Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Randall Jakobsh

Apr 22, May 12, 17, 30, Jun 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Der fliegende Holländer
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Randall Jakobsh, Daland
Ladislav Elgr, Erik
Karin Lovelius, Mary
Sven Hjörleifsson, The Steersman
Dan Karlström, The Steersman
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Elisabet Strid, Salome
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Michael Weinius, Herodes
Kyungho Kim, Narraboth
Patrick Vogel, Narraboth, 2nd Jew
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Martin Rainer Leipoldt, 1st Jew
Christian Sturm, 2nd Jew
Dan Karlström, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Sejong Chang, 5th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
David Fischer, 2nd Nazarene
Moritz Kallenberg, 2nd Nazarene
Randall Jakobsh, 1st Soldier
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, 2nd Soldier
Joshua Morris, Cappadocian
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Daniela Köhler, Sieglinde
Simone Schneider, Sieglinde
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Grimgerde
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monika Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
TBC, Roßweiße
Wallis Giunta, Roßweiße
Sandra Fechner, Schwertleite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 04

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Siegfried
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Michael Weinius, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Simon Neal, Der Wanderer
Tuomas Pursio, Alberich
Randall Jakobsh, Fafner
Henriette Gödde, Erda
Daniela Köhler, Brünnhilde
Katherine Broderick, Brünnhilde
Bianca Tognocchi, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 24

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Verdi, Nabucco
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Dario Solari, Nabucco
Mlada Khudoley, Abigaille
Anna-Maria Kalesidis, Abigaille
Sandra Maxheimer, Fenena
Randall Jakobsh, Zaccaria
Kyungho Kim, Ismaele
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, High Priest
Sven Hjörleifsson, Abdallo
Stefania Abbondi, Anna
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Anna
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 25

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Verdi, Rigoletto
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Anthony Pilavachi, Director
Tatjana Ivschina, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Devid Cecconi, Rigoletto
Bianca Tognocchi, Gilda
Kyungho Kim, The Duke of Mantua
Randall Jakobsh, Sparafucile
Kathrin Göring, Maddalena
Karin Lovelius, Maddalena
Dorothee Schlemm-Gál, Giovanna
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Count Ceprano
Aneta Ručková, Countess Ceprano
Sven Hjörleifsson, Borsa
Jürgen Kurth, Monterone
Frank Wernstedt, Court Usher
Herren des Opernchores Leipzig
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Jun 09

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Ralf Nürnberger, Director
Yadegar Asisi, Set Designer
Claudia Rühle, Costume Designer
Patrick Vogel, Tamino
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Olena Tokar, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Papageno
Sejong Chang, Sarastro
Randall Jakobsh, Sarastro
Lilli Wünscher, First Lady
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Sandra Fechner, Third Lady
Stefania Abbondi, Papagena
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
Dan Karlström, Monostatos
Torsten Süring, First Priest
Sven Hjörleifsson, First Armoured Man
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sep 15, Nov, 2020 Feb 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Andreas Birkigt
Puccini, Tosca
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Claudia Damm, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Floria Tosca
Gaston Rivero, Mario Cavaradossi
Tuomas Pursio, Baron Scarpia
Randall Jakobsh, Cesare Angelotti
Sven Hjörleifsson, Spoletta
Dan Karlström, Spoletta
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Sciarrone
Jürgen Kurth, Sacristan
Klaus Bernewitz, A jailer
Michael Münster, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 10, 17, Nov 02, 24, 2020 May 30

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Der fliegende Holländer
Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Noel Bouley, Dutchman
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Elisabet Strid, Senta
Randall Jakobsh, Daland
Ladislav Elgr, Erik
Karin Lovelius, Mary
Sven Hjörleifsson, The Steersman
Dan Karlström, The Steersman
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nov 06 mat, 17, 20 mat, Dec 29 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Schneewittchen
Buy tickets
Lange, Schneewittchen
Felix Bender, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Patrick Rohbeck, Director
Alexander J Mudlagk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Schneewittchen
Sandra Janke, Die Königin / Clothilde
Randall Jakobsh, Jäger / Zwerg Kwarz
Sven Hjörleifsson, 1.Hofschranz / Prinz Adelar
Martin Petzold, Spiegel
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Fahrender Händler / Zwerg Klopp
Sandra Maxheimer, Passantin 1 / Tier 2 / Zwerg Schnitzerle
Jonathan Michie, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Martin Hässler, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Bianca Tognocchi, Passantin 2 / Tier 1 / Zwerg Klecks
Dan Karlström, Passant / Tier 3 / Zwerg Edi
Sejong Chang, Zwerg Ursli
Gabor Zsitva, Lighting Designer
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 14, 22, 2020 Jan 31

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
La fanciulla del West
Buy tickets
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Cusch Jung, Director
Karin Fritz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Meagan Miller, Minnie
Karine Babajanyan, Minnie
Gaston Rivero, Dick Johnson
Tuomas Pursio, Jack Rance
Patrick Vogel, Nick
Randall Jakobsh, Ashby
Roland Schubert, Jim Larkens
Tae Hee Kwon, The Pony Express Rider
Artur Mateusz Garbas, Billy Jackrabbit
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, José Castro
Jonathan Michie, Sonora
Christiane Döcker, Wowkle
Sejong Chang, Jake Wallace
Matthew Peña, Trin
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Sid
Viktor Rud, Bello
Dan Karlström, Harry
Sven Hjörleifsson, Joe
Jakob Kunath, Happy
Michael Münster, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 16, May 21

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Robert Dean Smith, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Simon Neal, Wotan
Melanie Diener, Sieglinde
Meagan Miller, Sieglinde
Allison Oakes, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Daniela Köhler, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monica Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
Christiane Döcker, Roßweiße
Marta Herman, Grimgerde
Sandra Janke, Schwertleite
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 18, May 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Siegfried
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Simon Neal, Der Wanderer
Tuomas Pursio, Alberich
Randall Jakobsh, Fafner
Karin Lovelius, Erda
Marina Prudenskaya, Erda
Daniela Köhler, Brünnhilde
Elisabet Strid, Brünnhilde
Bianca Tognocchi, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Mar 07, Apr 04

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Verdi, Rigoletto
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Anthony Pilavachi, Director
Tatjana Ivschina, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Devid Cecconi, Rigoletto
Bianca Tognocchi, Gilda
Kyungho Kim, The Duke of Mantua
Randall Jakobsh, Sparafucile
Sandra Janke, Maddalena
Dorothee Schlemm-Gál, Giovanna
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Count Ceprano
Stefania Abbondi, Countess Ceprano
Sven Hjörleifsson, Borsa
Martin Hässler, Monterone
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Marullo
Frank Wernstedt, Court Usher
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Fri 10 Apr 2020 at 16:00

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Parsifal
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Roland Aeschlimann, Director, Set Designer
Susanne Raschig, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Kundry
Thomas Mohr, Parsifal
Mathias Hausmann, Amfortas
Kay Stiefermann, Klingsor
Sebastian Pilgrim, Gurnemanz
Bianca Tognocchi, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Sandra Maxheimer, Third Flowermaiden / First Group, Second squire
Olena Tokar, First Flowermaiden / Second Group, First squire
Christiane Döcker, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Sandra Janke, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group, A voice from on high
Matthias Stier, Third squire
Dan Karlström, Fourth squire
Sven Hjörleifsson, First knight of the Grail
Randall Jakobsh, Second knight of the Grail, Titurel
Lucinda Childs, Choreography
Lukas Kaltenbäck, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 May 02, 09, 15, 31, Jun 07, 20, Jul 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die Zauberflöte
Die Zauberflöte
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
David Reiland, Conductor
Barbora Horáková Joly, Director
Falko Herold, Set Designer
Eva Butzkies, Costume Designer
Matthias Stier, Tamino
Patrick Vogel, Tamino
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Olena Tokar, Pamina
Gloria Rehm, Queen of the Night
Jonathan Michie, Papageno
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Papageno
Randall Jakobsh, Sarastro
Gal James, First Lady
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Christiane Döcker, Third Lady
Sandra Janke, Third Lady
Hinrich Horn, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Mirjam Neururer, Papagena
Dan Karlström, Monostatos
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
TBC, First Priest
Sven Hjörleifsson, First Armoured Man
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra