Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Oct 24, eve, 31, eve, Nov 07, eve

National Gallery of Denmark, Copenhagen

Moving Baroque
Buy tickets
Works by Frescobaldi
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Praetorius
Works by Buxtehude
Works by Dowland
Elisabeth Holmertz, Soprano
Oct 24, 27

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Viardot-García, Cinderella
Davide Garattini Raimondi, Director
Giada Masi, Costume Designer
Jacques Calatayud, Le Baron de Pictordu
Julie Gebhart, Marie (Cinderella)
Julie Bailly, Armelinde
Natacha Kowalski, Maguelonne
Sarah Defrise, Fairy Godmother
Xavier Flabat, Le Prince Charmant
Pierre Romainville, Le Comte Barigoule
Barbara Palumbo, Choreography
Paolo Vitale, Lighting Designer
Véronique Tollet, Piano
Kids event
Oct 24, 25, 28 mat
© Anne Dokter
Strauss with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Lustspiel-Ouvertüre (Dutch première)
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1 (orch. T. Verbey)
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27, Nov 06, 07, 08, 09, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 28, 29, 30 mat

Spira Concert Hall , Jönköping

Bernstein, On the Town
Smålands Musik & Teater
von Gehren, Christian, Conductor
Bjorn Dobbelaere, Director
Arvidsson, Frida, Set Designer
Thulin, Camilla, Costume Designer
Dyall, Karl, Ozzie
Denny Lekström, Chip
Mirro, Rennie, Gabey
von Spreti, Hanna, Ivy Smith
Veljovic, Vera, Hildy
Olsson, Linda, Claire
Oct 24, 25, 26, eve, 27, eve, 28, 30, 31, Nov 01, 02, eve, 03, eve, eve, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17, eve, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Oct 24, 27, 30

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Noel Bouley Germont) and Emanuele D’Aguanno (Alfredo) © Robert Workman
Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne on Tour
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mané Galoyan, Violetta Valéry
Emanuele D'Aguanno, Alfredo Germont
Luis Gomes, Alfredo Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Claire Barnett-Jones, Annina
Emma Kerr, Flora Bervoix
John Mackenzie-Lavansch, Marquis d'Obigny
Nico Darmanin, Gastone de Letorières
Nicholas Folwell, Baron Douphol
Donald Thomson, Dr Grenvil
Daniel Mullaney, Giuseppe
Joseph Padfield, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Oct 24, 25
Beethoven and Stenhammar
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Stenhammar, Symphony no. 2 in G minor, Op.34
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Oct 24, 25

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Gruber & Mahler
Buy tickets
Gruber, Frankenstein!!
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Miah Persson, Soprano
HK Gruber, Chansonette
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Recirquel - Night Circus (Bence Vági)
Recirquel
Bence Vági, Director
Judit Csanádi, Set Designer
Emese Kasza, Costume Designer
Norbert Elek, Piano
Zoltán Bubenyák, Piano
Czigány, Judit, Narrator
Oct 24, 30, Nov 09
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michelle Bradley, Soprano
Annika Schlicht, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Watson, Tenor
Derek Welton, Bass
Ievgen Orlov, Bass
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 24, 26

Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne

Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Die Lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Buy tickets
Lehár, Die lustige Witwe (The Merry Widow)
Martin André, Conductor
Giles Havergal, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Geoffrey Dolton, Baron Mirko Zeta
Quirijn de Lang, Count Danilo Danilovich
Katie Bird, Hanna Glawari
Amy Freston, Valencienne
Nicholas Watts, Camille de Rosillon
Alex Otterburn, Vicomte Cascada
Alexander Banfield, Raoul de St Brioche
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Oct 24, 26
Daniel Barenboim – Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 12 in A flat major, Op.26
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 25 in G major, Op.79
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 28 in A major, Op.101
Daniel Barenboim, Piano
Oct 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 31, Nov 04 mat
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Oct 24, 27, 30, Nov 03

Staatsoper, Vienna

Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Vienna State Opera
Giampaolo Bisanti, Conductor
Gianfranco de Bosio, Director
Emanuele Luzzati, Set Designer
Santuzza Calì, Costume Designer
Ramón Vargas, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Roberto Frontali, Count Anckarström
Elena Pankratova, Amelia
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 24, 27

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

Lina Johnson (Gilda) © Julie Howden
Verdi, Rigoletto
Rumon Gamba, Conductor
Matthew Richardson, Director
Jon Morrell, Set Designer
Aris Argiris, Rigoletto
Lina Johnson, Gilda
Adam Smith, The Duke of Mantua
David Shipley, Sparafucile
Sioned Gwen Davies, Maddalena
Bethan Langford, Giovanna
Dingle Yandell, Count Ceprano
Lucy Anderson, Countess Ceprano
Aled Hall, Borsa
Stephen Gadd, Monterone
Alexey Gusev, Marullo
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Scottish Opera Chorus
Oct 24, 25, 2019 May 21, 26 mat

Theater Winterthur, Zürich

Creations
Creations
World Première
Buy tickets
New works (Goyo Montero, Louis Stiens, Filipe Portugal)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Wed 24 Oct at 13:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Symphony, Soup and a Sandwich: Bizet Symphony In C
Buy tickets
Fauré, Masques et bergamasques, suite for orchestra, Op.112
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Tung-Chieh Chuang, Conductor
Wed 24 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Brahms, Martin & Ravel: Milan Siljanov & Nino Chokhonelidze
Brahms, Martin & Ravel: Milan Siljanov & Nino Chokhonelidze
Buy tickets
Brahms, Lieder: selection
Ravel, Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Martin, 6 Monologe aus Jedermann
Milan Siljanov, Bass
Nino Chokhonelidze, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Gounod & Georgina: Sophie Daneman, William Morgan, Simon Robson, Sholto Kynoch
Gounod & Georgina: Sophie Daneman, William Morgan, Simon Robson, Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Sophie Daneman, Soprano
William Morgan, Tenor
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Simon Robson, Actor
Wed 24 Oct at 18:00
Higdon, Loco
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30
Alkan, Douze Études: Symphonie, Op.39 no.6
Andriessen, New Work
Debussy, Etude retrouvée
Boulez, Prélude, Toccata et Scherzo
Ralph van Raat, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Maison de l'UNESCO, Paris

Paris-Beyrouth
Paris-Beyrouth
Buy tickets
El-Khoury, Symphonie n°2 op. 106 "Träume von Wien" (CREATION MONDIALE)
El-Khoury, Concerto for clarinet and orchestra op. 78 "Autumn Pictures"
Debussy, La Mer
Orchestre des Jeunes d'Île-de-France
David Molard, Conductor
Patrick Messina, Clarinet
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30
© AJ Mast
Standard Time with Michael Feinstein
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Michael Feinstein, Vocals
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

© Paul Robinson
Romeo and Juliet/West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Bernstein, West Side Story: suite no. 2
Latimer, Other (World Premiere CEFC commission)
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Temple, Conductor
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

Arabian Nights
Arabian Nights
Buy tickets
Unknown, Audience vote
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Kit Armstrong, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 7 from Mahler Piano Series: The Popular and the Profound
Iain Farrington (piano) - Concert 7 from Mahler Piano Series: The Popular and the Profound
Buy tickets
Lehár, The Merry Widow: Ballsirenen waltzes
Liszt, Bagatelle sans Tonalite, S 216a
Zemlinsky, Liebe
Zemlinsky, Albumblatt
Lange, Edelweiss Idyll, Op.31
Suk, Spring, Op.22a: Longing
Mahler, Symphony no. 7 (Arr. Farrington)
Iain Farrington, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Dario Acosta
Yefim Bronfman de nuevo en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Soprano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Australian Chamber Orchestra: Bach, Beethoven and Bartók
Buy tickets
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6 (arr Tognetti )
Stevens, Run rabbit run
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
Beethoven, Aria 'No, non turbati', WoO 99
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Director
Nicole Car, Soprano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Peterborough Cathedral, Peterborough

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Songs from the Heart
Songs from the Heart
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Allison Oakes, Soprano
Wed 24 Oct at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

A French Songbook: Véronique Gens & Susan Manoff
A French Songbook: Véronique Gens & Susan Manoff
Buy tickets
Gounod, Songs: selection
de Polignac, Lamento
Chausson, Songs: selection
Massenet, Songs: selection
Duparc, Songs: selection
Hahn, Songs: selection
Works by Offenbach
Véronique Gens, Soprano
Susan Manoff, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 20:00

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

© Upstream Photography
Academy of St Martin in the Fields in Mexico City
Buy tickets
Britten, Sinfonietta, Op.1
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Tomo Keller, Violin
James Burke, Clarinet
Wed 24 Oct at 20:00

San Francisco Conservatory of Music: Concert Hall, San Francisco

© Simon Fowler
Helen Jane Long British pianist live in concert
Buy tickets
Long, Porcelain
Long, Embers
Long, Intervention
Long, Identity
Long, Perspective
Helen Jane Long, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 20:00

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra in Stuttgart
Buy tickets
Bloch, Hiver - Printemps
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Oct 24, 25, 27, 28 mat

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Mendelssohn and Tchaikovsky
Korndorf, The Smile of Maud Lewis
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite (arr. Andrey Boreyko)
Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Oct 24

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

2. Philharmonisches Konzert
Sibelius, The Oceanides symphonic poem for orchestra, (Aallottaret) Op.73
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Franziska Batzdorf, Cello
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Blendulf, Conductor
Oct 24, 25

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Richard Strauss' An Alpine Symphony
Nicolai, Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor: Ouvertüre
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
André Laplante, Piano
Oct 24

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker: Verklärte Nacht
Verklärte Nacht (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Samantha Van Wissen, Dancer
Mark Lorimer, Dancer
Bostjan Antoncic, Dancer
Oct 24, 27, 31, Nov 03, 10, 17, 24, Dec 01, 05, 08, 12, 15, 19, 22, 29

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Meisterwerke des Barock – Vivaldi, Pergolesi & Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Bach
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Oct 24, Nov 04 mat, 08, 11 mat, 30, Dec 07, 22, 23 mat, 2019 Jan 11, 23, Feb 15, 17 mat, Mar 08, 09, 16, 22, 30, Apr 12, 13, May 11

Oper Graz, Graz

Kiss me, Kate
New production
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
Oper Graz
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Lee Blakeley, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Andrea Luca Cotti, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Marc Lamberty, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Calum Flynn, Gregory
Martin Enenkel, Gremio
Martin Fournier, Gunman 1
Sven Fliege, Gunman 2
Gerhard Balluch, Harrison Howell
Götz Zemann, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Andrea Huber, Hattie
Nigel Watson, Hortensio
Katja Berg, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Bettina Mönch, Lois Lane / Bianca
Adam Cooper, Nathaniel
Cedric Bradley, Paul
Rico Salathe, Phillip
Nick Winston, Choreography
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
Oct 24, 26, 27, 29, 31, Nov 03 mat, 08, 10, 14, 17 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Porgy and Bess
New production
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
English National Opera
John Wilson, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Eric Greene, Porgy
Nicole Cabell, Bess
Nmon Ford, Crown
Latonia Moore, Serena
Gweneth-Ann Rand, Serena
Nadine Benjamin, Clara
Tichina Vaughn, Maria
Donovan Singletary, Jake
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Rheinaldt Tshepo Moagi, Mingo
Chaz'men Williams-Ali, Robbins, Crab man
Byron Jackson, Frazier
Sarah-Jane Lewis, Annie
Nozuko Teto, Strawberry woman
Njabulo Madlala, Jim
Whitaker Mills, Undertaker
Thando Mjandana, Nelson
English National Opera Orchestra
Porgy and Bess Ensemble
Oct 24, Nov 15, Dec 28, 2019 Feb 14, Mar 19, Apr 23, May 21

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Prague National Theatre Opera
Robert Jindra, Conductor
Jiří Heřman, Director
Jaroslav Bönisch, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Dana Burešová, Rusalka
Maria Kobielska, Rusalka
Peter Berger, Prince
Aleš Briscein, Prince
Richard Samek, Prince
Štefan Kocán, Vodník, the water goblin
Jiří Sulženko, Vodník, the water goblin
František Zahradníček, Vodník, the water goblin
Denisa Hamarová, Ježibaba, the Witch
Jolana Fogašová, Foreign Princess
Veronika Hajnová, Foreign Princess
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Oct 24 mat, 25 mat, mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, mat

Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield

The Three Musketeers
The Three Mus (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet
Oct 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve

The Lowry, Salford

La Fille mal gardée
La Fille mal gardée (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Oct 24, Nov 02

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Markus Butter, Gunther
Emily Magee, Gutrune
Stephen Milling, Hagen
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Alberich
Karen Cargill, Waltraute
Claudia Huckle, First Norn
Irmgard Vilsmaier, Second Norn
Lise Davidsen, Third Norn
Lauren Fagan, Woglinde
Rachael Lloyd, Wellgunde
Angela Simkin, Flosshilde
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 24

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Bolshoi Opera
Pavel Klinichev, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Tanya McCallin, Costume Designer
Dinara Alieva, Violetta Valéry
Oxana Shilova, Violetta Valéry
Otar Jorjikia, Alfredo Germont
Ramë Lahaj, Alfredo Germont
Alexey Markov, Giorgio Germont
Vasily Ladyuk, Giorgio Germont
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Batsheva Young Ensemble: Sadeh21
Sadeh21 (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Young Ensemble
Oct 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, mat, eve, 27

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Manon
Manon (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Oct 24, 30, Nov 05, 15, 19, 28, Dec 02

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Zar und Zimmermann
New production
Lortzing, Zar und Zimmermann (Tsar and Carpenter)
Volksoper Wien
Christof Prick, Conductor
Hinrich Horstkotte, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniel Schmutzhard, Peter the Great
Carsten Süss, Peter Ivanov
Lars Woldt, Van Bett
Yasushi Hirano, General Lefort
Stefan Cerny, Lord Syndham
Ilker Arcayürek, Marquis de Chateauneuf
Sulie Girardi, Widow Browe
Bohdana Szivacz, Choreography
Thomas Böttcher, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper