Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Nov 12, 13

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gürzenich Orchestra: Symphony Concert 3
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Scriabin, Le Poème de l'extase (The Poem of Ecstasy), Op.54
Xavier de Maistre, Harp
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Dmitrij Kitajenko, Conductor
Nov 12, 13

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

© Harrison Linsey
Tschechische Märchen
Buy tickets
Dvořák, The Noon Witch (Polednice), Symphonic poem, Op.108
Dvořák, The Golden Spinning Wheel, Symphonic poem, Op.109
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
Recreation-Großes Orchester Graz
Ruth Reinhardt, Conductor
Nov 12

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Silk Street Theatre, London

Così fan tutte
Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Dominic Wheeler, Conductor
Oliver Platt, Director
Neil Irish, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Soloists from the Guildhall School of Music and drama, Voice
Nov 12, 13

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

The 10th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition - First Stage
Programme to be announced
Contestants of the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Piano
Nov 12, 13, 17, 24, 28, 2019 Jan 17, 19, 24, 26

Staatsoper, Vienna

Sylvia
New production
Buy tickets
Sylvia (Manuel Legris)
Vienna State Ballet
Kevin Rhodes, Conductor
Luisa Spinatelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jacques Giovanangeli, Lighting Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mon 12 Nov at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Making America Great
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Making America Great
Buy tickets
Chihara, Ellington Fantasy for string quartet
Schoenfield, Trio for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
Moross, Piano Quintet
Wiancko, Paul, American Haiku for viola and cello
Foote, Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.38
Maxim Lando, Piano
Itamar Zorman, Violin
Lisa Shihoten, Violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, Viola
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Mon 12 Nov at 12:00

Radiohuset: Studio 2, Stockholm

Chamber Unplugged 12 November
Buy tickets
Members of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mon 12 Nov at 19:00

Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo

Rossini, Schubert
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il Turco in Italia: Overture
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella): overture
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Mon 12 Nov at 19:00
Westminster School Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Márquez, Danzón no. 2
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Westminster School Symphony Orchestra
Tim Garrard, Conductor
Mon 12 Nov at 19:00
Temirkanov & St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Sayaka Shoji, Violin
Yuri Temirkanov, Conductor
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Batiashvili / Capuçon / Thibaudet Trio
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 1 in C minor, Op.8
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Ravel, Piano Trio in A minor
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra visits Gothenburg
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra visits Gothenburg
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Lustspiel-Ouvertüre
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Real Conservatorio Superior de Música de Madrid: Sala Manuel de Falla, Madrid

Música del norte
Música del norte
Buy tickets
Various, Choral music from Scandinavia
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Lone Larsen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

© Emil Matvee
Nikita Mndoyants
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E major, Hob XVI:31
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Mndoyants, Intermezzo
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
Nikita Mndoyants, Piano
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Charles Luxford (bass-baritone) & David Evans (piano) - Lieder und Liebe: Two song cycles by Robert Schumann
Charles Luxford (bass-baritone) & David Evans (piano) - Lieder und Liebe: Two song cycles by Robert Schumann
Buy tickets
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Charles Luxford, Bass-baritone
David Evans, Piano
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

© Anne Dokter
Luxembourg con Beethoven y Chaikovski en Ibermúsica
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Vilde Frang, Violin
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Bath

Radamisto
Handel, Radamisto, HWV 12a, b
Peter Whelan, Conductor
James Conway, Director
William Towers, Radamisto
Katie Bray, Zenobia
Grant Doyle, Tiridate
Ellie Laugharne, Polissena
Andrew Slater, Farasmane
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tigrane
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Musis Sacrum, Arnhem

Forte, Libera me
Pärt, Trisagion
Schubert, Stabat mater, in G minor, D.175
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Peter Dijkstra, Conductor
Kateřina Kněžíková, Soprano
Kristina Hammarström, Mezzo-soprano
Jussi Myllys, Tenor
Andreas Wolf, Bass
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in C major, RV 114
Sarro, Concerto in A minor
Sammartini, Sinfonia in G major
Corelli, Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 no.4
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in D minor "La follia", Op.5 no.12
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G minor, Op.10 no. 2, RV 439 "La notte”
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in D major, Op.10 no. 3, RV 428 "Il gardellino” (The Goldfinch)
I Barocchisti
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Maurice Steger, Recorder
Laura Schmid, Recorder
Nov 12, 13

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Belcea Quartet
Mozart, String Quartet no. 22 in B flat major, K589
Bartók, String Quartet no. 6, Sz.114
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Belcea Quartet
Corina Belcea-Fisher, Violin
Axel Schacher, Violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Antoine Lederlin, Cello
Nov 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 mat, eve, 19, 20, 21 mat, eve, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Australian Ballet: Spartacus
Spartacus (Lucas Jervies)
Australian Ballet
Nov 12, 2019 Feb 17, 22, 24, Apr 20, May 04

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Lohengrin
Wagner, Lohengrin
Prague National Theatre Opera
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Wolfgang Wagner, Director, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Lohengrin
Charles Kim, Lohengrin
Eva Urbanová, Ortrud
Eliška Weissová, Ortrud
Peter Mikulás, Heinrich der Vogler
Jiří Sulženko, Heinrich der Vogler
Martin Bárta, Friedrich von Telramund
Ólafur Sigurdarson, Friedrich von Telramund
Dana Burešová, Elsa von Brabant
Edith Haller, Elsa von Brabant
Katharina Wagner, Revival Director
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Nov 12, 16, 19, 24, 27, Dec 01 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Mefistofele
Boito, Mefistofele
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christian Van Horn, Mefistofele
Angela Meade, Margherita
Michael Fabiano, Faust
Jennifer Check, Elena
Paula Suozzi, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Nov 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Zeitigung
Zeitigung (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Nov 12, 15, 18 mat, 21, 24, 28, Dec 01, 04, 07, 10, 13

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Simon Boccanegra
New production
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Ludovic Tézier, Simon Boccanegra
Mika Kares, Jacopo Fiesco
Maria Agresta, Amelia Grimaldi
Anita Hartig, Amelia Grimaldi
Francesco Demuro, Gabriele Adorno
Nicola Alaimo, Paolo Albiani
Mikhail Timoshenko, Pietro
Cyrille Lovighi, Captain
Virginia Leva-Poncet, Amelia's maid
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 12, 14, 16, 20, 24 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Opera Australia
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
Gale Edwards, Director
Brian Thomson, Set Designer
Julie Lynch, Costume Designer
Maija Kovalevska, Mimì
Yosep Kang, Rodolfo
Christopher Tonkin, Marcello
Jane Ede, Musetta
Shane Lowrencev, Schaunard
Richard Anderson, Colline
Graeme Macfarlane, Benoît
Adrian Tamburini, Alcindoro
Benjamin Rasheed, Parpignol
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Orchestra Victoria
Nov 12

Semperoper, Dresden

3. Symphoniekonzert
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Mon 12 Nov at 13:00

Jewish Community Center, Ann Arbor

Rachel Barton Pine, Mozart & Fauré
Mozart, Quartet for Piano and Strings in E flat, K493
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Rachel Barton Pine, Violin
Kathryn Votapek, Viola
Arie Lipsky, Cello
Cole Anderson, Piano
Mon 12 Nov at 19:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Prokofiev Five
Paderewski, Overture, for symphony orchestra
MacMillan, Percussion Concerto no. 2
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Claire Edwardes, Percussion
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Leeds College of Music: The Venue, Leeds

LCoM Chamber Orchestra & Choir
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Bartók, Romanian Dances, Op.8a Sz 45
Lauridsen, Lux aeterna
Harrison, Helen, Conductor
Leeds College of Music Chamber Orchestra
Leeds College of Music Chamber Choir
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Liederabend: Weites Wunderland ist aufgetan!
Schoenberg, 4 Lieder, Op.2
Liszt, Die Lorelei, S 273
Liszt, Kling leise, mein Lied, S 301
Liszt, Bist du, S 277
Schubert, Willkommen und Abschied (Goethe), D.767
Schubert, Abendbilder (Silbert), D.650
Schubert, Rastlose Liebe (Goethe), D.138
Schubert, Florio (Schütz), D.857/2
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Strauss R., Säusle, liebe Myrte, Op.68 no.3
Strauss R., Mein Auge, Op.37 no.4
Strauss R., Als mir dein Lied erklang, Op.68 no.4
Carina Schmieger, Mezzo-soprano
Hana Akiyama, Piano
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Peter Moore • James Baillieu
Gouinguene, Concerto in A minor
Casterede, Sonatine pour trompette et piano
Panufnik, Neues Werk
Sulek, Sonata „Vox Gabrieli“
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge (Four Serious Songs), Op.121
Gershwin, Songs
Pryor, La Petite Suzanne
Peter Moore, Trombone
James Baillieu, Piano
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert II
Gabrieli, Canzon Septimi Toni (à 8) no. 1
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Janáček, Glagolitic Mass
Iwona Sobotka, Soprano
Anna Lapkovskaja, Mezzo-soprano
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music: Concert Hall, Manchester

Manchester Chamber Concerts Society
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.68
Jerusalem Quartet
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Truls Mørk and Behzod Abduraimov
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 1 in F major, Op.5 no.1
Prokofiev, Sonata for Cello and Piano in C major, Op.119
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Truls Mørk, Cello
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Nov 12

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Tognetti's Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, Violin, Director
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Konzerthaus: Rolf Böhme Saal, Freiburg

Eliahu Inbal & SWR Symphonieorchester
Beethoven, Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and piano in C major, Op.56
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Trío Ludwig
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, Conductor
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie: Kammermusiksaal, Berlin

Guest Performance
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Martinů, Grand Trio no. 3 in C major for violin, cello and piano, H 332
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.581
Julia Fischer, Violin
Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00
New York Choral Society Season Opener: My Shadow and My Light
Finzi, Requiem da Camera
Barber, Agnus Dei, (transcr. from Adagio for strings), Op.11
Tippett, A Child of Our Time
New York Choral Society
David Hayes, Director
Reyes, Gabriella, Soprano
Zoie Reams, Mezzo-soprano
David Portillo, Tenor
Luthando Qave, Baritone
Nathaniel Sullivan, Baritone
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

In Memoriam Claudio Abbado - Composer In Residence
Benjamin, Written on Skin
Georgia Jarman, Soprano
Victoria Simmonds, Mezzo-soprano
Robert Murray, Tenor
Bejun Mehta, Countertenor
Evan Hughes, Bass-baritone
Sir George Benjamin, Conductor
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Davis, Director
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Laeiszhalle: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Hamburger Kammermusik
Bach, Trio sonata in E Flat Major, BWV525
Weinberg, Five pieces for flute and piano
Yusupov, Haifa, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Thuille, Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op.6
Pirmin Grehl, Flute
Clara Dent, Oboe
Tibor Reman, Clarinet
Mathias Baier, Bassoon
Radek Baborák, French horn
Elisaveta Blumina, Piano
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Klavierabend Grigory Sokolov
Schubert, Four Impromptus, D.935
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Mon 12 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Iveta Apkalna / Kremerata Baltica
Vasks, Symphony for strings, "Voices"
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Sumera, Symphōnē for orchestra and percussion
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Ešenvalds, Okeāna balss
Iveta Apkalna, Organ
Kremerata Baltica
Nov 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17, eve, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Nov 13, 14, 15

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Mikhail Petrenko (Boris Godounov) et Marina Viotti (Fiodor) © GTG / Carole Parodi
Boris Godunov
New production
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Matthias Hartmann, Director
Volker Hintermeier, Set Designer
Malte Lübben, Costume Designer
Mikhail Petrenko, Boris Godunov
Alexey Tikhomirov, Boris Godunov, Varlaam
Sergei Khomov, Grigory
Vitalij Kowaljow, Pimen
Andrei Zorin, Missail
Mélody Louledjian, Xenia
Roman Burdenko, Shchelkalov
Andreas Conrad, Prince Shuisky
Oleg Budaratskiy, Varlaam
Marina Viotti, Feodor
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Nov 13, 18, 20

Nationaltheater, Munich

Les Vêpres siciliennes
Les Vêpres siciliennes
Buy tickets
Verdi, Les Vêpres siciliennes
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Antú Romero Nunes, Director
Matthias Koch, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Dimitri Platanias, Guy de Montfort
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Hélène
Erwin Schrott, Procida
Helena Zubanovich, Ninette
Caspar Singh, Mainfroid
Callum Thorpe, Robert
Long Long, Thibault
Alexander Milev, Sire de Béthune
Boris Prýgl, Comte de Vaudemont
Manuel Günther, Daniéli
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Nov 13, 16, 18

St John's Fulham, London

Fulham Opera presents Don Carlo
Fulham Opera presents Don Carlo
Buy tickets
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Fulham Opera
Benjamin Woodward, Conductor
Michael Thrift, Conductor
Lewis Reynolds, Director
Keel Watson, Philip II
Steven Fredericks, Philip II
Alberto Sousa, Don Carlo
Philip Modinos, Don Carlo
Andrew Mayor, Rodrigo
Oliver Gibbs, Rodrigo
Gerard Delrez, Grand Inquisitor
Philippa Boyle, Elisabetta di Valois
Woodward, Catharine, Elisabetta di Valois
Siv Iren Misund, Princess Eboli
Dimopolou, Kassandra, Princess Eboli
Ian Wilson-Pope, A Monk
Hannah Macaulay, Tebaldo
John Wood, The Count of Lerma
Corinne Hart, A Voice from Heaven
Nov 13

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Bernstein's MASS
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Mass
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Nov 13, 16, 18 mat, 20, 23, 25 mat, 28, 30, Dec 02 mat
Il barbiere di Siviglia at Dutch National Opera © Marco Borggreve | DNO 2018
Il barbiere di Siviglia
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer, Costume Designer
René Barbera, Count Almaviva
Nino Machaidze, Rosina
Davide Luciano, Figaro
Misha Kiria, Dr. Bartolo
Marko Mimica, Don Basilio
Tomeu Bibiloni, Fiorello
Julietta Aleksanyan, Berta
Nico Weggemans, Ambrogio
Martin Mkhize​, Officer
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Nov 13, 16

Theatre Royal, Norwich

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne on Tour
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mané Galoyan, Violetta Valéry
Fabrizio Paesano, Alfredo Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Glyndebourne Chorus
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra