Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | John Daszak

homepages
John Daszak
Apr 27

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Royal Opera
Richard Jones, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Brandon Jovanovich, Sergey
Sir John Tomlinson, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
John Daszak, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Aigul Akhmetshina, Sonyetka
Rosie Aldridge, Aksinia
Paata Burchuladze, Old Convict
Simon Shibambu, Office Manager
Mikhail Svetlov, Police inspector
Wojtek Gierlach, Pope
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
May 12, 15, 19

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Tomasz Konieczny, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Christopher Maltman, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Alastair Miles, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
Manuel Günther, Guidobald Usodimare
Kevin Conners, Menaldo Negroni
Sean Michael Plumb, Michelotto Cibo
Andrea Borghini, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Peter Lobert, Julian Pinelli
Andreas Wolf, Paolo Calvi
Paula Iancic, Ginevra Scotti
Heike Grötzinger, Martuccia
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 28, Aug 01, 09, 12 mat, 17, 21, 27
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Salome
Series 1 · 3 · 5 · 6 · 9
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome (New Production)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Herod
Anna Maria Chiuri, Herodias
Asmik Grigorian, Salome
Gábor Bretz, Jochanaan
Julian Prégardien, Narraboth
Avery Amereau, Herodias's Page
Matthäus Schmidlechner, 1st Jew
Mathias Frey, 2nd Jew
Patrick Vogel, 3rd Jew
Jörg Schneider, 4th Jew
David Steffens, 5th Jew
Tilmann Rönnebeck, 1st Nazarene
Neven Crnić, 2nd Nazarene
Henning von Schulman, 1st Soldier
Dashon Burton, 2nd Soldier
Cindy Van Acker, Choreography
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sep 23, 26, Oct 02, 09, 12, 17, 20, 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Giedré Slekyté, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Christopher Purves, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Albert Pesendorfer, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
TBC, Guidobald Usodimare
Iain Milne, Menaldo Negroni
Oliver Widmer, Michelotto Cibo
Cheyne Davidson, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Ildo Song, Julian Pinelli
Ruben Drole, Paolo Calvi
Natalia Tanasii, Ginevra Scotti
Judith Schmid, Martuccia
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Dec 04 mat, eve, 08, 09 mat, 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

Hänsel und Gretel
Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Eiche, Peter / Father
Helena Zubanovich, Gertrude / Mother
Rachael Wilson, Hänsel
Tara Erraught, Hänsel
Elsa Benoit, Gretel
Louise Alder, Gretel
John Daszak, Witch
Kevin Conners, Witch
Anna El-Khashem, Sandman
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
2019 Apr 02, 06, 09, 13, 16, 19, 22 mat, 25

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
New production
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Pavel Černoch, Sergey
John Daszak, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Dmitry Ulyanov, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Oksana Volkova, Sonyetka
Sofija Petrović, Aksinia
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tattered peasant
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Police inspector, Old Convict
Pierpaolo Palloni, Policeman
Krzysztof Bączyk, Pope
Andrei Popov, Schoolmaster
Florent Mbia, Office Manager
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris