Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | 20th century

homepages
20th century
Nov 23

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Final Fantasy: Final Symphony
Buy tickets
Uematsu, Music from Final Fantasy
Philip Chu, Conductor
Mischa Cheung, Piano
Nov 23, 24

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

MacMillan, Prokofiev
Buy tickets
MacMillan, Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Yan Pascal Tortelier, Conductor
Dame Evelyn Glennie, Percussion
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Nov 23
Gruber, 'into the open ...' for Percussion and Orchestra (in memory of David Drew)
Gruber, Northwind Pictures
Markevitch, Le nouvel age
HK Gruber, Conductor
Colin Currie, Percussion
Nov 23, 24

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Ravel, Debussy
Buy tickets
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for orchestra
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Debussy, La Mer
Michel Plasson, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Nov 23

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Vaughan Williams & Rautavaara
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Vaughan Williams, Oboe Concerto in A minor
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Dalia Stasevska, Conductor
Emmanuel Laville, Oboe
Nov 23, 24

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

L'Archet et la Baguette
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 10 in B minor
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Strasbourg Symphony Orchestra
Kolja Blacher, Violin
Nov 23, Dec 01, 03, 05

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Seven Deadly Sins & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Edda Magnason, Anna
Alexander Grove, Billy, Pinellino
Mattias Ermedahl, Bobby
Anna Johansson, Lauretta
Jung Soo Yun, Rinuccio
Åke Zetterström, Gianni Schicchi
Ann-Kristin Jones, La Ciesca
Ingrid Tobiasson, Zita
Daniel Ralphsson, Gherardo
Daniel Hällström, Marco
Mats Persson, Betto di Signa
Mats Almgren, Simone
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

ENB: Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky, Rudolf Nureyev)
Nov 23, 24

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kijé: Symphonic Suite, Op.60
Penderecki, Horn Concerto
Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto in A-flat major
Glazunov, Concerto in E flat major for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op.109
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Antoni Wit, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Pablo Sánchez-Escariche, Saxophone
Nov 23, 25, Dec 01, 02, 07

Opernhaus, Zürich

Gods and Dogs
Buy tickets
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe)
Gods and Dogs (Jiří Kylián)
Minus 16 (Ohad Naharin)
Nov 23
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kije
Prokofiev, Scythian Suite, Op.20
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Tugan Sokhiev, Conductor
Nov 23, 24

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Lahav Shani: Ravel and Brahms
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Lahav Shani, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

Philharmonie Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Heure de Pointe: Bernstein
Buy tickets
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Krystian Zimerman, Piano

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Buy tickets
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Tara Erraught, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

University Great Hall, Exeter, Exeter

Smooth Classics
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622 (Adagio)
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68 (Adagio)
Victor Aviat, Oboe
Anna Pyne, Flute
Eluned Pierce, Harp
Edward Kay, Oboe
Kevin Banks, Clarinet
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Søndergård conducts Ruders, Shostakovich and Strauss
Buy tickets
Ruders, Concerto in pieces (Variations on Purcell for orchestra)
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Alan Thomas, Trumpet
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Gardner and Augestad
Buy tickets
Wagner, Faust overture
Hellstenius, As if the law is everything, song cycle
Nielsen, Symphony no. 4, "The Inextinguishable," Op.29
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Tora Augestad, Soprano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Shostakovich & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Long Yu, Conductor
George Li, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Rachmaninov, Danses symphoniques
Buy tickets
Glanert, Theatrum Bestiarum 'Songs and dances for large orchestra'
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Maximilian Hornung, Cello
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Fauré, Aurore op. 39
Fauré, Poème d’un jour, Op.21
Fauré, Automne, Op.18 no.3
Brahms, Die Mainacht (The May Night), Op.43 no.2
Brahms, Auf dem Kirchhofe - In the Churchyard , Op.105 no.4
Brahms, Feldeinsamkeit - The Loneliness of the Field , Op.86 no.2
Brahms, Alte Liebe - Old Love , Op.72 no.1
Brahms, O kühler Wald - Oh Cool Forest , Op.72 no.3
Brahms, Nicht mehr zu dir gehen, Op.32 no.2
Brahms, Willst du, dass ich geh? - Do You Want Me to Go? , Op.71 no.4
Schumann, Zwölf Gedichte
Stéphane Degout, Baritone
Simon Lepper, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 20:30

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Buy tickets
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Tippett, Piano Concerto
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Steven Osborne, Piano
Nov 23, 24, 26

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Mahler
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Nov 23

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Messiaen, Bruckner - CANCELLED
Messiaen, L'Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Nov 23, 24

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Honegger, Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher (Joan of Arc at the Stake), H99
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Johanna Wokalek, Jeanne d'Arc
Katharina Konradi, Virgin Mary
Maria Bengtsson, Marguerite
Gerhild Romberger, Catherine
Dominique Horwitz, Frère Dominique
John Daszak, Porcus
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Herald
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
NDR Chor
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Knabenchor Chorakademie Dortmund
Nov 23, 26

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Wozzeck
New production
Berg, Wozzeck
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bo Skovhus, Wozzeck
Camilla Nylund, Marie
Matthias Klink, Captain
Sami Luttinen, Doctor
Corby Welch, Drum major
Cornel Frey, Andres
Katarzyna Kuncio, Margret
Thorsten Grümbel, First Apprentice
Dmitri Vargin, Second Apprentice
Florian Simson, Madman
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
fettFILM, Video Artist
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Justine Wanat, Choirmaster / chorus director
Akademie für Chor und Musiktheater e.V.
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 23, 25

Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto

Mahler Symphony no. 6
Stokes, Just Keep Paddling: Sesquie for Canada's 150th
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Nov 23, 25 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Rachmaninov 2
Schumann, Manfred Overture, Op.115
Martinsson, Ich denke Dein
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Lisa Larsson, Soprano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 12:45

Upper Chapel, Sheffield

Music in the Round Autumn Concert Season
Bach, 2-part Intervensions for violin and viola
Mozart, Duo in B flat for Violin and Viola, K424
Martinů, Three Madrigals for violin and viola "Duo no. 1", H 313
Handel, Suite no. 7 in G minor for violin and viola, HWV 432: Passacaglia
Benjamin Nabarro, Violin
Ruth Gibson, Viola
Thu 23 Nov at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Britten, Brahms, Schubert
Britten, Songs and Proverbs of William Blake for baritone and piano, Op.74
Brahms, Wir wandelten (We Were Walking), Op.96 no.2
Brahms, Meerfahrt, Op.96 no.4
Brahms, Verzagen - Despondency , Op.72 no.4
Brahms, Über die Heide - Over the Heath , Op.86 no.4
Brahms, Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, (Death is the Cool Night), Op.96 no.1
Schubert, Der Atlas, D.957h
Schubert, Ihr Bild, in B flat major, D.957i
Schubert, Das Fischermädchen, D.957j
Schubert, Die Stadt, in C minor, D.957k
Schubert, Am Meer, D.957l
Schubert, Der Doppelgänger, D.957m
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
James Cheung, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 15:00

Cultuurcentrum, Hasselt

Rachmaninov, Lutosławski, Ligeti
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Lutosławski, Symphony no. 4
Ligeti, Concert Românesc
George Pehlivanian, Conductor
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, Piano
Thu 23 Nov at 19:00

St Katharine Cree, London

Howells, Debussy and Monteverdi
Works by Howells
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Poulenc, Timor et Tremor
Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music
Ambrosini, Soliloquy
Marsh, Not a soul but ourselves
Monteverdi, Madrigals
Trinity Laban Chamber Choir
Lee Reynolds, Conductor
Rubythroat
Linda Hirst, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

St Mary's Church, Hay-on-Wye

The Bear
Walton, The Bear (With Hay Music as part of Hay Winter Weekend)
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director
Carolyn Dobbin, Popova
Adam Green, Smirnov
Matthew Buswell, Luka
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Immortal Beethoven: The Early Symphonies
Harrold, Other (World première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
MacMillan, Í (A Meditation on Iona)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen, Conductor
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Beethoven, Webern, Schumann
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Hagen Quartet
Thu 23 Nov at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Bänkel und Balladen (Wilhelm Grosz)
Schoenberg, Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Grosz, Bänkel und Balladen, Op.31
Eisler, Vierzehn Arten, den Regen zu beschreiben, Op.70
Andreas Stoehr, Conductor
Mitglieder des Sinfonieorchesters der MUK
Studierende der MUK
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

2. Abonnementkonzerte des Münchener Kammerorchesters - Piotr Anderszewski
Works by Janáček
Works by Tüür
Works by Haydn
Works by Mozart
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Münchener Kammerorchester
Yuki Kasai, Violin
Thu 23 Nov at 20:00

L'Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon

Thierry Escaich et Romain Leleu
Franck, Trois Pièces pour Grand Orgue: Pièce héroïque, no. 3
Brandt, Concert piece no. 2 in E flat major, Op.12
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Elgar, Organ Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.28 (extraits)
Glière, Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op.82 (extraits)
Handel, Suite de pièce in E major, Vol 1 no. 5 (aka "The Harmonious Blacksmith" or "Air and Variations in E major"), HWV 430
Franck, Panis Angelicus
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah): Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Satie, Je te veux
Parker, Laura
Escaich, Improvisations
Romain Leleu, Trumpet
Thierry Escaich, Organ
Nov 24, 25, 26 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Brahms' Double Concerto
Buy tickets
Casablancas, Tres interludios para orquesta
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Abel Tomàs, Violin
Arnau Tomàs, Cello
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Nov 24

Opernhaus, Zürich

Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny)
New Production
Buy tickets
Weill, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Sebastian Baumgarten, Director
Barbara Ehnes, Set Designer
Joki Tewes, Costume Designer
Karita Mattila, Leokadia Begbick
Annette Dasch, Jenny Smith
Christopher Purves, Trinity Moses
Michael Laurenz, Fatty
Iain Milne, Jacky O'Brien
Christopher Ventris, Jimmy Mahoney
Jonathan Abernethy, Tobby Higgins
Cheyne Davidson, Billy
Ruben Drole, Joe
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Nov 24, 26 mat

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
David Newman, Conductor
Nov 24, 25

Wilton's Music Hall, London

The Rake's Progress
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
OperaGlass Works
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Selina Cadell, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Rosalind Ebbutt, Costume Designer
Robert Murray, Tom Rakewell
Susanna Hurrell, Anne Trulove
Jonathan Lemalu, Nick Shadow
Victoria Simmonds, Baba the Turk
Harry Nicoll, Sellem
Penelope Cousland, Mother Goose
Stephen Richardson, Trulove
Southbank Sinfonia
Singers from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Nov 24, Dec 01, 13, 28, 2018 Jan, Feb 16 mat, 19 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Paul Barritt, Video Artist
Vocalconsort Berlin
Nov 24, 26 mat

La Scala, Milan

Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo
Buy tickets
Sciarrino, Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo (World première)
Teatro alla Scala
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Laura Aikin, La cantatrice
Charles Workman, Musico
Otto Katzameier, Letterato
Sónia Grané, Pasquozza
Lena Haselmann, Chiappina
Thomas Lichtenecker, Solfetto
Christian Oldenburg, Finocchio
Emanuele Cordaro, Minchiello
Ramiro Maturana, Giovane cantore
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Nov 24, 25, 26 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Achúcarro, 85 años
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica (Domestic Symphony), symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.53
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - RAM Harp Department
Frankel, Sonata Ebraica for cello and harp
Liebermann, Sonata for Flute and Harp
Gunning, Beach Scenes of Brazil, for harp quartet
Royal Academy of Music Harp Department
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Adam Taylor (piano)
Rameau, Gavotte et Doubles in A minor
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 1: Cloches à travers les feuilles, for piano
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut, for piano
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 3: Poissons d'or, for piano
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Adam Taylor, Piano
Fri 24 Nov at 13:00

St Andrew's Hall, Norwich

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch One
Bärtsch, New Work (World Premiere Tour)
Snider, Pale as Centuries
Greenstein, City Boy
Nik Bärtsch, Piano
Laura Lucas, Flute
Joy Farrall, Clarinet
Roger Linley, Double Bass
James Woodrow, Guitar
Fri 24 Nov at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

YCAT Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Tertis, Song Transcriptions
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Ten Pieces for Piano, Op.75
Timothy Ridout, Viola
Frank Dupree, Keyboard
Fri 24 Nov at 18:45

Shirakawa Hall, Nagoya

The 158th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Lyudmila
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Central Aichi Symphony Orchestra
Leoš Svárovský, Conductor
Andrey Baranov, Violin
Fri 24 Nov at 19:00
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the Berliner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Yuja Wang, Piano