Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Staatskapelle Berlin

Oct 17, 20, 25, 28

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Medea
New production
Cherubini, Médée
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Médée
Elsa Dreisig, Dircé
Marina Prudenskaya, Néris
Charles Castronovo, Jason
Iain Paterson, King Créon
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Oct 18, 21, 26

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Magdalena Gut, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Count Almaviva
Dorothea Röschmann, Countess Almaviva
Lauri Vasar, Figaro
Anna Prohaska, Susanna
Emily D'Angelo, Cherubino
Otto Katzameier, Doctor Bartolo
Katharina Kammerloher, Marcellina
Peter Maus, Don Curzio
Linard Vrielink, Don Basilio
Olaf Bär, Antonio
Sónia Grané, Barbarina
Catharina Lühr, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Oct 27, 31, Nov 03, 08, 11

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Conrad Moritz Reinhardt, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Vladislav Sulimsky, Il conte di Luna
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Leonora
Violeta Urmana, Azucena
Fabio Sartori, Manrico
Grigory Shkarupa, Ferrando
Corinna Scheurle, Ines
Andrés Moreno García, Ruiz
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert II
Gabrieli, Canzon Septimi Toni (à 8) no. 1
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Janáček, Glagolitic Mass
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Anna Lapkovskaja, Mezzo-soprano
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Tue 13 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert II
Gabrieli, Canzon Septimi Toni (à 8) no. 1
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Janáček, Glagolitic Mass
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Anna Lapkovskaja, Mezzo-soprano
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Jan Martiník, Bass
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sun 25 Nov at 19:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Staatskapelle Berlin
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Mon 26 Nov at 19:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Staatskapelle Berlin
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Tue 27 Nov at 19:00

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Staatskapelle Berlin
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 10 Dec at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert III
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Tue 11 Dec at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert III
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Dec 20, 23, 25, 2019 Jan 01

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Mario Martone, Director
Margherita Palli, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Sir John Falstaff
Barbara Frittoli, Alice Ford
Alfredo Daza, Ford
Francesco Demuro, Fenton
Nadine Sierra, Nannetta
Daniela Barcellona, Mistress Quickly
Katharina Kammerloher, Meg Page
Stephan Rügamer, Bardolph
Jan Martiník, Pistol
Jürgen Sacher, Dr Caius
Raffaella Giordano, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Dec 30, 31

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Konzert zu Silvester
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Weill, Songs: selection
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Ellington, The Nutcracker Suite for Big Band
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Till Brönner, Trumpet
Staatskapelle Berlin
Till Brönner Orchestra
2019 Jan 13, 16, 24, 26, 31

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Violetter Schnee
World première
Furrer, Violetter Schnee
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Etienne Pluss, Set Designer
Ursula Kudrna, Costume Designer
Anna Prohaska, Silvia
Elsa Dreisig, Natascha
Gyula Orendt, Jan
Georg Nigl, Peter
Tomás Tómasson, Jacques
Martina Gedeck, Tanja
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 Jan 20, 25, 30, Feb 08, 10, 12

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Werba, Don Giovanni
Erwin Schrott, Leporello
Christiane Karg, Donna Anna
Tara Erraught, Donna Elvira
Narine Yeghiyan, Zerlina
Grigory Shkarupa, The Commendatore
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Don Ottavio
David Oštrek, Masetto
Ramses Sigl, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 21 Jan 2019 at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert IV
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Tue 22 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert IV
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
2019 Feb 01, 07, 15, 22, Mar 02

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Achim Freyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Annalisa Stroppa, Rosina
Michele Angelini, Count Almaviva
Alfredo Daza, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Adriane Queiroz, Berta
Florian Eckhardt, Ambrogio
Jan Martiník, Don Basilio
David Oštrek, Fiorello
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 Feb 17, 21, 23, 28, Mar 01, 03, 06, 08, 10, 12, 16

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Mimi Lien, Set Designer
Walter Van Beirendonck, Costume Designer
TBC, Tamino, Queen of the Night
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Florian Teichtmeister, Papageno
Kwangchul Youn, Sarastro
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Papagena
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Lauri Vasar, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Stephan Rügamer, First Armoured Man
Grigory Shkarupa, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 25 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert V
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Widmann, Babylon Suite
Martha Argerich, Piano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Tue 26 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert V
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Widmann, Babylon Suite
Martha Argerich, Piano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
2019 Mar 09, 11, 20, 22, 24

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Babylon
New production
Widmann, Babylon
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Mojca Erdmann, Seele
Susanne Elmark, Inanna
Charles Workman, Tammu
Sir John Tomlinson, Priesterkönig
Marina Prudenskaya, Euphrat
Andrew Watts, Skorpionmensch
TBC, Ezachiel
David Oštrek, Ein Schreiber, Pförtner zur Unterwelt
Florian Hoffmann, Priester
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 Mar 15, 17, 23, 28, 30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Joanna Piestrzyńska, Set Designer
Moidele Bickel, Costume Designer
Ermonela Jaho, Violetta Valéry
Ramë Lahaj, Alfredo Germont
Alfredo Daza, Giorgio Germont
Natalia Skrycka, Flora Bervoix
Andrés Moreno García, Gastone de Letorières
Adam Kutny, Baron Douphol
Katharina Kammerloher, Annina
Martin Gruber, Choreography
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 25 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VI
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Waltraud Meier, Mezzo-soprano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Tue 26 Mar 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VI
Mahler, Kindertotenlieder
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Waltraud Meier, Mezzo-soprano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
2019 Apr 13, 17, 22

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Verlobung im Kloster
New production
Prokofiev, Betrothal in a Monastery
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Elena Zaytseva, Costume Designer
Aida Garifullina, Louisa
Anna Goryachova, Clara d'Almanza
Violeta Urmana, Duenna
Bogdan Volkov, Don Antonio
Stephan Rügamer, Don Jerome
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Don Ferdinand
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Mendoza
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 Apr 14, 18, 21

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andrea Moses, Director
Jan Pappelbaum, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Julia Kleiter, Eva
TBC, David, Nightwatchman, Konrad Nachtigall
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Wolfgang Koch, Hans Sachs
Kwangchul Youn, Veit Pogner
Natalia Skrycka, Magdalena
Florian Hoffmann, Augustin Moser
Siegfried Jerusalem, Balthasar Zorn
Graham Clark, Kunz Vogelgesang
Reiner Goldberg, Ulrich Eisslinger
Burkhard Fritz, Walther von Stolzing
Jürgen Linn, Fritz Kothner
Olaf Bär, Hans Foltz
Franz Mazura, Hans Schwarz
Arttu Kataja, Hermann Ortel
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 Apr 25, 27, May 02, 08

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Julien Salemkour, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Achim Freyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Rosina
Maxim Mironov, Count Almaviva
Gyula Orendt, Figaro
Bruno de Simone, Dr. Bartolo
Adriane Queiroz, Berta
Florian Eckhardt, Ambrogio
Grigory Shkarupa, Don Basilio
Adam Kutny, Fiorello
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 Apr 26, 28 mat, eve, May 01

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte (Schinkel)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Reconstruction of Karl Friedrich Schinkel’s 1816 set design)
Thomas Guggeis, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Fred Berndt, Set Designer
Dorothée Uhrmacher, Costume Designer
Peter Sonn, Tamino
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Sónia Grané, Queen of the Night
Arttu Kataja, Papageno
René Pape, Sarastro
Slávka Zámečníková, First Lady
Corinna Scheurle, Second Lady
Constance Heller, Third Lady
Roman Trekel, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Sarah Aristidou, Papagena
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Jun-Sang Han, First Armoured Man
Erik Rosenius, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 May 03, 05, 09, 12

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Alvis Hermanis, Director
Kristīne Jurjāne, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sonya Yoncheva, Floria Tosca
Teodor Ilincăi, Mario Cavaradossi
Andrzej Dobber, Baron Scarpia
Grigory Shkarupa, Cesare Angelotti
Florian Hoffmann, Spoletta
Adam Kutny, Sciarrone
Jan Martiník, Sacristan
Erik Rosenius, A jailer
Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mon 13 May 2019 at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VII
Skalkottas, Little Suite for strings
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
Daniel Barenboim, Piano, Conductor
Anita Rachvelishvili, Mezzo-soprano
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Tue 14 May 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VII
Skalkottas, Little Suite for strings
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky, Op.78
Daniel Barenboim, Piano, Conductor
Anita Rachvelishvili, Mezzo-soprano
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 May 25, 29, Jun 01, 07

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Ruth Berghaus, Director
Hartmut Meyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Crebassa, Mélisande
Rolando Villazón, Pelléas
Michael Volle, Golaud
Wolfgang Schöne, Arkel
Anna Larsson, Geneviève
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, Yniold
Dominic Barberi, Shepherd, A Doctor
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
2019 Jun 02, 05, 08, 12, 14, 16, 26, 29

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Rigoletto
New production
Verdi, Rigoletto
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Christopher Maltman, Rigoletto
Nadine Sierra, Gilda
Michael Fabiano, The Duke of Mantua
Jan Martiník, Sparafucile
Elena Maximova, Maddalena
TBC, Giovanna
David Oštrek, Count Ceprano, Monterone
Slávka Zámečníková, Countess Ceprano
Andrés Moreno García, Borsa
Giorgi Mtchedlishvili, Monterone
Adam Kutny, Marullo
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sun 9 Jun 2019 at 19:30

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VIII
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica, Op.53
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Mon 10 Jun 2019 at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Abonnementkonzert VIII
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica, Op.53
Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Staatskapelle Berlin
Zubin Mehta, Conductor