Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Contemporary

homepages
Contemporary
Mon 23 Jul at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 2: Jean Rondeau
Buy tickets
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Prelude in A minor
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin, Book 3 – excerpts
Risser, Furakèla (BBC commission: world premiere)
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Sarabande ‘La lugubre’; Chaconne ‘La Favorite’
Royer, Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La sensible; La marche des Scythes
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Mon 23 Jul at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 12: Beethoven, Shostakovich & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Overture ‘Coriolan’
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Norman, New Work (UK premiere)
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Heredia, Ensalada
Visée, Chaconne in G major, for theorbo
Rossi, Toccata Settima
Davis, Blue in Green
Vloeimans, Balkan Spirits
van Kesteren, Franck
Vloeimans, Almaladdin
van Veenendaal, Terry's Turtle Tank
van Veenendaal, Mal de Terre
Vloeimans, Summersault
Azmeh, Wedding
Calefax
Eric Vloeimans, Trumpet
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Stefan Asbury conducts the Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Facsimile - Choreographic Essay for Orchestra
Gandolfi, Other (Commisioned Premiere)
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Stefan Asbury, Conductor
Jul 23

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Erdbeben.Träume
World première
Hosokawa, Erdbeben.Träume
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Esther Dierkes, Josephe Asteron
Dominic Große, Jeronimo
Sophie Marilley, Elvire
André Morsch, Fernando Ormez
Josefin Feiler, Constanze
Torsten Hofmann, Pedrillo
Benjamin Williamson, Anführer der sadistischen Knaben
Sachiko Hara, Philipp
Sergio Morabito, Director
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
Mon 23 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Alban Gerhardt and Vikingur Olafsson
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 3 in G minor, BWV1029
Hillborg, Duo for cello and piano (UK première)
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Tue 24 Jul at 18:15
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Schubert's last lesson
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Harbison, November 19, 1928
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Roope Gröndahl, Piano
Abel Puustinen, Violin
Annariina Jokela, Violin
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
Naoko Ichihashi, Piano
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
Karolina Weltrowska, Violin
Ralph Szigeti, Viola
Tuomas Lehto, Cello
Jul 24, Aug 04, 07

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

Mission Impossible...for hobbits, wizards, warriors and pirates
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter
Rota, Theme from Amarcord
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Schifrin, Film music from Mission Impossible
Badelt, Film music from Pirates of the Caribbean
Shore, Film music from Lord of the Rings
International Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30

Gore Place, Waltham

Carriage House Concert: Cochran Wrenn Duo
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Sonatina for flute and guitar, Op.205
Bach, Flute Sonata in E major, BWV1035
Borne, Fantasie Brillante sur Carmen
Schocker, Caution to the Wind
Chenette, Jonathan, Fast Track
Leisner, El Coco
Bonnie Cochran, Flute
Bryan Wrenn, Guitar
Cochran Wrenn Duo
Wed 25 Jul at 13:00

The Wallace Collection, London

Lunchtime Recital: Abner Jairo Ortiz García
Lunchtime Recital: Abner Jairo Ortiz García
Buy tickets
Gutiérrez Heras, Canción en el puerto
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Bridge, Berceuse, H.8
Bridge, Serenade, H.23
Britten, Cello Suite no. 1, Op.72
Toussaint, Tango
Márquez, Danzón no. 5
Abner Jairo Ortiz García, Cello
Maksim Stsura, Piano
Wed 25 Jul at 16:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Lucas Debargue
Lucas Debargue
Buy tickets
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 7: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 7: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 4: Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.5
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Wed 25 Jul at 19:30

Ayr Town Hall, Ayr

NYOS Senior Orchestra Summer Concert <br>The Power of Nature
NYOS Senior Orchestra Summer Concert
The Power of Nature
Buy tickets
Bax, Tintagel
Higdon, River Sings a Song to Trees
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
NYOS Senior Orchestra
Catherine Larsen-Maguire, Conductor
Wed 25 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Adams, Doctor Atomic Symphony
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Hugh Wolff, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Wed 25 Jul at 20:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

"The taste of spring is always new"
Buy tickets
Dragony, Lángrózsa song cycle (world première)
Enescu, Violin Sonata no. 3 in A minor "dans le caractère populaire roumain", Op.25
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Katalin Kokas, Violin
Alexandre Dimcevski, Viola
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
Melinda Fellegi, Piano
Lilla Horti, Soprano
József Balog, Piano
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
Dmitry Smirnov, Violin
Yuri Zhislin, Viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, Cello
Alexander Ullman, Piano
Thu 26 Jul at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Barts Choir presents Todd's Mass in Blue
Todd, Mass in Blue
Shearing, Songs and Sonnets of Shakespeare
Lee, After Shakespeare (Premiére)
Barts Choir
Ivor Setterfield, Conductor
Chris Lee, Piano
Luke Annesley, Saxophone
Rod Young, Drums
Joe Pettitt, Bass
Joanna Forbes L'Estrange, Soprano
Thu 26 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Festival of Contemporary Music BSO Artistic Partner Thomas Adès, director Chamber Music
Nørgard, Voyage into the Golden Screen
Leith, Dream Horse (TMC Commission; world premiere)
Coll, Four Iberian Miniatures
Krausas, Analemma
Nancarrow, Studies nos. 2, 3c, 5, 9 (arr. Yvar Mikhashoff)
Jul 27, Aug 02, 07, 16
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Doctor Atomic
Doctor Atomic
New production
Buy tickets
Adams, Doctor Atomic
Santa Fe Opera
Matthew Aucoin, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
David Gropman, Set Designer
Julia Bullock, Kitty Oppenheimer
Ryan McKinny, J. Robert Oppenheimer
Daniel Okulitch, General Leslie Groves
Meredith Arwady, Pasqualita
Ben Bliss, Robert Wilson
Timothy Mix, Frank Hubbard

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Ben Smith (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Ben Smith (piano)
Ferneyhough, Lemma Icon Epigram
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Miller, Philip the Wanderer
Lachenmann, Marche fatale
Ben Smith, Piano
Fri 27 Jul at 20:00
Jurmala Festival

Dzintaru Koncertzāle: Great Hall, Jūrmala

Jūrmala Festival. Broadway night
Jūrmala Festival. Broadway night
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera (excerpts)
Lloyd Webber, Sounds of Music (excerpts)
Lloyd Webber, Jesus Christ Superstar (excerpts)
Works by Bernstein
Robert Purvis, Conductor
Jurmala Festival Orchestra
Jul 27, Aug 01, 09

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

Great Musicals...from Broadway to Trastevere and Pigalle
Rodgers, The Sound of Music
Bernstein, West Side Story: excerpts
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: suite
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Arlen, Film music from The Wizard of Oz
Menken, Film music from Beauty and the Beast: Suite
Hurwitz, Film music from La La Land
International Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
Fri 27 Jul at 18:00

Allhelgonakyrkan, Stockholm

Chiaroscuro Quartet
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080 (1,3,4,9)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 2 in G major, Op.18 no.2
Pärt, Summa
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.12
Chiaroscuro Quartet
Fri 27 Jul at 19:30

Maria-Magdalenen-Kirche, Templin

Organ Duo Recital
Mozart, Fantasia in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K608
Baigent, A quiet pavan, with canons
Handel, Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 no.4, HWV 292
Sweelinck, Variations on Onder een linde groen
Leighton, Martyrs (Dialogues on a Scottish Psalm-Tune), Op.73
Karg-Elert, Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Op.65 no.64
Bovet, Hamburger Totentanz, Op.136 no.3
Soler, Concerto in C major for two organs
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Imperial March
Bertie Baigent, Organ
Robert Smith, Organ
Sat 28 Jul at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Ilya Gringolts
Ilya Gringolts
Buy tickets
Paganini, 24 Caprices for unaccompanied violin, Op.1
Sciarrino, Sei Capricci
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Sat 28 Jul at 19:30

Britt Pavilion, Jacksonville

Britt Orchestra: Brahms & Sasha Cooke
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Works by Bates
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Britt Orchestra
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 28 Jul at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Last Night of the Welsh Proms
Last Night of the Welsh Proms
Buy tickets
Suppe, Leichte Kavallerie (Light Cavalry): overture
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a: excerpts
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Mealor, Concerto for Euphonium
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Rossini, Guillaume Tell: Galop
Offenbach, Orpheus in the Underworld: excerpts
Owain Arwel Hughes, Conductor
David Childs, Euphonium
Sat 28 Jul at 19:30

Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität: Große Aula, Munich

Konzert zum 5-Jährigen Bestehen von MünchenKlang
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Jenkins, The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
MünchenKlang Orchester
MünchenKlang Chor
Thomas Hefele, Conductor
Sat 28 Jul at 20:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

"At the golden fountain of youth"
Buy tickets
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Haydn
Works by Mozart
Zombola, Fellegi-dalok (world première)
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra
Artists of the Festival Academy and winners of the International Violin Competition
Dmitry Smirnov, Violin
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
Razvan Popovici, Viola
László Fenyö, Cello
Lilla Horti, Soprano
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Yuri Zhislin, Viola
Natalie Clein, Cello
Zsolt Fejérvári, Double Bass
José Gallardo, Piano
Sat 28 Jul at 11:00

Congress Centrum, Villach

Trio Catch - Ohrknacker
Works by Pesson
Trio Catch
Sat 28 Jul at 14:00

Courtyard Theatre, Coulsdon

Music for a Summer Afternnon
Wood, Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Jenkins, Palladio
Portnoy, Theme to TV show Cheers: Where everybody knows your name
Trenet, Beyond the Sea
Beckenham Concert Band
Sat 28 Jul at 18:00

Hochmeisterkirche, Berlin

Woodstock Chamber Choir – Sommer Benefizkonzert Hochmeisterkirche Berlin
Handel, In the Lord put I my trust; Chandos Anthem No. 2, HWV 247
Elgar, Sea Pictures - song cycle for contralto and orchestra, Op.37
Harris, Most glorious Lord of life
Gardiner, Evening Hymn
Burleigh, My Lord, What a Mornin'
Goodall, The Lord is My Shepherd (Psalm 23)
Pearsall, O who will o'er the downs so free
Janequin, A ce joli mois de mai
Morley, Now is the month of Maying
Shearing, Live with me and be my love
Shearing, When daffodils begin to peer
Shearing, Who is Sylvia
L'Estrange, Early one morning (O Waly, Waly)
Woodstock Chamber Choir
Paul Ingram, Conductor
Sat 28 Jul at 19:00

Christ and St Stephen's Church, New York City

Chelsea Opera & Kindred Spirits present What Are We Doing to Our World?
Phillips, What are we doing to our world?
Leonarda Priore, Mezzo-soprano
Sat 28 Jul at 19:00

Marktplatz, Rottenburg am Neckar

Open Air Rottenburg
Sibelius, Finlandia hymn, Op.113 no.12
Debussy, Petite Suite
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Williams, Film music from Star Wars
Agata Szymczewska, Violin
Anja Bihlmaier, Conductor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Sat 28 Jul at 20:00

Congress Centrum, Villach

Trio Catch
Works by Pesson
Works by Juon
Works by Borowski
Works by Brahms
Trio Catch
Sat 28 Jul at 20:00

Spectrum, New York City

Sonorous Brushes
Debussy, Etude no. 6 pour les 8 doigts
Debussy, Étude no. 3 pour les quartes
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 11: Les tierces alternées
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Durieux, Pour tous ceux qui tombent – Hommage à RAVEL
Ravel, Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Messiaen, Cantéyodjayâ, for solo piano
Kapuściński, Calligraphies for Ziqi (US Premiere)
Kapuściński, Side Effects
Jenny Q. Chai, Piano
Sun 29 Jul at 13:00 and 17:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Proms 19 & 20: Ten Pieces Prom III
Buy tickets
Works by Andrew
Works by Bates
Works by Chevalier de Saint-George
Works by Copland
Works by Dvořák
Works by Elgar
Works by Orff
Works by Purcell
Works by Sibelius
Works by Stravinsky
Works by Tchaikovsky
Naomi Wilkinson, Presenter
Ten Pieces Children's Choir
BBC Singers
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Sun 29 Jul at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Rencontres inédites II
Rencontres inédites II
Buy tickets
Schumann C., 3 Romances for Violin and Piano, Op.22
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Trifonov, Piano Quintet
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Vilde Frang, Violin
Kirill Troussov, Violin
Nobuko Imai, Viola
Ori Kam, Viola
Clemens Hagen, Cello
Kian Soltani, Cello
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sun 29 Jul at 17:00

St Mary's Cathedral, Fürstenwalde

Recital on the 1967/2005 Schuke Organ
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "Grand" in E Minor, BWV548
Vaughan Williams, Prelude on 'Rhosymedre'
Stanford, Fantasia and Toccata in D minor, Op.57
Rubbra, Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Cyril Scott, Op.69
Howells, Saraband (in modo elegiaco)
Messiaen, Le banquet céleste, for solo organ
Pärt, Annum per annum
Baigent, A quiet pavan, with canons
Dennehy, Work for Organ
Gárdonyi, Mozart Changes
Robert Smith, Organ
Mon 30 Jul at 11:30
Three Choirs Festival

Holy Trinity Church, Hereford

© c Patrick Allen
James Gilchrist: The Solitary Pilgrim
Buy tickets
Purcell, O Solitude, Z 406
Schumann C., 6 Lieder, Op.13
Schubert, Einsamkeit (Mayrhofer), D.620
Dove, Under Alter'd Skies
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Mon 30 Jul at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at … Cadogan Hall 3: Ancient Rituals and New Tales
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Wells, Rhapsody for solo oud
Joseph Tawadros, Oud
Mon 30 Jul at 14:45
Three Choirs Festival

Hereford Cathedral, Hereford

© c Chris O Donovan
Elgar, They are at rest
Tavener, Song for Athene
Gurney, Since I believe in God
Rasch, A Foreign Field Psalm (premiere)
Bingham, A Walk With Ivor Gurney
Howells, Take him, earth, for cherishing
Vaughan Williams, Valiant for truth
Parry, Songs of Farewell
Schoenberg, Friede auf Erden, Op.13
Tenebrae
Nigel Short, Director
Mon 30 Jul at 17:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Debargue & Brahms
Debargue & Brahms
Buy tickets
Debargue, Trio for piano and strings
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Kirill Troussov, Violin
Kian Soltani, Cello
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Mon 30 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 21: An Alpine Symphony
Buy tickets
Mozart, Notturno in D major, K286
Haas, Concerto grosso No. 1
Strauss R., An Alpine Symphony
Hornroh Modern Alphorn Quartet
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
Mon 30 Jul at 20:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Brooklyn Rider
Brooklyn Rider
Buy tickets
Mozart, String Quartet in G major, K387
Works by Jacobsen
Glass, String Quartet no. 7
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Brooklyn Rider
Jul 30

Old Christ Church, Liverpool

Nepomuk
Webb, Nepomuk (Concert performance)
Project Nepomuk
Barry G Webb, Conductor
Rachel Abbott, Soprano
Joseph Spratt, Tenor
Timothy Bagley, Bass
Oliver Gildea, Baritone
Project Nepomuk Orchestra and Chorus Ensemble
Mon 30 Jul at 17:00

Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville

Beethoven, Zhao, Shostakovich
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 27 in E minor, Op.90
Zhao, Moon Over Guan Mountain
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
István Várdai, Cello
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Daniel de Borah, Piano
Karin Schaupp, Guitar
Claire Edwardes, Vibraphone
Tobias Breider, Viola
Mon 30 Jul at 19:30

Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville

Sollima, Schubert, Messiaen
Sollima, Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Guy Johnston, Cello
Timothy Young, Piano
Goldner Quartet
Mon 30 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Festival of Contempory Music BSO Artistic Partner Thomas Adès, director Thomas Adès conducts the Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra featuring pianist Kirill Gerstein
Ruders, Thus Saw Saint John
Adès, In Seven Days
Barry, Diner
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 3
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellows, Conductor
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Tue 31 Jul at 11:00
Three Choirs Festival

Hereford Cathedral, Hereford

© c Jean-Francois Badias
Celebrity Organ Recital: Olivier Latry
Buy tickets
Bach, Prelude and Fugue "St Anne" in E Flat Major, BWV552
Franck, Chorale no. 2 in B minor
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Arr. Alexandre Cellier)
Dupré, Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op.7 no.3
Alain, Postlude pour l'office des Complies
Escaich, Evocation II
Olivier Latry, Organ
Tue 31 Jul at 15:00
Three Choirs Festival

Holy Trinity Church, Hereford

© c Chris Stock
Gould Piano Trio
Buy tickets
Ireland, Phantasie Trio
Watkins, New work (premiere, festival co-commission)
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Robert Plane, Clarinet
Gould Piano Trio

Westminster Abbey, London

Vincent Dubois
Buy tickets
Mozart, Fantasia in F minor for a Mechanical Clock, K608 (trans. Dupré)
Brahms, Rhapsody in B minor, Op.79 no.1 (trans. Dubois)
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre (trans. Lemare)
Vierne, Symphony no. 2 in E minor for solo organ, Op.20
Dubois, Improvisation
Vincent Dubois, Organ