Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Fri 2 Mar at 11:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Emperor Concerto
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Dawn
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine journey
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Nelson Freire, Piano
Sat 3 Mar at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Season Opening Gala
Vine, Symphony no. 1 Microsymphony
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Beethoven, Fidelio: Gott! Welch Dunkel hier!
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Dawn
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine journey
Wagner, Die Walküre: Winterstürme wichen dem Wonnemond
Verdi, Otello: Ballet music
Verdi, Otello: Niun mi tema
Nelson Freire, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Mar 08, 10 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

The Dream of Gerontius
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.38
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mezzo-soprano
Nathan Berg, Bass-baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Fri 9 Mar at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

The Dream of Gerontius
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Oratorio for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.38
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mezzo-soprano
Nathan Berg, Bass-baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Mar 16, 17, 19

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Mahler 9
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Mar 24, 25

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Proms Family Concert
Elgar, Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture for orchestra, Op.40
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Vaughan Williams, English Folk Song Suite
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Wood, Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Tasmin Little, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Thu 5 Apr at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Debussy And Brahms
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Finsterer, Double Concerto (World première)
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl, Conductor
David Berlin, Cello
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Fri 6 Apr at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Debussy And Brahms
Debussy, Nocturnes, L 91
Finsterer, Double Concerto (World première)
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl, Conductor
David Berlin, Cello
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Apr 13, 14, 16

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Tchaikovsky 5
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Kernis, Violin Concerto (Australian première)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
James Ehnes, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Muhai Tang, Conductor
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Metropolis 2
Chin, Rocaná (Room of light) (Australian première)
Chin, Puzzles and Games (Australian première)
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Chin, Violin Concerto (Australian première)
Jennifer Koh, Violin
Allison Bell, Soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Clark Rundell, Conductor
Fri 4 May at 19:30

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

An Evening In Vienna
Emma Matthews, Soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
May 10, 12 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven's Eroica
Vine, Concerto for Orchestra
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Moye Chen, Piano
Fri 11 May at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Beethoven's Eroica
Vine, Concerto for Orchestra
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Moye Chen, Piano
Thu 7 Jun at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Thomas Hampson Sings Mahler
Mahler, Totenfeier
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Messiaen, Le tombeau resplendissant, for orchestra
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Fri 8 Jun at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

Thomas Hampson Sings Mahler
Mahler, Totenfeier
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Messiaen, Le tombeau resplendissant, for orchestra
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Jun 15, 16, 18

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

L'Enfance du Christ
Berlioz, L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Andrew Goodwin, Tenor
Shane Lowrencev, Baritone
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 11:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss (Le baiser de la fée): divertimento
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Sat 23 Jun at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Mid-Season Gala
Stravinsky, The Fairy's Kiss (Le baiser de la fée): divertimento
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Nielsen, Symphony no. 3, "Espansiva", Op.27
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Stacey Alleaume, Soprano
Jeremy Kleeman, Bass-baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne

Kolja Blacher
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G major, Op.40
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Kolja Blacher, Violin, Director
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jul 05, 07 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Simone Young and Kolja Blacher
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Kolja Blacher, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Simone Young, Conductor
Fri 6 Jul at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

Simone Young and Kolja Blacher
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Kolja Blacher, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Simone Young, Conductor
Jul 20, 21, 23

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven & Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 (Arr Klengel)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1, arranged for orchestra by Schoenberg
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Fri 3 Aug at 19:30

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

Saint Saëns Great Organ Symphony
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Piers Lane, Piano
Calvin Bowman, Organ
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Thu 9 Aug at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne

Dale Barltrop
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vine, Smith’s Alchemy
Vasks, Vox amoris: Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F major, BWV1046
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Dale Barltrop, Violin, Director
Fri 10 Aug at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Dale Barltrop
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vine, Smith’s Alchemy
Vasks, Vox amoris: Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F major, BWV1046
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Dale Barltrop, Violin, Director
Wed 15 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Bernstein Classics
Buy tickets
Copland, Orchestral Variations
Mahler, Rückert-Lieder
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Nicholas Tolputt, Countertenor
Liane Keegan, Mezzo-soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Bernstein On Broadway
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Wonderful Town (Excerpts)
Bernstein, On the Town (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Candide (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Peter Pan: Peter, Peter (Excerpts)
Bernstein, Fancy Free
Bernstein, West Side Story (Excerpts)
Sarah Fox, Soprano
Liane Keegan, Mezzo-soprano
Michael Petruccelli, Tenor
Brett Polegato, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, Conductor
Sat 25 Aug at 19:30

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Die Walküre Act 1
Wagner, Siegfried Idyll
Wagner, Die Walküre: Act 1
Daniel Sumegi, Bass
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
Frank van Aken, Tenor
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Aug 30, Sep 01

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Holst's The Planets
Vine, Symphony no. 8 (World première)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Fri 31 Aug at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

Holst's The Planets
Vine, Symphony no. 8 (World première)
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Fri 14 Sep at 19:30

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

Mozart's Jupiter & More
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Tchaikovsky, The Sleeping Beauty, Op.66: Bluebird pas de deux (Arr Stravinsky)
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, “Jupiter”, K551
Andrea Lam, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Sep 21, 22, 24

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

New World Symphony
Mills, Island Signal Island Song (World première)
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Tianyi Lu, Conductor
Thu 11 Oct at 19:30

Melbourne Recital Centre: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne

Christopher Moore
Grandage, Other (World première)
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Sophie Rowell, Violin
Christopher Moore, Viola
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Fri 12 Oct at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Christopher Moore
Grandage, Other (World première)
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Brahms, Serenade no. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op.16
Sophie Rowell, Violin
Christopher Moore, Viola
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Oct 25, 27 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Stravinsky's Firebird
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Dejan Lazić, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Fri 26 Oct at 11:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Stravinsky's Firebird
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Conductor
Fri 2 Nov at 19:30

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

A Night Of Romantic Classics
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Harry Bennetts, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Nov 15, 17 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven 5
Dvořák, The Noon Witch (Polednice), Symphonic poem, Op.108
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Mayu Kishima, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Fri 16 Nov at 19:30

Deakin University, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Costa Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven 5
Dvořák, The Noon Witch (Polednice), Symphonic poem, Op.108
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Mayu Kishima, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Nov 23, 24, 26

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

French Classics
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées (Orch. Brett Dean)
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano
Fri 30 Nov at 19:30

Monash University: Robert Blackwood Hall, Clayton

Season Finale
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Wagner, Parsifal: Verwandlungsmusik (Transformation Music)
Chen, Violin Concerto (Australian première)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Dec 15, 16

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Jeanine De Bique, Soprano
Nicholas Tolputt, Countertenor
Andrew Goodwin, Tenor
Benjamin Appl, Baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, Violin