Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Early

homepages
Early
Apr 26

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Orquesta de Córdoba
Orquesta de Córdoba
Buy tickets
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Rebel, Les Élémens: Chaos
Telemann, Don Quixote: Suite
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Orquesta de Córdoba
Michael Thomas, Violin, Conductor
Apr 27, 28

Elgin Theatre, Toronto

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Opera Atelier Toronto
Marshall Pynkoski, Director
Gerard Gauci, Set Designer
Michael Legouffe, Costume Designer
Krešimir Špicer, Ulisse
Mireille Lebel, Penelope
Christopher Enns, Telemaco
Kevin D Skelton, Giove
Carla Huhtanen, La Fortuna, Melanto
Isaiah Bell, Eurimaco
Meghan Lindsay, Minerva
Aaron Sheehan, Eumete
Michael Taylor, Pisandro
Douglas Williams, Antinoo
Jeanette Lajeunesse Zingg, Choreography
Apr 27, 28, May 05, 06, Jun 05, 06

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

L'incoronazione di Poppea
New Production
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Lorenzo Fioroni, Director
Paul Zoller, Set Designer
Sabine Blickenstorfer, Costume Designer
Magnus Staveland, Nerone
Fridolin Bosse, Amore
Laura Verena Incko, La Virtù
Christopher Diffey, Valletto
Uwe Eikötter, Arnalta
Pascal Herington, Lucano
Raphael Wittmer, Liberto
Amelia Scicolone, Drusilla
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Seneca
Marie-Belle Sandis, Ottavia
Terry Wey, Ottone
Nikola Hillebrand, Poppea
Julia Faylenbogen, Nutrice
Valentin Anikin, Littore, Mercurio
Maria Markina, La Fortuna
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Joe Völker, Choirmaster / chorus director
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

The World Encompassed
The World Encompassed
Buy tickets
Works by Gough
Works by Parsons
Works by Picforth
Works by Tavener
Fretwork
Sat 28 Apr at 19:00

St Mary-le-Bow, London

A Patchwork Requiem
Verdi, Requiem: Introit
Duruflé, Requiem: Kyrie
Gregorian, Dies irae
Mozart, Requiem: Recordare, Confutatis and Lacrymosa
Fauré, Requiem: Offertory and Hostias
Brahms, A German Requiem: How Lovely Are Thy Dwellings Fair
Chilcott, Requiem: Pie Jesu
Daley, Requiem: In Remembrance
Verdi, Messa da Requiem: Sanctus
Jenkins, The Armed Man: Benedictus
Goodall, Requiem: Agnus Dei
Rutter, Requiem: Lux aeterna
Victoria, Requiem: Libera me
Fauré, Requiem: In paradisum
Tamesis Chamber Choir
Simon Dinsdale, Organ
Louise Rapple Moore, Conductor
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Old St Martin's Church, Worcester

Blondel - a history of dance in music
Works by Playford
Blondel
Sat 28 Apr at 20:00

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Divine Ecstasy
Gabrieli, Other (Selected works)
Bach, Vergnuegte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust - Cantata, BWV170
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
Iestyn Davies, Countertenor
Paul Jacobs, Organ
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Ockeghem
Ockeghem, Sine nomia: Auszüge
Ockeghem, Fors seulement l'actente que je meure: Auszüge
Messiaen, Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum, for orchestra
Pärt, Orient and Occident
Ockeghem, Alma redemptoris mater
Ockeghem, Intemerata Dei Mater
des Prez, Déploration de Johannes Ockeghem: "Nymphes des boys"
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Singer Pur
Hamburg Philharmonic
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 15:00

Old St Martin's Church, Worcester

Will niemand singen? (Will no-one sing?)
Works by Senfl
Works by Isaac
Works by Agricola
Works by de La Rue
Works by des Prez
Linarol Consort, Viol Consort
David Hatcher, Viola da Gamba
Alison Kinder, Viola da Gamba
Asako Morikawa, Viol
Claire Horacek, Viola da Gamba
Matthew Pochin, Tenor
Sun 29 Apr at 19:45

St Machar's Cathedral, Aberdeen

Lo Sposalizio
Gabrieli, Lieto godea sedendo
Gabrieli, Plaudite, Psallite, Jubilate Deo
Gabrieli, Alla Battaglia
Gabrieli, Vieni, vieni, Himeneo
Monteverdi, Christe adoramus te
Monteverdi, Beatus Vir
Kapsperger, Toccata Arpeggiata
Frescobaldi, Recercar con obligo di cantare la quinta parte senza toccarla
Aberdeen Bach Choir
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
David Gerrard, Organ
James, Bramley, Lute
Mon 30 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Redemptio
Ciclo Satélites: Redemptio
Buy tickets
Works by Victoria
Mouton, Obras
Palestrina, Obras
Works by Brahms
Works by Mendelssohn
Donostia, obras
Poulenc, Obras
Whitacre, Obras
Tormis, Obras
Penderecki, Obras
Analema Ensemble
Marco Antonio García de Paz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 1 May at 19:30
Frescobaldi, Toccata settima in D Minor, No. 7, from Toccate e partite d'intavolatura, Libro II
Frescobaldi, "Cento partite sopra passacagli" from Toccate e partite d’intavolatura di cimbalo, Libro I
Frescobaldi, "Bergamasca" from Fiori musicali di diverse compositioni
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin (extracts)
Benda, Sonata No. 2 in G Major
Bach, Partita in B minor, (Overture in the French Style), BWV831
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Tue 1 May at 19:30

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: University of Sheffield Chamber Choir
Works by Taverner
Works by Tallis
Works by Hassler
Tristan Fanning, Conductor
Sheffield University Chamber Choir
Thu 3 May at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Monteverdi
Works by Monteverdi
Emőke Baráth, Soprano
Ensemble La Chimera
Eduardo Egüez, Conductor
Thu 3 May at 21:00

Collegio Ghislieri: Aula Goldoniana, Pavia

Giovanni Antonini - Ottavio Dantone
Works by Castello
Works by van Eyck
Works by Mancini
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Corelli
Works by Handel
Works by Bach
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Ottavio Dantone, Harpsichord
Fri 4 May at 19:30

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Jesu, meine Freude
Jesu, meine Freude
Buy tickets
Bach, Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV227
Mendelssohn, Psalm 100: Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt
Nielsen, Benedictus Dominus
Palestrina, Sicut cervus
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Sonata no. 2 in G minor
Holmboe, A Lyke-Wake Dirge, Op.110a
Sandström, Sicut cervus
Copenhagen Royal Chapel Choir
Canzona
Ebbe Munk, Conductor
Sat 5 May at 20:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Manchester Collective: Sirocco
Manchester Collective: Sirocco
Buy tickets
Sollima, Lamentatio
Lawes, Aire in C major
Ravel, Duo for Violin and Cello (II. Très Vif)
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75 (II. Adagio sostenuto)
Stravinsky, Concertino for 12 instruments
Lawes, Fantasy in F major, “Paven”
Works by African Traditional
Works by Traditional Moravian
Works by Traditional Norwegian
Abel Selaocoe, Cello
Manchester Collective
Sat 5 May at 19:30

First Church of Christ, Scientist, New York City

Monteverdi Echoes | Venice to Vienna
Gabrieli, Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon in echo duodecimi toni
Monteverdi, Sinfonie, Ritornelli & Moresca
Farina, Capriccio Stravagante
Schmelzer, Sacro-profanus concentus musicus (Sonata a sei)
Bertali, Sonata [violin, viola, viola da gamba, basso continuo]
Bertali, Sonata [2 violins,dulcian, basso continuo]
Bertali, Sonata a 2 Cori
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Early Music New York
Frederick Renz, Director
Sun 6 May at 18:00

Teatro Ponchielli, Cremona

© Julien Mignot
XVII Century Opera prologues
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318: Toccata
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo, SV318: Dal mio Permesso amato
Caccini, L'Euridice: Io che d'alti sospir
Cavalli, Didone: Sinfonia
Cavalli, La Didone: Caduta e Troia
Cavalli, 'Eritrea' - Ne le grotte arimaspe
Rossi, 'Il palazzo di Atlante' - Vaghi rivi
Castello, Sonata no. 16 per 4 stromenti
Ferrari, 'Amanti io vi so dir'
Cesti, Il Pomo d'Oro - Sinfonia
Cesti, Il Pomo d'Oro - Amore et Himeneo
Stradella, Sinfonia in A minor for two violins and continuo
Stradella, 'La pace Incatenata' - 'Con meste luci'
Scarlatti, 'La Rosaura' - Sinfonia
Scarlatti, 'La Rosaura' - Cessate o Fulmini!
Francesca Aspromonte, Soprano
Enrico Onofri, Director
Sun 6 May at 17:00

Rittergut Lucklum, Braunschweig

Dowland, Brahms, Olive, Berio, Ginastera, de Falla
Dowland, Seven Songs aus: The First Booke of Songes and a Musicall Banquet
Brahms, 42 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO33
Olive, Vivienne, Whispers of heavenly death for mezzo-soprano
Berio, Sequenza III, für Frauenstimme
Ginastera, Sonata for solo guitar, Op.47
de Falla, 7 canciones populares españolas
Julia Spies, Mezzo-soprano
Jesse Flowers, Guitar
Duo Amaris
Sun 6 May at 18:30

Midtown Arts & Theater Center Houston | MATCH, Houston

Musical Madness
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Gesualdo, Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Tüür, L'ombra della croce (U.S. premiere)
Golijov, Last Round
Latta, Giancarlo, Borrowed Density (world premiere)
Beethoven, Grosse Fuge - fugue for string quartet in B flat major, Op.133
KINETIC
Sun 6 May at 20:00

SJE Arts at St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford

Florilegium - A Choice Collection
Purcell, Sonata no. 6 in G minor "Chaconne", in four parts, Z 807
Baltzar, John come Kisse me Nowe
Purcell, The Prophetess, Z 627: Two in One upon a Ground
Simpson, Duet Divisions in F major
Blow, Trio Sonata in A major
Handel, Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 no.1, HWV 386b
Locke, Triple Concordia: Suite
Purcell, Harpsichord Suite no. 1 in G major, Z 660
Handel, Trio Sonata in E minor, HWV 395
Barsanti, A Collection of Scots Airs
Florilegium
Mon 7 May at 19:30

Congress Centrum, Villach

Gabrieli, Gulda & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Works by Gabrieli
Gulda, Concerto for cello and wind orchestra
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Austrian Brass Band
Milan Turkovic, Conductor
Eva Simic-Nemeth, Cello
May 08, 09, 10

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Sciarrino: »Lohengrin«
Sciarrino, Lohengrin
Sciarrino, Lo Spazio Inverso
Sciarrino, Se la mia morte brami
Monteverdi, Eighth Book of Madrigals: Lamento della Ninfa
Sarah Maria Sun, Soprano
Shan Huang, Tenor
Rupert Grössinger, Baritone
Alexander Voronov, Bass
œnm. oesterreichisches ensemble für neue musik
Peter Tilling, Conductor
Michael Sturminger, Director
Renata Martin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andreas Donhauser, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wed 9 May at 19:30

Old Royal Naval College: Chapel, London

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Thu 10 May at 20:00

Sint Jacobskerk, Bruges

Obrecht. Missa de Sancto Donatiano
Buy tickets
Obrecht, Missa de Sancto Donatiano
Browne, Stabat Iuxta
Fayrfax, Maria plena virtute
Gombert, Magnificat quarti toni
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, Conductor
Fri 11 May at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Time Stands Still – Hugo Ticciati, Víkingur Ólafsson & Miyoko Shida
Buy tickets
Dowland, Time stands still
Satie, Gymnopédie no. 1
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
Glass, Etudes (selections)
Cage, 4'33"
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Miyoko Shida
Fri 11 May at 20:00

Church of Our Lady: Museum, Bruges

Obrecht, Missa de Sancto Martino
Traditional, Other (Gregorian chat)
Psallentes
Hendrik Vanden Abeele, Conductor
Sat 12 May at 20:00
Clemens Non Papa, Missa Gaude lux Donatiane
Bruck, Dies irae
Willaert, Laus tibi sacra rubens
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel, Conductor
Sat 12 May at 19:30

St. Dominic's Priory, London

The Glorious Mysteries by HIF Biber
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 11 in G major: The Resurrection
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 12 in C major: The Ascension
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 12 in C major: The Ascension
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 14 in D major: The Assumption of our Lady
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 15 in C major: The Crowning of the Blessed Virgin Mary
The Bach Players
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Pawel Siwczak, Chamber organ

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

Giovanni Antonini und Ottavio Dantone
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Handel
Works by Falconieri
Works by Castello
Works by van Eyck
Works by Corelli
Works by Mancini
Giovanni Antonini, Recorder
Ottavio Dantone, Harpsichord
Sun 13 May at 18:00

Kloster Bronnbach: Josephsaal, Wertheim

Wandelkonzert
Works by Gabrieli
Works by Bach
Works by Bruckner
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Bartók
Works by Rabe
Raphaela Gromes, Cello
Julien Riem, Piano
Mon 14 May at 20:30

Trinity College Cambridge: Old Combination Room, Cambridge

The Cantabrigians & ClimateKeys
of Bingen, O virtus sapientiae
Downes, O vos omnes
Macdonald, Sarah, Miserere mei, Deus
Downes, Sacred Mass for solo voice
Downes, The Lord is my Shepherd
Mendelssohn, Elijah, Op.70: Lift Thine Eyes
Ockeghem, Missa pro defunctis: Tractus: Sicut cervus desiderat
Tann, The Moor
Downes, The Lord's Prayer
Simon and Garfunkel, The Sound of Silence
Paula Downes, Soprano
Alison Daniels, Soprano
Caroline Hunter, Soprano
Burn, Fran, Mezzo-soprano
Emily Orton, Mezzo-soprano
The Cantabrigians
Mon 14 May at 20:30

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Bach, Schütz
Bach, Motet: Der Gerechte kommt um, BWV deest
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Bach, Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis - Cantata, BWV21
Schütz, Selig sind die Toten
Choeur de Pygmalion
Raphaël Pichon, Choirmaster / chorus director
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Tue 15 May at 19:30

Bath Abbey, Bath

Marian Consort - Miserere
Allegri, Miserere Mei
Victoria, Super Flumina Babylonis
MacMillan, Miserere
Palestrina, Stabat Mater
Victoria, Agnus Dei, Missa Quarti Toni
Jackson, Stabat Mater
The Marian Consort
Wed 16 May at 19:15

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Lucile Richardot : Un hommage à Lully
Buy tickets
Strozzi, Lagrime mie, a che vi trattenete’ from Diporti di Euterpe: overo cantate & ariette a voce sola Op. 7
Lambert, ‘Rochers, vous êtes sourds’ from 9ème Livre d’airs de différents auteurs
Lully, Je languis nuit et jour’ from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Marin Marais Prélude No. 92 and Allemande in G
Marais, Prélude No. 92 and Allemande in G
Lambert, Airs’ from Ombre de mon Amant - Vos mespris chaque jour
Du Buisson, ‘Plainte sur la mort de Monsieur Lambert’ from 9ème Livre d’Airs sérieux et à boire
Lully, ‘Espoir si cher et si doux’ from Atys - Songes d’Atys (trans. Robert de VIsée)
d'Ambruys, ‘Le doux silence de nos bois’ from Livre d’airs du sieur d’Ambruis
Lully, ‘Plainte italienne’ from Psyché
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Thibault Roussel, Theorbo
Mathilde Vialle, Bass Viol

NOSPR Concert Hall, Katowice

RIAS Kammerchor
Buy tickets
Dering, Factum est silentium
Dering, Ave verum corpus
Dering, Gaudent in coelis
Dering, Ardens est cor meum
Philips, Ascendit Deus
Philips, Ave Verum Corpus
Philips, Cantantibus Organis
Philips, Gaudent in coelis
Philips, Ave Jesu Christe
Philips, Ecce vicit Leo
Tallis, Ave verum corpus
Tallis, Quomodo cantabimus
Tallis, Ne irascaris, Domine
de Monte, Super flumina Babylonis
RIAS Kammerchor
Petteri Pitko, Organ
Wed 16 May at 19:30

Hereford Cathedral, Hereford

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Thu 17 May at 19:30

Llandaff Cathedral, Cardiff

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Fri 18 May at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Dowland, Berkeley, Debussy
Dowland, Lachrimae or Seaven Teares
Berkeley, Sonatina, Op.52 no.1
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie in B flat major, for clarinet and piano
Jamie Torrance, Guitar
Jonathan Parkin, Clarinet
Sebastian Stanley, Piano

Basilika St Cyriakus, Duderstadt

Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Buy tickets
Works by Purcell
Works by Handel
Works by Byrd
Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Stephen Darlington, Conductor
Fri 18 May at 19:15
Claude Le Jeune: Le Printemps
Buy tickets
Le Jeune, Le Printemps
Doulce Mémoire
Denis Raisin Dadre, Conductor
Cécile Achille, Soprano
Clara Coutouly, Soprano
Matthieu Peyrègne, Countertenor
Hugues Primard, Tenor
Matthieu Le Levreur, Baritone
Marc Busnel, Bass
Pascale Boquet, Lute
Bérengère Sardin, Harp
Myriam Ropars, Viola da Gamba
Etienne Floutier, Viola da Gamba
Elsa Frank, Recorder
Johanne Maître, Recorder
Jérémie Papasergio, Recorder
Fri 18 May at 19:30

Truro Cathedral, Truro

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Fri 18 May at 19:30

Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London

© London Oratory Schola
Music for Ascension sung by the boys of the London Oratory Schola
Buy tickets
Victoria, Missa Ascendens Christus
Philips, Ascendit Deus
Stanford, Coelos Ascendit Hodie, Op.38 no.2
Gowers, Viri Galilaei
Schola Cantorum of the London Oratory School
Ben Bloor, Organ
Charles Cole, Conductor
Fri 18 May at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Richard Goode
Byrd, My Lady Nevells Booke (2 pavians and a galliard)
Bach, English Suite no. 6 in D minor, BWV811
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Debussy, Préludes: Book 2
Richard Goode, Piano
Fri 18 May at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Hespèrion XXI: Tous les Matins du Monde
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme, LWV43: Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme: Air des Espagnols
Lully, Le bourgeois gentilhomme: Chaconne des Scaramouches, Trivelins et Arlequins
Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe le fils, Fantaisie en Rondeau
Sainte-Colombe, Les Pleurs
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre IV: La Rêveuse
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre IV: L'Arabesque
Sainte-Colombe, Concert à deux violes esgales, Concert XLI: Le Retour
Marais, Pièces de viole, Livre III: Excerpts
Couperin, Les Concerts Royaux no. 2 in D major: Prélude
Couperin, Les Concerts Royaux no. 2 in D major: Prélude
Works by Couperin
Couperin, Les Goûts réunis, 3e Concert: Muzettes I-II
Sainte-Colombe, Concert XLIV, Tombeau les Regrets: Excerpts
Demachy, Prélude in D minor
Marais, Les Voix Humaines in D major, for viola da gamba and continuo
Marais, Les Folies d'Espagne
Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba, Conductor
Christophe Coin, Viol
Michael Behringer, Harpsichord
Rolf Lislevand, Theorbo
Sat 19 May at 19:30

Exeter Cathedral, Exeter

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor

Aula der Universität Göttingen, Göttingen

Stiftungskonzert 2018 - Midori Seiler
Buy tickets
Works by Muffat
Works by Biber
Midori Seiler, Violin
Christian Rieger, Harpsichord
Sun 20 May at 15:30

Old Baptist Chapel, Tewkesbury

Dancing with Bach - an introduction to baroque music for violin
Works by Bach
Works by Biber
Works by von Westhoff
Alice Earll, Violin
Mon 21 May at 19:30

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Richter János102 - The Sacred Wagner
Richter János102 - The Sacred Wagner
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Liebesmahl der Apostel (The Love meal of the Apostles), WWV 69
Wagner, Rienzi, der Letze der Tribunen: Allmächt'ger Vater
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Allmächt'ge Jungfrau, hör mein Flehen
Palestrina, Stabat Mater (Orch Wagner)
Wagner, Parsifal (Extracts)
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
István Kovácsházi, Tenor
Eszter Sümegi, Soprano
Judit Németh, Alto
Levente Molnár, Baritone
András Palerdi, Bass
Hungarian State Opera Chorus
Hungarian Army Male Choir
Hungarian Radio Choir
Hungarian National Choir