Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

Thu 25 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Le Chant de la Terre
Murail, Unanswered Questions
Vivier, Siddhartha
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde (Song of the Earth): Der Abschied (Le Chant de la Terre)
Michael Schade, Tenor
Alice Coote, Mezzo-soprano
Anne-Sophie Neves, Flute
Olari Elts, Conductor
Sun 11 Nov at 16:30

Philharmonie de Paris: Salle de conférence, Paris

Lens Shell Shock
Lens, Shell Shock (Concert performance)
Bassem Akiki, Conductor
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Director
Eugenio Szwarcer, Set Designer
Khan Le Thanh, Costume Designer
Sara Fulgoni, The Mother, The Angel of Death, The Wife
Mark S Doss, The Colonial Soldier, The Survivor
Enfants solistes de la Maîtrise des Hauts de Seine, The Orphans
Opera Ślaska Choir
Eastman Chorale
Fri 16 Nov at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Tombeau pour des millions de soldats
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Hersant, Double concerto pour violon et violoncelle
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Hélène Collerette, Violin
Nadine Pierre, Cello
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Pascal Rophé, Conductor
Sat 17 Nov at 20:00 and 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Les clefs de l'orchestra de Jean-François Zygel
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Works by Zygel
Fri 23 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Daphnis & Chloé
Ravel, La Valse, for two pianos
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Debussy, Rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Gvantsa Buniatishvili, Piano
Claude Delangle, Saxophone
Fri 23 Nov at 20:30

Philharmonie de Paris: Salle de conférence, Paris

Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
Ravel, La Valse, for two pianos
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Debussy, Rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Gvantsa Buniatishvili, Piano
Claude Delangle, Saxophone
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sat 24 Nov at 20:00

Halle aux Grains, Toulouse

Ravel, Daphnis et Chloé
Ravel, La Valse, for two pianos
Poulenc, Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor, Op.61
Debussy, Rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Gvantsa Buniatishvili, Piano
Claude Delangle, Saxophone
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Wed 5 Dec at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Bernstein Story, Missa Brevis
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Missa Brevis
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Copland, Danzón cubano
Copland, Simple Gifts
Copland, I Bought Me a Cat
Copland, Shall we gather at the river
Copland, Lincoln Portrait
Chœur de Radio France
Maîtrise de Radio France
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Midori, Violin
Thu 13 Dec at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France & Sol Gabetta
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Weinberg, Cello Concerto in C mior, Op.43
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 14 Dec at 20:00

Tonhalle: Großer Saal, Düsseldorf

© Uwe Arens
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France - Klangzauberin
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Weinberg, Cello Concerto in C mior, Op.43
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Sat 15 Dec at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France / Sol Gabetta
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Weinberg, Cello Concerto in C mior, Op.43
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Ravel, La Valse
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sun 16 Dec at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France / Gabetta / Franck
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Weinberg, Cello Concerto in C mior, Op.43
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Tue 18 Dec at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Guest Performance
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Thu 20 Dec at 19:30

Congress Centrum: Kuppelsaal, Hannover

© Uwe Arens
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France - Klangzauberin
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Weinberg, Cello Concerto in C mior, Op.43
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Fri 21 Dec at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Ravel, La Valse
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Weinberg, Cello Concerto in C mior, Op.43
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Mikko Franck, Conductor
2019 Jan 05, 06

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Beethoven, Neuvième Symphonie
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Regina Hangler, Soprano
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Dean Smith, Tenor
Ludovic Tézier, Baritone
Martina Batic, Choirmaster / chorus director
Choeur de Radio France
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Fri 11 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Prix France Musique - Sacem
Dudley, Other (commande de Radio France)
Coulais, voyage à travers le cinéma français
Vans Parys, French-Cancan: overture
Kosma, Les portes de la nuit
Kosma, Introduction
Kosma, Valse
Kosma, La Grande Illusion: suite (arr. Bruno Fontaine)
Vans Parys, Madame de...
Vans Parys, Coeur de diamant
Wiener, Touchez pas au grisbi (arr. Bruno Fontaine)
Jaubert, 14 Juillet (arr. Bruno Fontaine)
Jaubert, Quai des brumes (arr. Bruno Fontaine)
René, Douce, pour piano solo (arr. Bruno Fontaine)
Jean Yatove, Franck Barcellini, Alain Romans, Tati Fantasie: Mon oncle, les vacances de M. Hulot, Jour de fête (arr. Bruno Fontaine)
Misraki, Mr Akadin (arr. Bruno Fontaine)
Martial Solal, À bout de souffle (arr. Bruno Fontaine)
Bruno Fontaine, Conductor
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Seventh Heaven, Frank Borzage
Works by Brock
Fri 18 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Mahler, Symphonie no. 6
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
2019 Jan 24, 25

Maison de la Culture d'Amiens, Amiens

Rêve de Hongrie
Bartók, Rhapsody no. 2 for violin and orchestra, Sz.90
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
Kurtág, Het Dal, Op.22
Kurtág, In Memory of a Winter Evening
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano and Conductor
Luigi Gaggero, Cimbalom
Fri 1 Feb 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Tchaïkovski
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Sat 2 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Feux d'Artifice, Ton Koopman
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for violin, viola, cello and orchestra in A major (completed by Eduard Melkus)
Bach, Oeuvres pour orgue
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Hélène Collerette, Violin
Christophe Gaugué, Viola
Ton Koopman, Organ and Conductor
Fri 8 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Stravinsky, Petrouchka
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Aurore Doise, Violin
Julien Dabonneville, Viola
Olivier Doise, Oboe
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Sat 2 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Moussorgski / Ravel, Tableaux d'une exposition
Martinů, Quartet for clarinet, horn, cello and side drum H.139
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition: Catacombs (A Roman Sepulchre) (arr. Ravel)
Joshua Bell, Violin
Manuel Metzger, Clarinet
Hughes Viallon, French horn
Nicolas Saint-Yves, Cello
Gabriel Benlolo, Percussion
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Wed 6 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Shostakovich, Yuro Temirkanov
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Andrei Korobeinikov, Piano
Alexandre Baty, Trumpet
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Mon 11 Mar 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Anniversaire Yuri Temirkanov
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Gil Shaham, Violin
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
Sat 16 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Lux Aerterna, Alan Gilbert
Ligeti, Atmosphères
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Ligeti, Lux aeterna
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Choeur de Radio France
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Sun 17 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Barry Lyndon Tribute
Purcell, Music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Vivaldi, Cello Concerto in E minor, RV 409
Handel, Sarabande from Suite in D minor, HWV437
Bach, Works for harpsichord
Schubert, Geisternähe (Matthisson), D.100 (extract)
Schubert, 5 Deutsche Tänze, D90
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Violaine Cochard, Harpsichord
Ana Millet, Violin
Renaud Guieu, Cello
Catherine Cournot, Piano
Nicolas Alstaedt, Cello
Thu 21 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Don Quichotte, Edgar moreau
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor "Trio Élégiaque"
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Makoto Ozone, Piano
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Jean-Philippe Kuzma, Violin
Catherine de Vençay, Cello
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Fri 29 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Messiaen, Turangalîla
Messiaen, Turangalîla-symphonie
Roger Muraro, Piano
Cynthia Millar, Ondes Martenot
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Sun 31 Mar 2019 at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Beethoven, Triple Concerto
Beethoven, Piano Fantasia in G minor, Op.77
Kagel, Ludwig van
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Vilde Frang, Violin
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Hélène Devilleneuve, Oboe
Nicolas Baldeyrou, Clarinet
Julien Hardy, Bassoon
Antoine Dreyfuss, French horn
Fri 12 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Bruckner, Myung-Whun Chung
Dutilleux, The Shadows of Time
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Thu 25 Apr 2019 at 20:30

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Festival de Pâques
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Three movements
Nelson Freire, Piano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Fri 26 Apr 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Oiseau de feu
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1919)
Nelson Freire, Piano
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sat 27 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Mendelssohn, Symphonie “Italienne”
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Haydn, Harp Sonata
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
Arno Madoni, Violin
Cyril Baleton, Violin
Jérémy Pasquier, Viola
Jérémie Maillard, Cello
Masaaki Suzuki, Conductor
Thu 2 May 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Berlioz, Symphonie Fantastique
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Wed 8 May 2019 at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sibelius y la Fantástica de Berlioz en Ibermúsica
Sibelius y la Fantástica de Berlioz en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Sat 25 May 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Te Deum
Jarrell, Piano Concerto (World première)
Berlioz, Te Deum
Barry Banks, Tenor
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Thomas Ospital, Organ
Maîtrise de Radio France
Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris
Maîtrise de l'Orchestre de Paris
Chœur de Radio France
Choeur de l'Armée Française
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Fri 7 Jun 2019 at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Twist
Xenakis, Nomos Alpha
Bedrossian, Twist, for orchestra and electronics
Varèse, Poème électronique
Xenakis, Lichens
Eric Levionnois, Cello
Robin Meier, Electronics
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Thu 13 Jun 2019 at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Couples et Duos, Mikko Franck
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande (arr. Alain Altinoglu)
Dubugnon, Other (commande de Radio France)
Prokofiev, Sonata for Two Violins in C major, Op.56
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: excerpts
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Amandine Ley, Violin
Florent Brannans, Violin
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sat 15 Jun 2019 at 14:30 and 17:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Prokofiev, Pierre et le loup
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Sun 30 Jun 2019 at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Steve Reich, Music for 18 Musicians
Reich, Music for 18 musicians
2019 Sep 27, 29 mat, Oct 01, 03

Opéra Comique, Paris

L'innondation
World première
Filidei, L'innondation
Opéra Comique
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Joël Pommerat, Director
Éric Soyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chloé Briot, The woman
Boris Grappe, The man
TBC, The girl
Enguerrand de Hys, The male neighbour
Yael Raanan Vandor, The female neighbour
Guilhem Terrail, The narrator, The police officer
Vincent Le Texier, The doctor
Maîtrise Populaire de l'Opéra Comique