Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | London Philharmonic Orchestra

Wed 25 Apr at 19:30
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Rachmaninov and Mahler
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Rachmaninov and Mahler
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Finale (Rondo)
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev, Piano
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30
Dvořák's Symphony No. 8
Dvořák's Symphony No. 8
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Luca Buratto, Piano
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Wed 2 May at 19:30
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Mutter plays Penderecki
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Mutter plays Penderecki
Buy tickets
Panufnik, Heroic Overture
Penderecki, Violin Concerto no. 2 "Metamorphoses"
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Łukasz Borowicz, Conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
May 19, 23, 26, 31, Jun 03, 06, 09, 14, 17, 21, 24, 28, Jul 01, 05, 08, 12, 18
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Madama Butterfly
Madama Butterfly
New production
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olga Busuioc, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Michael Sumuel, Sharpless
Elizabeth DeShong, Suzuki
Carlo Bosi, Goro
François Piolino, Goro
Glyndebourne Chorus
May 20 mat, 24, 27 mat, 30, Jun 02, 08, 12, 16, 19, 22, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Der Rosenkavalier
Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Feldmarschallin
Michaela Kaune, Feldmarschallin
Kate Lindsey, Octavian
Erin Morley, Sophie
Louise Alder, Sophie
Brindley Sherratt, Baron Ochs
Michael Kraus, Herr von Faninal
Alun Rhys-Jenkins, Valzacchi
Stephanie Lauricella, Annina
Andrej Dunaev, Italian Singer
Gabriele Rossmanith, Marianne
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jun 30, Jul 04, 07, 11, 21, 23, 26, 29 mat, Aug 01, 04, 06, 09
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Pelléas et Mélisande
Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Mélisande
John Chest, Pelléas
Christopher Purves, Golaud
Brindley Sherratt, Arkel
Karen Cargill, Geneviève
Glyndebourne Chorus
Tue 17 Jul at 18:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 5: Debussy Pélleas et Mélisande
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande (semi-staged; sung in French, with surtitles)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Christina Gansch, Mélisande
John Chest, Pelléas
Christopher Purves, Golaud
Brindley Sherratt, Arkel
Karen Cargill, Geneviève
Chloé Briot, Yniold
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Aug 05, 07, 10, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Vanessa
Vanessa
New Production
Buy tickets
Barber, Vanessa
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Emma Bell, Vanessa
Virginie Verrez, Erika
Doris Soffel, The Old Baroness
Edgaras Montvidas, Anatol
Donnie Ray Albert, The Old Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Thu 30 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 64: Verdi Requiem
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Dmytro Popov, Tenor
Tomasz Konieczny, Bass
London Philharmonic Choir
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Wed 26 Sep at 19:30
Adès conducts In Seven Days
Adès conducts In Seven Days
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Adès, In Seven Days
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 3
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Sat 29 Sep at 19:30
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Dame Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Dame Sarah Connolly, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 6 Oct at 19:30
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus (die Geschöpfe des Prometheus), Op.43
Stravinsky, Orpheus
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Wed 10 Oct at 19:30
Sibelius, Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Dvořák, Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Sat 13 Oct at 19:30
Life, death and shameless excess
Life, death and shameless excess
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Stabat Mater
Orff, Carmina Burana
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Louise Alder, Soprano
Toby Spence, Tenor
Simon Keenlyside, Baritone
London Philharmonic Choir
Tiffin Boys' Choir
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Wed 24 Oct at 19:30
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Anna Caterina Antonacci, Soprano
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30
Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Sara Mingardo, Mezzo-soprano
Kenneth Tarver, Tenor
Luca Pisaroni, Baritone
London Philharmonic Choir
Sat 3 Nov at 19:00
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Daniel Slater, Director
Miah Persson, Anne Trulove
Patricia Bardon, Baba the Turk
Allan Clayton, Tom Rakewell
Matthew Rose, Nick Shadow
Marie McLaughlin, Mother Goose
Kim Begley, Sellem
Clive Bayley, Trulove
London Voices
Wed 7 Nov at 19:30
Klein, Partita for string orchestra
Schulhoff, Concerto for string quartet and wind orchestra
Martinů, Concerto for string quartet and orchestra, H 207
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Borodin Quartet
Sat 10 Nov at 19:30
The eternal flame
The eternal flame
World Première
Buy tickets
Debussy, Berceuse héroïque
Lindberg, Triumph to Exist (World premiere)
Stravinsky, Requiem Canticles
Janáček, The Eternal Gospel, legend for soloists, choir and orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
London Philharmonic Choir
Wed 14 Nov at 19:30
Messiaen, Hymne au Saint Sacrement, for orchestra
Gounod, Concerto for pedal piano in E flat major
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Oleg Caetani, Conductor
Roberto Prosseda, Piano
Wed 21 Nov at 19:30
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 1
Verdi, Macbeth: Ballet Music
Puccini, Le Villi
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Fabio Sartori, Roberto
Brian Mulligan, Guglielmo
Opera Rara Chorus
Wed 28 Nov at 19:30
Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11
Dusapin, At Swim Two Birds (UK premiere)
Martinů, Symphony no. 4, H.305
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Matthew Barley, Cello
Fri 30 Nov at 19:30
Pictures at an Exhibition
Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Blacher, Orchestral Variations on a theme by Paganini
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Lyadov, The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Lyadov, Baba Yaga
Lyadov, Kikimora, Op.63
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Wed 5 Dec at 19:30
Jurowski conducts Bruckner
Jurowski conducts Bruckner
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Bruckner, Symphony no. 2 in C minor, WAB 102
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Alena Baeva, Violin
Sat 8 Dec at 19:30
Stravinsky, Variations (Aldous Huxley, In Memoriam)
Stravinsky, Threni
Stravinsky, Tango, for chamber orchestra
Berio, Sinfonia for Eight Solo Voices and Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
The Swingles
London Philharmonic Choir
Wed 16 Jan 2019 at 19:30
Gieshoff, Burr
Tüür, Solastalgia
Grime, Percussion Concerto
Andriessen, Agamemnon
Hillborg, Concerto for Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Stewart McIlwham, Piccolo
Colin Currie, Percussion
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 16:00
Wagner, Die Walküre
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Stephen Milling, Hunding
Michelle DeYoung, Sieglinde
Matthias Goerne, Wotan
Claudia Mahnke, Fricka
Svetlana Sozdateleva, Brünnhilde
Alwyn Mellor, Gerhilde
Gabriela Iştoc, Ortlinde
Rachael Lloyd, Grimgerde
Hanna Hipp, Rossweisse
Angela Simkin, Siegrune
Ursula Hesse von den Steinen, Waltraute
Susan Platts, Schwertleite
Wed 30 Jan 2019 at 19:30
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 2 in D major, HWV 349
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas 1700
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Mezzo-soprano
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
London Philharmonic Choir
Sat 2 Feb 2019 at 19:30
Landscapes of heart and soul
Landscapes of heart and soul
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Fri 8 Feb 2019 at 19:30
Mendelssohn, Ruy Blas overture, Op.95
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Elgar, Symphony no. 2 in E flat major, Op.63
David Parry, Conductor
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Piano
Fri 22 Feb 2019 at 19:30
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Sat 23 Feb 2019 at 19:30
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Wed 27 Feb 2019 at 19:30
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Weber, Clarinet concerto no. 1 in F minor, Op.73
Smith, Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Sat 2 Mar 2019 at 19:30
Haydn, The Seasons (Die Jahreszeiten) Hob XXI:3
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
London Philharmonic Choir
Sat 23 Mar 2019 at 19:30
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Kian Soltani, Cello
Wed 27 Mar 2019 at 19:30
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Walton, Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
George Li, Piano
Fri 29 Mar 2019 at 19:30
Gala evening with Juan Diego Flórez
Gala evening with Juan Diego Flórez
Buy tickets
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 19:30
Bax, Tintagel
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Sibelius, Belsazars gästabud (Belshazzar's Feast), suite for orchestra, Op.51
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Wed 10 Apr 2019 at 19:30
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Debussy, La Mer
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano
Sat 27 Apr 2019 at 19:30
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Elgar, Falstaff Symphonic Study for orchestra, Op.68
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Fri 3 May 2019 at 19:30
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin