Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Contemporary

homepages
Contemporary
Apr 26, 29

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Hrůša dirigiert Widmann
World première
Buy tickets
Janáček, Žárlivost (Jealousy)
Widmann, Das heiße Herz
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Widmann, Other (Uraufführung einer Zugabe)
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Thu 26 Apr at 13:05
Organ Series, Americana '18
Buy tickets
Andriessen, Thema met variaties
Alain, Choral dorien
Bach, Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major, BWV564
Bolcom, What a friend we have in Jesus
Bartók, Little suite for organ
Tailleferre, Nocturne
Preston, Alleluyas
Stephen Farr, Organ
Thu 26 Apr at 19:00

Temple Church, London

Outcry Ensemble
Outcry Ensemble
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10
Gaunt, New Commission
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Outcry Ensemble
James Henshaw, Conductor
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune ( arr. L. Borwick/G. Copeland)
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 19:30

Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre, Malvern

Malvern Concert Club
Malvern Concert Club
Buy tickets
Elgar, Andante and Allegro for oboe and string trio
Moeran, Fantasy Quartet for oboe and strings
Mozart, Adagio in C major for oboe and piano, K 580a
Britten, Phantasy, oboe quartet, Op.2
Knussen, Cantata (Triptych, part 3), Op.15
Berkeley, String Trio
Mozart, Quartet in F for Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello, K370 (K368b)
Britten Oboe Quartet, Quartet
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

Symphonic Dances and Seascapes
Symphonic Dances and Seascapes
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Pelēcis, Endorphin Music
Vella, Rebbieħa
Shor, Overture "Crystal Palace"
Shor, Seascapes, for violin and orchestra
Ray Chen, Violin
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
Apr 26, 27, 28, 29 mat

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

John Williams returns
Works by Williams
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, Conductor
Thu 26 Apr at 18:30 and 21:00

Lincoln Center, Rose Building: Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Studio, New York City

New Music
Winkelmann, Quadriga
Andres, PIano Quintet
Henze, Sonatina for violin and piano
Pärt, Fratres
Gloria Chien, Piano
Schumann Quartett
Erik Schumann, Violin
Ken Schumann, Violin
Liisa Randalu, Viola
Mark Schumann, Cello
Apr 26, 27 mat, 28

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

The Pines of Rome
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 5 in F major, "Egyptian," Op.103
Connesson, E chiario nella valle il fiume appare
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, Conductor
Apr 26, 27

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Adès, Mozart, Debussy
Adès, Three Studies from Couperin
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Debussy, Images, for orchestra
Berliner Philharmoniker
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Wenzel Fuchs, Clarinet
Apr 26, 29 mat, May 21, 26, Jun 09, 16, 25

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Der Gefangene / Das Gehege
New production
Dallapiccola, Il Prigioniero
Rihm, Das Gehege
Oper Stuttgart
Franck Ollu, Conductor
Andrea Breth, Director
Martin Zehetgruber, Set Designer
Jacques Reynaud, Costume Designer
Angeles Blancas, La Madre (the mother), Die Frau
John Graham-Hall, Grand Inquisitor, Il Carceriere (the jailer)
Georg Nigl, Il Prigioniero (the Prisoner)
Alexander Koppelmann, Lighting Designer
Johannes Knecht, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sergio Morabito, Dramaturgy
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Apr 26, 27, 28, 29

Theater Reutlingen Die Tonne, Reutlingen

Kammeroper: Through Roses
Neikrug, Through Roses (Kammeroper)
Frank Zacher, Conductor
Hoffmann, Thomas B., Actor
Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Thu 26 Apr at 19:00

Church of the Intercession: Crypt, New York City

The Crypt Sessions: John Holiday
Handel, Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40: excerpts
Debussy, Romance
Poulenc, Banalités: Hôtel
Hahn, Si mes vers
Hahn, Vingt Mélodies: no. 8 "Offrande"
Hahn, A Chloris
Bonds, Three Dream Portraits
Works by Johnson, Hall
Morrison, Chamber Music
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Suessdorf, Karl, Moonlight in Vermont
Monk, Round Midnight
Waller, Ain't Misbehavin'
Cole, Straighten up and fly right
Howard, Fly me to the Moon
John Holiday, Countertenor
Neeki Bey, Piano
Kevin J. Miller, Piano
Thu 26 Apr at 20:00

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Tales and Legends of the North
Programme to include:
Works by Sibelius
Lizée, Other (new work)
Louie, Other (new work)
John Storgårds, Conductor
Evie Mark, Inuit throat singer
Samian, Vocals
Apr 27, 28 mat

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Chopin, Adès
Buy tickets
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Adès, Totentanz
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Jennifer Johnston, Mezzo-soprano
Mark Stone, Baritone
Fri 27 Apr at 19:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

Royal Albert Hall Presents Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets™ in Concert
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
BBC Concert Orchestra
Justin Freer, Conductor
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Cēsis Concert Hall, Cēsis

Vicky Chow
Reich, Piano Counterpoint
Vicky Chow, Piano
Fri 27 Apr at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Hrůša dirigiert Widmann
Première
Buy tickets
Janáček, Žárlivost (Jealousy)
Widmann, Das heiße Herz
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Widmann, Other (Uraufführung einer Zugabe)
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Upper Chapel, Sheffield

Sound Laboratory: Crippled Symmetry
Feldman, Crippled Symmetry
Richard Craig, Flute
Damien Harron, Percussion
Philip Thomas, Piano
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon

Nash Ensemble
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Mozart, Quartet in G minor for Piano and Strings, K478
Weir, Distance and Enchantment
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Nash Ensemble
Benjamin Nabarro, Violin
Lawrence Power, Viola
Adrian Brendel, Cello
Ian Brown, Piano
Fri 27 Apr at 19:30

United Reformed Church, Romsey, Romsey

Romsey Chamber Music 2018 Mila Piano Trio
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 5 in D major "Ghost", Op.70 no.1
Banting, The Small Hunter
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Laura Rickard, Violin
Cliona Ni Choileain, Cello
Ziteng Fan, Piano
Apr 28, Jun 09

Latvian National Opera, Riga

The Rose of Turaida
The Rose of Turaida
New Production
Buy tickets
Liepiņš, The Rose of Turaida
Latvian National Opera
Mārtiņš Ozoliņš, Conductor
Mārtiņš Vilkārsis, Set Designer
Jolanta Rimkute, Costume Designer
Laura Teivāne, May
Marlēna Keine, May
Julija Vasiljeva, May
Jānis Apeinis, Adam Jakubowsky
Rihards Mačanovskis, Adam Jakubowsky
Juris Ādamsons, Adam Jakubowsky
Dana Bramane, The Mage
Sonora Vaice, The Mage
Armands Siliņš, Greif
Krišjānis Norvelis, Greif
Raimonds Bramanis, Victor Heil
Juris Jope, Victor Heil
Ilona Bagele, Lūzma
Laura Grecka, Lūzma
Mihail Chulpaev, Brukūzītis
Viesturs Jansons, Brukūzītis
Kalvis Kalniņš, Peter Skudritz
Rihards Millers, Peter Skudritz
Latvian National Opera Orchestra
Apr 28, 29, May 05, 06 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

A Streetcar Named Desire
A Streetcar Named Desire
Buy tickets
A Streetcar Named Desire (Marianna Venekei)
Hungarian National Ballet
Dániel Erdélyi, Conductor
Gergely Zöldy, Set Designer
Bianca Imelda Jeremias, Costume Designer
Sat 28 Apr at 16:00
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Beamish, String Quartet no. 3 "Reed Stanzas"
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 10 in E flat major "Slavonic", Op.51
Elias String Quartet
Sat 28 Apr at 19:00

Cēsis Concert Hall, Cēsis

Peteris Vasks Festival | Distant Light
Peteris Vasks Festival | Distant Light
Buy tickets
Vasks, Concerto for violin and strings ''Tala Gaisma'' (Distant light)
Vasks, Symphony for strings, "Voices"
Sinfonietta Rīga
Juha Kangas, Conductor
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

© Felipe Pagani
Adams' The Wound-Dresser & the UK premiere of Harris's Face
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Adams, The Wound-Dresser
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Allison Bell, Soprano
Anthony Gregory, Tenor
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
BBC Singers
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

The World Encompassed
The World Encompassed
Buy tickets
Works by Gough
Works by Parsons
Works by Picforth
Works by Tavener
Fretwork

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

The romantic violin
The romantic violin
Buy tickets
Bizet, Carmen: excerpts
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Shor, Flight of a Falcon
Salvatore Accardo, Violin
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
Sat 28 Apr at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

London Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Grime, Neues Werk
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sat 28 Apr at 12:15

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Sound Laboratory: Rare Earth
Ker, New work (untitled) (world première)
Ferneyhough, In Nomine a 3
André, iv 2
Poppe, Zwölf
Lucas Fels, Cello
Sat 28 Apr at 15:00

Old House Barn, Colchester

New music for two harpsichords
Bellis, Mark, A prelude and two fugues (world première)
Blustin, Idle thoughts of owls (world première)
Bozicevic, A thousand pines, One Moon
Chapman, Theresa, Conversations (world première)
Davis, D. Edward, daybook (world première)
Oates, Elements (world première)
Snyder, Spring Rounds (world première)
de Azevedo Souza, José Jesus, Looking Back (world première)
Thorne, Dap dap da da dap (world première)
Watkins, Passacaglia – Low water (world première)
Wilson, Ian B., Tarantella (world première)
Zwicki, Rasmus, Counterfeit (world première)
Francis Knights, Harpsichord
Dan Tidhar, Harpsichord
Sat 28 Apr at 19:00

Hudson Hall, Hudson

Seraph Brass Asteria Tour 2018
Orth, Leaguered in Fire, Lagooned in Gold (Commissioned for Seraph Brass)
McMichael, Asteria (Commissioned for Seraph Brass)
Mary Bowden, Trumpet
Jean Laurenz, Trumpet
Rachel Velvikis, French horn
Hana Beloglavec, Trombone
Joanna Ross Hersey, Tuba
Seraph Brass
Sat 28 Apr at 19:00

St Mary-le-Bow, London

A Patchwork Requiem
Verdi, Requiem: Introit
Duruflé, Requiem: Kyrie
Gregorian, Dies irae
Mozart, Requiem: Recordare, Confutatis and Lacrymosa
Fauré, Requiem: Offertory and Hostias
Brahms, A German Requiem: How Lovely Are Thy Dwellings Fair
Chilcott, Requiem: Pie Jesu
Daley, Requiem: In Remembrance
Verdi, Messa da Requiem: Sanctus
Jenkins, The Armed Man: Benedictus
Goodall, Requiem: Agnus Dei
Rutter, Requiem: Lux aeterna
Victoria, Requiem: Libera me
Fauré, Requiem: In paradisum
Tamesis Chamber Choir
Simon Dinsdale, Organ
Louise Rapple Moore, Conductor
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30

Firth Hall, Sheffield

Forged in Sheffield: Sheffield University Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Jauffur, New work (untitled) (world première)
Adrian Moore, Conductor
Sheffield University Symphony Orchestra
Sat 28 Apr at 19:30
Anna Meredith: Varmints
Meredith, Varmints
Southbank Sinfonia
Simon Dobson, Conductor
Sat 28 Apr at 20:00
Kapustin, Villa-Lobos, Larsen, Liszt
Kapustin, Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano, Op.86
Villa-Lobos, Jet Whistle, for flute and cello
Larsen, Juba
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Misha Quint, Cello
Nora Lee Garcia, Flute
Theresa Bogard, Piano
Antonio Di Cristofano, Piano
Sun 29 Apr at 11:00
© Hans van der Woerd
Netherlands Radio Choir: Dvořák's Te Deum
Buy tickets
Dvořák, The Wood Dove, (Holoubek) Symphonic poem, Op.110
Vasks, The Fruit of Silence based on a text by Mother Teresa
Dvořák, Te Deum
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Olesya Golovneva, Soprano
Markus Butter, Baritone

Robert Samut Hall, Valletta

Khachaturian Trio
Khachaturian Trio
Buy tickets
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Variations of Nouneh
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Lullaby
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Dance of Karen and Nouneh
Khachaturian, Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Shor, Addio
Shor, Coming of Age
Shor, Farewell Nocturne
Shor, King Matt the First
Shor, Luxembourg Garden
Shor, Saint Elmo Barcarolle
Shor, Schubertango
Babadjanian, Nocturne
Khachaturian Trio
Apr 29, Jul 17

Schauspielhaus, Stuttgart

The Fab Five
Under the Surface (Roman Novitzky)
Or Noir (Fabio Adorisio)
Take Your Pleasure Seriously (Katarzyna Kozielska)
Skinny (Louis Stiens)
Almost Blue (Marco Goecke)
Stuttgart Ballet
Sun 29 Apr at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Ockeghem
Ockeghem, Sine nomia: Auszüge
Ockeghem, Fors seulement l'actente que je meure: Auszüge
Messiaen, Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum, for orchestra
Pärt, Orient and Occident
Ockeghem, Alma redemptoris mater
Ockeghem, Intemerata Dei Mater
des Prez, Déploration de Johannes Ockeghem: "Nymphes des boys"
Wagner, Parsifal: Prelude
Singer Pur
Hamburg Philharmonic
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Sun 29 Apr at 15:30

Romsey Town Hall, Romsey

Romsey Chamber Music 2018 Finale Concert: Brahms Sextet
Vaughan Williams, Phantasy Quintet
Banting, Crane Songs
Bartók, 44 Duos for Two Violins, Sz.98, BB104 ((Selection))
Brahms, String Sextet no. 2 in G major, Op.36
Emma Roijackers, Violin
Loureiro, Matilde, Violin
Laura Rickard, Violin
Rachel Maxey, Viola
Gerardo Mendez, Viola
Lydia Hillerudh, Cello
Ben Michaels, Cello
Sun 29 Apr at 19:30

SMU: Caruth Auditorium, Dallas

Silent Music: Music of the Holocaust
Pigovat, Silent Music
Haas, 4 Songs on Chinese Poetry
Klein, String Trio
Schulhoff, Sonata for Flute and Piano
Sargon, Shema (1988-Voices of Change Commission)
Unknown
Mon 30 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Redemptio
Ciclo Satélites: Redemptio
Buy tickets
Works by Victoria
Mouton, Obras
Palestrina, Obras
Works by Brahms
Works by Mendelssohn
Donostia, obras
Poulenc, Obras
Whitacre, Obras
Tormis, Obras
Penderecki, Obras
Analema Ensemble
Marco Antonio García de Paz, Choirmaster / chorus director

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

The Magic Cello
The Magic Cello
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Shor, Lament
Shor, Melancholy
Shor, Lonely Sail, for cello and orchestra
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Tigran Hakhnazaryan, Conductor
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
Apr 30, May 02, 04, 08, 11

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Obsidian Tear / Marguerite and Armand / Elite Syncopations
Obsidian Tear (Wayne McGregor)
Marguerite and Armand (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Elite Syncopations (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Alessandra Ferri, Dancer
Federico Bonelli, Dancer
Calvin Richardson, Dancer
Matthew Ball, Dancer
Vasko Vassilev, Violin
Robert Clark, Piano
Paul Kay, Dancer
Tristan Dyer, Dancer
Mon 30 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Pavel Kolesnikov
Lachenmann, Ein Kinderspiel: Schattentanz
Debussy, Children's Corner, suite
Chopin, Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.30 no.4
Chopin, Etude in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Couperin, Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
Lachenmann, Ein Kinderspiel: Filter-Schaukel
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Tue 1 May at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Mark Ehrenfried
Scarlatti, Toccata in C major K 423
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in A minor, K54
Loeillet, Lessons for the Harpsichord or Spinet
Sinding, Piano sonata op. 91 no. 1
Schubert, Ständchen, D.957d (arr. Liszt/Ehrenfried)
Ehrenfried, Serenade
Ehrenfried, Ouroboros
Mark Ehrenfried, Piano
Tue 1 May at 20:00

Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen

Hrůša dirigiert Widmann
Première
Buy tickets
Janáček, Žárlivost (Jealousy)
Widmann, Das heiße Herz
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Widmann, Other (Uraufführung einer Zugabe)
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valletta

The enchantment of the crystal sound
The enchantment of the crystal sound
Buy tickets
Camilleri, Malta Suite
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet Suites, Op.64
Penderecki, Polish Requiem: Chaconne
Shor, Verdiana
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Sergey Smbatyan, Conductor
Armenian State Symphony Orchestra
May 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05 mat, eve

Curve, Leicester

The Little Mermaid (World Première)
The Little Mermaid (David Nixon)
Northern Ballet