Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Feb 20 mat, 21 mat, 24 mat, Mar 10 mat, 22 mat, Apr 01 mat, 02 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Robert Recker
Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten (Bremen Mızıkacıları)
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
Feb 20
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Carel Kraayenhof, Bandoneon
Hebe Mensinga, Violin
Feb 20, 23, 24, 27, 28, Mar 09, 20, 23, Apr 05, 18, 26, 27, May 18

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Feb 20, 23 mat, 24 mat
Nishimura, Asters
New National Theatre
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Yoshi Oida, Director
Tom Schenk, Set Designer
Richard Hudson, Costume Designer
Tomohiro Takada, Muneyori
Toru Onuma, Heita
Takashi Matsudaira, Heita
Kasumi Shimizu, Princess Utsuro
Ai Usuki, Chigusa
Toshiaki Murakami, Tonai
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Feb 20, 21, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01

Teatro Real, Madrid

Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Idomeneo, rè di Creta
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Luis F Carvalho, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Eleonora Buratto, Elettra
Hulkar Sabirova, Elettra
Anett Fritsch, Ilia
Sabina Puértolas, Ilia
David Portillo, Idamante
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Idamante
Benjamin Hulett, Arbace
Krystian Adam, Arbace
Oliver Johnston, High Priest
Eric Cutler, Idomeneo
Jeremy Ovenden, Idomeneo
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, The Oracle of Neptune
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Feb 20, 24, Mar 01, 06, 08

Opernhaus, Zürich

La finta giardiniera
La finta giardiniera
Buy tickets
Mozart, La finta giardiniera
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Barbara Drosihn, Costume Designer
Kenneth Tarver, Don Anchise
Rosa Feola, Sandrina
Mauro Peter, Belfiore
Myrtò Papatanasiu, Arminda
Margarita Gritskova, Ramiro
Rebeca Olvera, Serpetta
Adrian Timpau, Roberto
Musikkollegium Winterthur
Feb 20

Nationaltheater, Munich

4. Akademiekonzert
4. Akademiekonzert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Mass in D Major "Missa solemnis”, Op.123
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Bruns, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sören Eckhoff, Choirmaster / chorus director
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Feb 20, 23, 25, Mar 02, 06, 08

Staatsoper, Vienna

Swan Lake (Rudolf Nureyev, Marius Petipa, Lew Iwanow)
Vienna State Ballet
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Luisa Spinatelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Feb 20, 22, Mar 01

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Samantha Hay (The Queen of the Night) © Alastair Muir
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Robert Howarth, Conductor
James Brining, Director
Colin Richmond, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kang Wang, Tamino
Vuvu Mpofu, Pamina
Samantha Hay, Queen of the Night
Gavan Ring, Papageno
John Savournin, Sarastro
John Findon, Monostatos
Lorna James, First Lady
Amy Freston, Papagena
Helen Évora, Second Lady
Amy J. Payne, Third Lady
Dean Robinson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Orchestra of Opera North
Chorus of Opera North
Feb 20 mat

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Carlos Miguel Prieto © Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - Beethoven's Seventh Symphony
Buy tickets
Falla, El amor brujo
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Sergio Castelló López, Clarinet
Feb 20, 23
Puccini, La rondine
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Alexandra Hutton, Lisette
Charles Castronovo, Ruggero
Matthew Newlin, Prunier
Marrero Meechot, Bianca
Amber Fasquelle, Suzy
Cornelia Kim, Yvette
Stephen Bronk, Rambaldo
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Périchaud
Ya-Chung Huang, Gobin
Thomas Lehman, Crébillon
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Feb 20, 23

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Il primo omicidio
New production
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Caino, overo il primo omicidio
René Jacobs, Conductor
Romeo Castellucci, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kristina Hammarström, Caino
Olivia Vermeulen, Abele
Birgitte Christensen, Eva
Thomas Walker, Adamo
Benno Schachtner, Voce di Dio
Robert Gleadow, Voce di Lucifero
Feb 20, 21, 22

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.44
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Little Russian", Op.17
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Feb 20, 21
Stravinsky, Feu d'artifice (Fireworks), Op.4
Stravinsky, Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Stravinsky, Scherzo à la Russe
Stravinsky, Funeral Song, Op.5
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Feb 20 mat, 24 mat, Mar 01, 04, 07 mat, 10 mat, 13, 16, 22

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Verdi, La traviata
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Michael Christie, Conductor
Arin Arbus, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Cait O'Connor, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfredo Germont
Željko Lučić, Giorgio Germont
TBC, Flora Bervoix, Gastone de Letorières, Baron Douphol, Annina, Marquis d'Obigny, Dr Grenvil
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Wed 20 Feb at 13:00

St Bartholomew the Less, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Emily Sun (violin) with Andrey Lebedev (guitar)
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
Paganini, Cantabile
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Emily Sun, Violin
Andrey Lebedev, Guitar
Wed 20 Feb at 18:00
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 1
Nathalie Stutzmann, Conductor
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

The Gift of Music: Cosman Collection
The Gift of Music: Cosman Collection
Buy tickets
Cassado, Suite for solo cello
Britten, Nocturnal after John Dowland for guitar, Op.70
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Castalian String Quartet
Castalian String Quartet
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 6 in B flat major, Op.18 no.6
Fauré, String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Castalian String Quartet
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

© Jim McGuire
Symphony Orchestra of India with Zakir Hussain, tabla
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Hussain, Peshkar, Concerto for tabla and orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Symphony Orchestra of India
Zane Dalal, Conductor
Zakir Hussain, Tabla
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

© Michiel Hendryckx
Gods & Mortals
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

[INSIDE]OUT Schumann
Buy tickets
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97 (excerpts)
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120 (excerpts)
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Tom Redmond, Presenter
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra: Mahler’s Ninth Symphony
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Día 2 de la integral de conciertos para piano de Beethoven en Ibermúsica
Día 2 de la integral de conciertos para piano de Beethoven en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Javier Perianes, Piano
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: overture (arr. Ken Watkins)
Bach, Other ("Jazzed-up Bach”)
Traditional Argentinian, Peru, Venezuela, Latin journey with various composers
Traditional, Carnival of Venice (arr. Hudson)
Schumann, Carnaval, Op. 9: Auszüge
Traditional American, Tribute to Jazz and Dixieland (arr. various composers)
Bizet, Carmen: excerpts (arr. Mills)
Canadian Brass
Wed 20 Feb at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Fateful Fourth
Fateful Fourth
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 26 in E flat major, K184 (K161a)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Kees Bakels, Conductor
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Wed 20 Feb at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Jean Baptiste Millot
Avi Avital - Frischer Wind für die Klassik
Buy tickets
Rebel, Les Élémens: Chaos
Adès, Three Studies from Couperin
Rameau, Zoroastre: overture
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
The Knights
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Eric Jacobsen, Conductor
Feb 20 mat, 22, 27, Mar 05, 09

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Ice
World première
Kuusisto, Ice
Jaakko Kuusisto, Conductor
Anna Kelo, Director
Kati Lukka, Set Designer
Marja Uusitalo, Costume Designer
Ville Rusanen, Petter Kummel
Aarne Pelkonen, Petter Kummel
Mari Palo, Mona Kummel
Marjukka Tepponen, Mona Kummel
TBC, Anton, Elis Bergman, Suntio
Jenny Carlstedt, Irina Gyllen
Jeni Packalén, Irina Gyllen
Jenni Lättilä, Adele Bergman
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Feb 20, 21

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Langgaard, Antikrist: Prelude
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 2 in G major, Op.126
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Feb 20

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Daphne
Strauss R., Daphne
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jane Archibald, Daphne
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Gaea
Andreas Schager, Apollo
Peter Marsh, Leukippos
Patrick Zielke, Peneios
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Feb 20, 22, 24, 26, 28, Mar 01

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Anna Bolena
New production
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Andrea de Rosa, Director
Luigi Ferrigno, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Alex Esposito, Henry VIII
Maria Agresta, Anna
Valentina Varriale, Anna
Carmela Remigio, Giovanna
René Barbera, Percy
Giulio Pelligra, Percy
Martina Belli, Smeton
Domingo Pellicola, Hervey
Andrii Ganchuk, Lord Rochfort
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Feb 20, 22, 24 mat

Palais Theatre, Melbourne

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Victorian Opera
Richard Mills, Conductor
Roger Hodgman, Director
Burkhard Fritz, Parsifal
James Roser, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Titurel
Australian Youth Orchestra
Feb 20

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Michael Grandage, Director
Christopher Oram, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Luca Pisaroni, Don Giovanni
Ildar Abdrazakov, Leporello
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Donna Anna
Jennifer Check, Donna Anna
Malin Byström, Donna Elvira
Aida Garifullina, Zerlina
Rihab Chaieb, Zerlina
Štefan Kocán, The Commendatore
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Don Ottavio
Brandon Cedel, Masetto
Peixin Chen, Masetto
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Louisa Muller, Revival Director
Feb 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa, Peter Martins, George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Feb 20, 24, 28, Mar 03, 06, 13, 21, 23, 29, 31

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Cavalleria Rusticana & Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Annalena Persson, Santuzza
Katarina Karnéus, Santuzza
Joachim Bäckström, Turiddu
Åke Zetterström, Alfio
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Ann-Kristin Jones, Lola
Tomas Lind, Canio
Ida Falk Winland, Nedda
Carolina Sandgren, Nedda
Mats Persson, Tonio
Markus Pettersson, Beppe
Luthando Qave, Silvio
Rodula Gaitanou, Revival Director
Göteborg Opera Chorus
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Feb 20, 21, 22, 23

Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Sweeney Todd
Sondheim, Sweeney Todd
Northern Ireland Opera
Sinead Hayes, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Dorota Karolczak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steven Page, Sweeney Todd
Julie Mullins, Mrs Lovett
Richard Croxford, Beadle Bamford
Mark O'Regan, Judge Turpin
Jack Wolfe, Tobias
Elaine Harty, Beggar Woman
John Porter, Anthony Hope
Jessica Hackett, Joanna
Matt Cavan, Pirelli
Feb 20, 22, 24 mat, 26

Opéra Comédie, Montpellier

Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Michele Spotti, Conductor
Valentin Schwarz, Director
Andrea Cozzi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bruno Taddia, Don Pasquale
Julia Muzychenko, Norina
Tobias Greenhalgh, Dr Malatesta
Edoardo Milletti, Ernesto
Xin Wang, A Notary
Chœur de l'Opéra national Montpellier Occitanie
Orchestre national de Montpellier Occitanie
Feb 20

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

6. Philharmonisches Konzert: Selige Stimmen
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Akiho Tsujii, Soprano
Ashley Thouret, Soprano
Olesya Golovneva, Soprano
Benjamin Glaubitz, Tenor
Maxim Aksenov, Tenor
Luke Stoker, Bass
Lucas Singer, Bass
Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Feb 20, 21

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Berlioz / Requiem
Lutosławski, Musique funèbre (Funeral Music)
Berlioz, Requiem "Grande Messe des morts", Op.5
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Paris
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orfeón Donostiarra
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Frédéric Antoun, Tenor
Jose Antonio Sainz Alfaro, Conductor
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Feb 20, 21, 22, 23, 26, Mar 01, 02, 03 mat, 05, 06, 08, 09, 11, 12, 14, 15, 19

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Le Lac des cygnes
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Rudolf Nureyev)
Feb 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01, 02 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Feb 20, 21

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wiener KammerOrchester / Vladar
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Stefan Vladar, Piano, Conductor
Feb 20

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Gabriele Lavia, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Andrea Viotti, Costume Designer
Aušrinė Stundytė, Salome
Madina Karbeli, Salome
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Lioba Braun, Herodias
Ian Storey, Herodes
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sebastian Holecek, Jochanaan
Enrico Casari, Narraboth
Riccardo Fioratti, 1st Nazarene
Stefano Consolini, 2nd Nazarene
Luca Gallo, 1st Soldier
Gabriele Ribis, 2nd Soldier
Gregory Bonfatti, 1st Jew
Pietro Picone, 2nd Jew
Antonio Feltracco, 3rd Jew
Paolo Antognetti, 4th Jew
Abraham García González, 5th Jew
Francesco Leone, Cappadocian
Gianni Marras, Revival Director
Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Feb 20, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28, Mar 01, 02 mat, eve, 03 mat, eve, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Cirque Eloize: Hotel
Hotel (Cirque Éloize)
Cirque Éloize
Feb 20, 21, 22, 23

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

North Korea Dance (Eun-Me Ahn)
New Work (Eun-Me Ahn)
Feb 20, 21, 22

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Ballet Preljocaj: Gravité
Gravité (Angelin Preljocaj)
Ballet Preljocaj
Feb 20, 21

Municipal House: Smetana Hall, Prague

Vadim Repin
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.77 or Op.99
Martinů, Symphony no. 4, H.305
Vadim Repin, Violin
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Feb 20, 21, 22

Salle Firmin Gémier, Paris

Jann Gallois: Compact | Diagnostic F20.9
New works (Jann Gallois)
Feb 20, 22, 23 mat, eve, 27, Mar 01, 02, 22, 25, 30 mat, eve, Apr 01, 03, 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Carlos Acosta)
Royal Ballet
Martin Yates, Conductor
Tim Hatley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Ryoichi Hirano, Dancer
Laura Morera, Dancer
Fumi Kaneko, Dancer
Anna Rose O'Sullivan, Dancer
Christopher Saunders, Dancer
Gina Storm-Jensen, Dancer
Gary Avis, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer