Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Małgorzata Szczęśniak

May 12, 15, 19

Nationaltheater, Munich

Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Tomasz Konieczny, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Christopher Maltman, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Alastair Miles, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
Manuel Günther, Guidobald Usodimare
Kevin Conners, Menaldo Negroni
Sean Michael Plumb, Michelotto Cibo
Andrea Borghini, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Peter Lobert, Julian Pinelli
Andreas Wolf, Paolo Calvi
Paula Iancic, Ginevra Scotti
Heike Grötzinger, Martuccia
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Aug 16, 19 mat, 23, 26
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

The Bassarids
New Production
Buy tickets
Henze, The Bassarids
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sean Panikkar, Dionysos
Russell Braun, Pentheus
Sir Willard White, Kadmos
Nikolai Schukoff, Teiresias
Károly Szemerédy, Hauptmann der Palastwache
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Agaue
Anna Maria Dur, Beroe
Claudia Boyle, Autonoe
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 06, 07, 10, 11 mat, 13, 14, 16, 17

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
De Munt | La Monnaie
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sir Willard White, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Pascal Charbonneau, Aljeja
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Ladislav Elgr, Skuratov
Pavlo Hunka, Šiškov, Priest
Alexander Vassiliev, Prison governor
Nicky Spence, Big prisoner/Nikita
Peter Hoare, Šapkin
Graham Clark, Elderly prisoner
Ivan Ludlow, Čekunov
Natascha Petrinsky, Prostitute
Aleš Jenis, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
John Graham-Hall, Kedril
Alexander Kravets, Čerevin
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Drunk prisoner
Florian Hoffmann, Prisoner with the eagle
La Monnaie Chorus
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
2019 Jan 21, 23, 25, 27, 29, 31, Feb 02

Opéra Nouvel, Lyon

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Opéra de Lyon
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sir Willard White, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Pascal Charbonneau, Aljeja
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Ladislav Elgr, Skuratov
Dmitry Golovnin, Šapkin
Sergei Leiferkus, Šiškov
Alexander Vassiliev, Prison governor
Nicky Spence, Big prisoner/Nikita
Graham Clark, Elderly prisoner
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Drunk prisoner
Aleš Jenis, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
John Graham-Hall, Kedril
Choeurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
2019 Apr 02, 06, 09, 13, 16, 19, 22 mat, 25

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
New production
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Pavel Černoch, Sergey
John Daszak, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Dmitry Ulyanov, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Oksana Volkova, Sonyetka
Sofija Petrović, Aksinia
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tattered peasant
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Police inspector, Old Convict
Pierpaolo Palloni, Policeman
Krzysztof Bączyk, Pope
Andrei Popov, Schoolmaster
Florent Mbia, Office Manager
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
2019 Jun 27, Jul 02, 06, 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Salome
Salome
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Salome
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marlis Petersen, Salome
Michaela Schuster, Herodias
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Herod
Pavol Breslik, Narraboth
Wolfgang Koch, Jochanaan
Rachael Wilson, Herodias's Page
Scott MacAllister, 1st Jew
Michael Porter, 2nd Jew
Kristofer Lundin, 3rd Jew
Kevin Conners, 4th Jew
Ulrich Reß, 2nd Nazarene
Callum Thorpe, 1st Nazarene
Kristof Klorek, 1st Soldier
Alexander Milev, 2nd Soldier
Peter Lobert, 5th Jew
Milan Siljanov, Cappadocian
Marielle Kahn, Director
Felice Ross, Lighting Designer
Claude Bardouil, Choreography
Malte Krasting, Dramaturgy
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester