Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Baroque

homepages
Baroque
Oct 16

Minoritensaal, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Elb-Philharmonie
Buy tickets
Telemann, Tafelmusik Part III: Concerto in E flat major for two horns, strings and basso continuo, TWV 54:Es1
Bach, Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV42: Sinfonia
Bach C.P.E., Cembalokonzert in c, Wq 43/4
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Eva-Maria Pollerus, Harpsichord
recreationBAROCK
Christian Binde, French horn
Oct 16, 17

Conservatoire national supérieur d'art dramatique: Salle du Premier Conservatoire, Paris

Derniers feux de Venise et de Naples
Vivaldi, In furore iustissimae irae, RV 626
Scarlatti, Air pour contralto « Mascheratevi, o miei sdegni » extrait de l’oratorio Cain, o Il primo omicidio
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, RV 157
Galuppi, Air pour soprano « Dominus a dextris » extrait d’un Dixit Dominus
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Le Palais Royal
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30

Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Ellipsis Ensemble and James Gilchrist
Handel, Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74: Eternal Source of Light Divine
Mathias, Sonatina for flute and piano
Vaughan Williams, Ten Blake Songs
Fauré, Sicilienne, for cello and piano, Op.78
Korth, War's Embers
Panufnik, The Generation of Love
Telemann, Fantasia no. 6 in D minor for flute
Quilter, Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Dring, It was a lover and his lass
Ellipsis Trio
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Tue 16 Oct at 19:30
Bach, Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh! - hymn, BWV478
Nystedt, Immortal Bach
Bach, The Musical Offering (Musikalisches Opfer), BWV1079 (Excerpts)
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
Williams, Enough for solo oboe
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Roderick Williams, Baritone, Director
Alexandra Wood, Director
City of London Sinfonia
The Epiphoni Consort
James Sparks, Spoken word
Oct 17 mat, 18, 21

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

© Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - A London Symphony
Buy tickets
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745 ((Orch. Manze for wind and brass))
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Jian Wang, Cello
Wed 17 Oct at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Capriccio Stravagante
Capriccio Stravagante
Buy tickets
Farina, Capriccio Stravagante
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Muffat, Concerto grosso no. 12 in G major "Propitia Sydera"
Bojan Čičić, Violin
RCM Baroque Orchestra
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

© David Ignaszewski
Juditha triumphans, de Vivaldi
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Juditha triumphans, RV 644
Marianne Beate Kielland, Mezzo-soprano
Rachel Redmond, Soprano
Marina de Liso, Alto
Lucía Martín-Cartón, Soprano
Kristin Mulders, Mezzo-soprano
La capella Reial de Catalunya
Lluis Vilamajó, Choirmaster / chorus director
Manfredo Kraemer, Violin
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, Conductor
Oct 17

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Beste Freunde – reloaded
Byrd, Sanctus
Purcell, Let the Night Perish "Job's Curse", Z 191
Tippett, Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "Sellinger's Round": Variation 2 "Lament"
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Haydn, Symphony no. 99 in E flat major
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin, Conductor
Oct 17, 19, 21, 23

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Bolshoi Opera
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Heather Engebretson, Alcina
Anna Gorbacheva, Alcina
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Katarina Bradić, Bradamante
Anna Aglatova, Morgana
Fabio Trümpy, Oronte
Grigory Shkarupa, Melisso
Alexei Korenevsky, Oberto
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Oct 17, 20, 24, 27, 31, Nov 03, 10, 17, 24, Dec 01, 05, 08, 12, 15, 19, 22, 29

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Meisterwerke des Barock – Vivaldi, Pergolesi & Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Bach
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Wed 17 Oct at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Points of Departure
Sierra, String Quartet no. 2
Southam, Song of the Varied Thrush for string quartet
Copland, Sextet, for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Saariaho, Nocturne for solo violin
Martinon, Sonatine pour violon seul
Matteis the Younger, Alia Fantasia for solo violin
Momenta Quartet
Stephen Gosling, Piano
Benjamin Fingland, Clarinet
Wed 17 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Aris Quartett
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus II
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus III
Bach, Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Aris Quartet
Anna Katharina Wildermuth, Violin
Noemi Zipperling, Violin
Caspar Vinzens, Viola
Lukas Sieber, Cello
Oct 18, 20, 21 mat

Jones Hall, Houston

Perlman Plays & Conducts
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120
Itzhak Perlman, Violin, Conductor
Houston Symphony
Oct 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Temple Church, London

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ellie Laugharne, Soprano
Susanna Fairbairn, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
William Towers, Countertenor
Benjamin Williamson, Countertenor
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tenor
Richard Dowling, Tenor
Frederick Long, Baritone
Andrew Slater, Bass-baritone
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30
Buxtehude, Trio Sonata in D minor, BuxWV 257
Telemann, Paris Quartet no. 6 in E minor, TWV 43:E4
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
The Bach Players
Marion Moonen, Flute
Nicolette Moonen, Violin
Reiko Ichise, Viola da Gamba
Silas Wollston, Harpsichord
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Víkingur Ólafsson - Mit packendem Zugriff
Víkingur Ólafsson - Mit packendem Zugriff
Buy tickets
Bach, Fantasia and fugue, BWV904
Bach, Aria variata in A Minor, BWV989
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D Major, BWV850
Bach, Concerto in D minor (after A. Marcello), BWV974
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.2 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach, Handel and Mozart by Candlelight
Mozart, Church Sonata in C, K263
Handel, Messiah, HWV 56: I know that my redeemer liveth
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Helen Lacey, Soprano
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Andrew Earis, Conductor
Oct 18, 22, Dec 01

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Oper Stuttgart
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Voxi Bärenklau, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Diana Haller, Ariodante
Ana Durlovski, Ginevra
Yuriy Mynenko, Polinesso
Josefin Feiler, Dalinda
Kai Kluge, Lurcanio
Matthew Brook, King of Scotland
Christopher Sokolowski, Odoardo
Sergio Morabito, Director
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Oct 18, 21, 23, Nov 01, 03, 07, 18, 23, Dec 16, 2019 Sep 13

Theater Basel, Basel

King Arthur
Purcell, King Arthur
Theater Basel
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Stephan Kimmig, Director
Katja Haß, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Elias Eilinghoff, King Arthur
Steffen Höld, Actor
Ensemble Theater Basel
Thu 18 Oct at 15:00

Church of St Mary, Totnes

Thomas Trotter, Organ, plays Bach, Rossini, & Widor
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in A Major, BWV536
Handel, Organ Concerto in D minor, Op.7 no.4, HWV 309
Ginastera, Toccata, villancico and fugue on B.A.C.H., Op.18
Best, Introduction, Variations & Finale
Widor, Organ Symphony no. 5 in F minor
Gounod, Funeral March of a Marionette
Rossini, La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Thomas Trotter, Organ
Thu 18 Oct at 19:30

Powderham Castle: Music Room, Exeter

The Next Generation: past winners of the Young Musicians Competition
Telemann, Fantasia no. 6 in D minor for flute
Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
Martin, Ballade, for flute and piano
Purcell, Sweeter than roses, Z 585
Schubert, Lachen und Weinen (Rückert), D.777
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht
Vaughan Williams, The House of Life: Silent Noon
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel: Song of the Dew Fairy
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Mein Herr Marquis "Laughing song"
Casadesus, Concerto in the style of JC Bach
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Debussy, Fêtes Galantes I: Clair de lune
Debussy, La plus que lente
Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango
Rosie Bowker, Flute
Wale, Mathilde, Soprano
Pritchard, Joseph, Cello
Johan Barnoin, Piano
Thu 18 Oct at 20:00

Alte Oper: Mozartsaal, Frankfurt am Main

Szymanowski Quartett & Martin Stadtfeld
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne (Arr. M. Stadtfeld)
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Szymanowski Quartet
Agata Szymczewska, Violin
Robert Kowalski, Violin
Vladimir Mykytka, Viola
Monika Leskovar, Cello
Martin Stadtfeld, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 12:15
Works by Couperin
Works by Marais
Works by Simpson
Daniel Holst, Viola da Gamba
Karl Nyhlin, Theorbo
Mariangiola Martello, Harpsichord
Olof Larsson, Viola da Gamba
Fri 19 Oct at 13:00

Kulturværftet, Helsingør (Elsinore)

The Morning We Were Shepherds
Playford, Young’s Delight
Lully, Chaconne
Aubert le Vieux, Amuzette IV
Playford, The English Dancing Master
Lully, Trios de la Chambre du Roi, LWV 35 (excerpts)
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

© Sim Canetty-Clarke
BBC Singers: Rameau & Lully
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Indes galantes (excerpts)
Rameau, Castor et Pollux (excerpts)
Rameau, In convertendo Dominus
Lully, Motet de la Paix "Jubilate Deo omnis terra" LWV77/16
Sofi Jeannin, Conductor
BBC Singers
Aakash Odedra, Dancer
Academy of Ancient Music
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

St Cecilia's Hall, Edinburgh

Armonico Tributo
Armonico Tributo
Buy tickets
Francesco, Navara, Sinfonia à 5 in C major
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Concerto Grosso no. 1 in D major
Biber, Sonata Representativa
Rosenmüller, Sonata da Camera: Sinfonia sesta
Biber, Balletti Lamentabile á 4
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Sonata no. 5 in G major
Dunedin Consort
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Handel, The Triumph of Time and Truth
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Katy Crompton, Soprano
Alex Chance, Countertenor
Nick Pritchard, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass
Edward Higginbottom, Conductor
Oxford Voices
Instruments of Time and Truth
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30
Bach, Violin Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne, arr. Brahms
Busoni, Fantasia after J.S. Bach, BWV 253
Schumann, Geistervariationen in E flat major, "Ghost Variations", WoO 24
Liszt, Transcr. from Wagner's Solemn March to the Holy Grail from Parsifal, S 450
Liszt, Fantasia and Fugue on "Ad nos, ad salutarem undam" S 259
Igor Levit, Piano
Oct 19, 21 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Handel, Vaughan Williams, Beethoven
Handel, Harp Concerto in B flat major, HWV 294
Vaughan Williams, 5 variants on Dives and Lazarus
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Coro del Teatro de Bellas Artes
Baltazar Juárez, Harp
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
James Burton, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 11:00

St Mary Magdalene Church, Barnstaple, Devon

Peter Facer, Oboe, & Johan Barnoin, Piano play Rubbra, Handel, Poulenc, Britten & Pasculli
Rubbra, Oboe Sonata, Op.100
Handel, Oboe Sonata, "Fitzwilliam" in B flat major, HWV 357
Poulenc, Sonata for oboe and piano
Britten, Temporal Variations
Pasculli, "Ricordo di Napoli" for oboe and strings
Peter Facer, Oboe
Johan Barnoin, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

King Georges Hall, Blackburn

Blackburn Classic's Season 2018-19
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 2 "A London Symphony"
Jian Wang, Cello
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

St George's Church, Dunster, Somerset

Stephen Kovacevich, Piano, plays Bach, Beethoven, Brahms and Schubert
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue no. 4 in C sharp minor, BWV849
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Brahms, Ballade for piano in B major, Op.10 no.4
Brahms, Intermezzo in B minor, Op.119 no.1
Brahms, Intermezzo in A flat major, Op.76 no.3
Brahms, Capriccio in D minor, Op.116 no.7
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Stephen Kovacevich, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Klavierabend David Greilsammer
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K213
Cage, Sonata XIV
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K141
Cage, Sonata XIII
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in E major, K531
Cage, Sonata XI
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K27
Cage, Sonata I
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K87
Cage, Sonata XII
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Kk175
Cage, Sonata XVI
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in E major, K380
Cage, Sonata V
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D major, K492
David Greilsammer, Piano
Fri 19 Oct at 19:30

Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot

Chamber Philharmonic Europe (String Orchestra)
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G minor, RV 157
Albinoni, Adagio in G Minor
Hummel, Trumpet concerto in E major (or E flat major)
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Fauré, Pavane in F sharp minor, Op.50
Holst, St Paul's Suite, Op.29 no.2
Chamber Philharmonic Europe
Oct 20 mat, 21 mat

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Giovanni Antonini HAYDN: "Military"
Giovanni Antonini HAYDN: "Military"
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, 2 recorder and bassoon in G minor, RV 577
Vivaldi, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Vivaldi, Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Haydn, Symphony no. 100 in G major "Military"
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart and Handel by Candlelight
Mozart and Handel by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Handel, Water Music, HWV 348-50: excerpts
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
LMA Orchestra
John Landor, Director
Thomas Gould, Violin
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

St Machar's Cathedral, Aberdeen

Armonico Tributo
Armonico Tributo
Buy tickets
Francesco, Navara, Sinfonia à 5 in C Major
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Concerto Grosso no. 1 in D major
Biber, Sonata Representativa
Rosenmüller, Sonate e Sinfonie da Camera [selections]
Biber, Balletti Lamentabile á 4
Muffat, Armonico Tributo: Sonata no. 5 in G major
Dunedin Consort
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Lancaster Priory, Lancaster

St Matthew Passion
St Matthew Passion
Buy tickets
Bach, St Matthew Passion, BWV244
Ellie Laugharne, Soprano
Susanna Fairbairn, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
William Towers, Countertenor
Benjamin Williamson, Countertenor
John-Colyn Gyeantey, Tenor
Richard Dowling, Tenor
Frederick Long, Baritone
Andrew Slater, Bass-baritone
English Touring Opera Orchestra
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Oct 20 mat, 21 mat

MacPhail Center for Music Antonello Hall, Minneapolis

Minnesota Bach Ensemble
Fasch, Concerto in B minor for flute and oboe, FaWV L:h1
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Biber, Battalia, for strings and continuo
Conti, Languet anima mea
Zelenka, Ouverture a 7 concertanti in F major, ZWV188
Minnesota Bach Ensemble
Lynn Erickson, Trumpet
Adam Kuenzel, Flute
Lihn Kauffman, Soprano
Oct 20, 21 mat

Music Hall, Cincinnati

The Heart of Don Quixote
Telemann, Don Quixote: Suite
Colberg, Viola Concerto
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Christian Colberg, Viola
Ilya Finkelshteyn, Cello
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langrée, Conductor
Oct 20 mat, 21 mat

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wiener Hofmusikkapelle
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C major, K338
Porpora, Salve Regina
Salieri, Magnificat
Schubert, Mass no. 2 in G major, D.167
Julia Kleiter, Soprano
Bernarda Fink, Mezzo-soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Adrian Eröd, Baritone
Wiener Hofmusikkapelle
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 11:00

Britten Studio, Snape

Britten and Purcell
Purcell, Fantasies: various
Britten, Phantasy, oboe quartet, Op.2
Britten, String Quartet no. 2 in C major, Op.36
Doric String Quartet
Olivier Stankiewicz, Oboe
Sat 20 Oct at 19:00

Château de Versailles: Chapelle Royale, Paris

Concert: Lully, Biber
Lully, Te Deum
Biber, Missa Salisburgensis
Les Chantres du Centre de musique baroque de Versailles
Olivier Schneebeli, Conductor
Collegium Vocale 1704
Václav Luks, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, London

Baroque Classics
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Scheidt, Christ lag in Todesbanden
Praetorius, Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Pachelbel, Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Hiller, Alles fleisch ist wie Gras
Bach, Lobet den Herrn alle Heiden (Psalm 117) - motet, BWV230
Vivaldi, Gloria in D major, RV 589
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Vox Chamber Choir
Sebastian Thomson, Organ
David Crown, Conductor
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Kreuzkirche am Ölrain, Bregenz

Bachkantaten Vorarlberg
Bach, Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim? - Cantata, BWV89
Bach, Christus, der ist mein Leben - Cantata, BWV95
Telemann, Der Gottlose ist wie ein Wetter, TWV 1:251
Feuersinger Miriam, Soprano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Southwark Cathedral, London

Bach and the Cosmos: B Minor Mass
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
City of London Sinfonia
John Butt, Director
Joanne Lunn, Soprano
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Robin Blaze, Countertenor
Charles Daniels, Tenor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
The Epiphoni Consort
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

Ely Cathedral, Ely

Everyone Sang
Elgar, Give Unto the Lord (Psalm 29) for choir and orchestra, Op.74
Finzi, Welcome sweet and sacred feast, Op.27 no.3
Finzi, Five Bagatelles, Op.23 (Clarinet Solo)
Holst, Two Psalms for chorus, string orchestra & organ
Parnell, Everyone Sang (First performance)
Vaughan Williams, 5 Mystical Songs
Rutter, The Lord is my Light and my Salvation
Handel, Zadok the Priest, HWV 258: God save the King
Andrew Parnell, Conductor
Jonathan Midgley, Baritone
Koren Wilmer, Clarinet
Edmund Aldhouse, Organ
Ely Choral Society
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

The Venue, Uffculme, Tiverton, Devon

Alcina by Handel: Opera (semi-staged)
Handel, Alcina (Opera: 1735)
Chase Henry Hopkins, Director
Fiona Hymns, Alcina
Heather Lowe, Ruggiero
Joanna Norman, Morgana
Elizabeth Humphries, Bradamante
Timothy Langston, Oronte
Stuart Orme, Melisso
TBC, Oberto
Harvey Davies, Piano
Sat 20 Oct at 19:30

First Church in Boston, Boston

Visions
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052 (Ling-Ju Lai, piano)
Theofanidis, Visions and Miracles
Caplan, We Exist
David Feltner, Conductor