Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Philipp Jekal

homepages
Philipp Jekal
May 16, 19
Verdi, La traviata
Ido Arad, Conductor
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Violetta Valéry
Olga Peretyatko, Violetta Valéry
Maria Agresta, Violetta Valéry
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Attilio Glaser, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Jana Kurucová, Flora Bervoix
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Matthew Newlin, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Sandra Hamaoui, Annina
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Sam Roberts-Smith, Marquis d'Obigny
Andrew Harris, Dr Grenvil
Ievgen Orlov, Dr Grenvil
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
May 26, Jun 14
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Queen of the Night, First Lady, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Philipp Jekal, Papageno, First Priest
Simon Pauly, Papageno
John Chest, Papageno
Seth Carico, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Federica Lombardi, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
James Kryshak, Monostatos
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, First Armoured Man
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Lehman, First Priest
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Gideon Poppe, Second Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Jun 01, 07, 09, 16
Bizet, Carmen
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Clémentine Margaine, Carmen
Charles Castronovo, Don José
Markus Brück, Escamillo
Heidi Stober, Micaëla
Tobias Kehrer, Zuniga
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Nicole Haslett, Frasquita
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Mercédès
Dean Murphy, Le Dancaïre
Paul Kaufmann, Le Remendado
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Jun 28, Jul 01, 04, 07
Ponchielli, La Gioconda
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Filippo Sanjust, Director, Costume Designer
Hui He, La Gioconda
Judit Kutasi, La Cieca
Nicolas Testé, Alvise Badoero
Ievgen Orlov, Alvise Badoero
Daniela Barcellona, Laura Adorno
Alfred Kim, Enzo Grimaldo
George Gagnidze, Barnaba
Philipp Jekal, Zuàne
Gideon Poppe, Isèpo
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Aug 25, 26, Oct 31, Nov 23, 2019 Jan 18, 30, Apr 06, May 16, Jun 01
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Daniela Cappiello, Queen of the Night
TBC, Queen of the Night, Sarastro
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Flurina Stucki, First Lady
Cornelia Kim, First Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Lady
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Bryan Murray, First Priest
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Gideon Poppe, Monostatos, Second Priest
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Second Armoured Man
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Aug 31, Sep 22, Dec 30, 2019 Jan 02, 17, May 20
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Irene Roberts, Rosina
Philippe Talbot, Count Almaviva
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
Samuel Dale Johnson, Figaro
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Philipp Jekal, Figaro
Noel Bouley, Dr. Bartolo
Seyoung Park, Berta
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Officer
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
James Platt, Don Basilio
Tobias Kehrer, Don Basilio
Bryan Murray, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 05, 10, 13, 19, Nov 08, 15
Wozzeck
New production
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Johan Reuter, Wozzeck
Elena Zhidkova, Marie
Burkhard Ulrich, Captain
Seth Carico, Doctor
Thomas Blondelle, Drum major
Matthew Newlin, Andres
Annika Schlicht, Margret
Tobias Kehrer, First Apprentice
Philipp Jekal, Second Apprentice
Andrew Dickinson, Madman
Ellen Ruge, Lighting Designer
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Nov 10, 16, 22
Janáček, The Makropulos Case (Věc Makropulos)
Marko Letonja, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Emilia Marty / Elina Makropoulos
Aleš Briscein, Albert Gregor
Seth Carico, Dr Kolenatý
Paul Kaufmann, Vítek
Jana Kurucová, Kristina
Philipp Jekal, Baron Jaroslav Prus
Gideon Poppe, Janek
Andrew Harris, A Stage Technician
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, A Cleaning Woman
Flurina Stucki, A Maid
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Nov 18, 24, Dec 21, 26, 31 mat, eve, 2019 Jan 01, 03
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Marrero Meechot, Adele
Nicole Haslett, Adele
Alexandra Hutton, Adele
Annette Dasch, Rosalinde
Hulkar Sabirova, Rosalinde
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Rosalinde
Jana Kurucová, Prince Orlofsky
Annika Schlicht, Prince Orlofsky
Robert Watson, Alfred
Attilio Glaser, Alfred
Jörg Schörner, Dr Blind
Paul Kaufmann, Dr Blind
Thomas Blondelle, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Philipp Jekal, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Burkhard Ulrich, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Thomas Lehman, Dr Falke
John Chest, Dr Falke
Tobias Kehrer, Frank
Markus Brück, Frank
Stephen Bronk, Frank
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Jan 06, 11, Feb 09, 17, 21, Jun 19, 22
Bizet, Carmen
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Jacques Lacombe, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Brian Jagde, Don José
Robert Watson, Don José
Joseph Calleja, Don José
Samuel Dale Johnson, Escamillo
Davide Luciano, Escamillo
Heidi Stober, Micaëla
Siobhan Stagg, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Noel Bouley, Zuniga
Tobias Kehrer, Zuniga
Bryan Murray, Moralès
Philipp Jekal, Moralès
Marrero Meechot, Frasquita
Nicole Haslett, Frasquita
Amber Fasquelle, Mercédès
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Mercédès
Thomas Lehman, Le Dancaïre
Andrew Dickinson, Le Remendado
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Mar 24, 27, 30, Apr 07, 12
Der Zwerg
New production
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Der Zwerg (The Dwarf)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Donna Clara
Emily Magee, Ghita
David Butt Philip, The Dwarf
Philipp Jekal, Don Estoban
Nicole Haslett, First Maid
Amber Fasquelle, Second Maid
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Maid
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra