Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | TBC

homepages
TBC
Aug 17, 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Aug 19, 25
Bayreuth

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Amfortas
Derek Welton, Klingsor
Günther Groissböck, Gurnemanz
Tobias Kehrer, Titurel
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Timo Riihonen, Second knight of the Grail
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Fourth Flower Maiden
Mareike Morr, Second squire, Third Flower Maiden
Paul Kaufmann, Third squire
Stefan Heibach, Fourth squire
TBC, First Flower Maiden
Katharina Persicke, Second Flower Maiden
Bele Kumberger, Fifth Flower Maiden
Sophie Rennert, Sixth Flower Maiden
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30

Église de St-Eustache, St-Eustache

Benefit concert at the Saint Eustache Church
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye (excerpts)
Bizet, Carmen Suite no. 1
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (first movement only)
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (excerpt )
Rossini, Guillaume Tell (William Tell): Overture (excerpt )
Adam Johnson, Conductor
TBC, Violin
Aug 25, 26, Oct 31, Nov 23, 2019 Jan 18, 30, Apr 06, May 16, Jun 01
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Daniela Cappiello, Queen of the Night
TBC, Queen of the Night, Sarastro
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Flurina Stucki, First Lady
Cornelia Kim, First Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Lady
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Bryan Murray, First Priest
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Gideon Poppe, Monostatos, Second Priest
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Second Armoured Man
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Aug 30, Sep 13, 21, 27, Dec 13, 16
Verdi, La traviata
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Violetta Valéry
Patrizia Ciofi, Violetta Valéry
Pavol Breslik, Alfredo Germont
Matthew Newlin, Alfredo Germont
Marco Ciaponi, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Dong-Hwan Lee, Giorgio Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Cornelia Kim, Annina
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Amber Fasquelle, Flora Bervoix
Gideon Poppe, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Ya-Chung Huang, Giuseppe
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
TBC, Baron Douphol
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Bryan Murray, Commissioner
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Dr Grenvil
Holger Gerberding, Flora's servant
Thomas Lehman, Marquis d'Obigny
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sep 06, 08

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

The Rite of Spring and Ravel's Boléro open the 85th season of the OSM
Ricketts, Chaakapesh, The Trickster’s Quest
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Ravel, Boléro
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Owen McCausland, Tenor
Geoffroy Salvas, Baritone
Charles Dauphinais, Director
Florent Vollant, Narrator
TBC, Narrator
Sun 9 Sep at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Anna Netrebko & Yusif Eyvazov
Die schönsten Arien und Duette der Oper ,
Anna Netrebko, Soprano
Yusif Eyvazov, Tenor
TBC, Orchester
Michelangelo Mazza, Conductor
Sep 15, 16, Nov 13, 14, 15

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

The Tsar's Bride
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Julia Pevzner, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaitseva, Costume Designer
Olga Seliverstova, Marfa
Guzel Sharipova, Marfa
TBC, Marfa
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Sep 15, 23, 30, Oct 07, Nov 04, Dec 22, 25, 2019 Jan 06, Feb 03, 10
Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Heiko Börner, Tristan
Annemarie Kremer, Isolde
Dara Hobbs, Isolde
Dominik Nekel, King Marke
Martin Achrainer, Kurwenal
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Melot
Katherine Lerner, Brangäne
Mathias Frey, Shepherd, Young seaman
TBC, Helmsman
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Sep 19, 20, 21, 23 mat
Andriessen, Mysterien
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Sep 23, 26, Oct 02, 09, 12, 17, 20, 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Giedrė Šlekytė, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Christopher Purves, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Albert Pesendorfer, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
TBC, Guidobald Usodimare
Iain Milne, Menaldo Negroni
Oliver Widmer, Michelotto Cibo
Cheyne Davidson, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Ildo Song, Julian Pinelli
Ruben Drole, Paolo Calvi
Natalia Tanasii, Ginevra Scotti
Judith Schmid, Martuccia
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
Sep 26, Oct 04, 18, 28

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Royal Opera
Keith Warner, Director
Stefanos Lazaridis, Set Designer
Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
John Lundgren, Wotan
Emily Magee, Sieglinde
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Dame Sarah Connolly, Fricka
Maida Hundeling, Helmwige
Alwyn Mellor, Gerhilde
Lise Davidsen, Ortlinde
Kai Rüütel, Waltraute
Catherine Carby, Siegrune
Emma Carrington, Rossweisse
TBC, Grimgerde
Claudia Huckle, Schwertleite
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 29, Oct 04, 07 mat, 10, 19, 28, Nov 09, 21, 24, Dec 02 mat, 2019 Jun 07, 12, 16

Oper Graz, Graz

Cavalleria rusticana & Pagliacci
New production
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Oper Graz
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Annette Braun, Costume Designer
Ezgi Kutlu, Santuzza
Mareike Jankowski, Lola
Cheryl Studer, Mamma Lucia
TBC, Mamma Lucia
Aldo di Toro, Turiddu, Canio
Audun Iversen, Alfio, Tonio
Yngve André Søberg, Alfio, Tonio
Aurelia Florian, Nedda
Sonja Sarić, Nedda
Martin Fournier, Beppe
Albert Memeti, Beppe
Ivan Oreščanin, Silvio
Neven Crnić, Silvio
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Oct 01, 05, 07, 09, 14, 16, Nov 08, 10

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Ksenia Dudnikova, Carmen
TBC, Carmen, Mercédès, Le Dancaïre
Marcelo Puente, Don José
Gezim Myshketa, Escamillo
Alexey Markov, Escamillo
Iulia Maria Dan, Micaëla
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Zuniga
Jiří Rajniš, Moralès
Menna Cazel, Frasquita
Tania Lorenzo, Frasquita
Antigone Papoulkas, Mercédès
Štěpánka Pučálková, Mercédès
Enrico Schubert, Lillas Pastia
Michael Auenmüller, Lillas Pastia
Simeon Esper, Le Dancaïre
Aaron Pegram, Le Remendado
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Katrin Wolfram, Choreography
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 03, 11, Nov 03, 10, Dec 02

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
Offenbach, Barbe-bleue
TBC, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

Un ballo in maschera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Bolshoi Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director
Alessandra Premoli, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Oleg Dolgov, Riccardo
Dmytro Popov, Riccardo
TBC, Renato
Gevorg Hakobyan, Renato
Anna Nechaeva, Amelia
Dinara Alieva, Amelia
Elena Manistina, Ulrica
Nadezhda Serdyuk, Ulrica
Nina Minasyan, Oscar
Damiana Mizzi, Oscar
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Fri 5 Oct at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

La traviata (konzertante Aufführung)
Verdi, La traviata (Concert performance)
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Nadezhda Pavlova, Violetta Valéry
TBC, Alfredo Germont
Dimitris Tiliakos, Giorgio Germont
Nataliia Liaskova, Flora Bervoix
Nikolai Fedorov, Gastone de Letorières
Viktor Shapovalov, Baron Douphol
Elena Yurchenko, Annina
Aleksei Svetov, Marquis d'Obigny
Vladimir Taisaev, Dr Grenvil
musicAeterna Chamber Choir
musicAeterna
Oct 06, 11 mat, 14 mat, 17, 20

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Maria Agresta, Mimì
Zachary Nelson, Marcello
Danielle de Niese, Musetta
TBC, Schaunard
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Colline
Jake Gardner, Benoît, Alcindoro
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Sun 7 Oct at 18:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Aida (konzertante Aufführung)
Verdi, Aida (Concert performance)
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Zarina Abaeva, Aida
TBC, Amneris
Mika Kares, Ramfis
musicAeterna Chamber Choir
musicAeterna
Oct 13, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat, Nov 02

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Ponnelle, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Erin Wall, Elettra
Janai Brugger, Ilia
TBC, Ismene, High Priest, The Oracle of Neptune
Angela Brower, Idamante
David Portillo, Arbace
Matthew Polenzani, Idomeneo
David Kneuss, Revival Director
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Oct 20, 21 mat, 26, Dec 03, 2019 Jan 04, Feb

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Nikolaj Znaider, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
TBC, Pamina, Papageno, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Priest, Third Priest
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Christa Mayer, Third Lady
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Beomjin Kim, Second Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest, First Armoured Man
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Dresdner Kreuzchor, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 24, 25, 28 mat
© Anne Dokter
Strauss with the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Lustspiel-Ouvertüre (Dutch première)
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1 (orch. T. Verbey)
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Oct 27, 31, Nov 04, 07

Semperoper, Dresden

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Dresden State Opera
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Igor Golovatenko, Enrico
Nina Minasyan, Lucia
Liparit Avetisyan, Edgardo
Simeon Esper, Arturo
Tom Martinsen, Normanno
TBC, Normanno
Elke Kottmair, Alisa
Georg Zeppenfeld, Raimondo
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 31, Nov 10, 2019 Feb mat, 17

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Cavalleria rusticana / Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Davide Crescenzi, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Morenike Fadayomi, Santuzza
TBC, Santuzza
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Turiddu
Sergei Khomov, Turiddu
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Alfio
Maria Boiko, Lola
Susan Maclean, Mamma Lucia
Luiza Fatyol, Nedda
Anna Princeva, Nedda
Zoran Todorovich, Canio
Boris Statsenko, Tonio
Cornel Frey, Beppe
Johannes Preißinger, Beppe
Richard Sveda, Silvio
Dmitri Vargin, Silvio
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 01, 02
© Frank Stewart
Bronfman and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
TBC, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Sat 3 Nov at 21:00
© Milagro Elstak
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Essentials: Brahms' Symphony no. 2
Buy tickets
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Sun 4 Nov at 18:00

Hauptkirche St Jacobi, Hamburg

Verdi Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
TBC, Soprano
Michaela Schuster, Mezzo-soprano
Alfred Kim, Tenor
Christof Fischesser, Bass
Kantorei St. Jacobi
Vokalensemble St. Jacobi
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Gerhard Löffler, Conductor
Nov 08, 12, 16, 19, 24, 27, Dec 01 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Mefistofele
Boito, Mefistofele
TBC, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christian Van Horn, Mefistofele
Angela Meade, Margherita
Michael Fabiano, Faust
Jennifer Check, Elena
Paula Suozzi, Revival Director
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 10, 11

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Berlioz, Lélio, ou Le retour à la vie, Op.14bis
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Cyrille Dubois, Tenor
Florian Sempey, Baritone
TBC, Piano
Markus Meyer, Speaker
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Mon 12 Nov at 19:30

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra visits Gothenburg
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra visits Gothenburg
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Lustspiel-Ouvertüre
Strauss R., Don Juan, Op.20
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Nov 14, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Teseo
New production
Handel, Teseo
Theater an der Wien
René Jacobs, Conductor
Moshe Leiser, Director
Christian Fenouillat, Set Designer
Agostino Cavalca, Costume Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Agilea
Robin Johannsen, Clizia
Gaëlle Arquez, Medea
TBC, Teseo
Benno Schachtner, Arcane
Christophe Dumaux, Egeo
Patrice Caurier, Director
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Nov 17, 21 mat, 25 mat, 30, Dec 03, 06, 09 mat

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
George Petean, Il conte di Luna
Tamara Wilson, Leonora
Jamie Barton, Azucena
Russell Thomas, Manrico
Roberto Tagliavini, Ferrando
TBC, Ines, Ruiz, An old gipsy, A messenger
Roy Rallo, Revival Director
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Nov 20, 21, 22, 23, 24

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Bolshoi Opera
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Rimas Tuminas, Director
Adomas Jacovskis, Set Designer
Maria Danilova, Costume Designer
Yusif Eyvazov, Hermann
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Hermann
Anna Nechaeva, Lisa
Maria Lobanova, Lisa
Larissa Diadkova, The Countess
Elena Manistina, The Countess
Elchin Azizov, Tomsky
Gevorg Hakobyan, Tomsky
Igor Golovatenko, Yeletsky
Aluda Todua, Yeletsky
Olesya Petrova, Polina
TBC, Polina
Anželika Cholina, Choreography
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Nov 23, 25, Dec 31, eve, 2019 Jan 02, 05, 13, 19

Semperoper, Dresden

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Iulia Maria Dan, Violetta Valéry
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Alfredo Germont
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
TBC, Alfredo Germont
Alexey Markov, Giorgio Germont
Antonio Yang, Giorgio Germont
Thomas Hampson, Giorgio Germont
Grace Durham, Flora Bervoix
Tom Martinsen, Gastone de Letorières
Jiří Rajniš, Baron Douphol
Birgit Fandrey, Annina
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Marquis d'Obigny
Matthias Henneberg, Dr Grenvil
Frauke Schernau, Costume Designer
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Nov 29, Dec 01, 05, 07, 09 mat

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Alessio Rosati, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
TBC, Alfredo Germont
Simone Del Savio, Giorgio Germont
Ana Victória Pitts, Flora Bervoix
Antonio Garès, Gastone de Letorières
Dario Shikhmiri, Baron Douphol
Marta Pluda, Annina
Min Kim, Marquis d'Obigny
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 30, Dec 08, 20, 23 mat, 25, 29

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Andreas Meyer-Hanno, Director
Gerda Zientek, Set Designer
Inge Diettrich, Costume Designer
Anna Harvey, Hänsel
Katarzyna Kuncio, Hänsel
Sibylla Duffe, Gretel
Lavinia Dames, Gretel
Inga-Britt Andersson, Gretel
Stefan Heidemann, Peter / Father
Romana Noack, Gertrude / Mother
Renée Morloc, Gertrude / Mother
Morenike Fadayomi, Witch
Johannes Preißinger, Witch
Cornel Frey, Witch
Maria Carla Pino Cury, Dew Fairy
Karina Repova, Sandman
Daria Muromskaia, Sandman
Düsseldorfer Mädchen- und Jungenchor
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Dec 01, 05 mat, 08, 2019 Jan 11, 17, 20 mat

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Cendrillon (Cinderella)
Massenet, Cendrillon
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Francesco Milioto, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Cinderella
Elizabeth Bishop, Mme de la Haltiere
TBC, Noémie, Dorothée, Dean, King, Prime Minister, Superintendent of Fun
Alice Coote, Prince Charming
Marie-Ève Munger, The fairy
Derek Welton, Pandolfe
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Dec 02, 05, 14, 17, 19, 2019 Jan 04, 11, Apr 09, 14, 22

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Liebe zu drei Orangen
New production
Prokofiev, The Love for Three Oranges
Oper Stuttgart
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Axel Ranisch, Director
Saskia Wunsch, Set Designer
Bettina Werner, Costume Designer
Goran Jurić, King of Clubs
Matthew Anchel, Farfarello, Cook
TBC, Princess Linetta
Fiorella Hincapié, Princess Nicoletta
Johannes Kammler, Pantalone
Carole Wilson, Fata Morgana
Michael Ebbecke, Tchelio
Stine Marie Fischer, Princesse Clarissa
Esther Dierkes, Ninetta
Shigeo Ishino, Leandro
Daniel Kluge, Truffaldino
Elmar Gilbertsson, Prince
Christopher Sokolowski, Master of Ceremonies
Claudia Irro, Costume Designer
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Ingo Gerlach, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Dec 07, 26

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Puccini, La bohème
TBC, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kyungho Kim, Rodolfo
Gal James, Mimì
Gezim Myshketa, Marcello
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Musetta
Jonathan Michie, Schaunard
Sejong Chang, Colline
Jürgen Kurth, Benoît
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Alcindoro
Ki Jun Jung, Parpignol
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 14, 18 mat, 19

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Christoph Stöcker, Conductor
Andreas Meyer-Hanno, Director
Gerda Zientek, Set Designer
Inge Diettrich, Costume Designer
Katarzyna Kuncio, Hänsel
TBC, Hänsel
Lavinia Dames, Gretel
Anke Krabbe, Gretel
Sibylla Duffe, Gretel
Stefan Heidemann, Peter / Father
Bruno Balmelli, Peter / Father
Romana Noack, Gertrude / Mother
Renée Morloc, Gertrude / Mother
Morenike Fadayomi, Witch
Cornel Frey, Witch
Maria Carla Pino Cury, Dew Fairy
Daria Muromskaia, Sandman
Karina Repova, Sandman
Düsseldorfer Mädchen- und Jungenchor
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Tue 18 Dec at 19:30

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Paul McCreesh, Conductor
Sarah Wegener, Soprano
Robin Blaze, Countertenor
Rupert Charlesworth, Tenor
TBC, Baritone
OSM Chorus
Andrew Megill, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 20, 27, 2019 Jan 02

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Volksoper Wien
Alfred Eschwé, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Günter Haumer, Don Giovanni
TBC, Leporello
Melba Ramos, Donna Anna
Caroline Melzer, Donna Elvira
Mara Mastalir, Zerlina
Andreas Mitschke, The Commendatore
JunHo You, Don Ottavio
Daniel Ohlenschläger, Masetto
Holger Kristen, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chorus of the Vienna Volksoper
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Dec 21, 23 mat, eve, 27, 29, 2019 Jan 01, 04

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Jette Steckel, Director
Florian Lösche, Set Designer
Pauline Hüners, Costume Designer
Oleksiy Palchykov, Tamino
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Tamino
Elbenita Kajtazi, Pamina
Christina Gansch, Pamina
Jessica Pratt, Queen of the Night
Jonathan McGovern, Papageno
Alexander Roslavets, Sarastro
Hellen Kwon, First Lady
Ruzana Grigorian, Second Lady
Marta Swiderska, Third Lady
Alin Anca, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Katharina Konradi, Papagena
Peter Galliard, Monostatos
TBC, First Armoured Man
Ang Du, Second Armoured Man
Hiroshi Amako, First Priest
Johannes Blum, Dramaturgy
Carl Hegemann, Dramaturgy
Alexander Bunge, Video Artist
Paulus Vogt, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Dec 22 mat, eve, eve, 2019 Jan 01, 03, 06 mat, Feb 15, 23, Mar, Jun mat, Jul 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Angela Gheorghiu, Mimì
Angel Blue, Mimì
Iulia Maria Dan, Musetta
Elena Gorshunova, Musetta
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
TBC, Rodolfo, Parpignol
Sebastian Wartig, Marcello
Christoph Pohl, Marcello
Frank Blümel, Parpignol
Jun-Seok Bang, Parpignol
Chao Deng, Schaunard
Jiří Rajniš, Schaunard
Bernd Zettisch, Alcindoro
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Benoît
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Colline
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Colline
Matthias Henneberg, Colline
Markus Marquardt, Colline
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 31, 2019 Jan 01

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Ode an die Freude
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Lauren Fagan, Soprano
Hanna Hipp, Mezzo-soprano
TBC, Tenor
Audun Iversen, Baritone
Laeiszhallen-Sonderprojekt-Chor
Joshard Daus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
2019 Jan 04, 05, 13 mat, 20 mat, 26 mat, 30, Feb 01, 03 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Sesto Quatrini, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Sassu, Violetta Valéry
TBC, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Luca Grassi, Giorgio Germont
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Thu 10 Jan 2019 at 19:30
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Barbara Strozzi – Star of Venice
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Barbara Strozzi – Star of Venice
Buy tickets
Strozzi, Dolcissimo, Silenzio nocivo
Strozzi, Bella Madre, le tre grazie a Venere
Strozzi, Lagrime mie
Strozzi, Come Puo, non come suolo, Pace Arrabbiata, Op. 1
Strozzi, Che dolce udire, Canto di belle bocca
Monteverdi, concertante madrigals, Op. 8
Monteverdi, Il ballo delle ingrate
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
TBC, Soprano
2019 Jan 10, 13 mat, 16 mat, 19, 22, 25

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Maria Agresta, Mimì
Zachary Nelson, Marcello
Danielle de Niese, Musetta
TBC, Schaunard
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Colline
Jake Gardner, Benoît, Alcindoro
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
2019 Jan 15, 19 mat, 22, 25, 31

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Sir Jonathan Miller, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Clare Mitchell, Costume Designer
Isabel Leonard, Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Pelléas
Kyle Ketelsen, Golaud
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Geneviève
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
2019 Jan 17, 18

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

hr-Sinfonieorchester & Peter Eötvös
Eötvös, Alle vittime senza nome
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 1, Sz 36
Eötvös, The Gliding of the Eagle of the Skies
Kodály, Psalmus Hungaricus, Op.13
Vilde Frang, Violin
István Kovácsházi, Tenor
TBC, Chor
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Péter Eötvös, Conductor