Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

Oct 19, 21 mat, 23, 25, 27

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Buy tickets
Cimarosa, Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Ayrton Desimpelaere, Conductor
Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, Director
Jean-Guy Lecat, Set Designer
Fernand Ruiz, Costume Designer
Patrick Delcour, Geronimo
Sophie Junker, Elisetta
Céline Mellon, Carolina
Annunziata Vestri, Fidalma
Mario Cassi, Count Robinson
Matteo Falcier, Paolino
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Oct 19, eve, 20, eve, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, eve, 27, eve, 28, 30, 31, Nov 01, 02, eve, 03, eve, eve, 04, 06, 07, 08, 09, eve, 10, eve, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, eve, 17, eve, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, eve, 24, eve, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, eve, Dec 01, eve, 02

Teatro Calderon, Madrid

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Som Produce
Goldman, Gaby, Conductor
Barrios, Federico, Director
Ricardo Sánchez Cuerda, Set Designer
Llena, Ana, Costume Designer
Del Val, Talia, Maria
Ariano, Javier, Tony
Alvarez, Silvia, Anita
Anglada, Oriol, Bernardo
Gonzalez, Victor, Riff
Del Portal, Enrique R., Doc
Oct 19, 21 mat, 27

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

© Jeff Roffman
The Flying Dutchman
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Tomer Zvulun, Director
Jacob A. Climer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Dutchman
Melody Moore, Senta
Kristinn Sigmundsson, Daland
Eric Cutler, Erik
Leia Lensing, Mary
Richard Trey Smagur, The Steersman
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Oct 19, 20

Long Center for the Performing Arts: Dell Hall, Austin

Happy Birthday, Lenny!
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: suite
Bernstein, Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein, On the Town: excerpts
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Austin Symphony Orchestra
Peter Bay, Conductor
Ellie Jarrett Shattles, Mezzo-soprano
Said Pressley, Baritone
Oct 19, 21 mat, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 mat, 31, Nov 04 mat
La Dame aux camélias (John Neumeier)
Ermanno Florio, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Het Balletorkest
Oct 19, 21 mat

New Hazlett Theater, Pittsburgh

Bernstein, On the Town
Resonance Works, Musical Theatre Group
The Brass Roots
Resonance Chamber Orchestra
Oct 19, 20 mat, eve

Uptown Theatre, Richland

Bernstein Concert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Bernstein, Other (Vocal Works)
Mid-Columbia Mastersingers
Oct 19, 21

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Pretty Yende (Elvira) © A. Bofill
Bellini, I puritani
Christopher Franklin, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Leslie Travers, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Pretty Yende, Elvira
Maria José Moreno, Elvira
Javier Camarena, Lord Arturo Talbo
Celso Albelo, Lord Arturo Talbo
Mariusz Kwiecień, Sir Riccardo Forth
Andrei Kymach, Sir Riccardo Forth
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Enrichetta
Gianfranco Montresor, Lord Gualtiero Valton
Marko Mimica, Sir Giorgio Valton
Fernando Javier Radó, Sir Giorgio Valton
Emmanuel Faraldo, Sir Bruno Robertson
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Oct 19, Nov 08, 15
Johan Reuter (Wozzeck) © Marcus Lieberenz
Wozzeck
New production
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Johan Reuter, Wozzeck
Elena Zhidkova, Marie
Burkhard Ulrich, Captain
Seth Carico, Doctor
Thomas Blondelle, Drum major
Matthew Newlin, Andres
Annika Schlicht, Margret
Tobias Kehrer, First Apprentice
Philipp Jekal, Second Apprentice
Andrew Dickinson, Madman
Ellen Ruge, Lighting Designer
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Oct 19, 20, 21 mat, 24, 25, 26, 27, Nov 06, 07, 08, 09, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 28, 29, 30 mat

Spira Concert Hall , Jönköping

Bernstein, On the Town
Smålands Musik & Teater
von Gehren, Christian, Conductor
Bjorn Dobbelaere, Director
Arvidsson, Frida, Set Designer
Thulin, Camilla, Costume Designer
Dyall, Karl, Ozzie
Denny Lekström, Chip
Mirro, Rennie, Gabey
von Spreti, Hanna, Ivy Smith
Veljovic, Vera, Hildy
Olsson, Linda, Claire
Oct 19

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Gabriel Schwabe, Cello
Tian-wa Yang, Violin
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Oct 19

Opernhaus, Zürich

Macbeth
Verdi, Macbeth
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Macbeth
Tatiana Serjan, Lady Macbeth
Wenwei Zhang, Banquo
David Junghoon Kim, Macduff
Leonardo Sánchez, Malcolm
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 19

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Zimmermann au Pays Basque
Zimmermann au Pays Basque
Buy tickets
Gaubert, Au Pays Basque
Martinů, Violin Concerto no. 1
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Oct 19, 21 mat, eve, 30, Nov 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Ainārs Rubiķis, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Oct 19, 20

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Jaap, Brahms and Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Jing Wang, Violin
Oct 19, 20 mat

NHK Hall, Tokyo

Haydn, Mahler
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Oct 19, 20

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Schostakowitschs Fünfte | 3. Symphoniekonzert
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Barber, Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op.22
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Christian Poltera, Cello
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Oct 19, 22, 25

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Elektra
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Iris Vermillion, Klytaemnestra
Anna Gabler, Chrysothemis
René Pape, Orest
Herbert Lippert, Aegisth
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 19, 20 mat

Sumida Triphony Hall, Tokyo

New Japan Philharmonic Subscription concert No.595
New Japan Philharmonic Subscription concert No.595
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Lindberg, Tempus fugit (Japan première)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Oct 19, 20, 21 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Sinfónico 4: (R)Evolución
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Gurrelieder
Thomas Quasthoff, Narrator
Juliane Banse, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Barry Banks, Tenor
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Bass
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro Nacional de España
Orquesta Nacional de España
David Afkham, Conductor
Oct 19, 20

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Subscription: Lars Vogt • Mozart Piano Concerto 21
Buy tickets
Webern, Langsamer Satz
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Lars Vogt, Piano, Conductor
Oct 19

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Oct 19, 26, 27, Nov 03, 04, 20, 22, 23, 28, 29, Dec 02, 07, 08, 16

Malmö Opera, Malmö

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Malmö Opera
Jakob Hultberg, Conductor
Magnus Fryklund, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Frida Johansson, Maria
Anton Zetterholm, Tony
Jonas Schlyter, Tony
Oct 19, 21, 26

Nationaltheater, Munich

Aus einem Totenhaus
Aus einem Totenhaus
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Simone Young, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Aleš Briscein, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Charles Workman, Skuratov
Kevin Conners, Šapkin
Bo Skovhus, Šiškov
Peter Rose, Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov
Manuel Günther, Big prisoner/Nikita
Tim Kuypers, Small prisoner
Christian Rieger, Prison governor
Evgeniya Sotnikova, Aljeja
Ulrich Reß, Elderly prisoner
Milan Siljanov, Čekunov
Alexander Milev, Blacksmith
Niamh O'Sullivan, Prostitute
Peter Lobert, Priest
Callum Thorpe, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Matthew Grills, Kedril
Dean Power, Čerevin
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Oct 19, 20 mat

Hitachi Systems Hall, Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.322
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.322
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 32 in G major, K318
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Ken Takaseki, Conductor
Rainer Küchl, Violin
Inobe Daisuke, Viola
Oct 19

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Berio, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Berio, Sinfonia for Eight Solo Voices and Orchestra
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Oct 19, Dec 21, 2019 Mar 24, Apr 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Ida Zenna
Der Freischütz
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz
Felix Bender, Conductor
Christian von Götz, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Gal James, Agathe
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ännchen
Thomas Mohr, Max
Tilmann Unger, Max
Tuomas Pursio, Kaspar
Patrick Vogel, Kilian
Dan Karlström, Kilian
Jonathan Michie, Ottokar
Sebastian Pilgrim, A Hermit
Jürgen Kurth, Kuno
Verena Hierholzer, Samiel
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Heidi Zippel, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Fri 19 Oct at 10:30

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

Parry and the Art of the English Lyric: Jeremy Dibble
Parry and the Art of the English Lyric: Jeremy Dibble
Buy tickets
Fri 19 Oct at 12:15
Works by Couperin
Works by Marais
Works by Simpson
Daniel Holst, Viola da Gamba
Karl Nyhlin, Theorbo
Mariangiola Martello, Harpsichord
Olof Larsson, Viola da Gamba
Fri 19 Oct at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Kenny Fu (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Kenny Fu (piano)
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Chopin, Etude in E minor, Op.25 no.5
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 10 in A minor "Sonata Reminiscenza", Op.38 no.1
Kenny Fu, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 13:00

Kulturværftet, Helsingør (Elsinore)

The Morning We Were Shepherds
Playford, Young’s Delight
Lully, Chaconne
Aubert le Vieux, Amuzette IV
Playford, The English Dancing Master
Lully, Trios de la Chambre du Roi, LWV 35 (excerpts)
Fri 19 Oct at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band
Lunchtime Concert - Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band
David Thornton, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 13:05

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

My Heart is Like a Singing Bird: Mary Bevan, Nicky Spence & William Vann
My Heart is Like a Singing Bird: Mary Bevan, Nicky Spence & William Vann
Buy tickets
Parry, Songs: selection
Brahms, Lieder: selection
Stanford, Songs: selection
Vaughan Williams, Songs: selection
Ireland, Songs: selection
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Nicky Spence, Tenor
William Vann, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Maurice, Quate, Creston
Maurice, Tableaux de Provence
Quate, Light of Sothis
Creston, Sonata for saxophone and piano, Op.19
Victoria Puttock, Saxophone
Daniel Chappell, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 15:00

Weston Library Lecture Theatre, Oxford

Parry’s Lost World
Parry’s Lost World
Buy tickets
Fri 19 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Songs of Travel: Nicholas Mogg & Jâms Coleman
Songs of Travel: Nicholas Mogg & Jâms Coleman
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel
Nicholas Mogg, Bass
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:00

Linköping Concert & Congress Hall, Linköping

© Glenn Larsson Annamia Larsson, french horn.
Mozart's Jupiter
Buy tickets
Auerbach, Ikarus (Icarus)
Atterberg, Horn Concerto
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom, Conductor
Annamia Larsson, French horn
Fri 19 Oct at 19:00

Cēsis Concert Hall, Cēsis

The Ring of Zemgale Cinema concert “In the Tides of History”
The Ring of Zemgale Cinema concert “In the Tides of History”
Latvian Radio Choir
Latvian Radio Big Band
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Inese Zandere, Librettist
Roberts Rubīns, Video Artist
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Arantza Ezenarro, Soprano
Ana Ibarra, Soprano
Orfeón Pamplonés
Orquesta de Valencia
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

The Three-Cornered Hat
Buy tickets
Ortiz, Hominum (Scottish première)
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Ana Gabriella Schwedhelm, Soprano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Independent Opera Scholars' Recital 2018
Buy tickets
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Domine Deus
Mozart, Mass in C Minor: Et incarnatus est
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K 527: Madamina "Catalogue Aria"
Schubert, Das Abendrot (Schreiber), D.627
Schumann C., Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen, Op.12 no. 1
Schumann C., Liebst du um Schönheit, Op.12 no. 2
Schumann C., Warum willst du and're fragen
Schumann, 3 Lieder for female voices, Op.114
Mendelssohn, Abschiedlied der Zugvögel, Op.63 no.2
Mendelssohn, Herbstlied, Op.63 no.4
Ravel, Deux mélodies hebraïques
Ravel, L'heure Espagnole: Oh! La pitoyable aventure! (Concepcion's Aria)
Rossini, Les Soirées musicales: La promessa
Rossini, Les soirées musicales: La danza
Britten, The Turn of the Screw: the tower scene
Nystroem, På reveln (At the reef)
Rangström, En gammal dansrytm
Rangström, Pan
Ešenvalds, *New Work (World Première)
Arensky, 6 Romances: Do not kindle the fires, Op. 38, No. 3
Arensky, 6 Romances: Do not cry, my friend, Op. 38, No. 4
Arensky, 6 Romances: What are you dreaming about?, Op. 38, No. 5
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Mountain Spring, Op. 52, No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Angel and Demon, Op. 52, No. 2
Pipkov, Lyubomir, Nani mi nani, Damyancho
Tchaikovsky, Noch Quartet, TH 88
Claire Lees, Soprano
Michael Mofidian, Bass-baritone
Ida Ränzlöv, Mezzo-soprano
Svetlina Stoyanova, Mezzo-soprano
Nino Chokhonelidze, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Theater der Stadt Schweinfurt, Schweinfurt

Bamberger Symphoniker
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Schumann, 3 Romances, Op.28
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Juanjo Mena, Conductor
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Andrei Godik, Oboe
Kimiko Imani, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Songs of Farewell: James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook, Choir of New College & Robert Quinney
Songs of Farewell: James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook, Choir of New College & Robert Quinney
Buy tickets
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Oxford Choir of New College
Robert Quinney, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
The Lure of the East Part 2
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (trans. Borwick)
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1
Setiawan, Ladrang Basa Priyo
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Geoffrey Saba, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Handel, The Triumph of Time and Truth
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Katy Crompton, Soprano
Alex Chance, Countertenor
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass
Edward Higginbottom, Conductor
Oxford Voices
Instruments of Time and Truth
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

© Sim Canetty-Clarke
BBC Singers: Rameau & Lully
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Indes galantes (excerpts)
Rameau, Castor et Pollux (excerpts)
Rameau, In convertendo Dominus
Lully, Motet de la Paix "Jubilate Deo omnis terra" LWV77/16
Sofi Jeannin, Conductor
BBC Singers
Aakash Odedra, Dancer
Academy of Ancient Music
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne, arr. Brahms
Busoni, Fantasia after J.S. Bach, BWV 253
Schumann, Geistervariationen in E flat major, "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Liszt, Transcr. from Wagner's Solemn March to the Holy Grail from Parsifal, S 450
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
Igor Levit, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Chamber Choir
RCM Chamber Choir
Buy tickets
Rossini, Petite Messe Solennelle
RCM Chamber Choir
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

Armonico Tributo
Armonico Tributo
Buy tickets
Francesco, Navara, Sinfonia à 5 in C major
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Concerto Grosso no. 1 in D major
Biber, Sonata Representativa
Rosenmüller, Sonata da Camera: Sinfonia sesta
Biber, Balletti Lamentabile á 4
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Sonata no. 5 in G major
Dunedin Consort