Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Irene Roberts

homepages
Roberts, Irene
May 16, Jun 01
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Daniela Cappiello, Queen of the Night
TBC, Queen of the Night, Sarastro
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Flurina Stucki, First Lady
Cornelia Kim, First Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Lady
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Bryan Murray, First Priest
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Gideon Poppe, Monostatos, Second Priest
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Second Armoured Man
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Soloists of the Tölzer Boys Choir
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
May 18, 22, 23, 26 mat, 28, 30, 31, Jun 01 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Verdi, Aida
Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Irene Roberts, Amneris
Silvia Beltrami, Amneris
Francesco Meli, Radamès
Azer Zada, Radamès
Roberto Frontali, Amonasro
Luca Grassi, Amonasro
Roberta Mantegna, Aida
Monica Zanettin, Aida
Riccardo Zanellato, Ramfis
Simon Lim, Ramfis
Rosanna Lo Greco, Priestess
Mattia Denti, King of Egypt
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
May 20
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Irene Roberts, Rosina
Philippe Talbot, Count Almaviva
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
Samuel Dale Johnson, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Philipp Jekal, Figaro
Noel Bouley, Dr. Bartolo
Seyoung Park, Berta
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Officer
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
James Platt, Don Basilio
Tobias Kehrer, Don Basilio
Bryan Murray, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Jun 19, 22
Bizet, Carmen
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Brian Jagde, Don José
Robert Watson, Don José
Joseph Calleja, Don José
Samuel Dale Johnson, Escamillo
Davide Luciano, Escamillo
Heidi Stober, Micaëla
Siobhan Stagg, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Noel Bouley, Zuniga
Tobias Kehrer, Zuniga
Bryan Murray, Moralès
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Marrero Meechot, Frasquita
Nicole Haslett, Frasquita
Amber Fasquelle, Mercédès
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Mercédès
Thomas Lehman, Le Dancaïre
Andrew Dickinson, Le Remendado
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Jul 19, 28, Aug 03, 10

Sferisterio Arena, Macerata

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Macerata Opera Festival
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Jacopo Spirei, Director
Mauro Tinti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Carmen
Migran Agadzhanyan, Don José
David Bižić, Escamillo
Valentina Mastrangelo, Micaëla
Orchestra Regionale delle Marche
Coro Lirico Marchigiano "Vincenzo Bellini"
Oct 03, 12, Dec 02, 2020 Feb 08, Mar 13, Apr 03, 11, May 27, Jun 10, 23
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Daniel Carter, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Andrei Danilov, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Jacquelyn Stucker, Pamina, First Lady
Flurina Stucki, Queen of the Night, First Lady
Aleksandra Jovanovic, Queen of the Night
Rainelle Krause, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Patrick Guetti, Sarastro, Second Armoured Man
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Karis Tucker, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Anna Buslidze, Third Lady
Derek Welton, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Seth Carico, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Padraic Rowan, First Priest
Matthew Cossack, First Priest
Gideon Poppe, Second Priest
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Robert Watson, First Armoured Man
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Timothy Newton, Second Armoured Man
Soloists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Thomas Richter, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Oct 16, 25
Bizet, Carmen
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Carmen
Saimir Pirgu, Don José
Markus Brück, Escamillo
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Byung Gil Kim, Zuniga
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Marrero Meechot, Frasquita
Karis Tucker, Mercédès
Matthew Cossack, Le Dancaïre
Ya-Chung Huang, Le Remendado
Ellen Ruge, Lighting Designer
Silke Sense, Choreography
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Christian Lindhorst, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Oct 24, 30, Nov 08
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Daniel Carter, Conductor
Jeremy Bines, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Tomislav Mužek, Hoffmann
Heather Engebretson, Olympia, Antonia, Giulietta, Stella
Irene Roberts, Nicklausse, The Muse
Byung Gil Kim, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dapertutto
Gideon Poppe, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Andrew Harris, Crespel
Matthew Cossack, Hermann
Padraic Rowan, Luther
Ya-Chung Huang, Nathaniel
Timothy Newton, Peter Schlemil
Jörg Schörner, Spalanzani
Annika Schlicht, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Joël Adam, Lighting Designer
Christian Räth, Revival Director
Jean-Jacques Delmotte, Costume Designer
Charles Carcopino, Video Artist
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Nov 07, 10 mat
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Pier Luigi Samaritani, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ermonela Jaho, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Migran Agadzhanyan, Pinkerton
Dong-Hwan Lee, Sharpless
Irene Roberts, Suzuki
Byung Gil Kim, The Bonze
Michael Kim, Prince Yamadori
Burkhard Ulrich, Goro
Matthew Cossack, The Imperial Commissioner
Timothy Newton, The Official Registrar
Karis Tucker, Kate Pinkerton
Martina Metzler-Champion, Cio-Cio-san's mother
Thomas Richter, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Nov 22, 27, Dec 05
Britten, Death in Venice
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Stuart Nunn, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ian Bostridge, Gustav von Aschenbach
Seth Carico, Traveller/ Elderly fop/ Old gondolier/ Hotel manager/ Hotel barber/ Leader of the players/ Voice of Dionysus
Tai Oney, Voice of Apollo
Alexandra Hutton, Strawberry seller
Katherine Manley, Lace seller, Russian mother
Marrero Meechot, Newspaper seller
Irene Roberts, German mother
Flurina Stucki, Strolling player
Gideon Poppe, Glassmaker
Andrew Dickinson, Hotel porter
Andrei Danilov, Strolling player
Padraic Rowan, A guide
Timothy Newton, Boatman, Hotel waiter
Samuel Dale Johnson, English clerk
Matthew Cossack, Russian father
Wolfgang Göbbel, Lighting Designer
Ron Howell, Choreography
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Dec 15 mat, 16 mat, 23 mat, eve, 2020 Jan 04, 05 mat
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Daniel Carter, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Hänsel
Jana Kurucová, Hänsel
Jacquelyn Stucker, Gretel
Alexandra Hutton, Gretel
Burkhard Ulrich, Witch
Andrew Dickinson, Witch
Noel Bouley, Peter / Father
Derek Welton, Peter / Father
Heidi Melton, Gertrude / Mother
Flurina Stucki, Dew Fairy, Sandman
Christian Lindhorst, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 Feb 02, 09, Mar 01, 08
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Erin Morley, Marguerite de Valois
Irene Roberts, Urbain
Yosep Kang, Raoul de Nangis
Olesya Golovneva, Valentine
Andrew Harris, Marcel
Ante Jerkunica, Marcel
Philipp Jekal, Le Comte de Nevers
Seth Carico, Le Comte de Saint-Bris
Derek Welton, Le Comte de Saint-Bris
Robert Watson, Bois-Rosé
Andrei Danilov, Bois-Rosé
Padraic Rowan, Maurevert, Thoré
Paul Kaufmann, Tavannes
Jörg Schörner, Cossé
Stephen Bronk, De Retz
Matthew Cossack, Méru
Adam Silverman, Lighting Designer
Marcel Leemann, Choreography
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 Mar 21, 26, 31, Apr 17, 24
Antikrist
New production
Buy tickets
Langgaard, Antikrist
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Ersan Mondtag, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Lehman, Satan
Jörg Schörner, Voice of God
Jacquelyn Stucker, Echo of Spirit of Mystery
Irene Roberts, Spirit of Mystery
Thomas Blondelle, The Mouth Speaking Great Things, Lie
Anna Buslidze, Despondency
Flurina Stucki, The Great Whore
Michael König, The Scarlet-Coloured Beast
Seth Carico, Hate
Lars Gebhardt, Dramaturgy
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 Apr 09, 13 mat
Bizet, Carmen
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Carmen
Robert Watson, Don José
Samuel Dale Johnson, Escamillo
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Padraic Rowan, Zuniga
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Marrero Meechot, Frasquita
Karis Tucker, Mercédès
Matthew Cossack, Le Dancaïre
Ya-Chung Huang, Le Remendado
Ellen Ruge, Lighting Designer
Silke Sense, Choreography
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Christian Lindhorst, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 May 17, 21, 30
Wagner, Parsifal
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director, Set Designer
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Kathi Maurer, Costume Designer
Sir Simon Keenlyside, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Kundry
Klaus Florian Vogt, Parsifal
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Andrew Harris, Titurel
Annika Schlicht, A voice from on high, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Clemens Bieber, First knight of the Grail
Byung Gil Kim, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Hutton, First squire, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Karis Tucker, Second squire
Andrei Danilov, Third squire
Robert Watson, Fourth squire
Flurina Stucki, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Irene Roberts, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
TBC, First Flowermaiden / Second Group
Marrero Meechot, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Mara Kurotschka, Director
Ulrich Niepel, Lighting Designer
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Christian Lindhorst, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
2020 Jun 12, 16, 19, 22, 25, 27
Das Rheingold
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director, Set Designer
Uta Heiseke, Costume Designer
Derek Welton, Wotan
Padraic Rowan, Donner
Robert Watson, Froh
Thomas Blondelle, Loge
Markus Brück, Alberich
Ya-Chung Huang, Mime
Andrew Harris, Fasolt
Tobias Kehrer, Fafner
Annika Schlicht, Fricka
Flurina Stucki, Freia
Judit Kutasi, Erda
Marrero Meechot, Woglinde
Irene Roberts, Wellgunde
Anna Buslidze, Flosshilde
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Jörg Königsdorf, Dramaturgy
Kinderchor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin