Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Sandra Maxheimer

Mar 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Carmen
New production
Buy tickets
Bizet, Carmen
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, Carmen
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Gezim Myshketa, Escamillo
Gal James, Micaëla
Olena Tokar, Micaëla
Sejong Chang, Zuniga
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Moralès
Bianca Tognocchi, Frasquita
Aneta Ručková, Frasquita
Sandra Maxheimer, Mercédès
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Lillas Pastia
Jonathan Michie, Le Dancaïre
Sven Hjörleifsson, Le Remendado
Dan Karlström, Le Remendado
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Mar 29, 31, Jun 14

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Magnificat
Magnificat
World première
Buy tickets
Magnificat (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Steffi Lehmann, Soprano
Sandra Maxheimer, Mezzo-soprano
Wallis Giunta, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Mezzo-soprano
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Sven Hjörleifsson, Tenor
Dirk Schmidt, Bass
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duo CocoRosie
Apr 06, May 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
Kay Stiefermann, Donner
Sven Hjörleifsson, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Martin Winkler, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Sebastian Pilgrim, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Gal James, Freia
Henriette Gödde, Erda
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Wallis Giunta, Wellgunde
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 07, May 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Daniela Köhler, Sieglinde
Simone Schneider, Sieglinde
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Grimgerde
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monika Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
TBC, Roßweiße
Wallis Giunta, Roßweiße
Sandra Fechner, Schwertleite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 14, May 05

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Ian Storey, Siegfried
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
TBC, Brünnhilde
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Tuomas Pursio, Gunther
Gal James, Gutrune
Sebastian Pilgrim, Hagen
Martin Winkler, Alberich
Kathrin Göring, Waltraute, Second Norn
Karin Lovelius, First Norn
Olena Tokar, Third Norn
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Elisabet Strid, Salome
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Michael Weinius, Herodes
Kyungho Kim, Narraboth
Patrick Vogel, Narraboth, 2nd Jew
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Martin Rainer Leipoldt, 1st Jew
Christian Sturm, 2nd Jew
Dan Karlström, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Sejong Chang, 5th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
David Fischer, 2nd Nazarene
Moritz Kallenberg, 2nd Nazarene
Randall Jakobsh, 1st Soldier
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, 2nd Soldier
Joshua Morris, Cappadocian
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 28 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Strauss R., Elektra
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Karin Lovelius, Klytaemnestra
Iris Vermillion, Klytaemnestra
Gal James, Chrysothemis
Melanie Diener, Chrysothemis
Mathias Hausmann, Orest
Tuomas Pursio, Orest
Jürgen Müller, Aegisth
Roland Schubert, Old Servant
Sejong Chang, Orest's Tutor
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Orest's Tutor
Eliza Rudnicka, Trainbearer
Sven Hjörleifsson, Young Servant
Kathrin Göring, Overseer
Sandra Fechner, Maid 1
Wallis Giunta, Maid 2
Sandra Maxheimer, Maid 3
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Maid 4
Olena Tokar, Maid 5
Manfred Voss, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 08 mat, 09 mat, Jun 02 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Schneewittchen
Buy tickets
Lange, Schneewittchen
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Patrick Rohbeck, Director
Alexander J Mudlagk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Schneewittchen
Sandra Janke, Die Königin / Clothilde
Sandra Maxheimer, Passantin 1 / Tier 2 / Zwerg Schnitzerle
Bianca Tognocchi, Passantin 2 / Tier 1 / Zwerg Klecks
Stephan Klemm, Jäger / Zwerg Kwarz
Sven Hjörleifsson, 1.Hofschranz / Prinz Adelar
Martin Petzold, Spiegel
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Fahrender Händler / Zwerg Klopp
Martin Hässler, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Jonathan Michie, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Dan Karlström, Passant / Tier 3 / Zwerg Edi
Alvaro Zambrano, Passant / Tier 3 / Zwerg Edi
Sejong Chang, Zwerg Ursli
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kids event
May 18, Jun 21, 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Dvořák, Rusalka
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Rusalka
Patrick Vogel, Prince
Tuomas Pursio, Vodník, the water goblin
Karin Lovelius, Ježibaba, the Witch
Kathrin Göring, Foreign Princess
Jonathan Michie, Gamekeeper
Aneta Ručková, Kitchen Boy
Dan Karlström, The Hunter
Magdalena Hinterdobler, First Wood Sprite
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Wood Sprite
Sandra Fechner, Third Wood Sprite
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 24

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Verdi, Nabucco
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Dario Solari, Nabucco
Mlada Khudoley, Abigaille
Anna-Maria Kalesidis, Abigaille
Sandra Maxheimer, Fenena
Randall Jakobsh, Zaccaria
Kyungho Kim, Ismaele
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, High Priest
Sven Hjörleifsson, Abdallo
Stefania Abbondi, Anna
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Anna
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Jun 09

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Ralf Nürnberger, Director
Yadegar Asisi, Set Designer
Claudia Rühle, Costume Designer
Patrick Vogel, Tamino
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Olena Tokar, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Papageno
Sejong Chang, Sarastro
Randall Jakobsh, Sarastro
Lilli Wünscher, First Lady
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Sandra Fechner, Third Lady
Stefania Abbondi, Papagena
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
Dan Karlström, Monostatos
Torsten Süring, First Priest
Sven Hjörleifsson, First Armoured Man
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Jun 15, 23, 30

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Die verkaufte Braut
New production
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Bianca Tognocchi, Esmeralda
Sandra Maxheimer, Ludmila
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Mařenka
Olena Tokar, Mařenka
Sandra Fechner, Háta
Patrick Vogel, Jeník
Martin Petzold, The Ringmaster
Dan Karlström, Vašek
Sven Hjörleifsson, Vašek
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Krušina
Sebastian Pilgrim, Kecal
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Micha
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Aug 25, Sep 01, 28, Oct 06, Nov 16

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die verkaufte Braut
Die verkaufte Braut
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Felix Bender, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Sarah Mittenbühler, Costume Designer
Jennifer Zein, Esmeralda
Bianca Tognocchi, Esmeralda
Sandra Maxheimer, Ludmila
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Mařenka
Olena Tokar, Mařenka
Sandra Janke, Háta
Patrick Vogel, Jeník
Martin Petzold, The Ringmaster
Dan Karlström, Vašek
Sven Hjörleifsson, Vašek
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Krušina
Sebastian Pilgrim, Kecal
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Micha
Jakob Kunath, The Indian
Raoul Brosch, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sep 14, 22, Oct 03, Nov 01, 2020 Jan 04, Mar 13, Apr 25

Opernhaus, Leipzig

L'elisir d'amore
L'elisir d'amore
New production
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Thibault Vancraenenbroeck, Costume Designer
Bianca Tognocchi, Adina
Piotr Buszewski, Nemorino
Matthias Stier, Nemorino
Jonathan Michie, Belcore
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Belcore
Sejong Chang, Dulcamara
Christiane Döcker, Giannetta
Sandra Maxheimer, Giannetta
Davy Cunningham, Lighting Designer
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 18, Nov 03, 09, Dec 13, 2020 Feb 09

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Dvořák, Rusalka
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Gal James, Rusalka
Olena Tokar, Rusalka
Patrick Vogel, Prince
Tuomas Pursio, Vodník, the water goblin
Karin Lovelius, Ježibaba, the Witch
Kathrin Göring, Foreign Princess
Hinrich Horn, Gamekeeper
Jonathan Michie, Gamekeeper
Mirjam Neururer, Kitchen Boy
Dan Karlström, The Hunter
Magdalena Hinterdobler, First Wood Sprite
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Wood Sprite
Sandra Janke, Third Wood Sprite
Sandra Fechner, Third Wood Sprite
Michael Fischer, Lighting Designer
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nov 06 mat, 17, 20 mat, Dec 29 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Schneewittchen
Buy tickets
Lange, Schneewittchen
Felix Bender, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Patrick Rohbeck, Director
Alexander J Mudlagk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Schneewittchen
Sandra Janke, Die Königin / Clothilde
Randall Jakobsh, Jäger / Zwerg Kwarz
Sven Hjörleifsson, 1.Hofschranz / Prinz Adelar
Martin Petzold, Spiegel
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Fahrender Händler / Zwerg Klopp
Sandra Maxheimer, Passantin 1 / Tier 2 / Zwerg Schnitzerle
Jonathan Michie, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Martin Hässler, 2. Hofschranz / Zwerg Adi
Bianca Tognocchi, Passantin 2 / Tier 1 / Zwerg Klecks
Dan Karlström, Passant / Tier 3 / Zwerg Edi
Sejong Chang, Zwerg Ursli
Gabor Zsitva, Lighting Designer
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Nov 23, 30, Dec 17, 2020 Jan 26, Mar 15, Apr 05

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Bizet, Carmen
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director, Set Designer
Dan Potra, Costume Designer
Kathrin Göring, Carmen
Rinat Shaham, Carmen
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Gaston Rivero, Don José
Luc Robert, Don José
Gezim Myshketa, Escamillo
Evez Abdulla, Escamillo
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Micaëla
Gal James, Micaëla
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Zuniga
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Moralès
Bianca Tognocchi, Frasquita
Christiane Döcker, Mercédès
Sandra Maxheimer, Mercédès
Jonathan Michie, Le Dancaïre
Sven Hjörleifsson, Le Remendado
Dan Karlström, Le Remendado
Matthew Marshall, Lighting Designer
Nele Winter, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 03 mat, 06, 08 mat, mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Birgit Eckenweber, Director
Alexander J Mudlagk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sandra Janke, Hänsel
Sandra Maxheimer, Hänsel
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Gretel
Olena Tokar, Gretel
Sven Hjörleifsson, Witch
Dan Karlström, Witch
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Peter / Father
Kathrin Göring, Gertrude / Mother
Karin Lovelius, Gertrude / Mother
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Jugendchor der Oper Leipzig
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 05, Mar 08

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sandra Maxheimer, Rosina
Siyabonga Maqungo, Count Almaviva
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Figaro
Jonathan Michie, Figaro
Paolo Bordogna, Dr. Bartolo
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Berta
Andreas C. Reinboth, Officer
Sejong Chang, Don Basilio
Andreas David, Fiorello
Georg Boeshenz, Lighting Designer
Katrin Böhnisch, Dramaturgy
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 15, May 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Donner
Sven Hjörleifsson, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Kay Stiefermann, Alberich
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Sebastian Pilgrim, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Erda
Gal James, Freia
Marina Prudenskaya, Erda
Sandra Janke, Flosshilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 16, May 21

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Robert Dean Smith, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Simon Neal, Wotan
Melanie Diener, Sieglinde
Meagan Miller, Sieglinde
Allison Oakes, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Daniela Köhler, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monica Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
Christiane Döcker, Roßweiße
Marta Herman, Grimgerde
Sandra Janke, Schwertleite
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 19, May 24

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Tuomas Pursio, Gunther
Gal James, Gutrune
Sebastian Pilgrim, Hagen
Kay Stiefermann, Alberich
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Kathrin Göring, Waltraute, Second Norn
Karin Lovelius, Waltraute, First Norn
Olena Tokar, Third Norn
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Sandra Janke, Flosshilde
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Fri 10 Apr 2020 at 16:00

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Parsifal
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Roland Aeschlimann, Director, Set Designer
Susanne Raschig, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Kundry
Thomas Mohr, Parsifal
Mathias Hausmann, Amfortas
Kay Stiefermann, Klingsor
Sebastian Pilgrim, Gurnemanz
Bianca Tognocchi, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Sandra Maxheimer, Third Flowermaiden / First Group, Second squire
Olena Tokar, First Flowermaiden / Second Group, First squire
Christiane Döcker, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Sandra Janke, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group, A voice from on high
Matthias Stier, Third squire
Dan Karlström, Fourth squire
Sven Hjörleifsson, First knight of the Grail
Randall Jakobsh, Second knight of the Grail, Titurel
Lucinda Childs, Choreography
Lukas Kaltenbäck, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 May 02, 09, 15, 31, Jun 07, 20, Jul 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die Zauberflöte
Die Zauberflöte
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
David Reiland, Conductor
Barbora Horáková Joly, Director
Falko Herold, Set Designer
Eva Butzkies, Costume Designer
Matthias Stier, Tamino
Patrick Vogel, Tamino
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Olena Tokar, Pamina
Gloria Rehm, Queen of the Night
Jonathan Michie, Papageno
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Papageno
Randall Jakobsh, Sarastro
Gal James, First Lady
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Christiane Döcker, Third Lady
Sandra Janke, Third Lady
Hinrich Horn, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Mirjam Neururer, Papagena
Dan Karlström, Monostatos
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
TBC, First Priest
Sven Hjörleifsson, First Armoured Man
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra