Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Opera Australia Chorus

Apr 26, 28, May 01, 05 mat, 10

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Teresa Negroponte, Costume Designer
Latonia Moore, Floria Tosca
Diego Torre, Mario Cavaradossi
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Gennadi Dubinsky, Cesare Angelotti
Benjamin Rasheed, Spoletta
Michael Honeyman, Sciarrone
Luke Gabbedy, Sacristan
Tom Hamilton, A jailer
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Apr 28 mat, 30, May 02, 04, 08, 11

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Corinne Winters, Violetta Valéry
Yosep Kang, Alfredo Germont
Ho-Yoon Chung, Alfredo Germont
José Carbó, Giorgio Germont
Dominica Matthews, Flora Bervoix
John Longmuir, Gastone de Letorières
Adrian Tamburini, Baron Douphol
Natalie Aroyan, Annina
Tom Hamilton, Marquis d'Obigny
Gennadi Dubinsky, Dr Grenvil
Jin Tea Kim, Giuseppe
Malcolm Ede, Flora's servant
Jonathan McCauley, Commissioner
Constantine Costi, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
May 03, 05, 09, 12 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Don Quichotte
New Production
Massenet, Don Quichotte
Opera Australia
Guillaume Tourniaire, Conductor
Ralph Funicello, Set Designer
Missy West, Costume Designer
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Don Quichotte
Sian Pendry, Dulcinée
Warwick Fyfe, Sancho Pança
Jane Ede, Pedro
John Sheedy, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Jun 28, 30, Jul 03, 07 mat, 13, 19, 21, 23, 27

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
John Doyle, Director
Liz Ascroft, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Pratt, Lucia
Michael Fabiano, Edgardo
Giorgio Caoduro, Enrico
Richard Anderson, Raimondo
John Longmuir, Arturo
Benjamin Rasheed, Normanno
Jane Ede, Alisa
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jul 06, 11, 14, 17, 20, 25, 28 mat, Aug 02, 04, 08, 11 mat, 14, 17, 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jul 18, 21 mat, 24, 26, 28, Aug 01, 04 mat, 07, 09, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Aug 10, 15, 18 mat, 23, 25, 28, 30, Sep 01

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Rossini, Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy)
Opera Australia
Andrea Molino, Conductor
Simon Phillips, Director
Gabriela Tylesova, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stacey Alleaume, Fiorilla
Anna Dowsley, Zaida
Graeme Macfarlane, Albazar
Nicholas Jones, Albazar
Juan José de León, Don Narciso
Samuel Dundas, Prosdocimo
Paolo Bordogna, Selim
Warwick Fyfe, Don Geronio
Andy Morton, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Nov 07, 09, 12, 14, 16, 20, 24 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Yosep Kang, Rodolfo
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Jane Ede, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Adrian Tamburini, Alcindoro
Benjamin Rasheed, Parpignol
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Nov 13, 17 mat, 19, 22

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
New Production
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Opera Australia
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Mia Stensgaard, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Natalie Aroyan, Eva
Stefan Vinke, Walther von Stolzing
Warwick Fyfe, Sixtus Beckmesser
James Johnson, Hans Sachs
Daniel Sumegi, Veit Pogner
Dominica Matthews, Magdalena
Kanen Breen, Augustin Moser
Nicholas Jones, Balthasar Zorn
John Longmuir, Kunz Vogelgesang
Graeme Macfarlane, Ulrich Eisslinger
Luke Gabbedy, Fritz Kothner
Adrian Tamburini, Nightwatchman
Gennadi Dubinsky, Hans Foltz
Richard Anderson, Hans Schwarz
Michael Honeyman, Hermann Ortel
Andrew Jones, Konrad Nachtigall
Dan Dooner, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria