Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Thomas Johannes Mayer

May 11

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Nikolai Schukoff, Siegmund
Runi Brattaberg, Hunding
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Wotan
Daniela Köhler, Sieglinde
Edith Haller, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Grimgerde
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monika Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
Wallis Giunta, Rossweisse
Sandra Fechner, Schwertleite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Jun 07, 10 mat, 13, 17 mat, 23, 28, Jul 01 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Lohengrin
New Production
Wagner, Lohengrin
Royal Opera
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Kristine Opolais, Elsa von Brabant
Christine Goerke, Ortrud
Georg Zeppenfeld, Heinrich der Vogler
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Friedrich von Telramund
Kostas Smoriginas, The King's Herald
Konu Kim, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Thomas Atkins, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Gyula Nagy, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
Simon Shibambu, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 23, 26, Oct 02, 09, 12, 17, 20, 23

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
New production
Buy tickets
Schreker, Die Gezeichneten (The Branded)
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Giedré Slekyté, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
John Daszak, Alviano Salvago
Christopher Purves, Duke Antoniotto Adorno, Capitaneo di Giustizia
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Count Vitelozzo Tamare
Albert Pesendorfer, Lodovico Nardi
Catherine Naglestad, Carlotta Nardi
TBC, Guidobald Usodimare
Iain Milne, Menaldo Negroni
Oliver Widmer, Michelotto Cibo
Cheyne Davidson, Gonsalvo Fieschi
Ildo Song, Julian Pinelli
Ruben Drole, Paolo Calvi
Natalia Tanasii, Ginevra Scotti
Judith Schmid, Martuccia
Zurich Opera Chorus
Philharmonia Zürich
2019 Jan 29, Feb 01, 04, 07, 10 mat, 13

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Rusalka
Dvořák, Rusalka
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Camilla Nylund, Rusalka
Klaus Florian Vogt, Prince
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Vodník, the water goblin
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Ježibaba, the Witch
Karita Mattila, Foreign Princess
Tomasz Kumięga, Gamekeeper
Jeanne Ireland, Kitchen Boy
Danylo Matviienko, The Hunter
Andreea Soare, First Wood Sprite
Emanuela Pascu, Second Wood Sprite
Elodie Méchain, Third Wood Sprite
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
2019 Mar 31, Apr 05, 07, 10, 13

Staatsoper, Vienna

Orest
New production
Trojahn, Orest
Vienna State Opera
Michael Boder, Conductor
Marco Arturo Marelli, Director, Set Designer
Falk Bauer, Costume Designer
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Orest
Laura Aikin, Helena
Audrey Luna, Hermione
Evelyn Herlitzius, Elektra
Daniel Johansson, Apollo
Thomas Ebenstein, Menelaos
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
2019 Apr 23, 26, 29, May 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Günther Schneider-Siemssen, Set Designer
Leo Bei, Costume Designer
Brandon Jovanovich, Florestan
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Don Pizarro
Lars Woldt, Rocco
Anne Schwanewilms, Leonore
Chen Reiss, Marzelline
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera