Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Marcel Beekman

homepages
Beekman, Marcel
Mar 24, 26, 28, 30

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Sarah Blenkinsop, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Roberto Saccà, Bacchus
Kate Lindsey, Composer
Olga Pudova, Zerbinetta
Elena Galitskaya, Echo
Beate Mordal, Naiad
Lucie Roche, Dryad
Jonathan Abernethy, Brighella
Marcel Beekman, Dancing Master
Petter Moen, Officer
Emilio Pons, Scaramuccio
Huw Montague Rendall, Harlequin
Jean-Sébastien Bou, Music Master
Jean-Christophe Lanièce, Wigmaker
Guilhem Worms, Lackey
David Shipley, Truffaldino
Maik Solbach, The Major-Domo
Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Fri 12 Apr at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Concert Hall, Helsinki

St Matthew Passion
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Häkkinen, Conductor
Elisabeth Breuer, Soprano
Benno Schachtner, Countertenor
Marcel Beekman, Tenor
Jonathan Sells, Bass
Cornelius Uhle, Bass
Audi Jugendchorakademie
Aug 14 mat, 17 mat, 21 mat, 23, 26, 30

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Orphée aux enfers
New production
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Joel Prieto, Orphée
Nadine Weissmann, Cupidon
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Diane
Kathryn Lewek, Eurydice
Max Hopp, John Styx
Frances Pappas, Junon
Martin Winkler, Jupiter
Anne Sofie von Otter, L'Opinion Publique
Rafał Pawnuk, Mars
Peter Renz, Mercure
Marcel Beekman, Pluton
Lea Desandre, Venus
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Susanna Goldberg, Dramaturgy
Vocalconsort Berlin
David Cavelius, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 8 Dec at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

A Baroque Odyssey: 40 years of Les Arts Florissants
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Handel
Works by Purcell
Works by Charpentier
Works by Rameau
Works by Lully
Paul Agnew, Tenor
Sandrine Piau, Soprano
Lea Desandre, Mezzo-soprano
Christophe Dumaux, Countertenor
Marcel Beekman, Tenor
Marc Mauillon, Baritone
Lisandro Abadie, Baritone
William Christie, Director
Les Arts Florissants