Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Opera Australia

homepages
Opera Australia
Oct 25, 26, 27

The Coopers Malthouse, Merlyn Theatre, Melbourne

Metamorphosis
Levinas, Metamorphosis
Opera Australia
Paul Fitzsimon, Conductor
Tama Matheson, Director
Mark Thompson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julie Lea Goodwin, Grégor's sister
Taryn Fiebig, Mother
Christopher Hillier, Father
Simon Lobelson, Grégor Samsa
Nov 07, 09, 12, 14, 16, 20, 24 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Yosep Kang, Rodolfo
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Jane Ede, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Adrian Tamburini, Alcindoro
Benjamin Rasheed, Parpignol
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Nov 13, 17 mat, 19, 22

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
New Production
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Opera Australia
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Mia Stensgaard, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Natalie Aroyan, Eva
Stefan Vinke, Walther von Stolzing
Warwick Fyfe, Sixtus Beckmesser
James Johnson, Hans Sachs
Daniel Sumegi, Veit Pogner
Dominica Matthews, Magdalena
Kanen Breen, Augustin Moser
Nicholas Jones, Balthasar Zorn
John Longmuir, Kunz Vogelgesang
Graeme Macfarlane, Ulrich Eisslinger
Luke Gabbedy, Fritz Kothner
Adrian Tamburini, Nightwatchman
Gennadi Dubinsky, Hans Foltz
Richard Anderson, Hans Schwarz
Michael Honeyman, Hermann Ortel
Andrew Jones, Konrad Nachtigall
Dan Dooner, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
2019 Jan 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 17, 19, 21, 23, 31, Feb 02, 05, 08, Mar 16 mat, 20, 22, 25, 28

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Nicholas Milton, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Ivan Magrì, Rodolfo
Diego Torre, Rodolfo
Samuel Dundas, Marcello
Luke Gabbedy, Marcello
Anna Princeva, Musetta
Julie Lea Goodwin, Musetta
Lorina Gore, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Taras Berezhansky, Colline
David Parkin, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Andrew Moran, Alcindoro
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Jan 15, 18, 24, 29, Feb 01, 04, 07, 09 mat, 13, 16, 20, 23, 27, Mar 01, 05, 08, 12, 16, 19, 23, 27, 30 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Opera Australia
Christian Badea, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Kristian Fredrikson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Turandot
Dragana Radakovic, Turandot
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Calaf
Yonghoon Lee, Calaf
Hyeseoung Kwon, Liù
Richard Anderson, Timur
Graeme Macfarlane, Emperor Altoum
Christopher Hillier, Ping
Virgilio Marino, Pang
John Longmuir, Pong
Andrew Moran, Mandarin
Kim Walker, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Jan 25, 30, Feb 02 mat, 06, 09, 12, 15

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Wozzeck
Berg, Wozzeck
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
William Kentridge, Director
Sabine Theunissen, Set Designer
Greta Goiris, Costume Designer
Michael Honeyman, Wozzeck
Lorina Gore, Marie
John Daszak, Drum major
John Longmuir, Captain
Richard Anderson, Doctor
Dominica Matthews, Margret
Virgilio Marino, Andres
Adrian Tamburini, First Apprentice
Sitiveni Talei, Second Apprentice
Shanul Sharma, Madman
Luc De Wit, Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Feb 22, 26, 28, Mar 02, 04, 07, 09 mat, 11

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Sabina Myers, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Werther
Elena Maximova, Charlotte
Stacey Alleaume, Sophie
Luke Gabbedy, Albert
Richard Anderson, Le Bailli
Nicholas Jones, Schmidt
Andrew Moran, Johann
Constantine Costi, Revival Director
Opera Australia's Children's Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Mar 06, 09, 15, 18, 21, 23 mat, 26

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Opera Australia
Johannes Fritzsch, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Salome
Jacqueline Dark, Herodias
Andreas Conrad, Herodes
Paul O'Neill, Narraboth
Alexander Krasnov, Jochanaan
David Parkin, 1st Nazarene
Christopher Hillier, 2nd Nazarene
Gennadi Dubinsky, 1st Soldier
Jonathan Alley, 2nd Soldier
Virgilio Marino, 1st Jew
Brad Cooper, 2nd Jew
Benjamin Rasheed, 3rd Jew
John Longmuir, 4th Jew
Andrew Moran, 5th Jew
Sian Pendry, Herodias's Page
Alexander Hargreaves, Cappadocian
Andy Morton, Tenor
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Mar 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, Apr 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21

Handa Opera, Sydney Harbour, Sydney

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Guy Simpson, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Julie Lea Goodwin, Maria
Alexander Lewis, Tony
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Apr 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 10 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13 mat, eve, 14 mat, 16 mat, eve, 17 mat, eve, 18, 20 mat, 21 mat, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25, 26, 27 mat, eve, 28 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Donald Chan, Conductor
Joey McKneely, Director, Choreography
Paul Gallis, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
2019 May 11, 15, 18 mat, 22, 25, 27, 29

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Andrea Licata, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Amartushvin Enkhbat, Rigoletto
Stacey Alleaume, Gilda
Liparit Avetisyan, The Duke of Mantua
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Leah Thomas, Countess Ceprano
Virgilio Marino, Borsa
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Jennifer Bonner, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
2019 May 14, 18, 21, 23, 25 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Opera Australia
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Moritz Junge, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jane Ede, Fiordiligi
Anna Dowsley, Dorabella
Pavel Petrov, Ferrando
Samuel Dundas, Guglielmo
Richard Anderson, Don Alfonso
Taryn Fiebig, Despina
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
2019 May 24, 28, 30, Jun 01 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Opera Australia
Daniel Smith, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Lorina Gore, Corinna
Emma Pearson, Contessa di Folleville
Julie Lea Goodwin, Madame Cortese
Sian Pendry, Marchesa Melibea
Juan de Dios Mateos Segura, Chevalier Belfiore
Shanul Sharma, Conte di Libenskof
Warwick Fyfe, Barone di Trombonok
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Lord Sidney
Giorgio Caoduro, Don Profondo
Luke Gabbedy, Don Alvaro
Conal Coad, Don Prudenzio
John Longmuir, Don Luigino
Jennifer Black, Maddalena
Christopher Hillier, Antonio
Kathryn Radcliffe, Delia
Eleonora Gravagnola, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
2019 Jun 28, 29, Jul 01, 03, 04, 05, 06 mat, 11, 12, 13 mat, 16, 19, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 06, 07, 10

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Nicholas Milton, Conductor
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Hyeseoung Kwon, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Pinkerton
Diego Torre, Pinkerton
Michael Honeyman, Sharpless
José Carbó, Sharpless
Sian Pendry, Suzuki
Agnes Sarkis, Suzuki
Gennadi Dubinsky, The Bonze
Christopher Hillier, Prince Yamadori
Virgilio Marino, Goro
Alexander Hargreaves, The Imperial Commissioner
Jane Ede, Kate Pinkerton
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Jul 02, 06, 09, 13, 17, 20 mat, 23, 26

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Anna Bolena
Donizetti, Anna Bolena
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Giò Forma, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Henry VIII
TBC, Giovanna
Anna Dowsley, Smeton
John Longmuir, Hervey
Ho-Yoon Chung, Percy
Richard Anderson, Lord Rochfort
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Jul 15, 18, 20, 24, 27 mat, 30

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Whiteley
World première
Kats-Chernin, Whiteley
Opera Australia
Tahu Matheson, Conductor
David Freeman, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Aug 08, 11 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier (Concert performance)
Opera Australia
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Maddalena de Coigny
Ludovic Tézier, Carlo Gérard
Sian Pendry, Bersi
Dominica Matthews, La comtesse de Coigny
Christopher Hillier, Pietro Fléville
Luke Gabbedy, Mathieu
Graeme Macfarlane, The Abbé
Benjamin Rasheed, L'Incredible
Richard Anderson, Roucher
Alexander Hargreaves, Schmidt, Fouquier-Tinville
Anna Dowsley, Madelon
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Tue 13 Aug 2019 at 19:00

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Andrea Chénier
Giordano, Andrea Chénier (Concert performance)
Opera Australia
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Maddalena de Coigny
Ludovic Tézier, Carlo Gérard
Sian Pendry, Bersi
Dominica Matthews, La comtesse de Coigny
Christopher Hillier, Pietro Fléville
Luke Gabbedy, Mathieu
Graeme Macfarlane, The Abbé
Benjamin Rasheed, L'Incredible
Richard Anderson, Roucher
Alexander Hargreaves, Schmidt, Fouquier-Tinville
Anna Dowsley, Madelon
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Aug 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, 31 mat, eve, Sep 01 mat, 03, 04 mat, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 08 mat, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, Oct 01, 02 mat, eve, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

West Side Story
Bernstein, West Side Story
Opera Australia
Donald Chan, Conductor
Joey McKneely, Director, Choreography
Paul Gallis, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Sep 11, 12, 13, 14

The Opera Centre, Sydney

Ghost Sonata
Reimann, Ghost Sonata
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
Greg Eldridge, Director
Emma Kingsbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Richard Anderson, The Old Man
Dominica Matthews, The Mummy
John Longmuir, The Colonel
Shanul Sharma, The Student
Danita Weatherstone, The Young Woman
Virgilio Marino, Johansson
Alexander Hargreaves, Bengtsson
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Sep 25, 26, 27, 28 mat

The Coopers Malthouse, Merlyn Theatre, Melbourne

Ghost Sonata
Reimann, Ghost Sonata
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
Greg Eldridge, Director
Emma Kingsbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Richard Anderson, The Old Man
Dominica Matthews, The Mummy
John Longmuir, The Colonel
Shanul Sharma, The Student
Danita Weatherstone, The Young Woman
Virgilio Marino, Johansson
Alexander Hargreaves, Bengtsson
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Oct 18, 21, 22, 23, 25, 26 mat, 29, 31, Nov 01, 02

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Jenny Tiramani, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrei Bondarenko, Count Almaviva
Shane Lowrencev, Count Almaviva
Ekaterina Sadovnikova, Countess Almaviva
Jane Ede, Countess Almaviva
Paolo Bordogna, Figaro
Andrew Jones, Figaro
Stacey Alleaume, Susanna
Julie Lea Goodwin, Susanna
Anna Dowsley, Cherubino
Richard Anderson, Doctor Bartolo
Dominica Matthews, Marcellina
Graeme Macfarlane, Don Curzio
Benjamin Rasheed, Don Basilio
Kate Amos, Barbarina
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Oct 24, 26, 28, 30, Nov 02 mat

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il viaggio a Reims
Rossini, Il viaggio a Reims
Opera Australia
Daniel Smith, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Mariangela Sicilia, Corinna
Emma Pearson, Contessa di Folleville
Julie Lea Goodwin, Madame Cortese
Sian Pendry, Marchesa Melibea
Juan de Dios Mateos Segura, Chevalier Belfiore
Shanul Sharma, Conte di Libenskof
Warwick Fyfe, Barone di Trombonok
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Lord Sidney
Luke Gabbedy, Don Alvaro
Giorgio Caoduro, Don Profondo
Conal Coad, Don Prudenzio
John Longmuir, Don Luigino
Jennifer Black, Maddalena
Christopher Hillier, Antonio
Kathryn Radcliffe, Delia
Eleonora Gravagnola, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
2019 Nov 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Playhouse, Melbourne

Two Weddings, One Bride
Various, Two Weddings, One Bride
Opera Australia
Robert Andrew Greene, Conductor, Piano
Dean Bryant, Director
Owen Phillips, Set Designer
Tim Chappel, Costume Designer
Julie Lea Goodwin, Giroflé / Girofla
Michael Petruccelli, Pedro / Celebrant / François / Colonel
Nicholas Jones, Marasquin
Andrew Jones, Gereral Modigliani
John Bolton Wood, Philippe
Geraldine Turner, Aurore
Yukhi Mayne, Violin
2019 Nov 19, 21, 23, 26, 28, 30 mat, Dec 02, 04, 06

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Opera Australia
Christian Badea, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Kristian Fredrikson, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Turandot
Walter Fraccaro, Calaf
Karah Son, Liù
Richard Anderson, Timur
Graeme Macfarlane, Emperor Altoum
Christopher Hillier, Ping
Virgilio Marino, Pang
John Longmuir, Pong
Andrew Moran, Mandarin
Kim Walker, Revival Director
Opera Australia's Children's Chorus
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
2019 Nov 27, 29, Dec 03, 05, 07 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Saimir Pirgu, Faust
Maria Mudryak, Marguerite
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Méphistophélès
Luke Gabbedy, Valentin
Dominica Matthews, Marthe
Anna Dowsley, Siébel
Shane Lowrencev, Wagner
Bruno Ravella, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria