Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | 20th century

homepages
20th century
Feb 17 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

112nd Subscription Concert
112nd Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Rautavaara, Fantasia
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Chikara Iwamura, Conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, Violin
Feb 17, Apr 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

Portrait Wayne McGregor
Portrait Wayne McGregor
Buy tickets
Kairos (Wayne McGregor)
Creation (Wayne McGregor)
Borderlands (Wayne McGregor)
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Idris Khan, Set Designer
Moritz Junge, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wayne McGregor, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lucy Carter, Set Designer
Feb 17, 23, 24 mat, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
Buy tickets
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Rostislav Zakharov)
Hungarian National Ballet
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Zoltán Fülöp, Set Designer
Tivadar Márk, Costume Designer
Feb 17

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius

© Martynas Aleksa
Cipollino (Genrikh Mayorov)
Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre
Alvydas Šulčys, Conductor
Levas Kleinas, Lighting Designer
Tomas Ceizaris, Dancer
Neringa Česaitytė, Dancer
Ignas Armalis, Dancer
Haruka Ohno, Dancer
Feb 17 mat, 19, Mar 16, 17 mat, Apr 06, 07 mat, 24, 26, May 18, 19 mat

Musikalische Komödie Venussaal, Leipzig

Bernstein, On the Town
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Sommerfeld, Benjamin, Ozzie
Rainer, Andreas, Chip
Krueger, Jeffery, Gabey
Klages, Patricia, Ivy Smith
Selele, Zodwa, Hildy
Nora Lentner, Claire
Feb 17 mat

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Rachmaninov & Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Simon Trpčeski, Piano
Feb 17, 20 mat

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Carlos Miguel Prieto © Benjamin Ealovega
The Hallé - Beethoven's Seventh Symphony
Buy tickets
Falla, El amor brujo
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Sergio Castelló López, Clarinet
Feb 17 mat, 20
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Het Balletorkest
Carel Kraayenhof, Bandoneon
Hebe Mensinga, Violin
Feb 17 mat

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Tim Mead (Oberon) and Miltos Yerolemou (Puck) © Kelly & Massa for Opera Philadelphia
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Buy tickets
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tim Mead, Oberon
Anna Christy, Tytania
Miltos Yerolemou, Puck
Georgia Jarman, Helena
Siena Licht Miller, Hermia
Brenton Ryan, Lysander
Johnathan McCullough, Demetrius
Evan Hughes, Theseus
Allyson McHardy, Hippolyta
Matthew Rose, Bottom
Miles Mykkanen, Flute
Patrick Guetti, Snug
George Somerville, Snout
Zachary Altman, Starveling
Brent Michael Smith, Quince
Opera Philadelphia Orchestra
Emmanuelle Bastet, Revival Director
Matthew Bourne, Choreography
Shelby Williams, Revival choreography
Sun 17 Feb at 11:00

Görreshaus, Koblenz

Stunde Der Philharmonie Kammerkonzert
Buy tickets
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Works by Schnyder
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Poulenc, Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon, Op.43
Lourdes Higes Márquez, Oboe
Martin Walter, Clarinet
Nikolaus Maler, Bassoon
Rafael Klepsch, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 14:00

Modern Art Museum, Fort Worth

2019 Cliburn Festival: Iconic Paris, Icons
Buy tickets
Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)
Ravel, String Quartet in F major
Chopin, Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 no.17 (Preludes 17-24)
Franck, Piano Quintet in F minor
Rolston String Quartet
Dasol Kim, Piano
Louis Schwizgebel, Piano
Joyce Yang, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Aberdeen Music Hall, Aberdeen

Chan Conducts Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 2, Op.64ter
Elim Chan, Conductor
Lukáš Vondrácek, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

Emory University, Schwartz Center for Performing Arts: Cherry Logan Concert Hall, Atlanta

Leonard Bernstein 100th Birthday Celebration
Buy tickets
Bernstein, A Musical Toast
Bernstein, Mass: three meditations (No. 3)
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Bernstein, Songfest (Music I Heard with You)
Bernstein, Piccola Serenata
Bernstein, So Pretty
Bernstein, Silhouette (Galilee)
Bernstein, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue: Suite
Bernstein, Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti: What a Movie!
Bernstein, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue: Take Care of This House
Bernstein, On the Waterfront (Love Theme from)
Bernstein, West Side Story: Somewhere
Bernstein, Some Other Time
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
John Mauceri, Conductor
Isabel Leonard, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 17 Feb at 17:00

Theater im Park, Bad Oeynhausen

Abonnementkonzert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Yves Abel, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 18:30
Schumann C., Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17
Ravel, Scenes from Daphnis and Chloé (arr. David Knotts)
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Minerva Piano Trio
Sun 17 Feb at 18:30

Royal Over-Seas League: Princess Alexandra Hall, London

Raphael Wallfisch & John York
Raphael Wallfisch & John York
Buy tickets
Brahms, Viola Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Martinů, Cello Sonata no. 1, H 277
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Clarke, Rhapsody for Cello & Piano
Raphael Wallfisch, Cello
John York, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Artist Portrait: Daniil Trifonov
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Jolas, A Little Summer Suite
Poulenc, Les Biches: Suite
Ravel, La Valse, for orchestra
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 19:30
© Marco Borggreve
Jakub Hrůša: Dvořák and Grieg
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Dvořák, 8 Slavonic Dances, Op.72
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Feb 17 mat, Mar 08, 09, 16, 22, 30, Apr 12, 13, May 11

Oper Graz, Graz

Kiss me, Kate
New production
Porter, Kiss me, Kate
Oper Graz
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Lee Blakeley, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Andrea Luca Cotti, Bill Calhoun / Lucentio
Marc Lamberty, Fred Graham / Petruchio
Calum Flynn, Gregory
Martin Enenkel, Gremio
Martin Fournier, Gunman 1
Sven Fliege, Gunman 2
Gerhard Balluch, Harrison Howell
Götz Zemann, Harry Trevor / Baptista
Andrea Huber, Hattie
Nigel Watson, Hortensio
Katja Berg, Lilli Vanessi / Katharine
Bettina Mönch, Lois Lane / Bianca
Adam Cooper, Nathaniel
Cedric Bradley, Paul
Rico Salathe, Phillip
Nick Winston, Choreography
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmoniker
Feb 17 mat, 18, 19
Stravinsky, Four Norwegian Moods
Stravinsky, Tango, for chamber orchestra
Stravinsky, Scherzo à la russe
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Cantemus Mixed Choir
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, Conductor
Feb 17

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Elgar, Prokofiev
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Quirine Viersen, Cello
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Feb 17 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Sinfónico 14: La atracción de lo distante
Rodrigo, A la busca del más allá
Mozart, Rondo in C for Violin, K373
Tchaikovsky, Sérénade mélancolique in B minor, for violin and orchestra, Op.26
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in G major, Op.40
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Feb 17 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Rameau, Ravel, Mozart
Rameau, Platée: Orchestral Suite
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, K504 "Prague”
David Greilsammer, Piano, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Feb 17, 25, Mar 05, 26, Apr 06, 22, May 05 mat, 11, Jun 03, 20, 24, Jul 01, 05

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Ball im Savoy
New production
Abraham, Ball im Savoy
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Volker Hiemeyer, Conductor
Stefan Huber, Director
Andromahi Raptis, Tangolita
Tobias Bonn, Marquis Aristide de Faublas
Andreja Schneider, Mustapha Bey
Hans Kittelmann, Archibald, Pomerol
Frederike Haas, Madeleine de Faublas
Tarmo Vaask, Choirmaster / chorus director
Danny Costello, Choreography
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Feb 17 mat, 18 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Jóvenes intérpretes / Cuarteto Psaiko
Singelee, Premier Quatuor pour saxophones, Op.53
Kreutzer, Cuarteto de saxofones AS. 82
Piazzolla, L'Histoire du Tango
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Mellits, Black
Cuarteto Psaiko, Saxophone ensemble
Feb 17, Apr 05, 07

Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre: Main Stage, Moscow

The Devil in Love
Vustin, The Devil in Love (World Premiere)
Stanislavsky Opera
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Alexander Titel, Director
Vladimir Arefiev, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anton Rositskiy, Don Alvare
Daria Terekhova, Biondetta
Roman Ulybin, Soberano
Felix Kudryavtsev, Bernadillo
Dmitri Nikanorov, Don Juan
Maxim Osokin, Carle
TBC, Dona Mencia
Natalia Zimina, Olympia
Leonid Zimnenko, Le chameau, The Demon from Rubinstein's Opera
Alexander Baskin, Le chameau, The Demon from Rubinstein's Opera
Natalia Vladimirskaya, Berthe
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Orchestra
Stanislavsky Music Theatre Chorus
Feb 17

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Pablo González
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Pablo González, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Feb 17 mat, Mar 06, 10 mat, 15, Apr 02

Theater St Gallen: Grosses Haus, St Gallen

Der unsterbliche Kaschtschei / Die Nachtigall
Rimsky-Korsakov, Kashchey the Immortal
Stravinsky, Le Rossignol (The Nightingale)
Theater St. Gallen
Modestas Pitrenas, Conductor
Martin Schmeding, Director
Martina Segna, Set Designer
Frank Lichtenberg, Costume Designer
Tatjana Schneider, Princess Beloved Beauty, Cook
Ieva Prudnikovaite, Kashcheyevna, Death
Riccardo Botta, Kashchey
Shea Owens, Prince Ivan, Chamberlain
Martin Summer, Storm-Bogatïr, Bonze
Sheida Damghani, Nightingale
Nik Kevin Koch, Fisherman
David Maze, Emperor
Chor des Theaters St. Gallen
St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Sun 17 Feb at 10:30 and 15:30

Konzerthaus: Mozart Saal, Vienna

Wiener KammerOrchester
Villa-Lobos, Suite for strings
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D minor
Rodrigo, Zarabanda lejana y Villancico
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a
Pavel Milyukov, Violin
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Stefan Vladar, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 11:00

Sala de Conciertos Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Schola Cantorum de la Catedral de Bogotá, ensamble vocal (Colombia)
Gregorian, Ave Maria
Victoria, Ave Maria
Gletle, Expeditionis musicae classis V: Ave Maria II
Bach, Ave Maria from Prelude no. 1 in C Major
Mozart, Canon in F for 4 voices in 1, "Ave Maria", K554
Schubert, Ave María! Jungfrau mild! D. 389 No. 6, Op. 54
Mendelssohn, Ave Maria, Op.23 no.2
Verdi, Quattro Pezzi Sacri: Ave Maria, no.1
Franck, Ave Maria, FWV 62
Dvořák, Ave Maria, Op.19b
Humperdinck, Ave Maria en sol mayor, EHWV 116
Rachmaninov, Vespers: Bogoroditse Devo, raduisya
Kodály, Ave Maria
Cuellar, Ave Maria (comp. L. Torres Zuleta)
Schola Cantorum de la Catedral de Bogotá
Sun 17 Feb at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

2. Matinee-Konzert: Liturgische Monumente
Szymanowski, Stabat mater, Op.53
Schubert, Mass no. 6 in E flat major, D.950
Europa Chor Akademie
Joshard Daus, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Trio Isimsiz
Fauré, Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Trio Isimsiz
Sun 17 Feb at 12:00

City Winery, Chicago

All You Need is Love
Works by The Beatles
Chicago Philharmonic
Sun 17 Feb at 14:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Estampies, Ricercare et Fantaisies – Festival Présences, concert n° 13
Rihm, Drei Fantasien pour orgue
Brahms, Eleven Choral Preludes for Organ (opus postum), Op.122 (extraits)
Gratzer, Other (création mondiale)
Radulescu, Ricercari / Estampies
Anonymous, Buxheimer Codex / Robertsbridge Codex pour orgue (extraits)
Rihm, Toccata, Fugue und Postludium pour orgue
Louis-Noël de Camboulas, Organ
Sun 17 Feb at 14:00

Town Hall, New York City

Peoples' Symphony Concerts Presents: Calidore String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 67 in F major, Op.77 No.2, Hob III:82
Lash, How To Remember Seeds
Shaw, First Essay: Nimrod
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Jeffrey Myers, Violin
Ryan Meehan, Violin
Jeremy Berry, Viola
Estelle Choi, Cello
Sun 17 Feb at 14:30

St George's Hall, Liverpool, Liverpool

John Lill
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Chopin, Polonaise no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
John Lill, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 14:30

Memorial Hall, Waikanae

Kurtág, Schubert, Debussy, Beethoven
Kurtág, Two Bach Chorales
Schubert, Allegro "Lebensstürme", D.947
Debussy, Petite Suite
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Izabella Simon, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Courtenay Centre, Newton Abbot

Martin James Bartlett (Piano)
Bach, Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ - Cantata, BWV177
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben - Cantata, BWV147
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15 (Von fremden Ländern und Menschen)
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15 (Traumerei)
Liszt, 3 Sonetti di Petrarca, S 158 (#47, #104, #123)
Liszt, Liebestraum no. 3 in A flat major, S 541
Schumann, Myrthen: Widmung, Op.25 no.1 (arr. Liszt)
Granados, Goyescas: El amor y la muerte: Ballade
Liszt, Isolde's Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Martin James Bartlett, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Ravel Bolero
Berlioz, Le Corsaire, Op.21: Overture
Berlioz, Le Carnaval romain, Op.9
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, S 124
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Ravel, Boléro
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Conrad Tao, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Christ Church, Nailsworth

Tea-Time Concert
Fauré, Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor, Op.15
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Bristol Ensemble
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

UC Berkeley: Hertz Hall, Berkeley

The Danish String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 25 in C major, Op.20 no.2, Hob III:32
Webern, String Quartet Op. post (1905)
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
The Danish String Quartet
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

BOZAR: Main hall, Brussels

Aurélien Pascal – Bozar Next Generation
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19
Piazzolla, Le Grand Tango
Aurélien Pascal, Cello
Alexandre Kantorow, Piano
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Queen Elisabeth Hall, Antwerp

Vier letzte Lieder
Zemlinsky, Sinfonietta, Op.23
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Schmidt, Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler Symphony
Agneta Eichenholz, Soprano
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Dmitri Jurowski, Conductor
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

University of Utah: Libby Gardner Concert Hall, Salt Lake City

NOVA Chamber Music presents Reflections
Norman, Mine Mime Meme
Norman, Frank's House
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Norman, Light Screens
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Carrick, Keith, Percussion
Kathryn Eberle, Violin
William Hagen, Violin
Kawashima, Kimi, Piano
Moore, Caitlin Valovick, Flute
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Bunkamura, Orchard Hall, Tokyo

Myung-whun Chung conducts Mahler's No. 9
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Music Institute of Chicago: Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Rembrandt Chamber Musicians present Quartet for the End of Time
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Hindemith, Viola Sonata in F major, Op.11 no. 4
Saint-Saëns, Caprice on Danish and Russian airs, Op.79
Rembrandt Chamber Players
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Rehearsal Room Paavo, Helsinki

Chamber Music Concert 6/ Laudes
Ewald, Brass Quintet no. 1
Bach, Laudes
Turner, Ricochet
Tomas Gricius, Trumpet
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra Brass Quintet
Sun 17 Feb at 15:00

Dean Close School: Prince Michael Hall, Cheltenham

Pixels Ensemble
of Bingen, O viridissima virga
of Bingen, O virga ac diadema
Crumb, Vox balaenae
Berio, Sequenza III, für Frauenstimme
Hallgrímsson, Verse I
Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Pixels Ensemble
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

Maison de la Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Astralis – Festival Présences, concert n° 14
Trybucki, Clastes (création mondiale)
Schoeller, Eros Songs pour douze voix mixtes a cappella (création mondiale)
Trollet, Other (création mondiale)
Rihm, Astralis (Über die Linie III)
Florent Pujuila, Clarinet
Henri Demarquette, Cello
Christian Hamouy, Percussion
Ensemble Musicatreize
Roland Hayrabedian, Director
Sun 17 Feb at 16:00

Brooklyn Public Library: Dweck Auditorium, New York City

Classical Interludes: BPL Chamber Players
Mozart, Divertimento in F major, K253
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 2 in G major, Op.77
Works by Ljova
Muneko Otani, Violin
Michael Roth, Violin
Ah Ling Neu, Viola
Roberta Cooper, Cello
Peter Weitzner, Bass