Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Mar 21, 23 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Mahler 10: Letters and Readings
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major (comp. Cooke)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Fri 22 Mar at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

Mahler 10: Letters and Readings
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major (comp. Cooke)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Mar 29, 30, Apr 01

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven, Mozart and Sibelius
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Alessio Bax, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Thu 4 Apr at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

Mozart’s Clarinet Concerto
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Dean, Clarinet Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Michael Collins, Clarinet, Director
Paul Dean, Clarinet
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Fri 5 Apr at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Mozart’s Clarinet Concerto
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Dean, Clarinet Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Michael Collins, Clarinet, Director
Paul Dean, Clarinet
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Apr 11, 13 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Verdi's Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Leah Crocetto, Soprano
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Issachah Savage, Tenor
Nicholas Brownlee, Bass-baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, Conductor
Thu 2 May at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

Metropolis: Night One
Conyngham, One Small Step
Koehne, Capriccio
Moore, Magenta Magnetic (World premiere)
Andriessen, ...miserere...
Ralph van Raat, Piano
Claire Edwardes, Percussion
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Sat 4 May at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

Metropolis: Night Two
Holdsworth, Cri de coeur
Works by Vincent
Andriessen, Vermeer Pictures (arr. Clark Rundell)
Lior, Vocals
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Clark Rundell, Conductor
May 10, 11, 13

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Romeo and Juliet
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain (original version)
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Thu 16 May at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Ludovic Morlot: A Night at Sea
Lyadov, The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Sibelius, The Oceanides symphonic poem for orchestra, (Aallottaret) Op.73
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Dalbavie, La Source d'un regard
Debussy, La Mer
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Fri 17 May at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

Ludovic Morlot: A Night at Sea
Lyadov, The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Sibelius, The Oceanides symphonic poem for orchestra, (Aallottaret) Op.73
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Dalbavie, La Source d'un regard
Debussy, La Mer
Ludovic Morlot, Conductor
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Wed 29 May at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

Mozart Symphony No. 29
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Britten, Rondo concertante, for piano and strings
Britten, Young Apollo
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Christopher Moore, Director
Stefan Cassomenos, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Fri 31 May at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Mozart Symphony No. 29
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Britten, Rondo concertante, for piano and strings
Britten, Young Apollo
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Christopher Moore, Director
Stefan Cassomenos, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Fri 7 Jun at 19:30

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

Boléro! Slava Grigoryan and the Rhythms of Spain
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat : three dances
Berio, Quattro versioni originali della "Ritirata notturna di Madrid" di Luigi Boccherini
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez
Ravel, Boléro
Slava Grigoryan, Guitar
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Sat 15 Jun at 19:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Eumeralla A War Requiem for Peace
Cheetham, Eumeralla: A War Requiem for Peace (World premiere)
Deborah Cheetham, Soprano
Linda Barcan, Mezzo-soprano
Don Bemrose, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Dhungala Children's Choir
Gary Lang, Choreography
Jun 20, 22 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Mozart’s Requiem
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Jacqueline Porter, Soprano
Fiona Campbell, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Goodwin, Tenor
James Clayton, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Jun 28, 29, Jul 01

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto
Dvořák, The Wood Dove, (Holoubek) Symphonic poem, Op.110
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Wed 3 Jul at 11:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Rachmaninov 3
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Thu 4 Jul at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Lang Lang
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Lang Lang, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Sat 13 Jul at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Last Night of the Proms
Saint-Saëns, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Hurst, Swagman’s promenade
Wood, Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Arne, Rule, Britannia!
Parry, Jerusalem
Lu Siqing, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Jul 18, 20 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

The Rite of Spring
Stravinsky, Perséphone
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Australian Girls Choir
National Boys Choir of Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Fri 19 Jul at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

The Rite of Spring and Firebird
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1919)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Aug 02, 03, 05

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Elgar’s Cello Concerto
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Johannes Moser, Cello
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Bertrand de Billy, Conductor
Wed 21 Aug at 11:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Saint-Saëns’ Cello Concerto
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Excerpts)
Jian Wang, Cello
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin
Aug 22, 24 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Symphonie fantastique
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (excerpts)
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Jian Wang, Cello
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin
Fri 23 Aug at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Symphonie fantastique
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (excerpts)
Saint-Saëns, Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Jian Wang, Cello
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Violin
Aug 30, 31, Sep 02

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Sibelius Violin Concerto
Janáček, Žárlivost (Jealousy)
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Fri 13 Sep at 19:30

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

Mozart 40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Strauss R., Concerto for oboe and small orchestra in D major
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Thomas Hutchinson, Oboe
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Thu 19 Sep at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Mozart and Elgar: An Evening of Variations
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Wigglesworth, Mozart Variations (Australian premiere)
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Paul Lewis, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor
Fri 20 Sep at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

Mozart and Elgar: An Evening of Variations
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Wigglesworth, Mozart Variations (Australian premiere)
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Paul Lewis, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor
Thu 26 Sep at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 violins in A minor, RV 523
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Ray Chen, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Dale Barltrop, Director
Fri 27 Sep at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 violins in A minor, RV 523
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Ray Chen, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Dale Barltrop, Director
Fri 1 Nov at 19:30

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

Tchaikovsky and Brahms
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Daniel de Borah, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Nov 22, 23, 25

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Piers Lane plays Beethoven
Davis, Other (World premiere)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 5 in D major
Piers Lane, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Nov 28, 30 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel (Concert performance)
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Elizabeth DeShong, Hänsel
Laura Wilde, Gretel
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Dec 07, 08

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Sir Andrew's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Topi Lehtipuu, Tenor
James Clayton, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Fri 13 Dec at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Jacqueline Porter, Soprano
Sally-Anne Russell, Soprano
Robert Macfarlane, Tenor
Jeremy Kleeman, Bass-baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Warren Trevelyan-Jones, Conductor