Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Staatskapelle Berlin

Feb 21, 23, 28, Mar 01, 03, 06, 08, 10, 12, 16

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Mimi Lien, Set Designer
Walter Van Beirendonck, Costume Designer
TBC, Tamino, Queen of the Night
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Florian Teichtmeister, Papageno
Kwangchul Youn, Sarastro
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Papagena
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Lauri Vasar, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Stephan Rügamer, First Armoured Man
Grigory Shkarupa, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Feb 22, Mar 02

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Achim Freyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annalisa Stroppa, Rosina
Michele Angelini, Count Almaviva
Alfredo Daza, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Adriane Queiroz, Berta
Florian Eckhardt, Ambrogio
Jan Martiník, Don Basilio
David Oštrek, Fiorello
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Feb 24

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Patrice Chéreau, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Vida Mikneviciute, Chrysothemis
René Pape, Orest
Stephan Rügamer, Aegisth
Bonita Hyman, Maid 1
Marina Prudenskaya, Maid 2, Trainbearer
Katharina Kammerloher, Maid 3
Anna Samuil, Maid 4
Roberta Alexander, Maid 5
Renate Behle, Overseer, Confidante
Florian Hoffmann, Young Servant
Olaf Bär, Old Servant
Franz Mazura, Orest's Tutor
Gilles Bottacchi, Lighting Designer
Dominique Bruguière, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 25 Feb at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert V
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Widmann, Babylon Suite
Martha Argerich, Piano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Tue 26 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert V
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Widmann, Babylon Suite
Martha Argerich, Piano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Mar 09, 11, 20, 22, 24

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Babylon
New production
Widmann, Babylon
Christopher Ward, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Mojca Erdmann, Seele
Susanne Elmark, Inanna
Charles Workman, Tammu
Sir John Tomlinson, Priesterkönig
Marina Prudenskaya, Euphrat
Andrew Watts, Skorpionmensch
TBC, Ezachiel
David Oštrek, Ein Schreiber, Pförtner zur Unterwelt
Florian Hoffmann, Priester
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mar 15, 17, 23, 28, 30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Joanna Piestrzyńska, Set Designer
Moidele Bickel, Costume Designer
Ermonela Jaho, Violetta Valéry
Ramë Lahaj, Alfredo Germont
Alfredo Daza, Giorgio Germont
Natalia Skrycka, Flora Bervoix
Andrés Moreno García, Gastone de Letorières
Adam Kutny, Baron Douphol
Katharina Kammerloher, Annina
Martin Gruber, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 25 Mar at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VI
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Waltraud Meier, Mezzo-soprano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Tue 26 Mar at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VI
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Waltraud Meier, Mezzo-soprano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Apr 13, 17, 22

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Verlobung im Kloster
New production
Prokofiev, Betrothal in a Monastery
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Aida Garifullina, Louisa
Anna Goryachova, Clara d'Almanza
Violeta Urmana, Duenna
Bogdan Volkov, Don Antonio
Stephan Rügamer, Don Jerome
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Don Ferdinand
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Mendoza
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Apr 14, 18, 21

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andrea Moses, Director
Jan Pappelbaum, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Julia Kleiter, Eva
TBC, David, Nightwatchman, Konrad Nachtigall
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Wolfgang Koch, Hans Sachs
Kwangchul Youn, Veit Pogner
Natalia Skrycka, Magdalena
Florian Hoffmann, Augustin Moser
Siegfried Jerusalem, Balthasar Zorn
Graham Clark, Kunz Vogelgesang
Reiner Goldberg, Ulrich Eisslinger
Burkhard Fritz, Walther von Stolzing
Jürgen Linn, Fritz Kothner
Olaf Bär, Hans Foltz
Franz Mazura, Hans Schwarz
Arttu Kataja, Hermann Ortel
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Apr 25, 27, May 02, 08

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Julien Salemkour, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Achim Freyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Rosina
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Gyula Orendt, Figaro
Bruno de Simone, Dr. Bartolo
Adriane Queiroz, Berta
Florian Eckhardt, Ambrogio
Grigory Shkarupa, Don Basilio
Adam Kutny, Fiorello
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Apr 26, 28 mat, eve, May 01

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte (Schinkel)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Reconstruction of Karl Friedrich Schinkel’s 1816 set design)
Thomas Guggeis, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Fred Berndt, Set Designer
Dorothée Uhrmacher, Costume Designer
Peter Sonn, Tamino
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Sónia Grané, Queen of the Night
Arttu Kataja, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Slávka Zámečníková, First Lady
Corinna Scheurle, Second Lady
Constance Heller, Third Lady
Roman Trekel, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Sarah Aristidou, Papagena
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Jun-Sang Han, First Armoured Man
Erik Rosenius, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
May 03, 05, 09, 12

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Alvis Hermanis, Director
Kristīne Jurjāne, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Floria Tosca
Teodor Ilincăi, Mario Cavaradossi
Andrzej Dobber, Baron Scarpia
Grigory Shkarupa, Cesare Angelotti
Florian Hoffmann, Spoletta
Adam Kutny, Sciarrone
Jan Martiník, Sacristan
Erik Rosenius, A jailer
Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 13 May at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VII
Skalkottas, Little Suite for strings
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
Daniel Barenboim, Piano, Conductor
Anita Rachvelishvili, Mezzo-soprano
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Tue 14 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VII
Skalkottas, Little Suite for strings
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
Daniel Barenboim, Piano, Conductor
Anita Rachvelishvili, Mezzo-soprano
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Wed 15 May at 19:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Staatskapelle Berlin
Skalkottas, Little Suite for strings
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
Anita Rachvelishvili, Mezzo-soprano
Chor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Piano, Conductor
May 25, 29, Jun 01, 07

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Mélisande
Rolando Villazón, Pelléas
Luca Pisaroni, Golaud
Wolfgang Schöne, Arkel
Katharina Kammerloher, Geneviève
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, Yniold
Dominic Barberi, Shepherd, A Doctor
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Jun 02, 05, 08, 12, 14, 16, 26, 29

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Rigoletto
New production
Verdi, Rigoletto
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Christopher Maltman, Rigoletto
Nadine Sierra, Gilda
Michael Fabiano, The Duke of Mantua
Jan Martiník, Sparafucile
Elena Maximova, Maddalena
TBC, Giovanna
David Oštrek, Count Ceprano, Monterone
Slávka Zámečníková, Countess Ceprano
Andrés Moreno García, Borsa
Giorgi Mtchedlishvili, Monterone
Adam Kutny, Marullo
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sun 9 Jun at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VIII
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica, Op.53
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Mon 10 Jun at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VIII
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica, Op.53
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Zubin Mehta, Conductor