Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Tue 27 Feb at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Myths and Fairytales II: Susanne Hou performs Tchaikovsky
Myths and Fairytales II: Susanne Hou performs Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Sibelius, Night Ride and Sunrise, Op.55
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Suite
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Yi-Jia Susanne Hou, Violin
Sun 4 Mar at 15:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Myths and Fairytales III: Madeleine Shaw performs Wagner
Myths and Fairytales III: Madeleine Shaw performs Wagner
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel: Overture
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Grieg, Peer Gynt (Selection)
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Madeleine Shaw, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 10 Mar at 11:00

The Hexagon, Reading

Orchestras Live Sound Around Relaxed Concert
Sat 10 Mar at 19:30

The Hexagon, Reading

Classical Music Alive in Reading
Weber, Euryanthe: Overture
Martucci, Notturno in G flat major, Op.70 no.1
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Christoph Koenig, Conductor
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Sun 11 Mar at 19:30

Baths Hall, Scunthorpe

A Night at the Symphony
A Night at the Symphony
Buy tickets
Weber, Euryanthe: Overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Christoph König, Conductor
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Tue 13 Mar at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

© Gunter Glucklick
Dmitry Masleev performs Shostakovich
Buy tickets
Weber, Euryanthe: Overture
Martucci, Notturno in G flat major, Op.70 no.1
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F major, Op.102
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Christoph Koenig, Conductor
Dmitry Masleev, Piano
Wed 14 Mar at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Best of Broadway
Best of Broadway
Buy tickets
David Firman, Conductor
Janson, Cassidy, Vocals
Abbie Osmon, Vocals
Garcia, Adam, Vocals
Henry, Matt, Vocals
Tue 27 Mar at 19:30
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 “Haffner”
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Fri 30 Mar at 14:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Royal Choral Society Good Friday Messiah
Handel, Messiah (142nd Annual Good Friday concert)
Royal Choral Society
Anna Devin, Soprano
Madeleine Shaw, Mezzo-soprano
Rufus Müller, Tenor
Dominic Sedgwick, Baritone
Richard Cooke, Conductor
Wed 4 Apr at 19:30
Steven Isserlis performs Elgar
Steven Isserlis performs Elgar
Buy tickets
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Sun 8 Apr at 15:00

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

Mark Bebbington performs Chopin
Mark Bebbington performs Chopin
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Alan Buribayev, Conductor
Mark Bebbington, Piano
Wed 11 Apr at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

© Simon van Boxtel
Federico Colli performs Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Alan Buribayev, Conductor
Federico Colli, Piano
Thu 12 Apr at 19:30

Hull City Hall, Hull

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Alan Buribayev, Conductor
Mark Bebbington, Piano
Fri 13 Apr at 19:30

Hawth Theatre, Crawley

Mark Bebbington performs Chopin
Mark Bebbington performs Chopin
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Alan Buribayev, Conductor
Mark Bebbington, Piano
Sun 15 Apr at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Katherine Lacy performs Mozart
Katherine Lacy performs Mozart
Buy tickets
Haydn, Il ritorno di Tobia, Hob XX1:1 : Overture
Haydn, Insanae et vanae curae
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Haydn, Mass no. 14 in B flat major, “Harmoniemesse”, Hob XXII:14
Hilary Davan Wetton, Conductor
Katherine Lacy, Clarinet
City of London Choir
Joanne Lunn, Soprano
Marta Fontanals-Simmons, Mezzo-soprano
Daniel Norman, Tenor
Ashley Riches, Baritone
Sat 21 Apr at 19:30

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Senior Finals
Buy tickets
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op.61
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Senior finalists of the Menuhin competition, Violin
Sun 22 Apr at 17:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Closing Gala Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesfreud
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesleid
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins, cello and strings in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Julian Rachlin, Violin, Conductor
Prizewinners of the Menuhin Competition, Violin
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Soyoung Yoon, Violin
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Wed 25 Apr at 19:30

Churchill Theatre, Bromley

From the New World
From the New World
Buy tickets
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Sonoko Miriam Shimano Welde, Violin
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30
Pinchas Zukerman performs Bruch
Pinchas Zukerman performs Bruch
Buy tickets
Sibelius, The Swan of Tuonela, Op.22 no.2
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Elgar, Sospiri for string orchestra and harp, Op.70
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Swindon Wyvern Theatre, Swindon

From the New World
From the New World
Buy tickets
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Sonoko Miriam Shimano Welde, Violin
Sun 29 Apr at 19:30

Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

From the New World
From the New World
Buy tickets
Rossini, Semiramide: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Gianluca Marcianò, Conductor
Elizabeth Sombart, Piano
Tue 1 May at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Symphonic Rock
Symphonic Rock
Buy tickets
Nick Davies, Conductor
Metro Voices
Ken Bruce, Presenter
Wed 2 May at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

© Lukasz Rajchert
Esther Yoo performs Sibelius
Buy tickets
Górecki, Three pieces in the old style, for string orchestra
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Thu 3 May at 19:30

G Live, Guildford

Esther Yoo performs Sibelius
Esther Yoo performs Sibelius
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Sat 5 May at 19:30

Cambridge Corn Exchange, Cambridge

Esther Yoo performs Glazunov
Esther Yoo performs Glazunov
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Glazunov, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Wed 9 May at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Myths and Fairytales IV: Jayson Gillham performs Chopin
Myths and Fairytales IV: Jayson Gillham performs Chopin
Buy tickets
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Thu 10 May at 19:30

Aylesbury Waterside Theatre, Aylesbury

The Colours of Beethoven
The Colours of Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Fri 11 May at 19:30

Hawth Theatre, Crawley

Jayson Gillham performs Beethoven
Jayson Gillham performs Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Wed 16 May at 19:30
Stravinsky, Scherzo à la russe
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Fri 18 May at 20:30
Stravinsky, Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Wed 30 May at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

PlayStation® in Concert
PlayStation® in Concert
Buy tickets
Michael Seal, Conductor
Thu 31 May at 11:30

The Hexagon, Reading

RPO Noisy Kids
Zimmer, Pirates of the Caribbean
Wood, Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Coates, By the Sleepy Lagoon
Williams, Film music from Jaws
Steiner Tim, Presenter
Kids event
Thu 31 May at 19:30

The Hexagon, Reading

Classical Music Alive in Reading
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Michael Petrov, Cello
Sun 3 Jun at 19:30

Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on-Sea

Film Music Gala
Film Music Gala
Buy tickets
Gareth Hudson, Conductor
Alison Jiear, Voice
Wed 6 Jun at 19:30

Ipswich Regent Theatre, Ipswich

Film Music Gala
Film Music Gala
Buy tickets
Gareth Hudson, Conductor
Alison Jiear, Voice
Thu 7 Jun at 19:30

De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill on Sea

Colourful Classics
Colourful Classics
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Elgar, Elegy for string orchestra, Op.58
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Brian Wright, Conductor
Benjamin Baker, Violin
Fri 8 Jun at 19:30

Dorking Halls, Dorking

Symphonic Masters
Symphonic Masters
Buy tickets
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Gad Kadosh, Conductor
Jack Liebeck, Violin
Sun 17 Jun at 15:00

Hawth Theatre, Crawley

Here Come the Classics
Here Come the Classics
Buy tickets
Nick Davies, Conductor
Fri 22 Jun at 19:30

Marina Theatre, Lowestoft

A Night at the Movies
A Night at the Movies
Pete Harrison, Conductor
Tue 26 Jun at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Pinchas Zukerman Festival: Orchestral Concert 1
Pinchas Zukerman Festival: Orchestral Concert 1
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Pinchas Zukerman, Conductor
Viviane Hagner, Violin
Thu 28 Jun at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Pinchas Zukerman Festival: Orchestral Concert 2
Pinchas Zukerman Festival: Orchestral Concert 2
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 “Haffner”
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mozart, Serenade no. 6
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 “Linz”
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Fumiaki Miura, Violin
Abigail Fenna, Viola
Sat 30 Jun at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Pinchas Zukerman Festival: Orchestral Concert 3
Pinchas Zukerman Festival: Orchestral Concert 3
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major “The Bear”
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIa:1
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Sun 1 Jul at 15:00

Orchard Theatre, Dartford

An Afternoon at the Ballet
An Afternoon at the Ballet
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Delibes, Sylvia: suite
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Delibes, Coppélia: Prelude
Delibes, Coppelia: Mazurka
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Nathan Fifield, Conductor
Sat 7 Jul at 14:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Movies’ Greatest Heroes
Movies’ Greatest Heroes
Buy tickets
Nick Davies, Conductor
Sat 7 Jul at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Symphonic Russia
Symphonic Russia
Buy tickets
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Natasha Paremski, Piano
Sun 15 Jul at 19:30

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

Last Night of the Derngate Proms
Last Night of the Derngate Proms
Buy tickets
Elgar, Chanson de nuit
Butterworth, Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad
Vaughan Williams, The Wasps: overture
Parry, Jerusalem
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Sibelius, Karelia Suite: Intermezzo
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor, Op.46 no.8
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Nick Davies, Conductor
Katerina Miná, Soprano
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

A Night at the Ballet
A Night at the Ballet
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Delibes, Sylvia: suite
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: suite
Delibes, Coppélia: Prelude
Delibes, Coppelia: Mazurka
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Nathan Fifield, Conductor