Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Markus Marquardt

Sep 15, 23, Oct 04, 08, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Dresden State Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tomislav Mužek, Florestan
Sebastian Wartig, Don Fernando
Markus Marquardt, Don Pizarro
Georg Zeppenfeld, Rocco
Elisabeth Teige, Leonore
Holger Steinert, Second prisoner
Torsten Schäpan, First prisoner
Joseph Dennis, Jaquino
Tuuli Takala, Marzelline
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 14, 18, 20, 24, 26, 28, Nov 04, 07, 10, 16, 18

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Salome
New production
Strauss R., Salome
Oper Köln
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Ben Baur, Set Designer
Annemarie Woods, Costume Designer
Ingela Brimberg, Salome
Kristiane Kaiser, Salome
Angela Denoke, Herodias
Dalia Schaechter, Herodias
John Heuzenroeder, Herodes
Dino Lüthy, Narraboth
Alfred Walker, Jochanaan
Markus Marquardt, Jochanaan
Judith Thielsen, Herodias's Page
Martin Koch, 1st Jew
Jan Rusko, 2nd Jew
William Goforth, 3rd Jew
Alexander Fedin, 4th Jew
Nicolas Legoux, 5th Jew
Luke Stoker, 1st Nazarene
Anton Kuzenok, 2nd Nazarene
Matthias Hoffmann, 1st Soldier
Lucas Singer, 2nd Soldier
Yunus Schahinger, Cappadocian
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Sam Pinkleton, Choreography
Georg Kehren, Dramaturgy
Oct 20, 21 mat, 26, Dec 03, 2019 Jan 04, Feb

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Nikolaj Znaider, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
TBC, Pamina, Papageno, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Priest, Third Priest
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Christa Mayer, Third Lady
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Beomjin Kim, Second Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest, First Armoured Man
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Dresdner Kreuzchor, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 15, 21, 26 mat, eve

Semperoper, Dresden

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Dresden State Opera
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Ezio Toffolutti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Matthias Henneberg, Peter / Father
Markus Marquardt, Peter / Father
Sabine Brohm, Gertrude / Mother
Christa Mayer, Gertrude / Mother
Christina Bock, Hänsel
Jelena Kordić, Hänsel
Iulia Maria Dan, Gretel
Viktorija Kaminskaite, Gretel
Evelyn Herlitzius, Witch
Tania Lorenzo, Dew Fairy, Sandman
Jan Seeger, Lighting Designer
Erica Trivett, Choreography
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 22 mat, eve, eve, 2019 Jan 01, 03, 06 mat, Feb 15, 23, Mar, Jun mat, Jul 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Angela Gheorghiu, Mimì
Angel Blue, Mimì
Iulia Maria Dan, Musetta
Elena Gorshunova, Musetta
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
TBC, Rodolfo, Parpignol
Sebastian Wartig, Marcello
Christoph Pohl, Marcello
Frank Blümel, Parpignol
Jun-Seok Bang, Parpignol
Chao Deng, Schaunard
Jiří Rajniš, Schaunard
Bernd Zettisch, Alcindoro
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Benoît
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Colline
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Colline
Matthias Henneberg, Colline
Markus Marquardt, Colline
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Mar 09, 12, 16, 22, 25, 29, Apr 02

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Der fliegende Holländer
New production
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Volksoper Wien
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Franziska Jacobsen, Costume Designer
Markus Marquardt, Dutchman
Meagan Miller, Senta
Stefan Cerny, Daland
Tomislav Mužek, Erik
Annely Peebo, Mary
Szabolcs Brickner, The Steersman
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
2019 Mar 11, 28, 31 mat, eve, Apr 08, 19, Jun 06, 14, Jul 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Risberg, Pamina
TBC, Pamina, Second Lady
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sarastro
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Tahnee Niboro, First Lady
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Christina Bock, Second Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin-Jan Nijhof, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Gerd Budschigk, Lighting Designer
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Apr 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Salome
Jane Henschel, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herodes
Markus Marquardt, Jochanaan
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
2019 May 22, 26, Jun 16, 20

Semperoper, Dresden

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Don Giovanni
Christoph Pohl, Don Giovanni
TBC, Don Giovanni
Markus Marquardt, Leporello
Elena Gorshunova, Donna Anna
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Donna Elvira
Iulia Maria Dan, Donna Elvira
Anke Vondung, Zerlina
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Commendatore
Joseph Dennis, Don Ottavio
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Masetto
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden