Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Southbank Sinfonia

Sep 01, 05, 07, 08 mat

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

The Enchanted Island
Various, The Enchanted Island
British Youth Opera
Nicholas Kraemer, Conductor
Stuart Barker, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Scott-Cowell, Prospero
Frances Gregory, Sycorax
Iúnó Connolly, Ariel
Timothy Edlin, Caliban
Milly Forrest, Miranda
Alexander Bevan, Neptune
Timothy Morgan, Ferdinand
Southbank Sinfonia
Sep 04, 06, 07 mat, 08

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

The Rake's Progress
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
British Youth Opera
Lionel Friend, Conductor
Stephen Unwin, Director
James Cotterill, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Frederick Jones, Tom Rakewell
Sam Carl, Nick Shadow
Samantha Clarke, Anne Trulove
Jessica Ouston, Baba the Turk
Emma Lewis, Mother Goose
Iain Henderson, Sellem
Thomas Mole, Keeper of the madhouse
Pedro Ometto, Trulove
Southbank Sinfonia
Thu 27 Sep at 21:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #13: Atmosheres
Howard, Silver Falls
Ravel, Mother Goose Suite (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Copland, Quiet City for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Eugene Lee, Leader
Southbank Sinfonia
Thu 4 Oct at 18:00

St John's, Waterloo, London

Rush Hour #14: Pulse
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 "Haffner”
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Southbank Sinfonia
Gábor Takács-Nagy, Conductor
Fri 5 Oct at 20:00

Birmingham Town Hall, Birmingham

Anna Meredith Varmints
Meredith, Varmints
Southbank Sinfonia
Simon Dobson, Conductor
Anna Meredith
Sat 13 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Missa Solemnis
Beethoven, Mass in D Major "Missa solemnis”, Op.123
Southbank Sinfonia
St Martin's Voices
Rebecca Miller, Conductor
Sun 14 Oct at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Southbank Sinfonia
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Southbank Sinfonia
Alda Dizdari, Violin
Alexander Walker, Conductor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Ashkenazy in London
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Southbank Sinfonia
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Wed 17 Oct at 19:30

St James Concert and Assembly Hall, St Peter Port

Ashkenazy in Guernsey
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Southbank Sinfonia
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sat 27 Oct at 11:30
Southbank Sinfonia Family Concert
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Davies, Ojai Festival Overture
Southbank Sinfonia
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
Kids event
Thu 23 May 2019 at 19:30
Southbank Sinfonia – A Faster Pulse
Southbank Sinfonia – A Faster Pulse
Buy tickets
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Lutosławski, Musique funèbre (Funeral Music)
Bacewicz, Concerto for string orchestra
Bacewicz, Divertimento
Górecki, Three pieces in the old style, for string orchestra
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Southbank Sinfonia