Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Matthew Newlin

homepages
Matthew Newlin
Aug 25, 26, Oct 31, Nov 23, 2019 Jan 18, 30, Apr 06, May 16, Jun 01
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Daniela Cappiello, Queen of the Night
TBC, Queen of the Night, Sarastro
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Flurina Stucki, First Lady
Cornelia Kim, First Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Lady
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Bryan Murray, First Priest
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Gideon Poppe, Monostatos, Second Priest
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Second Armoured Man
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Aug 30, Sep 13, 21, 27, Dec 13, 16
Verdi, La traviata
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Violetta Valéry
Patrizia Ciofi, Violetta Valéry
Pavol Breslik, Alfredo Germont
Matthew Newlin, Alfredo Germont
Marco Ciaponi, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Dong-Hwan Lee, Giorgio Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Cornelia Kim, Annina
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Amber Fasquelle, Flora Bervoix
Gideon Poppe, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Ya-Chung Huang, Giuseppe
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
TBC, Baron Douphol
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Bryan Murray, Commissioner
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Dr Grenvil
Holger Gerberding, Flora's servant
Thomas Lehman, Marquis d'Obigny
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Aug 31, Sep 22, Dec 30, 2019 Jan 02, 17, May 20
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Irene Roberts, Rosina
Philippe Talbot, Count Almaviva
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
Samuel Dale Johnson, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Philipp Jekal, Figaro
Noel Bouley, Dr. Bartolo
Seyoung Park, Berta
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Officer
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
James Platt, Don Basilio
Tobias Kehrer, Don Basilio
Bryan Murray, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sep 23, 29, Oct 03
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Paul Brown, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Isolde
Peter Seiffert, Tristan
Ante Jerkunica, King Marke
Albert Pesendorfer, King Marke
Samuel Youn, Kurwenal
Thomas Blondelle, Melot
Daniela Sindram, Brangäne
Peter Maus, Shepherd
Seth Carico, Helmsman
Matthew Newlin, Young seaman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 05, 10, 13, 19, Nov 08, 15
Wozzeck
New production
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Johan Reuter, Wozzeck
Elena Zhidkova, Marie
Burkhard Ulrich, Captain
Seth Carico, Doctor
Thomas Blondelle, Drum major
Matthew Newlin, Andres
Annika Schlicht, Margret
Tobias Kehrer, First Apprentice
Philipp Jekal, Second Apprentice
Andrew Dickinson, Madman
Ellen Ruge, Lighting Designer
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 25, 27, Nov 01
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Roland Schwab, Director
Piero Vinciguerra, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Samuel Dale Johnson, Don Giovanni
Seth Carico, Leporello
Flurina Stucki, Donna Anna
Jana Kurucová, Donna Elvira
Alexandra Hutton, Zerlina
Tobias Kehrer, The Commendatore
Matthew Newlin, Don Ottavio
Andrew Harris, Masetto
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 15 Dec at 13:30
A Village Romeo and Juliet
A Village Romeo and Juliet
Delius, A Village Romeo and Juliet (in concert)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Marina Costa-Jackson, Vreli
Matthew Newlin, Sali (adult)
Tim Kuypers, Manz
Callum Thorpe, Marti
David Stout, The Dark Fiddler
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Benjamin Goodson, Choirmaster / chorus director
2019 Jan 31, Feb 03, Mar 06, 09
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Miriam Buether, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Boris Godunov
TBC, Marina
Robert Watson, Grigory
Ante Jerkunica, Pimen
Matthew Newlin, Simpleton
Jörg Schörner, Missail
Annika Schlicht, The Innkeeper
Andrew Harris, Nikitich
Stephen Bronk, Mityukha
Marrero Meechot, Xenia
Dong-Hwan Lee, Shchelkalov
Burkhard Ulrich, Prince Shuisky
James Platt, Varlaam
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Xenia's nurse
Andrew Dickinson, The Boyar Khrushchov
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Feb 12, 16, 20, 23
Puccini, La rondine
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Alexandra Hutton, Lisette
Charles Castronovo, Ruggero
Matthew Newlin, Prunier
Marrero Meechot, Bianca
Amber Fasquelle, Suzy
Cornelia Kim, Yvette
Stephen Bronk, Rambaldo
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Périchaud
Ya-Chung Huang, Gobin
Thomas Lehman, Crébillon
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Feb 22, Mar 08, 28, 31, May 18, 23
Puccini, Turandot
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Katharina Gault, Costume Designer
Marrero Meechot, Liù
Elena Tsallagova, Liù
Anna Smirnova, Turandot
Stefano La Colla, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Simon O'Neill, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Ievgen Orlov, Timur
Andrew Harris, Timur
Peter Maus, Emperor Altoum
Clemens Bieber, Emperor Altoum
Gideon Poppe, Pang
Ya-Chung Huang, Pong
Matthew Newlin, Pong
Attilio Glaser, Pong
Byung Gil Kim, Mandarin
Dong-Hwan Lee, Ping
Samuel Dale Johnson, Ping
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Mar 07, 10, 18, 23
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Tatyana
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Olga
Matthew Newlin, Lensky
Étienne Dupuis, Eugene Onegin
Ante Jerkunica, Prince Gremin
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Filippyevna
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Captain
Samuel Dale Johnson, Zaretsky
Peter Maus, Monsieur Triquet
Kirsi Tiihonen, Madame Larina
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra