Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Günther Groissböck

Apr 21
Wagner, Parsifal
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Mathias Hausmann, Amfortas
Markus Marquardt, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Heike Wessels, Kundry
Brandon Jovanovich, Parsifal
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andrew Dickinson, First knight of the Grail
Andrew Harris, Titurel
Annika Schlicht, A voice from on high, Second squire
Alexandra Hutton, First squire
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
James Kryshak, Fourth squire
Byung Gil Kim, Second knight of the Grail
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Apr 25, 30, May 07

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Wagner, Die Walküre
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Carl Fillion, Set Designer
François St-Aubin, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Günther Groissböck, Hunding
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Michael Volle, Wotan
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Kelly Cae Hogan, Gerhilde
Jessica Faselt, Helmwige
Wendy Bryn Harmer, Ortlinde
Maya Lahyani, Grimgerde
Mary Phillips, Roßweiße
Eve Gigliotti, Siegrune
Renée Tatum, Waltraute
Daryl Freedman, Schwertleite
J Knighten Smit, Revival Director
Gina Lapinski, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Apr 29, May 06

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Lepage, Director
Carl Fillion, Set Designer
François St-Aubin, Costume Designer
Greer Grimsley, Wotan
Michael Volle, Wotan
Norbert Ernst, Loge
Tomasz Konieczny, Alberich
Gerhard Siegel, Mime
Günther Groissböck, Fasolt
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Fafner
Jamie Barton, Fricka
Wendy Bryn Harmer, Freia
Karen Cargill, Erda
J Knighten Smit, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
May 12
Wagner, Lohengrin
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Justin Brown, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Daniel Johansson, Lohengrin
Anna Smirnova, Ortrud
Günther Groissböck, Heinrich der Vogler
Andreas Bauer Kanabas, Heinrich der Vogler
Martin Gantner, Friedrich von Telramund
John Lundgren, Friedrich von Telramund
Camilla Nylund, Elsa von Brabant
Paull-Anthony Keightley, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Andrew Dickinson, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Ya-Chung Huang, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Dong-Hwan Lee, The King's Herald
Bryan Murray, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Wed 22 May at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

5. Liederabend: Günther Groissböck
Brahms, Lieder: selection
Schumann, Lieder: selection
Tchaikovsky, Songs: selection
Rachmaninov, Songs: selection
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Gerold Huber, Piano
Sun 16 Jun at 20:00

La Scala, Milan

Günther Groissböck
Works by Brahms
Works by Schumann
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Rachmaninov
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Gerold Huber, Piano

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die verkaufte Braut
Die verkaufte Braut
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer
Anna El-Khashem, Esmeralda
Helena Zubanovich, Ludmila
Selene Zanetti, Mařenka
Irmgard Vilsmaier, Háta
Pavol Breslik, Jeník
Ulrich Reß, The Ringmaster
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Vašek
Oliver Zwarg, Krušina
Günther Groissböck, Kecal
Kristof Klorek, Micha
Oğulcan Yılmaz, The Indian
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Sören Eckhoff, Choirmaster / chorus director
Rainer Karlitschek, Dramaturgy
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jul 27, 31, Aug 06, 10, 24, 27
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Camilla Nylund, Eva
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Daniel Behle, David
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Daniel Schmutzhard, Fritz Kothner
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Andreas Hörl, Hans Schwarz
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Nightwatchman
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Ulrich Lenz, Director
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 30, Aug 02, 05, 15, 19, 22, 26
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Ryan McKinny, Amfortas
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Titurel
Ji Yoon, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Mareike Morr, First Flowermaiden / Second Group, Second squire
Alexandra Steiner, Second Flowermaiden / First Group, First squire
Bele Kumberger, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Martin Homrich, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Gérard Naziri, Video Artist
Richard Lorber, Dramaturgy
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Sep 19, 21, 23, 26, 28, 30

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Rusalka
New production
Dvořák, Rusalka
Theater an der Wien
David Afkham, Conductor
Amélie Niermeyer, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Kirsten Dephoff, Costume Designer
Maria Bengtsson, Rusalka
Ladislav Elgr, Prince
Günther Groissböck, Vodník, the water goblin
Natascha Petrinsky, Ježibaba, the Witch
Kate Aldrich, Foreign Princess
Markus Butter, Gamekeeper
Juliette Mars, Kitchen Boy
Johannes Bamberger, The Hunter
Ilona Revolskaya, First Wood Sprite
Mirella Hagen, Second Wood Sprite
Tatiana Kuryatnikova, Third Wood Sprite
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Jan Speckenbach, Video Artist
Thomas Wilhelm, Choreography
Rainer Karlitschek, Dramaturgy
Erwin Ortner, Leader
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Oct 24, 27, 30, Nov 02

Nationaltheater, Munich

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Don Fernando
Michael Kupfer-Radecky, Don Pizarro
Klaus Florian Vogt, Florestan
Adrianne Pieczonka, Leonore
Günther Groissböck, Rocco
Elsa Benoit, Marzelline
Dean Power, Jaquino
Caspar Singh, First prisoner
Markus Suihkonen, Second prisoner
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Dec 13, 17, 20, 23, 28, 2020 Jan 01, 04 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Feldmarschallin
Katie van Kooten, Feldmarschallin
Magdalena Kožená, Octavian
Angela Brower, Octavian
Golda Schultz, Sophie
Markus Eiche, Herr von Faninal
Günther Groissböck, Baron Ochs
Katharine Goeldner, Annina
Matthew Polenzani, Italian Singer
Alok Kumar, Italian Singer
Thomas Ebenstein, Valzacchi
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Philippe Giraudeau, Choreography
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
2020 Jan 10, 12, 15, 18

Nationaltheater, Munich

The Bartered Bride
The Bartered Bride
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer
Mirjam Mesak, Esmeralda
Helena Zubanovich, Ludmila
Selene Zanetti, Mařenka
Kristof Klorek, Micha
Irmgard Vilsmaier, Háta
Pavol Breslik, Jeník
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Vašek
Oliver Zwarg, Krušina
Ulrich Reß, The Ringmaster
Günther Groissböck, Kecal
Oğulcan Yılmaz, The Indian
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
2020 Apr 09, 11

Symphony Hall, Boston

Tristan und Isolde, Act 3
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (Act 3, concert performance)
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Emily Magee, Isolde
Jonas Kaufmann, Tristan
Günther Groissböck, King Marke
Kostas Smoriginas, Kurwenal
Andrew Rees, Melot
Michelle DeYoung, Brangäne
Alex Richardson, Shepherd
David Kravitz, Helmsman
Wed 15 Apr 2020 at 20:00
Boston Symphony Orchestra: Wagner’s Tristan und Isolde, Act III (concert performance)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Act III
Andris Nelsons, Conductor, Director
Emily Magee, Isolde
Jonas Kaufmann, Tristan
Kostas Smoriginas, Kurwenal
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Andrew Rees, Tenor
Alex Richardson, Tenor
David Kravitz, Baritone
2020 Apr 30, May 03, 06, 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Don Carlo(s)
Verdi, Don Carlo(s) (Five act version in Italian)
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Jürgen Rose, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Philip II
Charles Castronovo, Don Carlo
Ludovic Tézier, Rodrigo
Günther Groissböck, Grand Inquisitor
Anja Harteros, Elisabetta di Valois
Elīna Garanča, Princess Eboli
Bálint Szabó, A Monk
Corinna Scheurle, Tebaldo
Selene Zanetti, A Voice from Heaven
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
2020 May 17, 21, 30
Wagner, Parsifal
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director, Set Designer
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Sir Simon Keenlyside, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Kundry
Klaus Florian Vogt, Parsifal
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andrew Harris, Titurel
Annika Schlicht, A voice from on high, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Clemens Bieber, First knight of the Grail
Byung Gil Kim, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Hutton, First squire, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Karis Tucker, Second squire
Andrei Danilov, Third squire
Robert Watson, Fourth squire
Flurina Stucki, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Irene Roberts, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
TBC, First Flowermaiden / Second Group
Marrero Meechot, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Mara Kurotschka, Director
Ulrich Niepel, Lighting Designer
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Christian Lindhorst, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin