Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Radio Filharmonisch Orkest

Sun 24 Mar at 11:00
© Simon van Boxtel
Sunday morning concert: Markus Stenz conducts Beethoven's Symphony No. 3
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Overture, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Sun 28 Apr at 11:00
© Simon van Boxtel
Sunday morning concert: Markus Stenz conducts das Lied von der Erde
Buy tickets
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Tomislav Mužek, Tenor
Sun 19 May at 11:00
Sunday morning concert: Gustavo Gimeno conducts Bruckner's Symphony no. 4
Sunday morning concert: Gustavo Gimeno conducts Bruckner's Symphony no. 4
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Simon Trpčeski plays Grieg’s Piano Concerto
Simon Trpčeski plays Grieg’s Piano Concerto
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon: overture
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Kerem Hasan, Conductor
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Sat 14 Sep at 14:15
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Op.32
Rachmaninov, Francesca da Rimini
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Venera Gimadieva, Francesca Malatesta
Oleg Dolgov, Paolo Malatesta
Vladislav Sulimsky, Lanciotto Malatesta
Dmitry Golovnin, Dante
Mikhail Kolelishvili, Ghost of Virgil
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Sat 28 Sep at 14:15
Nehterlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra: Schubert, Zuidam and Hindemith
Nehterlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra: Schubert, Zuidam and Hindemith
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Zuidam, Hercules (World premiere)
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler Symphony
Bastiaan Everink, Baritone
Annemarie Kremer, Soprano
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Sat 12 Oct at 14:15
© Ronald Knapp
Karina Canellakis conducts Beethoven, Currier and Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Currier, Aether for violin and orchestra
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Baiba Skride, Violin
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Sat 2 Nov at 15:00
© Keith Heiro
Jaap van Zweden conducts Wagner's Walküre
Buy tickets
Wagner, Die Walküre
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Wotan
Elena Pankratova, Sieglinde
Katherine Broderick, Brünnhilde
Ronnita Miller, Fricka
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Sat 23 Nov at 14:15
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra: Messiaen, Chen and Fauré
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra: Messiaen, Chen and Fauré
Buy tickets
Messiaen, O sacrum convivium!
Chen, Reflet d'un temps disparu
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Jian Wang, Cello
Fatma Said, Soprano
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Gijs Leenaars, Choirmaster / chorus director
Long Yu, Conductor
Sat 30 Nov at 14:15
© Sarah Wijzenbeek
Andriessen, Padding, Messiaen and Ravel
Buy tickets
Padding, New work
Andriessen, The Only One
Messiaen, Chronochromie, for orchestra
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Nora Fischer, Soprano
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Ryan Wigglesworth, Conductor
Sat 14 Dec at 14:15
© Jesse Willems
Edo de Waart: Clyne, Weinberg, Widmann and Mahler
Buy tickets
Clyne, Abstractions
Weinberg, Cello Concerto in C mior, Op.43
Mendelssohn, Clarinet Sonata in E flat major: Andante (arr. Widmann)
Mahler, Totenfeier
Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello
Arjan Woudenberg, Clarinet
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Sun 12 Jan 2020 at 11:00
© Uwe Arens
Sunday morning concert: Also Sprach Zarathustra & Haydn's Cello Concerto in C
Buy tickets
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sat 18 Jan 2020 at 14:15
Stravinsky, Requiem Canticles
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Mascagni, Messa di gloria in F major
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Helena Rasker, Mezzo-soprano
Sergey Romanovsky, Tenor
Amartuvshin Enkhbat, Baritone
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 1 Feb 2020 at 13:00
© Pio Luce
Michele Mariotti conducts Rossini'a opera Semiramide
Buy tickets
Rossini, Semiramide (Concert performance)
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Salome Jicia, Semiramide
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Arsace
Dmitry Korchak, Idreno
Mirco Palazzi, Assur
Maria Novella Malfatti, Azema
TBC, Oroe
Stanislav Vorobyov, Mitrane
Alessandro Luciano, Nino's ghost
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Sat 15 Feb 2020 at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Alexander Gavrylyuk plays Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto no. 2
Buy tickets
Loevendie, Atlantic dances
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Sun 1 Mar 2020 at 11:00
© Simon van Boxtel
Sunday morning concert: Simone Lamsma plays Prokofiev's Violin Concerto no. 1
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Simone Lamsma, Violin
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Sat 7 Mar 2020 at 14:15
Liszt, La Lugubre Gondola for piano, S 200 no. 1 (orch. Adams)
Adams, Must the Devil have All the Good Tunes
Adams, Harmonielehre
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
John Adams, Conductor
Sat 21 Mar 2020 at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Hannes Minnaar plays Saint-Saëns' “Egyptian” Piano Concerto no. 5
Buy tickets
Rijnvos, Amérique du Sud (World premiere)
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Dutilleux, Le Loup
Hannes Minnaar, Piano
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Hans Graf, Conductor
Sun 29 Mar 2020 at 11:00
© Ronald Knapp
International Franz Liszt Piano Competition: The Winner
Buy tickets
Mozart, Overture in B flat (2nd Paris Symphony) K311a
Liszt, Fantasie über Themen aus Ludwig van Beethovens "Die Ruinen von Athen" für Klavier und Orchester S 122
Roussel, Symphony no. 3 in G minor, Op.42
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Sat 18 Apr 2020 at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Bartók's The Miraculous Mandarin, Nielsen, Abrahamsen and Rehnqvist
Buy tickets
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Abrahamsen, Horn Concerto
Rehnqvist, New work (World Premiere)
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73
Stefan Dohr, French horn
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Sun 26 Apr 2020 at 11:00
© Eduardus Lee
Sunday morning concert: Nicholas Collon conducts Shostakovich' Symphony no. 9
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op.28
Mahler, What the wild flowers tell me (Second movement from Symphony No.3, arr. Britten)
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 in E flat major, Op.70
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Sat 9 May 2020 at 14:15
© Veikko Kankkhinen
Mahler Festival: Mahler and Larcher
Buy tickets
Larcher, Symphony no. 3 (World premiere)
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Markus Werba, Baritone
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Sun 17 May 2020 at 11:00
© Heikki Tuuli
Mahler Festival: Zemlinsky's The Mermaid
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor (Arr. for orchestra by C.Matthews)
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Sat 23 May 2020 at 14:15
© Marco Borggreve
Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade, Coll and Ravel
Buy tickets
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Coll, Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Sat 6 Jun 2020 at 13:30
Dean, Hamlet (Concert performance)
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Allan Clayton, Hamlet
Kathryn Lewek, Ophelia
Rosie Aldridge, Gertrude
Rodney Gilfry, Claudius
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Polonius
Sir John Tomlinson, Ghost of Old Hamlet, Gravedigger
Jacques Imbrailo, Horatio
Rupert Charlesworth, Laertes
Rupert Enticknap, Rosencrantz
Christopher Lowrey, Guildenstern
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Klaas Stok, Choirmaster / chorus director
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest