Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | René Pape

homepages
Pape, René
Apr 21, 24

Staatsoper, Vienna

Wagner, Parsifal
Vienna State Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Alvis Hermanis, Director, Set Designer
Kristīne Jurjāne, Costume Designer
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Amfortas
Boaz Daniel, Klingsor
Elena Zhidkova, Kundry
Simon O'Neill, Parsifal
René Pape, Gurnemanz
Ryan Speedo Green, Titurel
Leonardo Navarro, First knight of the Grail
Clemens Unterreiner, Second knight of the Grail
Svetlina Stoyanova, First squire
Miriam Albano, Second squire
Michael Laurenz, Third squire
Lukhanyo Moyake, Fourth squire
Daniela Fally, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Fiona Jopson, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Margaret Plummer, Third Flowermaiden / First Group
Maria Nazarova, First Flowermaiden / Second Group
Mariam Battistelli, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Szilvia Vörös, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group
Bongiwe Nakani, A voice from on high
Gleb Filshtinsky, Lighting Designer
Ineta Sipunova, Video Artist
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Apr 26, 28 mat, eve, May 01

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte (Schinkel)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Reconstruction of Karl Friedrich Schinkel’s 1816 set design)
Thomas Guggeis, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Fred Berndt, Set Designer
Dorothée Uhrmacher, Costume Designer
Peter Sonn, Tamino
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Sónia Grané, Queen of the Night
Arttu Kataja, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Slávka Zámečníková, First Lady
Corinna Scheurle, Second Lady
Constance Heller, Third Lady
Roman Trekel, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Sarah Aristidou, Papagena
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Jun-Sang Han, First Armoured Man
Erik Rosenius, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Thu 9 May at 20:00

Forum am Schlosspark, Ludwigsburg

Eröffnungskonzert
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor, "Babi Yar", Op.113
Orchestra of the Ludwigsburg Festival
René Pape, Bass
Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Thu 16 May at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Eröffnungskonzert: Dresdner Festspielorchester – Bolton – Pape
Works by Weber
Works by Schubert
Works by Schumann
Dresdner Festspielorchester
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
René Pape, Bass
Jun 22, 23, 24

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Haydn
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Mojca Erdmann, Soprano
Dmitry Korchak, Tenor
René Pape, Bass
Munich Philharmonic Choir
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 15, 18 mat, 20, 24, 27, 29

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Simon Boccanegra
New production
Verdi, Simon Boccanegra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Luca Salsi, Simon Boccanegra
René Pape, Jacopo Fiesco
Marina Rebeka, Amelia Grimaldi
Charles Castronovo, Gabriele Adorno
André Heyboer, Paolo Albiani
Antonio Di Matteo, Pietro
Andreas Grüter, Lighting Designer
Julia Weinreich, Dramaturgy
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sep 20, 23, 27, 28, Oct 04, 06 mat, Nov 28, 29, Dec 05, 20, 27

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte (Sharon)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Mimi Lien, Set Designer
Walter Van Beirendonck, Costume Designer
Julian Prégardien, Tamino
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Pamina, Papagena
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Gloria Rehm, Queen of the Night
Florian Teichtmeister, Papageno
Jan Martiník, Sarastro
René Pape, Sarastro
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
David Oštrek, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Victoria Randem, Papagena
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Andrés Moreno García, First Priest
Jun-Sang Han, First Armoured Man
Frederic Jost, Second Armoured Man
Soloists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Hannah Wasileski, Video Artist
Markus Böhm, Sound Design
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Oct 03, 05, 09, 11, 13, 19

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor
New production
Nicolai, Merry Wives of Windsor, The (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor)
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Thomas Guggeis, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer
René Pape, Sir John Falstaff
Michael Volle, Herr Fluth
Michaela Schuster, Frau Reich
Pavol Breslik, Fenton
Linard Vrielink, Junker Spärlich
David Oštrek, Dr Cajus
Mandy Fredrich, Frau Fluth
Anna Prohaska, Jungfer Anna
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Herr Reich
Michael Bauer, Lighting Designer
Detlef Giese, Dramaturgy
Martin Wright, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Oct 25, 28, 31, Nov 04, 07, 11, 14, 17, 20, 30

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Don Carlo
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
René Pape, Philip II
Roberto Alagna, Don Carlo
Michael Fabiano, Don Carlo
Étienne Dupuis, Rodrigo
Vitalij Kowaljow, Grand Inquisitor
Aleksandra Kurzak, Elisabetta di Valois
Nicole Car, Elisabetta di Valois
Anita Rachvelishvili, Princess Eboli
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
2020 Feb 09, 13, 16, 19, 22

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Der Rosenkavalier
New production
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
André Heller, Director
Xenia Hausner, Set Designer
Arthur Arbesser, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Feldmarschallin
Nadine Sierra, Sophie
Michèle Losier, Octavian
Roman Trekel, Herr von Faninal
René Pape, Baron Ochs
Anna Samuil, Marianne
Katharina Kammerloher, Annina
Linard Vrielink, A vendor of pets
Andrés Moreno García, An innkeeper
Florian Hoffmann, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Atalla Ayan, Italian Singer
Karl-Michael Ebner, Valzacchi
Frederic Jost, Notary
Erik Rosenius, Police inspector
Wolfgang Schilly, Director
Benjamin Wäntig, Dramaturgy
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Günter Jäckle, Video Artist
Anna Milukova, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2020 Apr 13, 17, 19 mat, eve, 22, 30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte (Everding)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Fred Berndt, Set Designer
Dorothée Uhrmacher, Costume Designer
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Elsa Dreisig, Pamina
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Gloria Rehm, Queen of the Night
Sónia Grané, Queen of the Night
Arttu Kataja, Papageno, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Roman Trekel, Papageno, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
René Pape, Sarastro
Jan Martiník, Sarastro
Anna Samuil, First Lady
Katharina Kammerloher, Second Lady
Marina Prudenskaya, Third Lady
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Papagena
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Jun-Sang Han, First Armoured Man
Erik Rosenius, Second Armoured Man
Aurelius Sängerknaben Calw, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Franz Peter David, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2020 May 23, 26, 29, Jun 03, 07 mat, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Boris Godounov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Michael Schønwandt, Conductor
Ivo van Hove, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
René Pape, Boris Godunov
Dmitry Golovnin, Grigory
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Pimen
Peter Bronder, Missail
Wojtek Smilek, Nikitich
John Bernard, The Boyar-in-Attendance
Ruzan Mantashyan, Xenia
Lauri Vasar, Shchelkalov
Andreas Conrad, Prince Shuisky
Evgeny Nikitin, Varlaam
Elena Zaremba, Xenia's nurse
Evdokia Malevskaya, Feodor
Orchestre de l'Opéra national de Paris
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Jose Luis Basso, Choirmaster / chorus director