Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | TBC

homepages
TBC
Feb 16, 20 mat, 24 mat, Mar 01, 04, 07 mat, 10 mat, 13, 16, 22

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Verdi, La traviata
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Michael Christie, Conductor
Arin Arbus, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Cait O'Connor, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfredo Germont
Željko Lučić, Giorgio Germont
TBC, Flora Bervoix, Gastone de Letorières, Baron Douphol, Annina, Marquis d'Obigny, Dr Grenvil
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Feb 16, 21, Mar 04, 21, 26, Apr 11, 14, 26
Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Brigitte Geller, Chrysothemis
Miina-Liisa Värelä, Elektra
Katherine Lerner, Klytaemnestra
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Aegisth
Michael Wagner, Orest
Dominik Nekel, Orest
TBC, Maid 1
Jessica Eccleston, Maid 2
Florence Losseau, Maid 3
Svenja Isabella Kallweit, Maid 4
Theresa Grabner, Maid 5
Gotho Griesmeier, Overseer
Etelka Sellei, Confidante
Mathias Frey, Young Servant
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Feb 16 mat, 20 mat, 22, 27, Mar 05, 09

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Ice
World première
Kuusisto, Ice
Jaakko Kuusisto, Conductor
Anna Kelo, Director
Kati Lukka, Set Designer
Marja Uusitalo, Costume Designer
Ville Rusanen, Petter Kummel
Aarne Pelkonen, Petter Kummel
Mari Palo, Mona Kummel
Marjukka Tepponen, Mona Kummel
TBC, Anton, Elis Bergman, Suntio
Jenny Carlstedt, Irina Gyllen
Jeni Packalén, Irina Gyllen
Jenni Lättilä, Adele Bergman
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Feb 17, 21, 23, 28, Mar 01, 03, 06, 08, 10, 12, 16

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Mimi Lien, Set Designer
Walter Van Beirendonck, Costume Designer
TBC, Tamino, Queen of the Night
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Florian Teichtmeister, Papageno
Kwangchul Youn, Sarastro
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Papagena
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Lauri Vasar, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Stephan Rügamer, First Armoured Man
Grigory Shkarupa, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Feb 17

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Cavalleria rusticana / Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Davide Crescenzi, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Morenike Fadayomi, Santuzza
TBC, Santuzza
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Turiddu
Sergei Khomov, Turiddu
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Alfio
Maria Boiko, Lola
Susan Maclean, Mamma Lucia
Luiza Fatyol, Nedda
Anna Princeva, Nedda
Zoran Todorovich, Canio
Boris Statsenko, Tonio
Cornel Frey, Beppe
Johannes Preißinger, Beppe
Richard Sveda, Silvio
Dmitri Vargin, Silvio
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Feb 17, Apr 05, 07

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

The Devil in Love
Vustin, The Devil in Love (World Premiere)
Stanislavsky Opera
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anton Rositskiy, Don Alvare
Daria Terekhova, Biondetta
Roman Ulybin, Soberano
Felix Kudryavtsev, Bernadillo
Dmitri Nikanorov, Don Juan
Maxim Osokin, Carle
TBC, Dona Mencia
Natalia Zimina, Olympia
Leonid Zimnenko, Le chameau, The Demon from Rubinstein's Opera
Alexander Baskin, Le chameau, The Demon from Rubinstein's Opera
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Berthe
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Feb 21, 23, 26, 28

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Nicola Raab, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Fiset, Thaïs
Warwick Fyfe, Athanaël
Mika Pohjonen, Nicias
Iida Antola, Crobyle
Elli Vallinoja, Myrtale
Jeni Packalén, Albine
Jyrki Korhonen, Palémon
TBC, La Charmeuse
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Feb 21, Mar 03, 04 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Birgit Wentsch, Costume Designer
Sebastian Wartig, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Count Almaviva
Iulia Maria Dan, Countess Almaviva
Ute Selbig, Countess Almaviva
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Figaro
Evan Hughes, Figaro
Adriana Kučerová, Susanna
TBC, Susanna
Christina Bock, Cherubino
Grace Durham, Cherubino
Magnus Piontek, Doctor Bartolo
Matthias Henneberg, Doctor Bartolo
Tahnee Niboro, Barbarina
Sabine Brohm, Marcellina
Aaron Pegram, Don Basilio
Gerald Hupach, Don Curzio
Chao Deng, Antonio
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Feb 23, Mar, Jun mat, Jul 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Angela Gheorghiu, Mimì
Angel Blue, Mimì
Iulia Maria Dan, Musetta
Elena Gorshunova, Musetta
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
TBC, Rodolfo, Parpignol
Sebastian Wartig, Marcello
Christoph Pohl, Marcello
Frank Blümel, Parpignol
Jun-Seok Bang, Parpignol
Chao Deng, Schaunard
Jiří Rajniš, Schaunard
Bernd Zettisch, Alcindoro
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Benoît
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Colline
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Colline
Matthias Henneberg, Colline
Markus Marquardt, Colline
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sat 23 Feb at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

South America according to the OSM
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (orchestral version)
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos
Ginastera, Violin Concerto, op. 30
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Andrew Wan, Violin
TBC, Soprano
Feb 24, Apr 09, 13, May 17, Jun 02

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Linda Watson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Zerbinetta
Gloria Rehm, Zerbinetta
Maria Kataeva, Composer
Katarzyna Kuncio, Composer
Corby Welch, Bacchus
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Daria Muromskaia, Echo
Elisabeth Selle, Naiad
Adela Zaharia, Naiad
Anna Harvey, Dryad
Cornel Frey, Brighella
Florian Simson, Dancing Master
Johannes Preißinger, Dancing Master
Stephen Chambers, Scaramuccio
Dmitri Vargin, Harlequin
Stefan Heidemann, Music Master
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Music Master
Lukasz Konieczny, Truffaldino
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Major-Domo
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Sat 2 Mar at 15:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music, Op.61
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
TBC, Soprano, Mezzo-soprano
Marko Simsa, Narrator
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Mar 06, 09
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Miriam Buether, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Boris Godunov
TBC, Marina
Robert Watson, Grigory
Ante Jerkunica, Pimen
Matthew Newlin, Simpleton
Jörg Schörner, Missail
Annika Schlicht, The Innkeeper
Andrew Harris, Nikitich
Stephen Bronk, Mityukha
Marrero Meechot, Xenia
Dong-Hwan Lee, Shchelkalov
Burkhard Ulrich, Prince Shuisky
James Platt, Varlaam
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Xenia's nurse
Andrew Dickinson, The Boyar Khrushchov
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Mar 09, 11, 20, 22, 24

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Babylon
New production
Widmann, Babylon
Christopher Ward, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Mojca Erdmann, Seele
Susanne Elmark, Inanna
Charles Workman, Tammu
Sir John Tomlinson, Priesterkönig
Marina Prudenskaya, Euphrat
Andrew Watts, Skorpionmensch
TBC, Ezachiel
David Oštrek, Ein Schreiber, Pförtner zur Unterwelt
Florian Hoffmann, Priester
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Mar 11, 28, 31 mat, eve, Apr 08, 19, Jun 06, 14, Jul 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Risberg, Pamina
TBC, Pamina, Second Lady
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sarastro
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Tahnee Niboro, First Lady
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Christina Bock, Second Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin-Jan Nijhof, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Gerd Budschigk, Lighting Designer
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sun 17 Mar at 17:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Elektra (konzertant)
Strauss R., Elektra (Concert performance)
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Elena Pankratova, Elektra
Michaela Schuster, Klytaemnestra
Simone Schneider, Chrysothemis
Michael Volle, Orest
TBC, Aegisth
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Tue 26 Mar at 19:30

Birmingham Town Hall, Birmingham

Albion Quartet
Buy tickets
Whitley, Charlotte Mews Songs
Maconchy, String Quartet no. 3
Soper, Nadja (UK première)
Albion Quartet
TBC, Soprano
Mar 27, 28, 29, 31 mat, Apr 02, 03, 05, 06

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
TBC, Violetta Valéry, Alfredo Germont
Iván Ayón Rivas, Alfredo Germont
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Apr 01, 02

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

musicAeterna / Verdi-Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Zarina Abaeva, Soprano
Hermine May, Mezzo-soprano
TBC, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
musicAeterna Choir
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Apr 05, 06

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

MusicAeterna / Verdi: Messa da Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Zarina Abaeva, Soprano
TBC, Mezzo-soprano, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
musicAeterna Choir
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Fri 5 Apr at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Gary Griffiths, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 06, May 16, Jun 01
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Daniela Cappiello, Queen of the Night
TBC, Queen of the Night, Sarastro
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Flurina Stucki, First Lady
Cornelia Kim, First Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Lady
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Bryan Murray, First Priest
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Gideon Poppe, Monostatos, Second Priest
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Second Armoured Man
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Apr 06, 10, 14 mat, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat, May 01
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director, Choreography
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Tannhäuser
Björn Bürger, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Svetlana Aksenova, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Attilio Glaser, Walther von der Vogelweide
TBC, Biterolf
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Apr 06, 11, 16, 23, 29 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Platée
New production
Rameau, Platée
Dresden State Opera
Paul Agnew, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Amour
TBC, La Folie
Mark Milhofer, Mercure, Thespis
Philippe Talbot, Platée
Evan Hughes, Cithéron, Satyr
Andreas Wolf, Jupiter
Iulia Maria Dan, Clarine, Thalie
Ute Selbig, Junon
Sebastian Wartig, Momus
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Apr 07, May 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Daniela Köhler, Sieglinde
Simone Schneider, Sieglinde
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Grimgerde
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monika Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
TBC, Roßweiße
Wallis Giunta, Roßweiße
Sandra Fechner, Schwertleite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Fri 12 Apr at 19:30

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Gary Griffiths, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Apr 14, May 05

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Ian Storey, Siegfried
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
TBC, Brünnhilde
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Tuomas Pursio, Gunther
Gal James, Gutrune
Sebastian Pilgrim, Hagen
Martin Winkler, Alberich
Kathrin Göring, Waltraute, Second Norn
Karin Lovelius, First Norn
Olena Tokar, Third Norn
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 14, 18, 21

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andrea Moses, Director
Jan Pappelbaum, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Julia Kleiter, Eva
TBC, David, Nightwatchman, Konrad Nachtigall
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Wolfgang Koch, Hans Sachs
Kwangchul Youn, Veit Pogner
Natalia Skrycka, Magdalena
Florian Hoffmann, Augustin Moser
Siegfried Jerusalem, Balthasar Zorn
Graham Clark, Kunz Vogelgesang
Reiner Goldberg, Ulrich Eisslinger
Burkhard Fritz, Walther von Stolzing
Jürgen Linn, Fritz Kothner
Olaf Bär, Hans Foltz
Franz Mazura, Hans Schwarz
Arttu Kataja, Hermann Ortel
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Apr 17, 26, 28, May 02, 04, 05, 07, 11, 17, 22

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Puccini, La bohème
Canadian Opera Company
John Caird, Director
David Farley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Atalla Ayan, Rodolfo
Joshua Guerrero, Rodolfo
Angel Blue, Mimì
Miriam Khalil, Mimì
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Andrzej Filonczyk, Marcello
Andriana Chuchman, Musetta
Danika Lorèn, Musetta
TBC, Schaunard
Brandon Cedel, Colline
Önay Köse, Colline
Donato di Stefano, Benoît, Alcindoro
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Apr 19, Jun 20

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Paul Walter, Set Designer
Gerda Schulte, Costume Designer
Thomas Berau, Amfortas
Thomas Jesatko, Klingsor
Joachim Goltz, Klingsor
Tuija Knihtilä, Kundry
Marie-Belle Sandis, Kundry
TBC, Parsifal
Patrick Zielke, Gurnemanz
Dominic Barberi, Titurel
Joshua Whitener, First knight of the Grail
Julia Faylenbogen, A voice from on high, Second squire, Fifth Flower Maiden
Iris Kupke, First squire
Amelia Scicolone, First squire
Christopher Diffey, Third squire
Koral Güvener, Fourth squire
Eunju Kwon, First Flower Maiden
Antonie Martiniana, Second Flower Maiden
Nikola Hillebrand, Third Flower Maiden
Jelena Kordić, Fourth Flower Maiden
Alfred Pape, Lighting Designer
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Gary Griffiths, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sat 27 Apr at 16:30 and 18:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Also sprach Zarathustra
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
TBC, Presenter
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Apr 30, May 02, 05, 07, 10, 12, 14, 18, 20

Kammeroper, Vienna

Candide
New production
Bernstein, Candide
Theater an der Wien
Benjamin Bayl, Conductor
TBC, Director
Ilona Revolskaya, Cunegonde
Johannes Bamberger, Candide
Tatiana Kuryatnikova, Old Lady
Botond Ódor, Governor
Kristjan Johannesson, Doctor Pangloss
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Tue 30 Apr at 21:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

ACHT BRÜCKEN | Musik für Köln
Asperghis, Die Hamletmaschine-Oratorio
TBC, Soprano, Baritone
Romain Bischoff, Conductor
Geneviève Strosser, Viola
Alexandre Esperet, Percussion
SWR Vokalensemble
Asko|Schönberg
Bas Wiegers, Conductor
May 03, 04, 05 mat, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, 14, 15 mat, 16 mat, eve, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, 21, 22 mat, eve, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30, 31, Jun 01 mat, eve, 02 mat

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Lyric Opera of Chicago
TBC, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Jerome Robbins, Choreography
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
May 10, 12 mat, 17, 19 mat, 21, 24, 25 mat, 29

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Teatro La Fenice
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Oksana Dyka, Turandot
TBC, Turandot, Liù
Andrea Carè, Calaf
Walter Fraccaro, Calaf
Carmela Remigio, Liù
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Fri 10 May at 19:30

Mayflower, Southampton

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Gary Griffiths, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sat 11 May at 17:00

Aula des Widukind-Gymnasiums, Enger

Benefizkonzert zu Gunsten von „Move for Dementia“
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Felicia Terpitz, Violin
TBC, Conductor
Sun 12 May at 17:00

Schloss Corvey: Kaisersaal, Höxter

Benefizkonzert zu Gunsten von „Move for Dementia“
Britten, Simple Symphony (for strings), Op.4
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Theo Plath, Bassoon
TBC, Conductor
May 16, 26, 29, Jun 06, 13

Oper Graz, Graz

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Alexander Schulin, Director
Alfred Peter, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Annemarie Kremer, Floria Tosca
Martin Muehle, Mario Cavaradossi
Jordan Shanahan, Baron Scarpia
TBC, Cesare Angelotti
Martin Fournier, Spoletta
Konstantin Sfiris, Sciarrone, A jailer
David McShane, Sacristan
Aleksandra Todorović, Shepherd Boy
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
May 18, 21, 24

Nationaltheater, Munich

Un ballo in maschera
Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
TBC, Gustavo, King of Sweden, Count Anckarström, Madame Arvidson
Wookyung Kim, Riccardo
George Petean, Renato
Carmen Giannattasio, Amelia
Okka von der Damerau, Ulrica
Anatoli Sivko, Samuel
Bálint Szabó, Tom
Andrea Borghini, Silvano
Elsa Benoit, Oscar
Ulrich Reß, Judge
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
May 18, 22, 23, 26 mat, 28, 30, 31, Jun 01 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Verdi, Aida
Teatro La Fenice
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Véronica Simeoni, Amneris
Francesco Meli, Radamès
Walter Fraccaro, Radamès
Roberto Frontali, Amonasro
Roberta Mantegna, Aida
TBC, Aida
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
May 21, 22
© Le Balcon
Stockhausen’s Donnerstag aus Licht
Buy tickets
Stockhausen, Donnerstag aus Licht
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Damien Bigourdan, Michael
Lea Trommenschlager, Eva
Damien Pass, Luzifer
Le Balcon
London Sinfonietta
Royal Academy of Music students
Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
Henri Deléger, Trumpet
Emmanuelle Grach, Dancer
Iris Zerdoud, Basset Horn
Elise Chauvin, Soprano
TBC, Dancer
Mathieu Adam, Trombone
Victor Virnot, Dancer
Alphonse Cemin, Piano
Alice Caubit, Clarinet
Ghislain Roffat, Basset Horn, Clarinet
Simon Guidicelli, Double Bass
New London Chamber Choir
Florent Derex, Director
May 22, 24, 26 mat, 28 mat

Teatro Regio di Torino, Turin

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Teatro Regio di Torino
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Vittorio Borrelli, Director
Claudia Boasso, Set Designer
Santuzza Calì, Costume Designer
Carlo Lepore, Mustafà
TBC, Isabella, Lindoro
Paolo Bordogna, Taddeo
Sara Blanch, Elvira
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
May 22, 26, Jun 16, 20

Semperoper, Dresden

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Don Giovanni
Christoph Pohl, Don Giovanni
TBC, Don Giovanni
Markus Marquardt, Leporello
Elena Gorshunova, Donna Anna
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Donna Elvira
Iulia Maria Dan, Donna Elvira
Anke Vondung, Zerlina
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Commendatore
Joseph Dennis, Don Ottavio
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Masetto
Stefan Bolliger, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sat 25 May at 19:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

The Rake's Progress (konzertant)
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress (Concert performance)
Barbara Hannigan, Conductor
Sofie Asplund, Anne Trulove
Marta Swiderska, Baba the Turk
Gyula Rab, Tom Rakewell
Douglas Williams, Nick Shadow
TBC, Mother Goose
Ziad Nehme, Sellem
Erik Rosenius, Trulove
Cappella Amsterdam
Ludwig Ensemble
May 30

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Siegfried
New production
Wagner, Siegfried
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Corby Welch, Siegfried
Cornel Frey, Mime
James Rutherford, Der Wanderer
Stefan Heidemann, Alberich
Lukasz Konieczny, Fafner
Renée Morloc, Erda
Heike Wessels, Brünnhilde
TBC, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Duisburger Philharmoniker
May 30, Jun 09, 19, 29, Jul 15, 23

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Renate Ackermann, Director
Hans Martin Scholder, Set Designer
Eva Dessecker, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Teige, Floria Tosca
TBC, Mario Cavaradossi
Evez Abdulla, Baron Scarpia
Jorge Lagunes, Baron Scarpia
Dominic Barberi, Cesare Angelotti
Christopher Diffey, Spoletta
Ye Junchul, Sciarrone
Stephan Somburg, A jailer
Chi Kyung Kim, A jailer
Eduard Roth, Lighting Designer
Michael Klügl, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
May 31, Jun 04

Semperoper, Dresden

Die tote Stadt
Korngold, Die tote Stadt (The Dead City)
Dresden State Opera
Dmitri Jurowski, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Falko Herold, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Paul
Manuela Uhl, Marietta
Tahnee Niboro, Juliette
Michal Doron, Brigitta
Grace Durham, Lucienne
Sebastian Wartig, Frank, Fritz
Jürgen Müller, Graf Albert
TBC, Victorin
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Fri 31 May at 20:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Die Perlenfischer (konzertant)
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers) (Concert performance)
Friedrich Haider, Conductor
Alfredo Daza, Zurga
TBC, Leïla
Liparit Avetisyan, Nadir
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Robert Blank, Choirmaster / chorus director