Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Ulf Schirmer

homepages
Schirmer, Ulf
Apr 22, May 12, 17, 30, Jun 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Der fliegende Holländer
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Randall Jakobsh, Daland
Ladislav Elgr, Erik
Karin Lovelius, Mary
Sven Hjörleifsson, The Steersman
Dan Karlström, The Steersman
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 26

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Der Rosenkavalier
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Alfred Kirchner, Director
Marcel Keller, Set Designer
Joachim Herzog, Costume Designer
Kathrin Göring, Feldmarschallin
Simone Schneider, Feldmarschallin
Olena Tokar, Sophie
Wallis Giunta, Octavian
Mathias Hausmann, Herr von Faninal
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Baron Ochs
Daniela Köhler, Duenna, Marianne
Sandra Fechner, Annina
Karin Lovelius, Annina
Dan Karlström, An innkeeper
Martin Petzold, Fieldmarschallin's Major-Domo
Kyungho Kim, Italian Singer
Patrick Vogel, Valzacchi
Sven Hjörleifsson, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Torsten Süring, von Faninal's Major-Domo
Sejong Chang, Notary, Police inspector
Franz Gürtelschmied, A vendor of pets
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Elisabet Strid, Salome
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Michael Weinius, Herodes
Kyungho Kim, Narraboth
Patrick Vogel, Narraboth, 2nd Jew
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Martin Rainer Leipoldt, 1st Jew
Christian Sturm, 2nd Jew
Dan Karlström, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Sejong Chang, 5th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
David Fischer, 2nd Nazarene
Moritz Kallenberg, 2nd Nazarene
Randall Jakobsh, 1st Soldier
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, 2nd Soldier
Joshua Morris, Cappadocian
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Apr 28 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Strauss R., Elektra
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Peter Konwitschny, Director
Hans-Joachim Schlieker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Catherine Foster, Elektra
Karin Lovelius, Klytaemnestra
Iris Vermillion, Klytaemnestra
Gal James, Chrysothemis
Melanie Diener, Chrysothemis
Mathias Hausmann, Orest
Tuomas Pursio, Orest
Jürgen Müller, Aegisth
Roland Schubert, Old Servant
Sejong Chang, Orest's Tutor
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Orest's Tutor
Eliza Rudnicka, Trainbearer
Sven Hjörleifsson, Young Servant
Kathrin Göring, Overseer
Sandra Fechner, Maid 1
Wallis Giunta, Maid 2
Sandra Maxheimer, Maid 3
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Maid 4
Olena Tokar, Maid 5
Manfred Voss, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
May 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
Kay Stiefermann, Donner
Sven Hjörleifsson, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Martin Winkler, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Sebastian Pilgrim, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Gal James, Freia
Henriette Gödde, Erda
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Wallis Giunta, Wellgunde
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 02

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Vladimir Baykov, Wotan
Daniela Köhler, Sieglinde
Simone Schneider, Sieglinde
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Grimgerde
Josefine Weber, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monika Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
TBC, Roßweiße
Wallis Giunta, Roßweiße
Sandra Fechner, Schwertleite
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 04

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Siegfried
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Michael Weinius, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Simon Neal, Der Wanderer
Tuomas Pursio, Alberich
Randall Jakobsh, Fafner
Henriette Gödde, Erda
Daniela Köhler, Brünnhilde
Katherine Broderick, Brünnhilde
Bianca Tognocchi, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
May 05

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Ian Storey, Siegfried
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
TBC, Brünnhilde
Iréne Theorin, Brünnhilde
Tuomas Pursio, Gunther
Gal James, Gutrune
Sebastian Pilgrim, Hagen
Martin Winkler, Alberich
Kathrin Göring, Waltraute, Second Norn
Karin Lovelius, First Norn
Olena Tokar, Third Norn
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Sandra Fechner, Flosshilde
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 05, 12, Nov 10, 2020 Mar 14, Jun 01

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Tristan und Isolde
Tristan und Isolde
New production
Buy tickets
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Enrico Lübbe, Director
Etienne Pluss, Set Designer
Linda Redlin, Costume Designer
Meagan Miller, Isolde
Daniel Kirch, Tristan
Sebastian Pilgrim, King Marke
Mathias Hausmann, Kurwenal
Matthias Stier, Melot
Barbara Kozelj, Brangäne
Martin Petzold, Shepherd
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Helmsman
Sven Hjörleifsson, Young seaman
Patrick Vogel, Young seaman
fettFILM, Video Artist
Olaf Freese, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Oct 10, 17, Nov 02, 24, 2020 May 30

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Der fliegende Holländer
Der fliegende Holländer
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Michiel Dijkema, Director, Set Designer
Jula Reindell, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Dutchman
Noel Bouley, Dutchman
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Dutchman
Christiane Libor, Senta
Elisabet Strid, Senta
Randall Jakobsh, Daland
Ladislav Elgr, Erik
Karin Lovelius, Mary
Sven Hjörleifsson, The Steersman
Dan Karlström, The Steersman
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 03 mat, 06, 08 mat, mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Birgit Eckenweber, Director
Alexander J Mudlagk, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sandra Janke, Hänsel
Sandra Maxheimer, Hänsel
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Gretel
Olena Tokar, Gretel
Sven Hjörleifsson, Witch
Dan Karlström, Witch
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Peter / Father
Kathrin Göring, Gertrude / Mother
Karin Lovelius, Gertrude / Mother
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Jugendchor der Oper Leipzig
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dec 14, 22, 2020 Jan 31

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
La fanciulla del West
Buy tickets
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Cusch Jung, Director
Karin Fritz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Meagan Miller, Minnie
Karine Babajanyan, Minnie
Gaston Rivero, Dick Johnson
Tuomas Pursio, Jack Rance
Patrick Vogel, Nick
Randall Jakobsh, Ashby
Roland Schubert, Jim Larkens
Tae Hee Kwon, The Pony Express Rider
Artur Mateusz Garbas, Billy Jackrabbit
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, José Castro
Jonathan Michie, Sonora
Christiane Döcker, Wowkle
Sejong Chang, Jake Wallace
Matthew Peña, Trin
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Sid
Viktor Rud, Bello
Dan Karlström, Harry
Sven Hjörleifsson, Joe
Jakob Kunath, Happy
Michael Münster, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 15, May 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Tuomas Pursio, Wotan
Anooshah Golesorkhi, Donner
Sven Hjörleifsson, Froh
Thomas Mohr, Loge
Kay Stiefermann, Alberich
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Dan Karlström, Mime
Sebastian Pilgrim, Fasolt
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka, Erda
Gal James, Freia
Marina Prudenskaya, Erda
Sandra Janke, Flosshilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 16, May 21

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Die Walküre
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Robert Dean Smith, Siegmund
Randall Jakobsh, Hunding
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Simon Neal, Wotan
Melanie Diener, Sieglinde
Meagan Miller, Sieglinde
Allison Oakes, Brünnhilde
Kathrin Göring, Fricka
Karin Lovelius, Fricka
Daniela Köhler, Helmwige
Gal James, Gerhilde
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Ortlinde
Monica Mascus, Waltraute
Sandra Maxheimer, Siegrune
Christiane Döcker, Roßweiße
Marta Herman, Grimgerde
Sandra Janke, Schwertleite
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 18, May 23

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Siegfried
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Iain Paterson, Der Wanderer
Simon Neal, Der Wanderer
Tuomas Pursio, Alberich
Randall Jakobsh, Fafner
Karin Lovelius, Erda
Marina Prudenskaya, Erda
Daniela Köhler, Brünnhilde
Elisabet Strid, Brünnhilde
Bianca Tognocchi, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jan 19, May 24

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Götterdämmerung
Buy tickets
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Rosamund Gilmore, Director
Carl-Friedrich Oberle, Set Designer
Nicola Reichert, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Christiane Libor, Brünnhilde
Tuomas Pursio, Gunther
Gal James, Gutrune
Sebastian Pilgrim, Hagen
Kay Stiefermann, Alberich
Werner Van Mechelen, Alberich
Kathrin Göring, Waltraute, Second Norn
Karin Lovelius, Waltraute, First Norn
Olena Tokar, Third Norn
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Woglinde
Sandra Maxheimer, Wellgunde
Sandra Janke, Flosshilde
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Christian Geltinger, Dramaturgy
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Feb 22, 25, Jul 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Strauss R., Arabella
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Jan Schmidt-Gare, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Astrid Kessler, Arabella
Olena Tokar, Zdenka
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Mandryka
Simon Neal, Mandryka
Karin Lovelius, A fortune-teller
Annika Gerhards, The Fiakermilli
Natascha Petrinsky, Adelaide
Patrick Vogel, Count Elemer
Ric Furman, Matteo
Sejong Chang, Count Lamoral
Wolfgang Bankl, Count Waldner
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Count Dominik
Guido Petzold, Set Designer
Alexander Stessin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Apr 05, 08, 11, 13 mat, 16, 18, 24, 26, 29

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Csárdásfürstin
Die Csárdásfürstin
New production
Buy tickets
Kálmán, Die Csárdásfürstin (The Gypsy Princess)
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Franziska Bornkamm, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Annette Dasch, Sylva Varescu
Pavol Breslik, Edwin Ronald
Rebeca Olvera, Countess Stasi
Spencer Lang, Baron Boni Káncsiánu
Martin Zysset, Feri von Kerekes
Martin Gebhardt, Lighting Designer
Claus Spahn, Dramaturgy
Janko Kastelic, Choirmaster / chorus director
Zusatzchor der Oper Zürich
Philharmonia Zürich
Fri 10 Apr 2020 at 16:00

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Tom Schulze
Wagner, Parsifal
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Roland Aeschlimann, Director, Set Designer
Susanne Raschig, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Kundry
Thomas Mohr, Parsifal
Mathias Hausmann, Amfortas
Kay Stiefermann, Klingsor
Sebastian Pilgrim, Gurnemanz
Bianca Tognocchi, First Flowermaiden / First Group
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Second Flowermaiden / First Group
Sandra Maxheimer, Third Flowermaiden / First Group, Second squire
Olena Tokar, First Flowermaiden / Second Group, First squire
Christiane Döcker, Second Flowermaiden / Second Group
Sandra Janke, Third Flowermaiden / Second Group, A voice from on high
Matthias Stier, Third squire
Dan Karlström, Fourth squire
Sven Hjörleifsson, First knight of the Grail
Randall Jakobsh, Second knight of the Grail, Titurel
Lucinda Childs, Choreography
Lukas Kaltenbäck, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Apr 19, Jul 12

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Die Frau ohne Schatten
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Die Frau ohne Schatten
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Balázs Kovalik, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Sebastian Ellrich, Costume Designer
Jennifer Wilson, Barak the Dyer's Wife
Manuela Uhl, Empress
Karin Lovelius, Nurse
Stefan Vinke, Emperor
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Barak, the Dyer
Bianca Tognocchi, The Guardian of the Threshold, The First Maid
Olena Tokar, The Second Maid, The Voice of a Falcon
Sandra Janke, The Third Maid, A Voice From Above
Patrick Vogel, The Apparition of a Youth
Dan Karlström, The Hunchback, Barak's Brother
Tuomas Pursio, The Messenger of Keikobad
Sejong Chang, The One-Armed Man, Barak’s Brother
Jonathan Michie, The One-Eyed Man, Barak’s Brother
Michael Röger, Lighting Designer
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
2020 Jun 12, 13

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Missa solemnis
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Mass in D major "Missa solemnis”, Op.123: Agnus Dei
Olena Tokar, Soprano
Sven Hjörleifsson, Tenor
Sebastian Pilgrim, Bass
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Thomas Eitler-de Lint, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
2020 Jun 28, Jul 05, 11

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Capriccio
Capriccio
New production
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Capriccio
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Jan Schmidt-Gare, Director
Nikolaus Webern, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Maria Bengtsson, The Countess
Kathrin Göring, Clairon
Patrick Vogel, Flamand
Jonathan Michie, Olivier
Sebastian Pilgrim, La Roche
Mathias Hausmann, The Count
Sven Hjörleifsson, Monsieur Taupe
Bianca Tognocchi, Italian singer
Matthias Stier, Italian singer
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Haushofmeister
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra