commendatore
Jaroslav Březina, Don Ottavio
Josef Moravec, Don Ottavio
Martin Šrejma, Don Ottavio
Lukáš Bařák, Masetto
Jiří Brückler, Masetto
Jiří Štrunc, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Aug 16, 19, 22

Adriatic Arena, Pesaro

Il barbiere di Siviglia
New Production
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Yves Abel, Conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Aya Wakizono, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Pietro Spagnoli, Dr. Bartolo
Michele Pertusi, Don Basilio
Elena Zilio, Berta
William Corrò, Fiorello
Coro del Teatro Ventidio Basso
Aug 16, 20, 24, 28
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Georg Zeppenfeld, King Marke
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd, Young seaman
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 16, 17, 19 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

The Saratosa Ballet: Program A
Monotones I and II (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Symphony of Sorrows (Ricardo Graziano)
There where she loved
Sarasota Ballet
Aug 16, 18 mat, 25 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Ryan McGettigan, Set Designer
Erik Teague, Costume Designer
Eric Owens, Forester
Heather Phillips, Vixen
Alyssa Martin, Fox
Katherine Maysek, Lapák
Zachary Owen, Badger, Parson
Dylan Morrongiello, Mosquito, Schoolmaster
Kayla Siembieda, Owl, Forester’s wife
Amber Monroe, Rooster, Jay
Gretchen Krupp, Chocholka, Woodpecker, Mrs Paškova
Wm. Clay Thompson, Harašta
Brian Wallin, Pásek
Catie LeCours, Frantík
Maggie Stephens, Pepík
Aug 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat
Edinburgh International Festival

King's Theatre, Edinburgh

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
James Brandily, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Robert Levin
Mozart, Piano Piece in C major (Fragment, comp by Robert Levin)
Mozart, Four Preludes K284a (formerly Capriccio in C major K395)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Mozart, Piano Sonata in E flat major, K282 (K189g)
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384: overture
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K330 (K300h)
Robert Levin, Fortepiano
Thu 16 Aug at 13:00

St Lawrence Jewry, London

"Around the World in Ten Days" Festival: Scandinavia
Gade, Novelettes, Op.29
Grieg, Andante Con Moto in C minor for piano trio
Sibelius, Piano trio in C major, "Loviisa trio”
Joyce Fraser, Violin
Felix Buser, Cello
Simon Marlow, Piano
Thu 16 Aug at 16:00

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Grandi scene rossiniane
Works by Rossini
Michele Spotti, Conductor
Nicola Alaimo, Baritone
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Mirca Rosciani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Thu 16 Aug at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Brahms and his friends day 1
Dvořák, Other (Piano four hands)
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 2 in C major, Op.87
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Nils-Erik Sparf, Violin
Andreas Brantelid, Cello
Julia-Maria Kretz, Violin
Johanna Persson, Viola
Kati Raitinen, Cello

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Strauss R., Orchestral Songs
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Thu 16 Aug at 19:30

Newcastle Conservatorium: Harold Lobb Concert Hall, Newcastle NSW

Beyond Time
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Banney, David Andrew, Meditation (version for clarinet and piano) (World première)
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus VIII
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Sydney Omega Ensemble
Serret, Véronique, Violin
David Rowden, Clarinet
Stender, Paul, Cello
Maria Raspopova, Piano
Thu 16 Aug at 19:30

Abromson Community Education Center, Portland

Bach, Brahms, and 'Paganiniana'
Bach, Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen - Cantata, BWV 32
Ludwig, Paganiniana (Maine premiere, co-commission)
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major, Op.18
Jennifer Elowitch, Violin
David McCarroll, Violin
Tony Arnold, Soprano
Alexander Hurd, Baritone
Peggy Pearson, Oboe
Gabriela Diaz, Violin
Jonathan Bagg, Cello
Diane Walsh, Piano
Laura Gilbert, Flute
Andrew Mark, Cello
Carol Rodland, Viola
Melissa Reardon, Viola
Brant Taylor, Cello
Todd Palmer, Clarinet
Thu 16 Aug at 19:30

Wollongong Town Hall, Wollongong

Goldberg Variations
Bach, Canons on a Goldberg Ground (Arr. Tognetti)
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for string quartet
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet (Nightfall)
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Arr. Labadie)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Erin Helyard, Harpsichord
Thu 16 Aug at 19:30

Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, Bathurst

Madame Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Jennie Tate, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thu 16 Aug at 19:30

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Jhonnier Adolfo Buitrago, trombón (Colombia) - Mari Kagehira, piano (Japón)
Marcello, Sonata en do mayor para trombón y piano
Stojowski, Fantasy for Trombone and Piano
Bozza, Balada para trombón tenor y piano
Sulek, Sonata „Vox Gabrieli“
Crespo, Improvisación No. 1 para trombón solo
Bernstein, Elegy for Mippy II, for trombone alone
Parra, Fantasía para trombón y piano
Jhonnier Adolfo Buitrago, Trombone
Mari Kagehira, Piano
Thu 16 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Artemis Quartett / Elisabeth Leonskaja, Klavier
Schumann, Etudes symphoniques, Op.13
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Artemis Quartet
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Thu 16 Aug at 20:00

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Skride Quartet
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Skride Quartet, Quartet
Thu 16 Aug at 20:30

Église Sainte-Petronille, Quebec

Alexandre Tharaud à Musique de chambre à Sainte-Pétronille
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no. 5: La Logiviere
Couperin, Les Calotines
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.13: Les rozeaux
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, (Bk II) Ordre no. 8: Passacaille in B minor
Couperin, Les Ombres Errantes
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.18: Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Transcription Alexandre Tharaud)
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Alexandre Tharaud, Piano
Aug 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Virginie Verrez (Erika), Emma Bell (Vanessa) © Tristram Kenton
Vanessa
New Production
Buy tickets
Barber, Vanessa
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emma Bell, Vanessa
Virginie Verrez, Erika
Rosalind Plowright, The Old Baroness
Edgaras Montvidas, Anatol
Donnie Ray Albert, The Old Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The Italian Girl in Algiers
The Italian Girl in Algiers
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Santa Fe Opera
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Shawna Lucey, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
David C. Woolard, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Isabella
Jack Swanson, Lindoro
Scott Conner, Mustafà
Suzanne Hendrix, Zulma
Craig Verm, Haly
Aug 17, 21, 27
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Asmik Grigorian (Salome) © Ruth Walz
Salome
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome (New Production)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Herodes
Anna Maria Chiuri, Herodias
Asmik Grigorian, Salome
Gábor Bretz, Jochanaan
Julian Prégardien, Narraboth
Avery Amereau, Herodias's Page
Matthäus Schmidlechner, 1st Jew
Mathias Frey, 2nd Jew
Patrick Vogel, 3rd Jew
Jörg Schneider, 4th Jew
David Steffens, 5th Jew
Tilmann Rönnebeck, 1st Nazarene
Neven Crnić, 2nd Nazarene
Henning von Schulman, 1st Soldier
Dashon Burton, 2nd Soldier
Cindy Van Acker, Choreography
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fri 17 Aug at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Apeiron Duo - Paola Delucchi (violin) Albert Lau (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Apeiron Duo - Paola Delucchi (violin) Albert Lau (piano)
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Apeiron Duo
Paola Delucchi, Violin
Albert Lau, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Lunaire String Quartet
Lunchtime Recital - Lunaire String Quartet
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11 (Adagio)
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D Major, BWV874 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in C Minor, BWV871 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in E Flat Major, BWV876 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Lunaire Quartet
Richards, Mackenzie, Violin
Chatziiosifidis, Stelios, Violin
Julian Latham, Viola
Steve Collisson, Cello
Fri 17 Aug at 16:30

Europaplatz, Lucerne

National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Buy tickets
Works by Gregson
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351: Overture
Hesketh, Danceries
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Arnold, Solitaire
Gorb, Awayday
Walton, Crown Imperial
National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Glenn D. Price, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Teatr Wielki, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Silvestrov, Schubert meets Silvestrov
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 no.4
Chopin, Nocturne no. 18 in E major, Op.62 no.2
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
Kremerata Baltica

Hofburg, Innsbruck

Das goldene Zeitalter
Das goldene Zeitalter
Buy tickets
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Sammartini
Works by Telemann
Works by Richter
Works by Boccherini
Works by Mozart
Works by Haydn
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
casalQuartett, Quartet

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Einar-Steen Nøkleberg
Einar-Steen Nøkleberg
Buy tickets
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Einar-Steen Nøkleberg, Piano