Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Oct 20 mat

Sumida Triphony Hall, Tokyo

New Japan Philharmonic Subscription concert No.595
New Japan Philharmonic Subscription concert No.595
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Lindberg, Tempus fugit (Japan première)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Oct 20 mat, 21 mat

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Giovanni Antonini HAYDN: "Military"
Giovanni Antonini HAYDN: "Military"
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, 2 recorder and bassoon in G minor, RV 577
Vivaldi, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Vivaldi, Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Oct 20, 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

John Daszak Alviano) © Monika Rittershaus
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Christopher Purves, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Albert Pesendorfer, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
TBC, Guidobald Usodimare
Iain Milne, Menaldo Negroni
Oliver Widmer, Michelotto Cibo
Cheyne Davidson, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Ildo Song, Julian Pinelli
Ruben Drole, Paolo Calvi
Natalia Tanasii, Ginevra Scotti
Judith Schmid, Martuccia
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Oct 20, 21 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Thomas Quasthoff, Narrator
Juliane Banse, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Barry Banks, Tenor
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Bass
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
David Afkham, Conductor
Oct 20 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Brahms's Requiem
Buy tickets
Brahms, Ein Deutsches Requiem - A German Requiem, Op.45
Swedish Radio Choir
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sophie Karthäuser, Soprano
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Oct 20 mat

Hitachi Systems Hall, Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.322
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.322
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 32 in G major, K318
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Ken Takaseki, Conductor
Rainer Küchl, Violin
Inobe Daisuke, Viola
Oct 20

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jaap, Brahms and Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Jing Wang, Violin
Oct 20, 22, 25
Janáček, Jenůfa
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Lizzie Clachan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annette Dasch, Jenůfa
Evelyn Herlitzius, Kostelnička
Norman Reinhardt, Števa Buryja
Pavel Černoch, Laca Klemeň
Hanna Schwarz, Grandmother Buryjovka
Jeremy White, Mayor
Francis van Broekhuizen, Mayor's wife
Sophia Burgos, Jano
Karin Strobos, Karolka
Henry Waddington, Stárek, Mill foreman
Gloria Giurgola, Barena
Johanna Dur, Maid
Polly Leech, Pastuchyňa
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 20

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Candide - in concert
Candide - in concert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide (concert version)
John DeMain, Conductor
Kathryn Lewek, Cunegonde
Paul Appleby, Candide
Inés Moraleda, Paquette
Doris Soffel, Old Lady
Chris Merritt, Governor
Kevin Burdette, Doctor Pangloss
Josep-Ramon Olivé, Maximilian
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Oct 20 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Haydn, Mahler
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Oct 20, 27, Nov 01, 04 mat, 08, 11 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Satyagraha
Glass, Satyagraha
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Sean Panikkar, Gandhi
So Young Park, Miss Schlesen
J'Nai Bridges, Kasturbai
Erica Petrocelli, Mrs Naidoo
Niru Liu, Mrs Alexander
Theo Hoffman, Mr. Kallenbach
Patrick Blackwell, Lord Krishna
Morris Robinson, Parsi Rustomji
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
59 Productions, Video Artist
Oct 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Oct 20, 21 mat, 24, 25, 26, 27, Nov 06, 07, 08, 09, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 28, 29, 30 mat

Spira Concert Hall , Jönköping

Bernstein, On the Town
Smålands Musik & Teater
von Gehren, Christian, Conductor
Bjorn Dobbelaere, Director
Arvidsson, Frida, Set Designer
Thulin, Camilla, Costume Designer
Dyall, Karl, Ozzie
Denny Lekström, Chip
Mirro, Rennie, Gabey
von Spreti, Hanna, Ivy Smith
Veljovic, Vera, Hildy
Olsson, Linda, Claire
Oct 20, 22, 25, 28, 31

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Alix Le Saux (Cendrillon) © Richard Hubert Smith
Massenet, Cendrillon
Glyndebourne on Tour
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Fiona Shaw, Director
Jon Bausor, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Alix Le Saux, Cinderella
Agnes Zwierko, Mme de la Haltiere
Éléonore Pancrazi, Prince Charming
Caroline Wettergreen, The fairy
Eduarda Melo, Noémie
Kezia Bienek, Dorothée
William Dazeley, Pandolfe
Lionel Lhote, Pandolfe
Anthony Osborne, Dean
Adam Marsden, King
Michael Wallace, Prime Minister
Romanas Kudriasovas, Superintendent of Fun
Glyndebourne Chorus
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Oct 20

Long Center for the Performing Arts: Dell Hall, Austin

Happy Birthday, Lenny!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: suite
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein, On the Town: excerpts
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Austin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Bay, Conductor
Ellie Jarrett Shattles, Mezzo-soprano
Said Pressley, Baritone
Oct 20 mat, eve, 24, 27

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Viardot-García, Cinderella
Davide Garattini Raimondi, Director
Giada Masi, Costume Designer
Jacques Calatayud, Le Baron de Pictordu
Julie Gebhart, Marie (Cinderella)
Julie Bailly, Armelinde
Natacha Kowalski, Maguelonne
Sarah Defrise, Fairy Godmother
Xavier Flabat, Le Prince Charmant
Pierre Romainville, Le Comte Barigoule
Barbara Palumbo, Choreography
Paolo Vitale, Lighting Designer
Véronique Tollet, Piano
Kids event
Oct 20, eve, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, eve, 27, eve, 28, 30, 31, Nov 01, 02, eve, 03, eve, eve, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17, eve, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Oct 20 mat, eve

Uptown Theatre, Richland

Bernstein Concert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Bernstein, Other (Vocal Works)
Mid-Columbia Mastersingers
Oct 20
La Damnation de Faust
La Damnation de Faust
Buy tickets
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Emma Ryott, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Irene Roberts, Marguerite
Klaus Florian Vogt, Faust
Byung Gil Kim, Brander
Roberto Tagliavini, Méphistophélès
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 20

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Schostakowitschs Fünfte | 3. Symphoniekonzert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Barber, Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op.22
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Christian Poltera, Cello
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Oct 20, 21

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Brahms and Schumann
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Schumann, 3 Romances, Op.28
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Andrei Godik, Oboe
Kimiko Imani, Piano
Oct 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Elena Tschernischova)
Vienna State Ballet
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Ingolf Bruun, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 20, 21 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© Musacchio & Ianniello
La novena de Bruckner y Gubaidulina con Robert Treviño
Buy tickets
Gubaidulina, The Light of the End
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Robert Trevino, Conductor
Oct 20, 23, 24, 25, 2019 May 21, 26 mat

Theater Winterthur, Zürich

Creations
Creations
World Première
Buy tickets
New works (Goyo Montero, Louis Stiens, Filipe Portugal)
Zurich Junior Ballet
Oct 20, 25, 29, Nov 02

Nationaltheater, Munich

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Árpád Schilling, Director
Márton Ágh, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Simon Keenlyside, Rigoletto
Sofia Fomina, Gilda
Piero Pretti, The Duke of Mantua
Rafał Siwek, Sparafucile, Monterone
Alisa Kolosova, Maddalena, Giovanna
Sean Michael Plumb, Count Ceprano
Manuel Günther, Borsa
Tim Kuypers, Marullo
Oleg Davydof, Court Usher
Mirjam Mesak, Page
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Oct 20, 27, Nov 23, 30, Dec 22, 27, 2019 Jan 20, 31, Feb 02, 19, 24, Mar 13

Theater, Krefeld

Souvenirs aus West und Ost
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Andreas Fellner, Conductor
Oct 20, 21 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Perlman Plays & Conducts
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Itzhak Perlman, Violin, Conductor
Houston Symphony
Oct 20 mat, 23, 26, 29

La Scala, Milan

La finta giardiniera
La finta giardiniera
Buy tickets
Mozart, La finta giardiniera
Teatro alla Scala
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Antony McDonald, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Krešimir Špicer, Don Anchise
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Sandrina
Anett Fritsch, Arminda
Bernard Richter, Belfiore
Lucia Cirillo, Ramiro
Giulia Semenzato, Serpetta
Mattia Olivieri, Roberto
Lucy Carter, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Oct 20 mat
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten: symphonic fantasy
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Oct 20, 27, Nov 17, Dec 02, 08, 16

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Monika Rittershaus
Die Liebe zu drei Orangen (The Love for Three Oranges)
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, The Love for Three Oranges
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Oct 20, 23, 26, 28, 31

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Sala Principal, Valencia

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Palau de Les Arts Reina Sofia
Alpesh Chauhan, Conductor
Chen Kaige, Director
Jennifer Wilson, Turandot
Teresa Romano, Turandot
Marco Berti, Calaf
Amadi Lagha, Calaf
Miren Urbieta Vega, Liù
Abramo Rosalen, Timur
Damián del Castillo, Ping
Valentino Buzza, Pang
Pablo García-López, Pong
Javier Agulló, Emperor Altoum
César Méndez, Mandarin
Cor de la Generalitat Valenciana
Escolania de la Mare de Déu dels Desemparats
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Oct 20

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Subscription: Lars Vogt • Mozart Piano Concerto 21
Buy tickets
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Lars Vogt, Piano, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 10:45

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

Exploring Nordic Song
Exploring Nordic Song
Buy tickets
Eira Sjaastad-Huse, Mezzo-soprano
Olga Jorgensen, Piano
Mathias Monrad Moller, Tenor
Linda Dahl Laursen, Piano
Melis Jaatinen, Mezzo-soprano
Juho Alakärppä, Piano
Oddur Jönsson, Baritone
Somi Kim, Piano
Grimley, Daniel, Speaker
Broad, Leah, Speaker
Finch, Hilary, Speaker
Sat 20 Oct at 14:00

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Family Concert
Unknown, to be announced
Sat 20 Oct at 14:15
© Sim Canetty Clarke
Eliot Gardiner conducts Symphonie Fantastique
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Royal hunt and storm
Berlioz, Les Troyens: Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 20 Oct at 14:30

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Perfect harmony of classical music East and West
Buy tickets
D.F., Tang Dynasty Training Ground
D.F., Lofty Spirits on the Grasslands
D.F., Soaring Handkerchiefs
Wagner, Kaisermarsch
Sarasate, Carmen Fantasy, Op.25
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: waltz
Milen Nachev, Conductor
Fiona Zheng, Violin
Xiaochun Qi, Erhu
Lu Sun, Erhu
Linda Wang, Erhu
Haolang Geng, Soprano
Tian Ge, Tenor
Shen Yun Symphony Orchestra
Sat 20 Oct at 15:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Magnificent Sisters' Symphony
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sat 20 Oct at 16:00
Mozart, String Quartet no. 19 in C major "Dissonance", K465
Kopelman, A Hidden place
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Cremona Quartet
Sat 20 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

A Nordic Piano Tour: Bengt Forsberg
A Nordic Piano Tour: Bengt Forsberg
Buy tickets
Works by Leifs
Works by Langgaard
Works by Sjogren
Works by Backer-Grondahl
Works by Palmgren
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:00
Mojca Erdmann / Malcolm Martineau
Buy tickets
Schubert, Hagars Klage (Schücking), D.5
Schubert, Im Freien (Seidl), D.880
Schubert, Das Zügenglöcklein (Seidl), D.871
Schubert, Abendlied "Der Mond ist aufgegangen" (Claudius), D.499
Schubert, Fülle der Liebe (F. v. Schlegel), D.854
Schubert, Frühlingsglaube (Uhland), D.686
Schubert, Lied (Es ist so angenehm) (Schiller?), D.284
Schubert, Amalia (Schiller), D.195
Schubert, Sehnsucht (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt), D.359
Schubert, Erlafsee (Mayrhofer), D.586
Schubert, Gott im Frühlinge (Uz), D.448
Schubert, Lied der Anne Lyle (MacDonald), D.830
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Mojca Erdmann, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:00
© Clelia Carbonari
On the Hour – London Sinfonietta
Buy tickets
Feldman, Bass Clarinet and Percussion
Reich, Four Organs
Birtwistle, Pulse Sampler
Stockhausen, Zeitmaße
London Sinfonietta
Sound Intermedia, Sound
Rex Lawson, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Schloss Nymphenburg: Hubertussaal, Munich

Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Festkonzert in Schloss Nymphenburg
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Haydn, Symphony no. 73 in D major "La chasse”
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, arranged for orchestra
Munich Residenz Solisten
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Watford Colosseum, Watford

Morning Heroes
Morning Heroes
Buy tickets
Bliss, Morning Heroes
Britten, Ballad of Heroes for tenor or soprano, chorus and orchestra, Op.14
Gurney, A Gloucestershire Rhapsody
Samuel West, Narrator
Ben Johnson, Tenor
BBC Concert Orchestra
Hertfordshire Chorus
David Temple, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Lexington Opera House, Lexington

Bernstein & Gershwin
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: suite
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti (semi-staged)
Lexington Philharmonic
Scott Terrell, Conductor
Ryan Shirar, Piano
John de los Santos, Director
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Handel by Candlelight
Mozart and Handel by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50: excerpts
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
LMA Orchestra
John Landor, Director
Thomas Gould, Violin
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

The Three-Cornered Hat
Buy tickets
Ortiz, Hominum (Scottish première)
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Ana Gabriella Schwedhelm, Soprano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30
Autumn in Malvern Festival

Malvern College: The Great Hall, Malvern

Royal Northern College of Music Ensemble
Programme to include:
Shostakovich, Octet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 23 in F minor, Op.20 no.5, Hob III:35
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Traditional & Contemporary Scottish Music, Other (arranged by Donald Grant)
Musicians from the Royal Northern College of Music
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Lancaster Priory, Lancaster

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ellie Laugharne, Soprano
Susanna Fairbairn, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
William Towers, Countertenor
Benjamin Williamson, Countertenor
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tenor
Richard Dowling, Tenor
Frederick Long, Baritone
Andrew Slater, Bass-baritone
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

High Storrs School, Sheffield

Hallam Sinfonia Concert Season 2018-2019
Hallam Sinfonia Concert Season 2018-2019
Buy tickets
Debussy, La Mer
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Hallam Sinfonia
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Nørthern Lights Chamber Orchestra
Nørthern Lights Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Bloch, From Jewish Life
Strauss R., Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (Der Bürger als Edelmann) suite, Op.60b
Chetham's Chamber Orchestra
Arvid Engegård, Conductor
Birgitta Elisa Oftestad, Cello