Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | TBC

homepages
TBC
Dec 11, 14, 19 mat, 22

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Royal Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ksenia Dudnikova, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
TBC, Carmen
Brian Jagde, Don José
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Dominic Sedgwick, Moralès
Lee Haegee, Frasquita
Aigul Akhmetshina, Mercédès
Germán E Alcántara, Le Dancaïre
François Piolino, Le Remendado
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Dec 13, 16
Verdi, La traviata
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Violetta Valéry
Patrizia Ciofi, Violetta Valéry
Pavol Breslik, Alfredo Germont
Matthew Newlin, Alfredo Germont
Marco Ciaponi, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Dong-Hwan Lee, Giorgio Germont
Noel Bouley, Giorgio Germont
Cornelia Kim, Annina
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Amber Fasquelle, Flora Bervoix
Gideon Poppe, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Ya-Chung Huang, Giuseppe
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
TBC, Baron Douphol
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Bryan Murray, Commissioner
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Dr Grenvil
Holger Gerberding, Flora's servant
Thomas Lehman, Marquis d'Obigny
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Dec 14, 18 mat, 19

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Christoph Stöcker, Conductor
Andreas Meyer-Hanno, Director
Gerda Zientek, Set Designer
Inge Diettrich, Costume Designer
Katarzyna Kuncio, Hänsel
TBC, Hänsel
Lavinia Dames, Gretel
Anke Krabbe, Gretel
Sibylla Duffe, Gretel
Stefan Heidemann, Peter / Father
Bruno Balmelli, Peter / Father
Romana Noack, Gertrude / Mother
Renée Morloc, Gertrude / Mother
Morenike Fadayomi, Witch
Cornel Frey, Witch
Maria Carla Pino Cury, Dew Fairy
Daria Muromskaia, Sandman
Karina Repova, Sandman
Düsseldorfer Mädchen- und Jungenchor
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Tue 18 Dec at 19:30

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Handel's Messiah
Handel, Messiah
Paul McCreesh, Conductor
Sarah Wegener, Soprano
Robin Blaze, Countertenor
Rupert Charlesworth, Tenor
TBC, Baritone
OSM Chorus
Andrew Megill, Choirmaster / chorus director
Dec 20, 23 mat, 25, 29

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Hänsel und Gretel
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Andreas Meyer-Hanno, Director
Gerda Zientek, Set Designer
Inge Diettrich, Costume Designer
Anna Harvey, Hänsel
Katarzyna Kuncio, Hänsel
Sibylla Duffe, Gretel
Lavinia Dames, Gretel
Inga-Britt Andersson, Gretel
Stefan Heidemann, Peter / Father
Romana Noack, Gertrude / Mother
Renée Morloc, Gertrude / Mother
Morenike Fadayomi, Witch
Johannes Preißinger, Witch
Cornel Frey, Witch
Maria Carla Pino Cury, Dew Fairy
Karina Repova, Sandman
Daria Muromskaia, Sandman
Düsseldorfer Mädchen- und Jungenchor
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Dec 21, 23 mat, eve, 27, 29, 2019 Jan 01, 04

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Jette Steckel, Director
Florian Lösche, Set Designer
Pauline Hüners, Costume Designer
Oleksiy Palchykov, Tamino
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Tamino
Elbenita Kajtazi, Pamina
Christina Gansch, Pamina
Jessica Pratt, Queen of the Night
Jonathan McGovern, Papageno
Alexander Roslavets, Sarastro
Hellen Kwon, First Lady
Ruzana Grigorian, Second Lady
Marta Swiderska, Third Lady
Alin Anca, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Katharina Konradi, Papagena
Peter Galliard, Monostatos
TBC, First Armoured Man
Ang Du, Second Armoured Man
Hiroshi Amako, First Priest
Johannes Blum, Dramaturgy
Carl Hegemann, Dramaturgy
Alexander Bunge, Video Artist
Paulus Vogt, Lighting Designer
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Dec 22, 25, 2019 Jan 06, Feb 03, 10
Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde (Originalproduktion Bayreuther Festspiele 1993)
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Heiko Börner, Tristan
Annemarie Kremer, Isolde
Dara Hobbs, Isolde
Dominik Nekel, King Marke
Martin Achrainer, Kurwenal
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Melot
Katherine Lerner, Brangäne
Mathias Frey, Shepherd, Young seaman
TBC, Helmsman
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Dec 22 mat, eve, eve, 2019 Jan 01, 03, 06 mat, Feb 15, 23, Mar, Jun mat, Jul 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Angela Gheorghiu, Mimì
Angel Blue, Mimì
Iulia Maria Dan, Musetta
Elena Gorshunova, Musetta
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
TBC, Rodolfo, Parpignol
Sebastian Wartig, Marcello
Christoph Pohl, Marcello
Frank Blümel, Parpignol
Jun-Seok Bang, Parpignol
Chao Deng, Schaunard
Jiří Rajniš, Schaunard
Bernd Zettisch, Alcindoro
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Benoît
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Colline
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Colline
Matthias Henneberg, Colline
Markus Marquardt, Colline
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 26

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Puccini, La bohème
TBC, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kyungho Kim, Rodolfo
Gal James, Mimì
Gezim Myshketa, Marcello
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Musetta
Jonathan Michie, Schaunard
Sejong Chang, Colline
Jürgen Kurth, Benoît
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Alcindoro
Ki Jun Jung, Parpignol
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 31, eve, 2019 Jan 02, 05, 13, 19

Semperoper, Dresden

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dresden State Opera
Giampaolo Bisanti, Conductor
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Iulia Maria Dan, Violetta Valéry
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Alfredo Germont
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
TBC, Alfredo Germont
Alexey Markov, Giorgio Germont
Antonio Yang, Giorgio Germont
Thomas Hampson, Giorgio Germont
Grace Durham, Flora Bervoix
Tom Martinsen, Gastone de Letorières
Jiří Rajniš, Baron Douphol
Birgit Fandrey, Annina
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Marquis d'Obigny
Matthias Henneberg, Dr Grenvil
Frauke Schernau, Costume Designer
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Dec 31, 2019 Jan 01

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Ode an die Freude
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Lauren Fagan, Soprano
Hanna Hipp, Mezzo-soprano
TBC, Tenor
Audun Iversen, Baritone
Laeiszhallen-Sonderprojekt-Chor
Joshard Daus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
2019 Jan 04, 05, 13 mat, 20 mat, 26 mat, 30, Feb 01, 03 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Sesto Quatrini, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Sassu, Violetta Valéry
TBC, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Luca Grassi, Giorgio Germont
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
2019 Jan 04, Feb

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
TBC, Pamina, Papageno, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Priest, Third Priest
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Olga Pudova, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Christa Mayer, Third Lady
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Beomjin Kim, Second Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest, First Armoured Man
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Dresdner Kreuzchor, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Jan 10, 13 mat, 16 mat, 19, 22, 25

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Maria Agresta, Mimì
Zachary Nelson, Marcello
Danielle de Niese, Musetta
TBC, Schaunard
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Colline
Jake Gardner, Benoît, Alcindoro
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
2019 Jan 11, 17, 20 mat

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

Cendrillon (Cinderella)
Massenet, Cendrillon
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Francesco Milioto, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director, Costume Designer
Barbara de Limburg, Set Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Cinderella
Elizabeth Bishop, Mme de la Haltiere
TBC, Noémie, Dorothée, Dean, King, Prime Minister, Superintendent of Fun
Alice Coote, Prince Charming
Marie-Ève Munger, The fairy
Derek Welton, Pandolfe
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
2019 Jan 15, 19 mat, 22, 25, 31

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Sir Jonathan Miller, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Clare Mitchell, Costume Designer
Isabel Leonard, Mélisande
Paul Appleby, Pelléas
Kyle Ketelsen, Golaud
Marie-Nicole Lemieux, Geneviève
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
2019 Jan 17, 18

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

hr-Sinfonieorchester & Peter Eötvös
Eötvös, Alle vittime senza nome
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 1, Sz 36
Eötvös, The Gliding of the Eagle of the Skies
Kodály, Psalmus Hungaricus, Op.13
Vilde Frang, Violin
István Kovácsházi, Tenor
TBC, Chor
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Péter Eötvös, Conductor
2019 Jan 18, 30, Apr 06, May 16, Jun 01
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Stephan Zilias, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Heidi Stober, Pamina
Daniela Cappiello, Queen of the Night
TBC, Queen of the Night, Sarastro
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Philipp Jekal, Papageno
Simon Pauly, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Flurina Stucki, First Lady
Cornelia Kim, First Lady
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Irene Roberts, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Third Lady
Ya-Chung Huang, First Armoured Man
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Bryan Murray, First Priest
Paul Kaufmann, Monostatos
Gideon Poppe, Monostatos, Second Priest
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Noel Bouley, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Second Armoured Man
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
2019 Jan 19, 24, 26, Feb 06, 16, 21, Mar 04, 21, 26, Apr 11, 14, 26
Elektra
New production
Strauss R., Elektra
Landestheater Linz
Markus Poschner, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Brigitte Geller, Chrysothemis
Miina-Liisa Värelä, Elektra
Katherine Lerner, Klytaemnestra
Matthäus Schmidlechner, Aegisth
Michael Wagner, Orest
Dominik Nekel, Orest
TBC, Maid 1
Jessica Eccleston, Maid 2
Florence Losseau, Maid 3
Svenja Isabella Kallweit, Maid 4
Theresa Grabner, Maid 5
Gotho Griesmeier, Overseer
Etelka Sellei, Confidante
Mathias Frey, Young Servant
Chor des Landestheaters Linz
Bruckner Orchester Linz
2019 Jan 25, 30, Feb 02 mat, 05, 07, 14, 16 mat, 20 mat, 22, 27, Mar 05, 09

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Ice
World première
Kuusisto, Ice
Jaakko Kuusisto, Conductor
Anna Kelo, Director
Kati Lukka, Set Designer
Marja Uusitalo, Costume Designer
Ville Rusanen, Petter Kummel
Aarne Pelkonen, Petter Kummel
Mari Palo, Mona Kummel
Marjukka Tepponen, Mona Kummel
TBC, Anton, Elis Bergman, Suntio
Jenny Carlstedt, Irina Gyllen
Jeni Packalén, Irina Gyllen
Jenni Lättilä, Adele Bergman
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
2019 Jan 26, Feb 03, 10, May 30

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Siegfried
New production
Wagner, Siegfried
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Corby Welch, Siegfried
Cornel Frey, Mime
James Rutherford, Der Wanderer
Stefan Heidemann, Alberich
Lukasz Konieczny, Fafner
Renée Morloc, Erda
Heike Wessels, Brünnhilde
TBC, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

3. Kammerkonzert: Macht und Musik
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Hans-Jürgen Schatz, Reader
Hovhannes Baghdasaryan, Violin
Rumyana Yankova, Violin
Bruno Merse, Conductor
TBC, Cello
Stepan Simonian, Piano
2019 Jan 31, Feb 03, Mar 06, 09
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Miriam Buether, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Boris Godunov
TBC, Marina
Robert Watson, Grigory
Ante Jerkunica, Pimen
Matthew Newlin, Simpleton
Jörg Schörner, Missail
Annika Schlicht, The Innkeeper
Andrew Harris, Nikitich
Stephen Bronk, Mityukha
Marrero Meechot, Xenia
Dong-Hwan Lee, Shchelkalov
Burkhard Ulrich, Prince Shuisky
James Platt, Varlaam
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Xenia's nurse
Andrew Dickinson, The Boyar Khrushchov
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Fri 1 Feb 2019 at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Casals Quartet: The Seven Last Words of Christ
Buy tickets
Haydn, The Seven Last Words of Christ (for string quartet)
Cuarteto Casals
TBC, Narrator
Fri 1 Feb 2019 at 20:00

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Preisträgerkonzert
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Sadikova, Neues Werk für Simone Rubino
Unknown, Konzert für Solo und Orchester
Dvořák, The Golden Spinning Wheel, Symphonic poem, Op.109
Simone Rubino, Percussion
TBC, Solist, Preisträger
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Francesco Angelico, Conductor
2019 Feb 05, 07, 09, 21, Mar 03, 04 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Katrin Connan, Set Designer
Birgit Wentsch, Costume Designer
Sebastian Wartig, Count Almaviva
Christoph Pohl, Count Almaviva
Iulia Maria Dan, Countess Almaviva
Ute Selbig, Countess Almaviva
Martin-Jan Nijhof, Figaro
Evan Hughes, Figaro
Adriana Kučerová, Susanna
TBC, Susanna
Christina Bock, Cherubino
Grace Durham, Cherubino
Magnus Piontek, Doctor Bartolo
Matthias Henneberg, Doctor Bartolo
Tahnee Niboro, Barbarina
Sabine Brohm, Marcellina
Aaron Pegram, Don Basilio
Gerald Hupach, Don Curzio
Chao Deng, Antonio
Fabio Antoci, Lighting Designer
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Feb 07, 08

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Fokus Leif Ove Andsnes
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Brahms, Schicksalslied: Song of Destiny for Chorus and Orchestra, Op.54
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
TBC, Chor
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
2019 Feb 08, 13, 15, 21, 23, 26, 28

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Thaïs
Massenet, Thaïs
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Nicola Raab, Director
Johan Engels, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianne Fiset, Thaïs
Warwick Fyfe, Athanaël
Mika Pohjonen, Nicias
Iida Antola, Crobyle
Elli Vallinoja, Myrtale
Jeni Packalén, Albine
Jyrki Korhonen, Palémon
TBC, La Charmeuse
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
2019 Feb 10 mat, 17

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Cavalleria rusticana / Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Davide Crescenzi, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Morenike Fadayomi, Santuzza
TBC, Santuzza
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Turiddu
Sergei Khomov, Turiddu
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Alfio
Maria Boiko, Lola
Susan Maclean, Mamma Lucia
Luiza Fatyol, Nedda
Anna Princeva, Nedda
Zoran Todorovich, Canio
Boris Statsenko, Tonio
Cornel Frey, Beppe
Johannes Preißinger, Beppe
Richard Sveda, Silvio
Dmitri Vargin, Silvio
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
2019 Feb 15, 24, Apr 09, 13, May 17, Jun 02

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Linda Watson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Zerbinetta
Gloria Rehm, Zerbinetta
Maria Kataeva, Composer
Katarzyna Kuncio, Composer
Corby Welch, Bacchus
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Daria Muromskaia, Echo
Elisabeth Selle, Naiad
Adela Zaharia, Naiad
Anna Harvey, Dryad
Cornel Frey, Brighella
Florian Simson, Dancing Master
Johannes Preißinger, Dancing Master
Stephen Chambers, Scaramuccio
Dmitri Vargin, Harlequin
Stefan Heidemann, Music Master
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Music Master
Lukasz Konieczny, Truffaldino
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Major-Domo
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
2019 Feb 16, 20 mat, 24 mat, Mar 01, 04, 07 mat, 10 mat, 13, 16, 22

Lyric Opera House, Chicago

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Michael Christie, Conductor
Arin Arbus, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Cait O'Connor, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfredo Germont
Željko Lučić, Giorgio Germont
TBC, Flora Bervoix, Gastone de Letorières, Baron Douphol, Annina, Marquis d'Obigny, Dr Grenvil
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
2019 Feb 17, 21, 23, 28, Mar 01, 03, 06, 08, 10, 12, 16

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Mimi Lien, Set Designer
Walter Van Beirendonck, Costume Designer
TBC, Tamino, Queen of the Night
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Florian Teichtmeister, Papageno
Kwangchul Youn, Sarastro
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Papagena
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Lauri Vasar, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Stephan Rügamer, First Armoured Man
Grigory Shkarupa, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sat 23 Feb 2019 at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

South America according to the OSM
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (orchestral version)
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 5 for voice and 8 cellos
Ginastera, Violin Concerto, op. 30
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Andrew Wan, Violin
TBC, Soprano
Sat 2 Mar 2019 at 15:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music, Op.61
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
TBC, Soprano, Mezzo-soprano
Marko Simsa, Narrator
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Wien
Johannes Prinz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
2019 Mar 09, 11, 20, 22, 24

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Babylon
New production
Widmann, Babylon
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Mojca Erdmann, Seele
Susanne Elmark, Inanna
Charles Workman, Tammu
Sir John Tomlinson, Priesterkönig
Marina Prudenskaya, Euphrat
Andrew Watts, Skorpionmensch
TBC, Ezachiel
David Oštrek, Ein Schreiber, Pförtner zur Unterwelt
Florian Hoffmann, Priester
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sat 9 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Oliver Knussen/Henze/Martin Suckling/Borodin
Knussen, Flourish with Fireworks, Op.22
Henze, Ariosi
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Claire Booth, Soprano
Clio Gould, Violin
BBC Philharmonic
TBC, Conductor
2019 Mar 11, 28, 31 mat, eve, Apr 08, 19, Jun 06, 14, Jul 06

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Felix Krieger, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Magdalena Risberg, Pamina
TBC, Pamina, Second Lady
Rocío Pérez, Queen of the Night
Antonina Vesenina, Queen of the Night
Joseph Dennis, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sarastro
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Ute Selbig, First Lady
Tahnee Niboro, First Lady
Roxana Incontrera, First Lady
Christina Bock, Second Lady
Angela Liebold, Second Lady
Grace Durham, Second Lady
Michal Doron, Third Lady
Sabrina Kögel, Third Lady
Simeon Esper, Monostatos
Markus Marquardt, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Martin-Jan Nijhof, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Matthias Henneberg, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Tania Lorenzo, Papagena
Christiane Hossfeld, Papagena
Jiří Rajniš, First Priest
Gerald Hupach, Second Priest
Jürgen Müller, First Armoured Man
Chao Deng, Second Armoured Man
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, First Boy, Second Boy, Third Boy
Gerd Budschigk, Lighting Designer
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Sun 17 Mar 2019 at 17:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Elektra (konzertant)
Strauss R., Elektra (Concert performance)
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Elena Pankratova, Elektra
Michaela Schuster, Klytaemnestra
Simone Schneider, Chrysothemis
Michael Volle, Orest
TBC, Aegisth
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Tue 26 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Birmingham Town Hall, Birmingham

Albion Quartet
Buy tickets
Whitley, Charlotte Mews Songs
Maconchy, String Quartet no. 3
Soper, Nadja (UK première)
Albion Quartet
TBC, Soprano
2019 Mar 27, 28, 29, 31 mat, Apr 02, 03, 05, 06

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
TBC, Violetta Valéry, Alfredo Germont
Iván Ayón Rivas, Alfredo Germont
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Fri 29 Mar 2019 at 19:30

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Gary Griffiths, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sun 31 Mar 2019 at 19:30
Puccini: Crisantemi / Le Villi (semi-staged performance)
Puccini: Crisantemi / Le Villi (semi-staged performance)
Buy tickets
Puccini, Crisantemi
Puccini, Le Villi
Alberto Veronesi, Conductor
Csaba Káel, Director
TBC, Anna
Martin Muehle, Roberto
Ballet Pécs
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
2019 Apr 01, 02

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

musicAeterna / Verdi-Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Zarina Abaeva, Soprano
Hermine May, Mezzo-soprano
TBC, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
musicAeterna Choir
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 19:00
Budapest Spring Festival
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina (Concert performance)
János Kovács, Conductor
Zoltán Megyesi, Kuska
Anna Shapovalova, Emma
Éva Bátori, Susanna
Elena Maximova, Marfa
Misha Didyk, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Mikhail Gubsky, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Norbert Ernst, Scrivener
Rassul Zharmagambetov, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
TBC, Dosifey
Evgeny Stavinsky, Prince Ivan Khovansky
László Szvétek, Varsonofiev
Sándor Egri, 1st Strelets
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hungarian Radio Choir
Zoltán Pad, Choirmaster / chorus director
Honvéd Male Choir

Kálmán Strausz, Choirmaster / chorus director
2019 Apr 05, 06

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

MusicAeterna / Verdi: Messa da Requiem
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Zarina Abaeva, Soprano
TBC, Mezzo-soprano, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
musicAeterna Choir
musicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Plymouth

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Gary Griffiths, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
2019 Apr 06, 10, 14 mat, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat, May 01
Wagner, Tannhäuser
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director, Choreography
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Daniel Kirch, Tannhäuser
Björn Bürger, Wolfram von Eschenbach
Svetlana Aksenova, Elisabeth
Ekaterina Gubanova, Venus
Stephen Milling, Landgraf Hermann
Attilio Glaser, Walther von der Vogelweide
TBC, Biterolf
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
2019 Apr 06, 11, 16, 23, 29 mat

Semperoper, Dresden

Platée
New production
Rameau, Platée
Dresden State Opera
Paul Agnew, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Susanne Hubrich, Costume Designer
Tania Lorenzo, Amour
TBC, La Folie
Mark Milhofer, Mercure, Thespis
Philippe Talbot, Platée
Evan Hughes, Cithéron, Satyr
Andreas Wolf, Jupiter
Iulia Maria Dan, Clarine, Thalie
Ute Selbig, Junon
Sebastian Wartig, Momus
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sinfoniechor Dresden - Extrachor der Semperoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
2019 Apr 07, May 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Daniela Köhler, Sieglinde
Simone Schneider, Sieglinde
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Grimgerde
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monika Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
TBC, Roßweiße
Wallis Giunta, Roßweiße
Sandra Fechner, Schwertleite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Fri 12 Apr 2019 at 19:30

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

Roberto Devereux
Donizetti, Roberto Devereux
TBC, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Elisabetta
Justina Gringytė, Sara, Duchessa di Nottingham
Barry Banks, Robert Devereux
Gary Griffiths, Duca di Nottingham
Robyn Lyn Evans, Lord Cecil
Wyn Pencarreg, Sir Gualtiero Raleigh
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera