Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Classical

homepages
Classical
Feb 23, Mar 11, May 26, Jun 14
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Queen of the Night, First Lady, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Philipp Jekal, Papageno, First Priest
Simon Pauly, Papageno
John Chest, Papageno
Seth Carico, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Federica Lombardi, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
James Kryshak, Monostatos
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, First Armoured Man
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Lehman, First Priest
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Gideon Poppe, Second Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Feb 23, 25 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Così fan tutte
Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Péter Halász, Conductor
Miklós Szinetár, Director
Gábor Forray, Set Designer
Judit Schäffer, Costume Designer
Klára Kolonits, Fiordiligi
Mária Celeng, Fiordiligi
Viktória Mester, Dorabella
Gabriella Balga, Dorabella
Gyula Rab, Ferrando
Zoltan Nagy, Guglielmo
Zsolt Haja, Guglielmo
András Palerdi, Don Alfonso
Peter Kálmán, Don Alfonso
Feb 23, Mar 01, 03

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Elizabeth Atherton (Donna Elvira) and John Savournin (Leporello) © Bill Cooper
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Christoph Altstaedt, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
William Dazeley, Don Giovanni
John Savournin, Leporello
Jennifer Davis, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Atherton, Donna Elvira
Kathryn Rudge, Zerlina
Nicholas Watts, Don Ottavio
Ross McInroy, Masetto
James Platt, The Commendatore
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Feb 23, 24, 25 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Beethoven's Violin Concerto
Beethoven's Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Schubert, Overture in C major "in the Italian style", D.591
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Sor, Cinderella: suite
Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor
Vilde Frang, Violin
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Feb 23, 27, Mar 02

Opernhaus, Zürich

Joseph Kaiser (Idomeneo) and Anna Stéphany (Idamante) © Monika Rittershaus
Idomeneo
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Jetske Mijnssen, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Dieuweke van Reij, Costume Designer
Joseph Kaiser, Idomeneo
Anna Stéphany, Idamante
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Ilia
Guanqun Yu, Elettra
Airam Hernandez, Arbace
Ildo Song, Voice of Neptune
Iain Milne, High Priest
Orchestra La Scintilla Zurich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Feb 23, 25 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Orphée et Eurydice
Orphée et Eurydice
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Frédéric Antoun, Orfeo
Jodie Devos, Amore
Judith van Wanroij, Euridice
Les Talens Lyriques
Chœur du Capitole
Fri 23 Feb at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio Lunchtime concert:Michael Collins and friends
Buy tickets
Mozart, Trio in E flat for Piano, Clarinet and Viola, "Kegelstatt", K498
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Michael Collins, Clarinet
Lawrence Power, Viola
Michael McHale, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

St James's Church, Piccadilly, London

Piccadilly Chamber Music Series: The Complete Beethoven Piano Trios [2]
Piccadilly Chamber Music Series: The Complete Beethoven Piano Trios [2]
Buy tickets
Hummel, Piano Trio in F major, Op.22
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.1 no.3
Muhly, Common Ground
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor "Trio Élégiaque"
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 8 in E flat major, WoO 38
Ilyoung Chae, Violin
Tim Lowe, Cello
Warren Mailley-Smith, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Sainte-Suzanne Church, Pierrefonds, Montreal

A Passion for Mozart
Buy tickets
Martin, Ouverture en hommage à Mozart
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Tchaikovsky, Suite no. 4 in G major, "Mozartiana" for orchestra, Op.61
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, K385 “Haffner”
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Yukari Cousineau, Viola
Marina Thibeault, Viola
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oundjian conducts Bruckner Eight
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Christian Blackshaw, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

NDR Großer Sendesaal, Hannover

© Harald Hoffmann
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 4 in G major, Hob VIIa:4
Mozart, Adagio in E major for Violin, K261
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hope, Violin
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30
© Peter Dibdin Photography
Prophecy: Scottish Ensemble with Karen Cargill and Matthew Truscott
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Apollo (Apollon musagète): suite
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2
Purcell, Timon of Athens, Z 632: Curtain Tune
Berlioz, Trojans (Les Troyens): Les Grecs ont disparu … Malheureux roi!
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas Z 626: overture
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens): Ah! Ah! Je vais mourir! … Adieu, fière cité
Purcell, Fantasy upon One Note for 5 viols in F major, Z 745
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Scottish Ensemble
Matthew Truscott, Director
Fri 23 Feb at 19:45

Ulster Hall, Belfast

Concerto World Première: Giancarlo Castro’s Trumpet Concerto
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Neruda, Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Castro, Trumpet Concerto (World première)
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas: Invierno Porteño (Winter in Buenos Aires)
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Pacho Flores, Trumpet
Rafael Payare, Conductor
Fri 23 Feb at 20:30

Gran Teatro de Cáceres, Cáceres

La revolución francesa
La revolución francesa
Buy tickets
Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Cortés, Sinfonía núm. 4 en mi bemol mayor
Haydn, Symphony no. 102 in B flat major
Till Fellner, Piano
Alvaro Albiach, Conductor
Orquesta de Extremadura
Feb 23, 25, Mar 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Oper Köln
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Emmanuelle Bastet, Director
Tim Northam, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Miljenko Turk, Don Giovanni
Samuel Youn, Leporello
Federica Lombardi, Donna Anna
Ivana Rusko, Donna Elvira
Anna Lucia Richter, Zerlina
Bjarni Thor Kristinsson, The Commendatore
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Don Ottavio
Matthias Hoffmann, Masetto
Chor der Oper Köln
Feb 23

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Brahms and Central Europe
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Ricardo Morales, Clarinet
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Feb 23 mat, 24, 27

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Chopin & Mendelssohn
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
David Fray, Piano
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Feb 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

Segerstrom Center for the Arts: Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute) (Featuring the Pacific Chorale)
Carl St Clair, Conductor
Feb 23 mat, 24, 27

Symphony Hall, Boston

Herbert Blomstedt conducts Mozart
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C major, K338
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C major, K425 “Linz”
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, “Jupiter”, K551
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Feb 23, 25 mat, 27, Mar 01, 03

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Le Domino noir
Auber, Le Domino noir
Patrick Davin, Conductor
Christian Hecq, Director
Anne-Catherine Gillet, Angèle de Olivarès
Cyrille Dubois, Horace de Massarena
Antoinette Dennefeld, Brigitte de San Lucar
Valérie Lesort, Director
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Feb 23

Die Glocke | Das Bremer Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Bremen

Musikalischer Trüffelsucher
Eberl, Symphony in E flat major, Op.33
Clement, Violinkonzert Nr. 1 in D-Dur
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Sarah Christian, Violin
Reinhard Goebel, Conductor
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Feb 23, 24 mat, eve

Place des Arts: Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier, Montreal

Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg: Spiritual Masterpieces
Requiem (Boris Eifman)
Mozart Requiem (Boris Eifman)
Boris Eifman Ballet
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Mozart Mass in C minor
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Anna Dennis, Soprano
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Robin Tritschler, Tenor
Christian Immler, Baritone
Gregory Batsleer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

All the World's a Stage
Phibbs, New work (World première)
Haydn, Der Greis, Hob XXVc:5
Schubert, Der Knabe (F. v. Schlegel), D.692
Schubert, Die Knabenzeit (Hölty), D.400
Schubert, An die Laute (Rochlitz), D.905
Schubert, Greisengesang (Rückert), D.778
Schubert, Der Wallensteiner Lanzknecht beim Trunk (Leitner), D.931
Schumann, Schlußlied des Narren, Op.127 no.5
Schumann, Die wandelnde Glocke, Op.79 no. 17
Schumann, Vier Duette für Sopran und Tenor, Op.78 Nr.2:er und sie
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge: Ich wandte mich, und sahe an alle, Op.121 no.2
Brahms, Heimweh III - Homesickness III , Op.63 no.9
Wolf, Sie blasen zum Abmarsch
Wolf, Ihr jungen Leute, die ihr zieht ins Feld
Wolf, Eichendorff-Lieder: Der Soldat I
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Lob des hohen Verstandes
Sullivan, Trial by Jury: When I, Good Friends, Was Called to the Bar
Duparc, Au pays où se fait la guerre
Poulenc, La courte paille: Le sommeil
Poulenc, Chansons Villageoises: Le retour du sergent
Britten, A Charm of Lullabies: A Charm
Britten, Who are these children?: Black day, Op.84 no.4
Coward, Sail Away: Bronxville Darby and Joan
Ailish Tynan, Soprano
Anna Huntley, Mezzo-soprano
Ilker Arcayürek, Tenor
Stephan Loges, Bass-baritone
Graham Johnson, Piano
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

Kenton Theatre, Henley

The Marriage of Figaro - a new production by Merry Opera
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) (A new production by Merry Opera)
Merry Opera Company
John Ramster, Director
Michelle Bradbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Philip Wilcox, Count Almaviva
David Llewellyn, Countess Almaviva
Alistair Ollerenshaw, Figaro
Anna Sideris, Susanna
Bethany Horak-Hallett, Cherubino
Matthew Quirk, Doctor Bartolo
Gemma Morsley, Marcellina
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Christopher Faulkner, Antonio
Eleanor Sanderson-Nash, Barbarina
Fri 23 Feb at 19:30

St Martinskirche, Basel

Armida bezirzt Rinaldo – Konzertante Oper
Haydn, Armida
Kammerorchester Basel
Birgitte Christensen, Soprano
Thomas Walker, Tenor
Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani, Tenor
Robert Gleadow, Bass-baritone
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
René Jacobs, Conductor
Feb 24

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Miklós Sebestyén (Commendatore) and Gavan Ring (Don Giovanni) © Richard Hubert Smith
Mozart, Don Giovanni
James Southall, Conductor
John Caird, Director
John Napier, Set Designer
Yoon Bae, Costume Designer
Gavan Ring, Don Giovanni
David Stout, Leporello
Emily Birsan, Donna Anna
Elizabeth Watts, Donna Elvira
Katie Bray, Zerlina
Miklós Sebestyén, The Commendatore
Benjamin Hulett, Don Ottavio
Gareth Brynmor John, Masetto
Caroline Chaney, Revival Director
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Feb 24, 28, Mar 03, 06, 11, 14, 17

La Scala, Milan

Orphée et Eurydice
Orphée et Eurydice
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice
Teatro alla Scala
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
John Fulljames, Director
Conor Murphy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Juan Diego Flórez, Orfeo
Christiane Karg, Euridice
Fatma Said, Amore
Hofesh Shechter Company
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Feb 24, Mar 01, 11, 13, Apr 12, 17

Stadttheater, Bern

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Elissa Huber, Donna Anna
Evgenia Grekova, Donna Elvira
Eleonora Vacchi, Zerlina
Todd Boyce, Don Giovanni
Michele Govi, Leporello
Cloete Andries, Don Ottavio
Carl Rumstadt, Masetto
Young Kwon, The Commendatore
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sat 24 Feb at 14:00

Ishikawa Ongakudo: Concert Hall, Kanazawa

The 399th Subscription Concert
The 399th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Arriaga, Symphony in D
Mozart, Andante in C major for Flute and Orchestra, K315 (K285e)
Otaka, Flute Concerto
Schubert, Symphony no. 6 in C major, D.589
Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Jasmine Choi, Flute
Sat 24 Feb at 19:00

Great Guild Hall, Riga

Mozart, Schubert and Berg
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Berg, Lyric Suite (Three movements)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Sinfonietta Rīga
Normunds Šnē, Conductor
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Wiener Symphoniker in Bregenz
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Flute concerto no. 1 in G major, K313 (K285c)
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Erwin Klambauer, Flute
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

The Genius of Mozart
The Genius of Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Rebecca Evans, Soprano
Szuyu Su, Piano
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Oundjian conducts Bruckner Eight
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Christian Blackshaw, Piano
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

Lorzensaal, Cham

© copyright: Dorothee Falke
Mozarts Violinkonzerte - Zuger Sinfonietta
Buy tickets
Holst, Brook Green Suite
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 1 in B flat, K207
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Walton, Sonata for String Orchestra
Daniel Dodds, Violin
Zuger Sinfonietta
Sat 24 Feb at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

© Harald Hoffmann
Zürcher Kammerorchester
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 4 in G major, Hob VIIa:4
Mozart, Adagio in E major for Violin, K261
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hope, Violin
Feb 24, Mar 22, Apr 05, 07, 12

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Julien Salemkour, Conductor
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Fred Berndt, Set Designer
Dorothée Uhrmacher, Costume Designer
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Elsa Dreisig, Pamina
Evelin Novak, Pamina
Narine Yeghiyan, Pamina, Papagena
Sónia Grané, Queen of the Night
Nora Friedrichs, Queen of the Night
Nicola Proksch, Queen of the Night
Peter Sonn, Tamino
Stephan Rügamer, Tamino
TBC, Tamino, Papagena
Arttu Kataja, Papageno
Roman Trekel, Papageno, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Gyula Orendt, Papageno
Jan Martiník, Sarastro
René Pape, Sarastro
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Sarastro
Slávka Zámečníková, First Lady
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Sarah Aristidou, Papagena
Corinna Scheurle, Second Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Olivia Vermeulen, Second Lady
Constance Heller, Third Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
Jun-Sang Han, First Armoured Man
Reinhard Hagen, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
David Oštrek, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Michael Smallwood, Monostatos
Grigory Shkarupa, Second Armoured Man
Dominic Barberi, Second Armoured Man
Franz Peter David, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Feb 24, Mar 02, 05

Semperoper, Dresden

Der Freischütz
Weber, Der Freischütz
Dresden State Opera
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Katharina Weissenborn, Costume Designer
Sebastian Wartig, Ottokar
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Kuno
Julia Kleiter, Agathe
Carolina Ullrich, Ännchen
Torsten Kerl, Max
Matthias Henneberg, Kaspar
Georg Zeppenfeld, Kaspar
Bernhard Hansky, Kilian
Alexandros Stavrakakis, A Hermit
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Feb 24

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, Toronto

Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Canadian Opera Company
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Wajdi Mouawad, Director
Emmanuel Clous, Set Designer
Emmanuelle Thomas, Costume Designer
Jane Archibald, Konstanze
Claire de Sévigné, Blondchen
Mauro Peter, Belmonte
Owen McCausland, Pedrillo
Goran Jurić, Osmin
Peter Lohmeyer, Bassa Selim
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Feb 24, 25 mat

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Mozart and Beethoven
Vivier, Zipangu, for string orchestra
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Edo de Waart, Conductor
Christian Zacharias, Piano
Sat 24 Feb at 19:00

Friedenskirche Sanssouci, Potsdam

Konzert in der Friedenskirche - Musikalische Labyrinthe
Hertel, Sinfonia à 6 B-Dur
Bach J. C., Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, T288/7
Haydn, Piano Concerto in C major, Hob XVIII:1
Haydn M, Sinfonie Nr.34 Es-Dur P 26
Cannabich, Sinfonia concertante C-Dur
Sergio Azzolini, Bassoon
Kammerakademie Potsdam
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

St Mary's Church, Streatley on Thames

Classical Guitar Concert - Performer Gary Jordan in St Mary's Church Streatley on Thames
Dowland, The Shoemaker’s Wife
Dowland, Lachrimae Pavane
Dowland, Fantasia
Sor, Variations on a theme by Mozart
Wills, Homage to Ravel
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Rutter, Suite Antique for flute, harpsichord and strings (rondo caprice)
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Granada
Albéniz, Suite Española, Op.47: Cadiz
Barrios Mangoré, La Catédral
Merlin, Suite del Recuerdo
Gary Jordan, Guitar
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Wihan Quartet
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 14 in A flat major, Op.105
Wihan Quartet
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

St John's Methodist Church, Whitstable

Whitstable Music Society
Haydn, String Quartet no. 61 in D minor "Fifths," Op.76 no.2, Hob III:76
Maxwell String Quartet
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

St Mildred's Church, Tenterden

The Marriage of Figaro - a new production by Merry Opera
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro) (A new production by Merry Opera)
Merry Opera Company
John Ramster, Director
Michelle Bradbury, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Philip Wilcox, Count Almaviva
Rhiannon Llewellyn, Countess Almaviva
Alistair Ollerenshaw, Figaro
Anna Sideris, Susanna
Bethany Horak-Hallett, Cherubino
Matthew Quirk, Doctor Bartolo
Gemma Morsley, Marcellina
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Don Curzio, Don Basilio
Christopher Faulkner, Antonio
Eleanor Sanderson-Nash, Barbarina
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

All Souls Langham Place, London

Light Eternal - An Evening Of Inspirational Orchestral Music
Shostakovich, Festive Overture in A major for orchestra, Op.96
Stroh, Rob, Awaken The Dawn (World Première)
Mozart, Exsultate, jubilate, KV165: Alleluja
Handel, Samson, HWV 57: Let the bright Seraphim
Richards, Let There Be Light (World Première)
Desmond, Peter, Shine Like The Sun (World Première)
Malabar, Clive, Lux Aeterna (World Première)
April Fredrick, Soprano
With a specially assembled virtuoso orchestra
Sat 24 Feb at 19:30

St John's Church, Sharow, Ripon

Paulinus Singers
Byrd, Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Tomkins, Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom
Gibbons, Glorious and powerful God
Bainton, And I saw a New Heaven
Elgar, The Apostles, Op.49: The Spirit of the Lord
Stanford, For lo, I raise up, Op.145
Vaughan Williams, The Turtle Dove
Pearsall, Lay a Garland
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Goodall, The Lord is My Shepherd (Psalm 23)
Wilby, If ye love Me
Wilby, The Word made Flesh
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Rheinberger, Abendlied, Op.69. no.3
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Timothy Harper, Organ
Sam Gardner, Conductor
Sat 24 Feb at 20:00

Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht

Siroe, re di Persia
Hasse, Siroe, re di Persia
De Nederlandse Reisopera
George Petrou, Conductor
Jakob Peters-Messer, Director
Markus Meyer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicholas Tamagna, Siroe
Rachel Kelly, Medarse
Juan Sancho, Cosroe
Hagar Sharvit, Emira
Nazan Fikret, Arasse
Myrsini Margariti, Laodice
Orkest van het Oosten
Pim Veulings, Choreography
Feb 25, Mar 02, 09

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Monika Rittershaus
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Herbert Fritsch, Director, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Sun 25 Feb at 11:00
Works by Geminiani
Works by Handel
Works by Bach
Works by Muffat
The Brook Street Band