Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Romantic

homepages
Romantic

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Verdi, Otello
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Nadine Duffaut, Director
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Katia Duflot, Costume Designer
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Otello
Carl Tanner, Otello
Marina Costa-Jackson, Desdemona
Pauliina Linnosaari, Desdemona
Alexey Markov, Iago
Anna Danik, Emilia
Tuomas Katajala, Cassio
Joska Lehtinen, Roderigo
Jongmin Park, Lodovico
Niklas Spångberg, Montano
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Children's Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Mon 23 Jul at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Seong-Jin Cho
Seong-Jin Cho
Buy tickets
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.12
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Mon 23 Jul at 13:00

The Wallace Collection, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Lunchtime Recital: Eblana String Trio
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Moeran, String Trio in G major
Eblana String Trio
Mon 23 Jul at 17:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

Opening Concert of the 2nd Ilona Fehér International Violin Competition
Buy tickets
Schnittke, Concerto Grosso no.1 (Mintz, Kelemen)
Bartók, Duos for Two Violins, Sz 98 (Kelemen, Kokas)
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D minor (Tóth)
Shlomo Mintz, Violin
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Soma Dinyés, Harpsichord
Katalin Kokas, Violin
Kristóf Tóth, Violin
Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra
Mon 23 Jul at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 12: Beethoven, Shostakovich & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Overture ‘Coriolan’
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Norman, New Work (UK premiere)
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Carte blanche à Mischa Maisky
Carte blanche à Mischa Maisky
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 2 in G minor, Op.5 no.2
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Franck, Piano Quintet in F minor
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sascha Maisky, Violin
Blythe Teh Engstroem, Viola
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Martha Argerich, Piano
Lily Maisky, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Christian Gerhaher, recital
Christian Gerhaher, recital
Buy tickets
Debussy, 3 Chansons de France
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Debussy, Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Schumann, Kernerlieder, Op.35
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

© Tom Marks Photography
Brahms, Elgar, & Franck
Buy tickets
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Elgar, String Quartet in E minor, Op.83
Franck, Piano Quintet in F minor
Ron Thomas, Cello
Jeewon Park, Piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Edward Arron, Cello
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Yura Lee, Violin
Che-Yen Chen, Viola
Julie Albers, Cello
Orion Weiss, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

"When evening has come"
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Violons dans le soir (Horti, Lomeiko, Balog)
Popper, Requiem, for three cellos and piano, Op.66 (Ishizaka,Fenyö,Gustafsson,Balog)
Mozart, Quintet for Strings in G minor, K516 (Kelemen,Kokas,Zhislin,Smirnov,Gustafsson)
Bach, Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt: Mein gläubiges Herze, aria for soprano, BWV 68 (Horti,Smirnov,Tondre,Lakatos,Dinyés)
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40 (Fenyö, Ketler)
Lilla Horti, Soprano
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
József Balog, Piano
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
László Fenyö, Cello
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, Cello
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Katalin Kokas, Violin
Yuri Zhislin, Viola
Dmitry Smirnov, Viola
Philippe Tondre, Oboe
György Lakatos, Bassoon
Soma Dinyés, Harpsichord
Diana Ketler, Piano
Jul 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Jul 23, 28, 31 mat, Aug 03, 09, 11, 13, 19 mat, 25

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Lynly Saunders, Costume Designer
Emily D'Angelo, Rosina
David Walton, Count Almaviva
Joshua Hopkins, Figaro
Dale Travis, Dr. Bartolo
Alexandria Shiner, Berta
Maxwell Levy, Officer
Ben Schaefer, Fiorello
Jul 23, 27

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
John Doyle, Director
Liz Ascroft, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Pratt, Lucia
Michael Fabiano, Edgardo
Giorgio Caoduro, Enrico
Richard Anderson, Raimondo
John Longmuir, Arturo
Benjamin Rasheed, Normanno
Jane Ede, Alisa
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jane Cox, Lighting Designer
Jul 23

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven & Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 (Arr Klengel)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1, arranged for orchestra by Schoenberg
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 15:00

Bennett Gordon Hall, Highland Park

Pianist Misha Dichter in Duo Piano Recital with Pianist Cipa Dichter
Schubert, Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Copland, El Salón México (arr. Leonard Bernstein)
Ravel, La Valse, for two pianos
Scriabin, Etude in F sharp major, Op.42 no.4
Scriabin, Etude in B flat minor, Op.8 no.11
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Misha Dichter, Piano
Cipa Dichter, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 17:00

Minster, Kings Lynn

Britten Jeugd Strijkorkest
Warlock, Capriol Suite
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Weinberg, Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op.42
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Mon 23 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Alban Gerhardt and Vikingur Olafsson
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 3 in G minor, BWV1029
Hillborg, Duo for cello and piano (UK première)
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 19:30

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Wiener Symphoniker & Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Dvořák, Te Deum
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Ivo Kahánek, Piano
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00

Stiftskirche (Ossiach Abbey), Ossiach

Emmanuel Tjeknavorian & Maximilian Kromer
Works by Schumann C.
Works by Brahms
Works by Dietrich
Works by Schumann
Works by Ysaÿe
Works by Franck
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Maximilian Kromer, Piano
Jul 24

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Antoni Bofill
Donizetti, La Favorite (Cast II)
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Ariel García Valdés, Director
Jean-Pierre Vergier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ksenia Dudnikova, Léonor de Guzman
Stephen Costello, Fernand
Mattia Olivieri, Alphonse XI
Ante Jerkunica, Balthazar
Miren Urbieta Vega, Inès
Roger Padullés, Don Gaspar
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jul 24, 26, 28, 31, Aug 02, 04

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

Madama Butterfly
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly (Sung in English with translation by Amanda Holden)
Tom Blunt, Conductor
Bruno Ravella, Director

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Misha Didyk (Hermann) © Valtteri Hirvonen
Queen of Spades
New production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Queen of Spades (Pique-Dame)
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Jere Erkkilä, Director
Jani Uljas, Set Designer
Yulia Mazurova, Polina
Melis Jaatinen, Polina
Irina Churilova, Lisa
Elena Guseva, Lisa
Mika Pohjonen, Hermann
Misha Didyk, Hermann
Elena Zaremba, The Countess
Tommi Hakala, Tomsky
Kiril Manolov, Tomsky
Konstantin Shushakov, Yeletsky
Heikki Halinen, Chaplitsky
Koit Soasepp, Surin
Ilkka Hämäläinen, Chekalinsky
Jouni Kokora, Narumov
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Savonlinna Opera Festival Children's Choir
Tue 24 Jul at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Kristóf Baráti & Lucas Debargue
Kristóf Baráti & Lucas Debargue
Buy tickets
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
Lucas Debargue, Piano
Tue 24 Jul at 13:00

The Wallace Collection, London

Lunchtime Recital: Gwenllian Llyr
Lunchtime Recital: Gwenllian Llyr
Buy tickets
Pierné, Impromptu-Caprice in A flat major for harp, Op.9
Scriabin, Prelude and Nocturne for the left hand, Op.9
Debussy, Rêverie
Caplet, Divertissement à l'Espagnole
Caplet, Divertissement à la Française
Renie, Danse des lutins
Liszt, 3 Concert Etudes: Un sospiro, S 144 no. 3
Parish Alvars, Introduction, Cadenza & Rondo in B flat
Gwenllian Llyr, Harp
Tue 24 Jul at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Lewis Lev
Haydn, Piano Sonata in D major, Hob XVI:14
Schumann, Papillons, Op.2
Mussorgsky, Fantasy on themes from Boris Godunov
Lewis Lev, Piano
Tue 24 Jul at 17:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Wolfgang Koch, Der Wanderer
John Lundgren, Alberich
Ain Anger, Fafner
Okka von der Damerau, Erda
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Elsa Benoit, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Tue 24 Jul at 18:15
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Schubert's last lesson
Buy tickets
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Harbison, November 19, 1928
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Roope Gröndahl, Piano
Abel Puustinen, Violin
Annariina Jokela, Violin
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
Naoko Ichihashi, Piano
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
Karolina Weltrowska, Violin
Ralph Szigeti, Viola
Tuomas Lehto, Cello
Tue 24 Jul at 19:00

Temple Church, London

Temple Song: Angelika Kirchschlager and Julius Drake
Temple Song: Angelika Kirchschlager and Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Angelika Kirchschlager, Mezzo-soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 14: Sibelius, Schubert & Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Wagner, The Mastersingers of Nuremberg – overture
Schubert, Die junge Nonne; Gretchen am Spinnrade; Lied der Mignon; Erlkönig (orch. Liszt)
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement
Schubert, Fantasy in C major, D760, ‘Wanderer’ (orch. Liszt)
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Elizabeth Watts, Soprano
Louis Lortie, Piano
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, Conductor
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Falla, Noches en los Jardines de España (Nights in the gardens of Spain)
Delius, In a Summer Garden
Chabrier, España
Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Jorge Luis Prats, Piano
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

"Last night I had a dream"
Buy tickets
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Kovács, Zoltán, Melindalok (world première)
Schnittke, Concerto Grosso no.1
Hindemith, Trumpet Sonata
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Andrea Vígh, Harp
Míra Farkas, Harp
Gergely Ittzés, Flute
Livia Duleba, Flute
Diana Ketler, Celesta, Piano
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
Dmitry Smirnov, Violin
Yuri Zhislin, Viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, Cello
Balász Nemes, Cornet, Trumpet
Lilla Horti, Soprano
Shlomo Mintz, Violin
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Soma Dinyés, Harpsichord
Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig, Conductor
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
Alexander Ullman, Piano
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Elisabeth Leonskaja
Elisabeth Leonskaja
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Jul 24

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Mario Pontiggia, Director
Francesco Zito, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Floria Tosca
Monica Zanettin, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Roberto Frontali, Baron Scarpia
Samuel Youn, Baron Scarpia
Carlo Cigni, Cesare Angelotti
Nicola Pamio, Spoletta
Roberto Abbondanza, Sacristan
Carmine Durante, A jailer
Bruno Iacullo, Sciarrone
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jul 24, 26, 28 mat

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Le Cid
Massenet, Le Cid
Dorset Opera
Jeremy Carnall, Conductor
Christopher Cowell, Director
Leonardo Capalbo, Rodrigue
Lee Bisset, Chimène
Paul Gay, Don Diègue
Phillip Rhodes, Le Roi
Jul 24, 26, 28, Aug 01, 04 mat, 07, 09, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 22, 25 mat, 27, 29, 31

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Opera Australia
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Amber Wagner, Aida
Natalie Aroyan, Aida
Elena Gabouri, Amneris
Clémentine Margaine, Amneris
Milijana Nikolic, Amneris
Riccardo Massi, Radamès
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Diego Torre, Radamès
Warwick Fyfe, Amonasro
Michael Honeyman, Amonasro
Jud Arthur, King of Egypt
Gennadi Dubinsky, King of Egypt
Roberto Scandiuzzi, Ramfis
Jane Ede, Priestess
Dean Bassett, A messenger
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jul 24

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Die Puritaner
Bellini, I puritani
Oper Stuttgart
Manlio Benzi, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ana Durlovski, Elvira
René Barbera, Lord Arturo Talbo
Gezim Myshketa, Sir Riccardo Forth
Diana Haller, Enrichetta
Roland Bracht, Lord Gualtiero Valton
Adam Palka, Sir Giorgio Valton
Heinz Göhrig, Sir Bruno Robertson
Sergio Morabito, Director
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Jul 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Jul 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Bolshoi Opera
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Jean-Romain Vesperini, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Cédric Tirado, Costume Designer
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Tue 24 Jul at 18:00

Bennett Gordon Hall, Highland Park

Pianist Misha Dichter in Chamber Music Recital with the Argus Quartet
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Misha Dichter, Piano
Argus Quartet
Tue 24 Jul at 18:00

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Rimsky-Korsakov, Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Mariinsky Opera
TBC, Conductor
Dmitri Tcherniakov, Director, Set Designer
Olga Lukina, Costume Designer
Yekaterina Goncharova, Fevroniya
Leonid Zakhozhaev, Grishka Kuterma
Alexander Trofimov, Prince Vsevolod Yuryevich
Gennady Bezzubenkov, Prince Yuriy Vsevolodovich
Nikolai Putilin, Fyodor Poyarok
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30

Gore Place, Waltham

Carriage House Concert: Cochran Wrenn Duo
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Sonatina for flute and guitar, Op.205
Bach, Flute Sonata in E major, BWV1035
Borne, Fantasie Brillante sur Carmen
Schocker, Caution to the Wind
Chenette, Jonathan, Fast Track
Leisner, El Coco
Bonnie Cochran, Flute
Bryan Wrenn, Guitar
Cochran Wrenn Duo
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30

Lighthouse Theatre, Warrnambool

Madame Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Warwick Stengards, Conductor
John Bell, Director
Jennie Tate, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tue 24 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Julia Fischer and Aris Alexander Blettenberg
Mozart, Violin Sonata in B flat major, "Strinasacchi", K454
Schubert, Rondo Brilliante for piano and violin in B minor, D.895
Dvořák, Romance in F minor, Op.11
Szymanowski, Sonata in D minor for violin and piano, Op.9
Julia Fischer, Violin
Aris Alexander Blettenberg, Piano
Tue 24 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Emerson String Quartet
Jul 25, Aug 03, 09, 17
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The Italian Girl in Algiers
The Italian Girl in Algiers
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Santa Fe Opera
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Shawna Lucey, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
David C. Woolard, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Isabella
Jack Swanson, Lindoro
Scott Conner, Mustafà
Suzanne Hendrix, Zulma
Craig Verm, Haly

Nationaltheater, Munich

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer
Carlo Diappi, Costume Designer
Diana Damrau, Violetta Valéry
Charles Castronovo, Alfredo Germont
Simone Piazzola, Giorgio Germont
Rachael Wilson, Flora Bervoix
Matthew Grills, Gastone de Letorières
Christian Rieger, Baron Douphol
Alyona Abramowa, Annina
Andrea Borghini, Marquis d'Obigny
Kristof Klorek, Dr Grenvil
Long Long, Giuseppe
Boris Prýgl, Flora's servant
Milan Siljanov, Commissioner
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper

Holland Park Theatre, London

Jennifer France (Zerbinetta) © Robert Workman
Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Opera Holland Park
Brad Cohen, Conductor
Antony McDonald, Director, Set Designer
Mardi Byers, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Kor-Jan Dusseljee, Bacchus
Jennifer France, Zerbinetta
Julia Sporsén, Composer
Lucy Hall, Echo
Elizabeth Cragg, Naiad
Laura Zigmantaite, Dryad
Daniel Norman, Scaramuccio
Alex Otterburn, Harlequin
John Molloy, Truffaldino
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Brighella
Eleanor Bron, The Major-Domo
Stephen Gadd, Music Master
Jamie MacDougall, Dancing Master
Thomas Humphreys, Wigmaker
Trevor Bowes, Lackey
Oliver Brignall, Officer
City of London Sinfonia

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Clemens Unterreiner (Valentin) © Valtteri Hirvonen
Gounod, Faust
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Vilppu Kiljunen, Director
Kimmo Viskari, Set Designer
Marjukka Tepponen, Marguerite
Tuuli Takala, Marguerite
Jesus Garcia, Faust
Diego Silva, Faust
Petri Lindroos, Méphistophélès
Tuomas Pursio, Méphistophélès
Tiina Penttinen, Marthe
Erica Back, Siébel
Clemens Unterreiner, Valentin
Tommi Hakala, Valentin
Jussi Merikanto, Wagner
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Wed 25 Jul at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Andrei Ioniţă & Seong-Jin Cho
Andrei Ioniţă & Seong-Jin Cho
Buy tickets
Cassado, Suite for solo cello
Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Andrei Ioniţă, Cello
Wed 25 Jul at 13:00

The Wallace Collection, London

Lunchtime Recital: Abner Jairo Ortiz García
Lunchtime Recital: Abner Jairo Ortiz García
Buy tickets
Gutiérrez Heras, Canción en el puerto
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Bridge, Berceuse, H.8
Bridge, Serenade, H.23
Britten, Cello Suite no. 1, Op.72
Toussaint, Tango
Márquez, Danzón no. 5
Abner Jairo Ortiz García, Cello
Maksim Stsura, Piano
Wed 25 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 15: Paul Lewis plays Beethoven's "Emperor" concerto
Buy tickets
Davies, What Did We See? (orchestral suite from ‘Between Worlds’) (world première)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Paul Lewis, Piano
BBC Philharmonic
Ben Gernon, Conductor