Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Simeon Esper

homepages
Esper, Simeon
Mar 28, 31 mat, eve, Apr 08, 19, Jun 06, 14, Jul 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Risberg, Pamina
TBC, Pamina, Second Lady
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sarastro
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Tahnee Niboro, First Lady
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Christina Bock, Second Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin-Jan Nijhof, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Gerd Budschigk, Lighting Designer
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 27, 30, May 05

Semperoper, Dresden

Der Rosenkavalier
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Christoph Schubiger, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Emily Magee, Feldmarschallin
Tuuli Takala, Sophie
Christina Bock, Octavian
Markus Eiche, Herr von Faninal
Peter Rose, Baron Ochs
Tania Lorenzo, A milliner
Ute Selbig, Marianne
Christa Mayer, Annina
Beomjin Kim, A vendor of pets
Tom Martinsen, An innkeeper
Simeon Esper, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Pavol Breslik, Italian Singer
Aaron Pegram, Valzacchi
Jürgen Müller, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Matthias Henneberg, Notary
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Police inspector
Jan Seeger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
May 25, 28, 30, Jun 05, 09, 15, 21

Semperoper, Dresden

Nabucco
New production
Verdi, Nabucco
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Nabucco
Saioa Hernández, Abigaille
Christina Bock, Fenena
Arseny Yakovlev, Ismaele
Vitalij Kowaljow, Zaccaria
Alexandros Stavrakakis, High Priest
Simeon Esper, Abdallo
Tahnee Niboro, Anna
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Jun 29, Jul 02, 04, 10 mat, 13

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Huguenots
New production
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots
Dresden State Opera
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Marguerite de Valois
Štěpánka Pučálková, Urbain
John Osborn, Raoul de Nangis
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Valentine
John Relyea, Marcel
Christoph Pohl, Le Comte de Nevers
Jürgen Müller, Bois-Rosé
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Maurevert, Thoré
Aaron Pegram, Tavannes
Simeon Esper, Cossé
Chao Deng, De Retz
Magnus Piontek, Méru
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Nov 08, 10, 16, 21, 23, 29, Dec 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Pietro Rizzo, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Zaccaria
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Andrzej Dobber, Nabucco
Antonio Yang, Nabucco
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Christa Mayer, Fenena
Michal Doron, Fenena
Georg Zeppenfeld, Zaccaria
Vitalij Kowaljow, Zaccaria
Beomjin Kim, Ismaele
Alexandros Stavrakakis, High Priest
Simeon Esper, Abdallo
Birgit Fandrey, Anna
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Kai Weßler, Dramaturgy
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Nov 24, Dec 01

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Dresden State Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Hoffmann
Julia Muzychenko, Olympia
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Antonia
TBC, Giulietta
Štěpánka Pučálková, Nicklausse, The Muse
Oliver Zwarg, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dapertutto
Aaron Pegram, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Crespel, Luther
Simeon Esper, Nathaniel
Tom Martinsen, Spalanzani
Christa Mayer, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Norman Heinrich, Set Designer
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Alexander Scherpink, Video Artist
Anne Gerber, Dramaturgy
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 09, 18, 2020 Jan 02

Semperoper, Dresden

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Dresden State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Alexey Isaev, Enrico
Tuuli Takala, Lucia
Pavol Breslik, Edgardo
Simeon Esper, Arturo
Tom Martinsen, Normanno
Heike Grötzinger, Alisa
Georg Zeppenfeld, Raimondo
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Juliane Schunke, Dramaturgy
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2020 Mar 15, 18, 21

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Huguenots
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots
Dresden State Opera
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Venera Gimadieva, Marguerite de Valois
Štěpánka Pučálková, Urbain
Mert Süngü, Raoul de Nangis
Hulkar Sabirova, Valentine
Lawson Anderson, Marcel
Christoph Pohl, Le Comte de Nevers
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Le Comte de Saint-Bris
Jürgen Müller, Bois-Rosé
Aaron Pegram, Tavannes
Simeon Esper, Cossé
Chao Deng, De Retz
Magnus Piontek, Méru
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Bettina Bartz, Dramaturgy
Kai Weißler, Dramaturgy
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2020 Apr 07, 10, 17

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Dresden State Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Eric Cutler, Hoffmann
Nina Minasyan, Olympia
Iulia Maria Dan, Antonia
Ekaterina Morozova, Giulietta
Štěpánka Pučálková, Nicklausse, The Muse
Oliver Zwarg, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dapertutto
Aaron Pegram, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Crespel, Luther
Simeon Esper, Nathaniel
Tom Martinsen, Spalanzani
Michal Doron, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Norman Heinrich, Set Designer
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Alexander Scherpink, Video Artist
Anne Gerber, Dramaturgy
Jörn Hinnerk Andresen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2020 Apr 26, 29, May 02, 16, 22, 24, 31

Semperoper, Dresden

Madama Butterfly
New production
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Dresden State Opera
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Amon Miyamoto, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kenzo Takada, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Freddie de Tommaso, Pinkerton
Christoph Pohl, Sharpless
Christa Mayer, Suzuki
Gideon Poppe, Goro
Simeon Esper, Prince Yamadori
Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Bonze
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Bartek Macias, Video Artist
Johann Casimir Eule, Dramaturgy
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2020 May 30, Jun 04, 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Die verkaufte Braut
Smetana, The Bartered Bride
Dresden State Opera
Srboljub Dinić, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Iulia Maria Dan, Mařenka
Pavol Breslik, Jeník
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Kecal
Simeon Esper, Vašek
Matthias Henneberg, Krušina
Sabine Brohm, Ludmila
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Micha
Angela Liebold, Háta
Julia Muzychenko, Esmeralda
Jürgen Müller, The Ringmaster
Chao Deng, The Indian
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Mathieu Guilhaumon, Choreography
Juliane Schunke, Dramaturgy
Cornelius Volke, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden