Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Romantic

homepages
Romantic
Nov 23, 24

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Lahav Shani: Ravel and Brahms
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 23, 24

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

L'Archet et la Baguette
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Strasbourg Symphony Orchestra
Kolja Blacher, Violin
Nov 23, 26, 29

Staatsoper, Vienna

Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Erin Morley, Zerbinetta
Rachel Frenkel, Composer
Stephen Gould, Bacchus
Markus Eiche, Music Master
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 23 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat
Verdi, La traviata
New National Theatre
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director, Costume Designer
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Irina Lungu, Violetta Valéry
Antonio Poli, Alfredo Germont
Giovanni Meoni, Giorgio Germont
Yuka Kobayashi, Flora Bervoix
Keiroh Ohara, Gastone de Letorières
Shingo Sudo, Baron Douphol
Kyoko Moriyama, Annina
Tatsuhiko Kitagawa, Marquis d'Obigny
Yoshiyuki Shikano, Dr Grenvil
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 23, 24, 25 mat, 26 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Zita Szemere, Elvira
Orsolya Sáfár, Elvira
Szilvia Vörös, Isabella
Viktória Mester, Isabella
László Szvétek, Mustafà
András Palerdi, Mustafà
Vassilis Kavayas, Lindoro
Artavazd Sargsyan, Lindoro
Melinda Heiter, Zulma
Gabriella Balga, Zulma
Attila Dobák, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Haly
Miklós Sebestyén, Taddeo
Zoltan Nagy, Taddeo
Nov 23, 24

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kijé: Symphonic Suite, Op.60
Penderecki, Horn Concerto
Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major
Glazunov, Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op.109
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Pablo Sánchez-Escariche, Saxophone
Nov 23, Dec 01, 03, 05

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Seven Deadly Sins & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Edda Magnason, Anna
Alexander Grove, Billy, Pinellino
Mattias Ermedahl, Bobby
Anna Johansson, Lauretta
Jung Soo Yun, Rinuccio
Åke Zetterström, Gianni Schicchi
Ann-Kristin Jones, La Ciesca
Ingrid Tobiasson, Zita
Daniel Ralphsson, Gherardo
Daniel Hällström, Marco
Mats Persson, Betto di Signa
Mats Almgren, Simone
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 23, 24

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Brahms, Zemlinsky
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid), symphonic fantasia after H. C. Andersen
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Free String and Piano Recital
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Orlando Shamlou, Piano
Laskaris, Cara, Violin
Schofield, Hannah, Cello
Cali, Giuseppe Ciraso, Double Bass
Thu 23 Nov at 13:05
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Wagner, Die Walküre: Siegmunds Liebesgesang - Feuerzauber (arr. Brassin)
Busoni, Siegfrieds Trauermarsch (Götterdämmerung), nach Richard Wagner
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 (arr. Kocsis)
Liszt, Isolde’s Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Camiel Boomsma, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 14:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 288th Subscription Concert of Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Augustin Dumay, Conductor
Yukio Yokoyama, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 15:00

Toyonaka Municipal Cultural Arts Center, Toyonaka

Century Masterpiece Series Vol.4
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Japan Century Symphony Orchestra
Alan Buribayev, Conductor
Tatsuki Narita, Violin
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Beloved classics
Buy tickets
Beamish, A Cage of Doves
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

Smooth Classics
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622 (Adagio)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68 (Adagio)
Victor Aviat, Oboe
Anna Pyne, Flute
Eluned Pierce, Harp
Edward Kay, Oboe
Kevin Banks, Clarinet
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30
Christophe Coin with Ruby Hughes & Maggie Cole: Italians in London
Buy tickets
Piatti, Four songs with cello
Piatti, Capriccio sopra un tema della Niobe di Pacini, Op.21
Viotti, Notturno
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K27
Christophe Coin, Viol
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Maggie Cole, Harpsichord
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Malvern Theatres: Forum Theatre, Malvern

Malvern Concert Club
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in E flat major, K282 (K189g)
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Works by Schubert
Schubert, Du bist die Ruh (Rückert), D.776
Schubert, Auf dem Wasser Zu Singen
Brahms, Three Intermezzi for Piano, Op.117
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Leon McCawley, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Shostakovich & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Long Yu, Conductor
George Li, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Søndergård conducts Ruders, Shostakovich and Strauss
Buy tickets
Ruders, Concerto in pieces (Variations on Purcell for orchestra)
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Alan Thomas, Trumpet
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Gardner and Augestad
Buy tickets
Wagner, Faust overture
Hellstenius, As if the law is everything, song cycle
Nielsen, Symphony no. 4, "The Inextinguishable," Op.29
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Tora Augestad, Soprano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Hawth Theatre, Crawley

Francesca Dego performs Bruch
Buy tickets
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 6 in D major
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Mathieu Herzog, Conductor
Francesca Dego, Violin
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Fauré, Aurore op. 39
Fauré, Poème d’un jour, Op.21
Fauré, Automne, Op.18 no.3
Brahms, Die Mainacht (The May Night), Op.43 no.2
Brahms, Auf dem Kirchhofe - In the Churchyard , Op.105 no.4
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Brahms, Alte Liebe - Old Love , Op.72 no.1
Brahms, O kühler Wald - Oh Cool Forest , Op.72 no.3
Brahms, Nicht mehr zu dir gehen, Op.32 no.2
Brahms, Willst du, dass ich geh? - Do You Want Me to Go? , Op.71 no.4
Schumann, Zwölf Gedichte
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Simon Lepper, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Tippett, Piano Concerto
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Steven Osborne, Piano
Nov 23, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, 06, 07, 11, 16 mat

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Sylvia
Sylvia (Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
Peter Farmer, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Nov 23, 28, 30, Dec 02 mat

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera di Firenze
John Axelrod, Conductor
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Alfredo Corno, Director
Angelo Sala, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Sergio Vitale, Giorgio Germont
Ana Victoria Pitts, Flora Bervoix
Rim Park, Gastone de Letorières
Dario Shikhmiri, Baron Douphol
Marta Pluda, Annina
Qianming Dou, Marquis d'Obigny
Adriano Gramigni, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 23, 24

Opéra Comique, Paris

Schubert's Winterreise
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911 (Arr. Zender)
Julian Prégardien, Tenor
Thierry Fischer, Conductor
Jasmina Hadziahmetovic, Director
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Nov 23

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Laurent Hilaire)
Ballo del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
David Garforth, Conductor
Vladimir Radunsky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Nov 23, 25 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Rachmaninov 2
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Martinsson, Ich denke Dein
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Lisa Larsson, Soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Nov 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Nov 23

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Messiaen, Bruckner - CANCELLED
Messiaen, L'Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Nov 23, 29, Dec 07, 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Räuber (I masnadieri)
New production
Verdi, I masnadieri
Volksoper
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Alexander Schulin, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Kurt Rydl, Massimiliano, Count Moor, Moser
Sofia Soloviy, Amalia
Vincent Schirrmacher, Carlo
Boaz Daniel, Francesco
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Nov 23, 25, 29, Dec 01, 03

Oper Köln: Staatenhaus Saal 2, Cologne

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Oper Köln
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Benjamin Schad, Director
Tobias Flemming, Set Designer
Ingrid Erb, Costume Designer
Marina Costa-Jackson, Violetta Valéry
Olesya Golovneva, Violetta Valéry
Vlada Borovko, Violetta Valéry
David Junghoon Kim, Alfredo Germont
Jeongki Cho, Alfredo Germont
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Lucio Gallo, Giorgio Germont
Nicholas Pallesen, Giorgio Germont
Adriana Bastidas Gamboa, Flora Bervoix
Young Woo Kim, Gastone de Letorières
Insik Choi, Baron Douphol
Judith Thielsen, Annina
Matthias Hoffmann, Marquis d'Obigny
Igor Bakan, Dr Grenvil
Alexander Fedin, Giuseppe
Nicol Hungsberg, Lighting Designer
Tanja Fasching, Dramaturgy
Chor der Oper Köln
Andrew Ollivant, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 23

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

The Tsar's Bride
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Bolshoi Opera
Alexei Bogorad, Conductor
Julia Pevzner, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaitseva, Costume Designer
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Marfa
Maria Buynosova, Marfa
Ksenia Dudnikova, Lyubasha
Agunda Kulaeva, Lyubasha
Pavel Valuzhin, Ivan Sergeyevich Lïkov
Boris Rudak, Ivan Sergeyevich Lïkov
Gevorg Hakobyan, Grigory Gryaznoy
Elchin Azizov, Grigory Gryaznoy
Vladimir Matorin, Vasily Stepanovich Sobakin
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, Vasily Stepanovich Sobakin
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Nov 23, 24, 26, 28, 29, 30

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

L'italiana in Algeri
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Teatro Massimo
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Maurizio Scaparro, Director
Emanuele Luzzati, Set Designer
Marianna Pizzolato, Isabella
Pietro Adaini, Lindoro
Levy Strauss Sekgapane, Lindoro
Vincenzo Taormina, Taddeo
Francesco Vultaggio, Taddeo
Nov 23, 25

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Nov 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Opera Australia
Vanessa Scammell, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Danielle de Niese, Hanna Glawari
Julie Lea Goodwin, Hanna Glawari
Stacey Alleaume, Valencienne
TBC, Count Danilo Danilovich
David Whitney, Baron Mirko Zeta
Jane Ede, Sylvane
Dominica Matthews, Olga
John Longmuir, Camille de Rosillon
Graeme Macfarlane, Raoul de St Brioche
Christopher Hillier, Bogdanovich
Richard Anderson, Kromow
Benjamin Rasheed, Njegus
Luke Gabbedy, Vicomte Cascada
Orchestra Victoria
Opera Australia Chorus
Thu 23 Nov at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Britten, Brahms, Schubert
Britten, Songs and Proverbs of William Blake for baritone and piano, Op.74
Brahms, Wir wandelten (We Were Walking), Op.96 no.2
Brahms, Meerfahrt, Op.96 no.4
Brahms, Verzagen - Despondency , Op.72 no.4
Brahms, Über die Heide - Over the Heath , Op.86 no.4
Brahms, Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, (Death is the Cool Night), Op.96 no.1
Schubert, Der Atlas, D.957h
Schubert, Ihr Bild, in B flat major, D.957i
Schubert, Das Fischermädchen, D.957j
Schubert, Die Stadt, in C minor, D.957k
Schubert, Am Meer, D.957l
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
James Cheung, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 13:15

Jacqueline Du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford

St. Hilda's College Lunchtime Recital
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E minor, K304 (K300c)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 8 in G major, Op.30 no.3
Panish, Leo, Violin
Alastair Matthews, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 18:30

Den Gamle Krigsskolen, Oslo

Bruno Caproni and Julian Evans in Concert
Works by Verdi
Bruno Caproni, Baritone
Julian Evans, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Orchestras of the world
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Insula Orchestra
Laurence Equilbey, Conductor
Nicholas Angelich, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Kashchey the Immortal
Rimsky-Korsakov, Kashchey the Immortal (Concert performance)
Mariinsky Opera
Soloists from the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Mariinsky Opera
Mikhail Sinkevich, Conductor
Charles Roubaud, Director
Isabelle Partiot-Pieri, Set Designer
Katia Duflot, Costume Designer
Maria Guleghina, Turandot
Vladimir Galouzine, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Irina Churilova, Liù
Yuri Vorobiev, Timur
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Beethoven, Webern, Schumann
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Hagen Quartet
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

Dvořák and Elgar: UEA Choir and Symphony orchestra Concert
Elgar, The Music Makers for soloists chorus and orchestra, Op.69
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Woods, Other (World Premiere)
Samantha Price, Mezzo-soprano
University of East Anglia Symphony Orchestra
University of East Anglia Choir, Vocals
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Beethoven, Auerbach, Schubert
Beethoven, Kakadu Variations, Op.121a
Auerbach, Triptych "The Mirror with Three Faces" piano trio no. 2
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Altenberg Trio
Amiram Ganz, Violin
Christoph Stradner, Cello
Christopher Hinterhuber, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
English Chamber Orchestra
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Immortal Beethoven: The Early Symphonies
Harrold, Other (World première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
MacMillan, Í (A Meditation on Iona)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

2. Solistenkonzert
Strauss II, Freuet euch des Lebens (Joy of Living), Waltz for Orchestra, Op.340, RV340
Strauss II, Aus den Bergen, Op.292
Strauss II, Morgenblätter Waltzes (Morning Papers), Op.279
Brahms, Ungarische Tänze: Auswahl
Eduard Kutrowatz, Piano
Johannes Kutrowatz, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Bruckner
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

University of Southampton: Turner Sims, Southampton

Chineke!
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Chevalier de Saint-George, Violin Concerto in G major, Op.8 no.9
Wallen, Concerto Grosso
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Chineke! Orchestra
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Thierry Escaich et Romain Leleu
Franck, Trois Pièces pour Grand Orgue: Pièce héroïque, no. 3
Brandt, Concert piece no. 2 in E flat major, Op.12
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Elgar, Organ Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.28 (extraits)
Glière, Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op.82 (extraits)
Handel, Suite de pièce in E major, Vol 1 no. 5 (aka "The Harmonious Blacksmith" or "Air and Variations in E major"), HWV 430
Franck, Panis Angelicus
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah): Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Satie, Je te veux
Parker, Laura
Escaich, Improvisations
Romain Leleu, Trumpet
Thierry Escaich, Organ