Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Tue 2 Apr at 19:00
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Christine Rice, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Apr 06, 07

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Bach Johannespassion
Bach Johannespassion
Buy tickets
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Magdalena Kožená, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Tue 9 Apr at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Bach Johannespassion
Bach Johannespassion
Buy tickets
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Magdalena Kožená, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Thu 18 Apr at 19:00
Sullivan, The Gondoliers: overture
Works by Sullivan
Sullivan, The Yeomen of the Guard: Is Life A Boon
Sullivan, The Pirates of Penzance: Climbing over Rocky Mountains
Sullivan, Princess Ida: Minerva (Oh Goddess Wise)
Sullivan, Iolanthe: overture
Sullivan, The Mikado: As some day it may happen
Sullivan, HMS Pinafore: Never mind the why and wherefore
Sullivan, Ruddigore: Painted Emblems of a Race
Sullivan, Ruddigore: When the night howls
Sullivan, HMS Pinafore: When I was a lad
Sullivan, The Gondoliers: Once more, Gondolieri
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
John Wilson, Conductor
Louise Alder, Soprano
Simon Butteriss, Baritone
Michael Porter, Tenor
Fri 19 Apr at 14:30
St John's Holy Week Festival
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245
Polyphony
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Neal Davies, Bass
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Helen Charlston, Mezzo-soprano
Ruairi Bowen, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Stephen Layton, Conductor
Tue 14 May at 19:00
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Thu 16 May at 19:00
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform Bach's Orchestral Suites
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform Bach's Orchestral Suites
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Sun 19 May at 18:00

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D major, BWV1069
Thu 30 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Simon Pauly
El Año de las Luces en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Strauss R., Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.8
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Fri 31 May at 19:00
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Strauss R., Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.8
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Thu 20 Jun at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Buy tickets
Corelli, Concerto grosso in C minor, Op.6 no.3
Manfredini, Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.3 no.7
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.3 no.2
Vivaldi, Concerto for lute and 2 violins in D major, RV 93
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons (Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione), Op.8 no. 1-4
Fri 28 Jun at 19:30
Beethoven, Mass in D Major "Missa solemnis”, Op.123
The Bach Choir
David Hill, Conductor
Sarah Fox, Soprano
Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Mezzo-soprano
Toby Spence, Tenor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Jul 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 09, 11, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Renaud Doucet, Director
André Barbe, Set Designer
David Portillo, Tamino
Sofia Fomina, Pamina
Brindley Sherratt, Sarastro
Caroline Wettergreen, Queen of the Night
Björn Bürger, Papageno
Esther Dierkes, First Lady
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Second Lady
Katharina Magiera, Third Lady
Jörg Schneider, Monostatos
Michael Kraus, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Guy Simard, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 08, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Rinaldo
Handel, Rinaldo
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Maxim Emelyanychev, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elizabeth DeShong, Rinaldo
Tim Mead, Goffredo
Giulia Semenzato, Almirena
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Jakub Józef Orliński, Eustazio
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Armida
James Hall, A Christian Magician
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Thu 3 Oct at 19:00
Mendelssohn, Elijah
Masaaki Suzuki, Conductor
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
Brenden Gunnell, Tenor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Mon 11 Nov at 19:00
Vivaldi and Pergolesi: Sacred Baroque
Vivaldi and Pergolesi: Sacred Baroque
Buy tickets
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Vivaldi, Concerto for lute and 2 violins in D major, RV 93
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Katherine Watson, Soprano
Iestyn Davies, Countertenor
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Tue 28 Jan 2020 at 19:00
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Fri 7 Feb 2020 at 19:00
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K543
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Wed 25 Mar 2020 at 19:00
Faust: The Life of a Composer
Faust: The Life of a Composer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Prelude to Act 3 (Arranged for chamber orchestra)
Pfitzner, Palestrina: Prelude to Act 2 (Arranged for chamber orchestra)
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder (Arranged for chamber orchestra)
Geoffrey Paterson, Conductor
Sun 26 Apr 2020 at 19:00
If Music Be The Food Of Love, Curse Me
If Music Be The Food Of Love, Curse Me
Buy tickets
Purcell, Timon of Athens, Z 632: Curtain Tune
Blow, Venus and Adonis: Instrumental Suite
Britten, Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, song cycle, Op.31
Tue 19 May 2020 at 19:00
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Haydn M, Violin Concerto in A major
Mozart, Serenade in D, "Posthorn", K320
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Fri 26 Jun 2020 at 19:00
© Jiyang Chen
Liszt and Wagner: Mad, Bad and Dangerous to Know
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Stephen Hough, Piano