Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Baroque

homepages
Baroque
Fri 17 Aug at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Lunaire String Quartet
Lunchtime Recital - Lunaire String Quartet
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11 (Adagio)
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D Major, BWV874 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 in C Minor, BWV871 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 7 in E Flat Major, BWV876 (Fugue arr. Mozart)
Lunaire Quartet
Richards, Mackenzie, Violin
Chatziiosifidis, Stelios, Violin
Julian Latham, Viola
Steve Collisson, Cello
Fri 17 Aug at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Apeiron Duo - Paola Delucchi (violin) Albert Lau (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Apeiron Duo - Paola Delucchi (violin) Albert Lau (piano)
Handel, Violin Sonata in D major, HWV 371
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Bartók, Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 68
Apeiron Duo
Paola Delucchi, Violin
Albert Lau, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 16:30

Europaplatz, Lucerne

National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Buy tickets
Works by Gregson
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351: Overture
Hesketh, Danceries
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Arnold, Solitaire
Gorb, Awayday
Walton, Crown Imperial
National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain
Glenn D. Price, Conductor

Hofburg, Innsbruck

Das goldene Zeitalter
Das goldene Zeitalter
Buy tickets
Works by Scarlatti
Works by Sammartini
Works by Telemann
Works by Richter
Works by Boccherini
Works by Mozart
Works by Haydn
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
casalQuartett, Quartet

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Einar-Steen Nøkleberg
Einar-Steen Nøkleberg
Buy tickets
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Einar-Steen Nøkleberg, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Philharmonic Hall, Krakow

Steven Isserlis & Ya-Fei Chuang
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Martinů, Cello Sonata no. 1, H 277
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, FWV 8
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Ya-Fei Chuang, Piano
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00
Chopin and His Europe

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw

Symphonic Concert
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, 3 Concertos of Bohemia
Vivaldi, Serenata ‘Gloria e Imeneo’, RV687
Jarzębski, Canzoni e concerti
Vivica Genaux, Mezzo-soprano
Martina Belli, Mezzo-soprano
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Europa Galante
Aug 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat
Edinburgh International Festival

King's Theatre, Edinburgh

The Beggar's Opera
Gay, The Beggar's Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
James Brandily, Set Designer
Petra Reinhardt, Costume Designer
Fri 17 Aug at 20:00

Kloster Eberbach: Basilika, Eltville am Rhein

Georg Friedrich Händel: „Israel in Egypt“
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Claudia Huckle, Contralto
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Choir of The King's Consort
The King's Consort
Robert King, Conductor
Fri 17 Aug at 20:30

Collégiale Saint-Nicolas, Nogaro

Concert pour violoncelle seul - Année centenaire de la Tchécoslovaquie 2018 / Frantisek Brikcius
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Reger, Cello Suite in G major, Op.131c no. 1
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country) (Première française)
Suchon, Aka si mi krasna (Arr. F. Brikcius, Première franç)
Fibich, Poem, Op.39 (arr. F. Brikcius,prem. française)
František Brikcius, Cello
Aug 18, 21, 23, 25
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Karina Gauvin (Merab), Anna Devin (Michal), Iestyn Davies (David) and Allan Clayton (Jonathan) © Bill Cooper
Handel, Saul
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Saul
Iestyn Davies, David
Allan Clayton, Jonathan
Karina Gauvin, Merab
Anna Devin, Michal
Stuart Jackson, Abner, High Priest, Doeg
John Graham-Hall, Witch of Endor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Aug 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten

Ambras Castle: St Nicholas Chapel, Innsbruck

Saiten-Spiegel
Saiten-Spiegel
Buy tickets
Works by Biber
Works by Bach
Works by Marais
Sergey Malov, Violin
Sat 18 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Gallery of XIXth Century Polish Art, Sukiennice, Krakow

Elżbieta Stefańska & Mariko Kato
Buy tickets
Couperin, Two Musettes
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards unaccompanied in C major, BWV1061a
Bach W.F., Sonata for 2 Harpsichords in F major, F.10
Clementi, Sonata for 2 Harpsichords in B-flat major Op.1 bis
Mozart, Sonata in D for Two Keyboards, K448 (K375a)
Elżbieta Stefańska, Harpsichord
Mariko Kato, Harpsichord

Dom zu St Jakob, Innsbruck

David und Goliath
David und Goliath
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Davidis pugna et victoria
Alessandro De Marchi, Conductor
Academia Montis Regalis
Arianna Venditelli, Soprano
Luigi De Donato, Bass
Giulia Semenzato, Soprano
Lawrence Zazzo, Countertenor
Jeffrey Francis, Tenor
Sat 18 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Handel, Israel in Egypt
Soraya Mafi, Soprano
Claudia Huckle, Mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Hulett, Tenor
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
The King's Consort
Choir of The King's Consort
Sun 19 Aug at 19:30

St Cuthbert's Chapel, Ushaw College, Durham

Esther – The First English Oratorio
Handel, Esther, HWV 50a
Peter Keenan, Conductor
Opera dei Lumi
Sun 19 Aug at 20:30

Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria: Sala Argenta, Santander

Telemann, Handel
Telemann, Ouverture in F major, TWV 55:F3
Handel, Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Tu del ciel ministro eletto
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Piangerò la sorte mia
Handel, Concerto Grosso in E minor, Op.6 no.3, HWV 321
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Da tempeste
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
Handel, Silete venti, HWV 242
Katherine Watson, Soprano
Steven Devine, Harpsichord, Conductor

Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät, Innsbruck

Apollo e Dafne
Apollo e Dafne
Buy tickets
Cavalli, Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne (Barockoper:Jung)
Massimiliano Toni, Conductor
Alessandra Premoli, Director
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Rodrigo Sosa dal Pozzo, Amore
Éléonore Pancrazi, Aurora
Deborah Cachet, Procris
Sara-Maria Saalmann, Dafne
Juho Punkeri, Cefalo, Pan, Titonio
Isaiah Bell, Morfeo, Cirilla
Accademia La Chimera
Mon 20 Aug at 16:30
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Messe pour orgue de Couperin
Buy tickets
Couperin, Messe des Paroisse: Offertoire sur les grands jeux
Works by du Mont
Works by Nivers
Jean-Luc Ho, Organ
Thomas van Essen, Conductor
Mon 20 Aug at 19:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Auditorium Cziffra, La Chaise-Dieu

Récital Couperin
Buy tickets
Louvier, Livre pour virginal
Works by Couperin
Couperin, Extraits du Manuscrit Bauyn
Benjamin Alard, Harpsichord
Mon 20 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Collégiale Saint-Georges, Saint-Paulien

Italie sacrée
Buy tickets
Perez, Salve Regina pour soprano, choeur et continuo
d'Astorga, Stabat Mater
Durante, Magnificat in B flat major
Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Giulio Prandi, Conductor
Tue 21 Aug at 16:30
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Haendel romain
Buy tickets
Handel, Salve Regina, HWV 241
Handel, Have mercy upon me; Chandos Anthem No. 3, HWV 248
Bononcini, Anthem for the Funeral of the Duke of Marlborough
Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Giulio Prandi, Conductor

Ambras Castle: Spanish Hall, Innsbruck

Grenzenlose Liebe
Grenzenlose Liebe
Buy tickets
Works by Marenzio
Works by Dowland
Works by Morley
Works by Wilbye
Works by Caccini
Works by Schein
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Schütz
Voces Suaves
Tue 21 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Eglise Saint-André, Lavaudieu

Récital alto et violoncelle
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Beethoven
Works by Cassado
Works by Bartók
Works by Vieuxtemps
Works by Paganini
Works by Casals
Adrien La Marca, Viola
Christian-Pierre La Marca, Cello
Tue 21 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Histoires sacrées de Charpentier
Buy tickets
Charpentier, Judith
Charpentier, Magdalena Lugens
Charpentier, Caecilia virgo et martyr, H.397
Caroline Weynants, Soprano
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Judith Fa, Soprano
Vincent Huguet, Director
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor

Abbatiale Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu

Messe en si de Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Veronica Winter, Soprano
Armelle Marq, Soprano
Dagmar Saskova, Soprano
Daniel Elgersma, Countertenor
Alice Habellion, Alto
Paco Garcia, Tenor
David Szigetvári, Tenor
Jon Stainsby, Bass
David Witczak, Bass
Françoise Lasserre, Conductor
Ensemble Akadêmia

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Robyn Koh, Harpsichord
Robyn Koh, Harpsichord
Buy tickets
McLean, Sonata no. 2 for Harpsichord (Adagio)
Frescobaldi, Toccata Ottava for solo keyboard (Libro I)
Riley, Puzzle Pieces for Solo Harpsichord
Byrd, Fitzwilliam Virginal Book CCXLI: Coranto
Mustonen, Sielulintu (Soul Bird)
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin: Les tourbillons
Hovhaness, Dark River and Distant Bell, Op.212
Bach C.P.E., Wurttemberg Sonata in A minor, Wq 49/1 (H 30) (Moderato)
Duphly, La Pothouin
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in G major, K146
Robyn Koh, Harpsichord
Wed 22 Aug at 12:00

St Leonard's Church, Arundel

South Stoke Series: Les Nations
Handel, Other (Trio Sonata in G major Op.5 No.4)
Purcell, Other (Chacony in G minor)
Sammartini, Other (Recorder Concerto in F major)
Leclair, Other (Flute Concerto in C major)
Vivaldi, Other (La Follia Trio Sonata RV63)
Telemann, Other (Concerto in E minor)
Amelia Shakespeare, Flute
Iain Hall, Recorder
Gabriella Jones, Violin
Abel Balazs, Violin
Joanna Patrik, Viola
Jonathan Bougt, Theorbo
Claire Williams, Harpsichord
Wed 22 Aug at 16:00

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Paul Provost, Organ
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in D Major, BWV532
Bach, Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr' - chorale prelude in A Major, BWV662
Bach, Concerto in A Minor, BWV593
Bach, Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele - chorale prelude in E Flat Major, BWV654
Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582
Paul Provost, Organ
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Robyn Koh - harpsichord recital at The Stoller Hall
Purcell, A New Ground in E minor, Z T682
McLean, Sonata no. 2 for Harpsichord
Frescobaldi, Toccata Ottava for solo keyboard
Riley, Puzzle Pieces for Solo Harpsichord
Byrd, Coranto CCXLI
Mustonen, Sielulintu (Soul Bird)
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concert
Hovhaness, Dark River and Distant Bell
Bach C.P.E., Wurttemberg Sonata in A minor, Wq 49/1 (H 30)
Duphly, La Pothouin
Scarlatti, Harpsichord Sonatas
Robyn Koh, Harpsichord
Wed 22 Aug at 19:00

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Bach's B Minor Mass
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Southwell Festival Sinfonia
Southwell Festival Voices
Wed 22 Aug at 19:30

Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh

Esther – The First English Oratorio
Handel, Esther, HWV 50a
Peter Keenan, Conductor
Opera dei Lumi
Thu 23 Aug at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi Four Seasons by candlelight
Vivaldi Four Seasons by candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV1068
Purcell, Chacony in G minor, Z807
Corelli, Concerto grosso in G minor "Christmas Concerto", Op.6 no.8
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
London Musical Arts Ensemble
John Landor, Director
Joshua Fisher, Violin
Thu 23 Aug at 21:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Basilique Saint-Julien, Brioude

Cantates de Bach
Buy tickets
Bach, Ich habe genug - Cantata, BWV82
Bach, Der Friede sei mit dir - Cantata, BWV158
Bach, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen - Cantata, BWV56
Michael Volle, Bass
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Raphael Alpermann, Conductor
Aug 23, 24

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Strings in the Quire
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Tippett, Variations on an Elizabethan Theme "Sellinger's Round": Variation 2 "Lament"
Tippett, Sonata for Four Horns
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Jessica Gillingwater, Voice
Jamie Campbell, Leader
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Southwell Festival Sinfonia Strings
Thu 23 Aug at 12:00

St Leonard's Church, Arundel

South Stoke Series: L’Europe Galante
Vivaldi, Other (Concerto in G minor)
Bach, Other (Trio Sonata in G major BWV 1038)
Bach J. C., Other (Quintet in D major)
Fasch, Other (Sonata in B flat major)
Vivaldi, Other (Trio Sonata in A minor)
Telemann, Other (Quartet in G major: Tafelmusik)
Amelia Shakespeare, Flute
Iain Hall, Recorder
Abel Balazs, Violin
Jonathan Bougt, Theorbo
Claire Williams, Harpsichord
Matt Lewis, Bassoon
Andre Villalobos, Oboe
Thu 23 Aug at 13:00

The State Chamber, Southwell, Southwell

Nottingham Young Musician Recital
Bach, Prelude and Fugue in C Minor, BWV546
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 6 in F major, Op.10 no. 2
Schubert, Impromptu no. 1 in F minor, D.935
Ravel, Jeux d'eau
Brahms, Rhapsody in B minor, Op.79 no.1
Works by Chopin
Konya Kanneh-Mason, Piano
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

The Norbertines Church, Krakow

Łukasz Długosz + Agata Długosz + Marek Toporowski
Buy tickets
Works by Telemann
Works by Handel
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Łukasz Długosz, Flute
Agata Długosz, Flute
Marek Toporowski, Harpsichord
Fri 24 Aug at 19:00

Severance Hall, Cleveland

Summers@Severence: Handel, Haydn, Mozart
Handel, The Occasional Oratorio: Overture
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Mozart, Symphony no. 25 in G minor, K183 (K173dB)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
The Cleveland Orchestra
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Fri 24 Aug at 19:30

Kurhaus, Bad Schmiedeberg

City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band – Sommerkonzert Kurhaus Bad Schmiedeberg
Huggens, Chorale and Rockout
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Buckley, Robert, Procession of the Sorcerers
Moss, John, A Disney Spectacular
Welters, Suzanne, South the of Spirit
Hosay, James, Valley Heavens
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
de Haan, Ammerland
Galante, Red Rock Mountain
Sheldon, In the Centre Ring
Wiffin, Spider Legs
City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band
Helen Perry, Conductor

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Carlo Grante, Piano
Carlo Grante, Piano
Buy tickets
Works by Scarlatti
Carlo Grante, Piano
Sat 25 Aug at 10:00

Minster School, Southwell

Family Concert
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Sat 25 Aug at 18:30

St Mary's Church, Stoke by Nayland, Suffolk

Bach Harpsichord Concertos
Bach, Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV1067a
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1062
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Steven Devine, Harpsichord, Director
Claire Williams, Harpsichord
Tassilo Erhardt, Baroque Violin
Essex Baroque Orchestra
Sat 25 Aug at 19:30

St Nicholas Church, Arundel

Handel + Pergolesi
Pergolesi, Other (Stabat Mater)
Handel, Other (Operatic Arias)
William Towers, Countertenor
Benjamin Bayl, Conductor
The Hanover Band
Katherine Watson, Soprano
Sat 25 Aug at 20:00

Dom zu Klagenfurt, Klagenfurt

Olivier Latry, Orgel
Works by Bach
Works by Franck
Works by Debussy
Works by Dupré
Works by Alain
Works by Escaich
Works by Latry
Olivier Latry, Organ
Sat 25 Aug at 21:00

Stadtkirche St. Nikolaus, Pretzsch

City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band – Benefizkonzert St Nikolaus Pretzsch
Buckley, Robert, Procession of the Sorcerers
Huggens, Chorale and Rockout
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Bach, Cantata BWV156: Arioso
Reineke, Fate of the Gods
Moss, John, A Disney Spectacular
Welters, Suzanne, Spirit of the South
Hosay, James, Heavens Valley
Mancini, Film music from The Pink Panther
de Haan, Ammerland
Galante, Red Rock Mountain
Sheldon, In the Centre Ring
Wiffin, Spider Legs
City of Sheffield Youth Festival Band
Helen Perry, Conductor
Sun 26 Aug at 16:00
Chaise Dieu Festival de Musique

Église Saint-Gilles, Chamalières-sur-Loire

Voix sacrées en bords de Loire
Buy tickets
Works by Morales
Works by Buxtehude
Works by Lotti
Works by Mompou
Works by Tippett
Works by MacMillan
Works by Connesson
Works by Looten
Catherine Simonpietri, Conductor
Ensemble vocal Sequenza 9.3

Theologische Fakultät, Innsbruck

Concerto grosso
Concerto grosso
Buy tickets
Works by Montanari
Works by Corelli
Works by Handel
Works by Locatelli
Works by Pisendel
Johannes Pramsohler, Violin
Ensemble Diderot
Haller Streicherey

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Piers Lane, Piano
Piers Lane, Piano
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K87
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in G major, K547
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 22 in B Flat Minor, BWV867
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.27
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Chopin in C minor for piano, Op.22
Piers Lane, Piano