Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Unknown

homepages
Unknown
Nov 17

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

The 10th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition - Second Stage
Programme to be announced
Contestants of the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Piano
Nov 17, 22, 25 mat, eve, 30

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice im Wunderland
Alice im Wunderland
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Tom Seligman, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Nov 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25

Jacksons Lane Theatre, London

The Secret Marriage
The Secret Marriage
Buy tickets
Cimarosa, Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage)
Hampstead Garden Opera
Chris Hopkins, Conductor
Sinéad O'Neill, Director
Rufus Martin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Daniel Rudge, Geronimo
Javier Vilariño, Geronimo
Madeleine Allsop, Elisetta
Rachel Duckett, Elisetta
Holly Brown, Carolina
Emily Wenman, Carolina
Rachael Cox, Fidalma
Anne Reilly, Fidalma
Daniel D'Souza, Count Robinson
Thomas Coltman, Count Robinson
Andrew Powis, Paolino
Ross Wilson, Paolino
Hampstead Garden Opera Orchestra
Sat 17 Nov at 00:00

Tokorozawa Civic Cultural Centre, Tokorozawa

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Varèse Sarabande 40th Anniversary Concert
Buy tickets
Goldsmith, Theme music from Alien
Bernstein, Film Music from To Kill A Mockingbird
North, Theme from Spartacus: Suite
Djawadi, Game of Thrones
Silvestri, Theme from Back to the Future
Davis, Film music from The Matrix
Silvestri, Film music from The Abyss
Fiedel, Terminator 2: Main Title
Jones, Film music from Last of the Mohicans
Arnold, Theme from Stargate
Diego Navarro, Conductor
Sara Andon, Flute
RSNO Chorus
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Excite! Series: A New World: intimate music from Final Fantasy
VCH Excite! Series: A New World: intimate music from Final Fantasy
Buy tickets
Unknown, to be announced
Members of the Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Arnie Roth, Conductor
Benyamin Nuss, Piano
Sat 17 Nov at 20:30
© Thomas Dorn
Stelios Petrakis Cretan Quartet
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Stelios Petrakis Cretan Quartet
Stelios Petrakis, Lyra and Laouto
Thanassis Mavrokostas, Askomandura, Cello-Lyra, and Dance
Andonis Stavrakakis, Mandolin, Laouto, and Vocals
Giorgos Manolakis, Laouto and Vocals
Nov 17, 18

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Zeitigung
Zeitigung (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Nov 17

Place des Arts: Cinquième salle, Montreal

Tentacle Tribe: Ghost
Ghost (Emmanuelle Lê Phan, Elon Höglund)
Tentacle Tribe
Nov 17 mat, eve, 18 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Twyla Tharp Dance
Minimalism and Me (Twyla Tharp)
Tank Dive (Twyla Tharp)
The History of Up and Down (Twyla Tharp)
Eight Jelly Rolls (Twyla Tharp)
Nov 17 mat, eve

Brisbane Powerhouse: Powerhouse Theatre, Brisbane

Queensland Ballet: Bespoke
New works (Expressions Dance Company, Gabrielle Nankivell, Jack Lister)
Queensland Ballet
Nov 17

UC Berkeley, Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley

Compagnie Käfig: Pixel
Pixel (Compagnie Käfig Käfig)
Sat 17 Nov at 11:00

Morton Memorial Library, Rhinecliff

Progression Ensemble: Rocco Anthony Jerry, Dale Marie Hoagland, Eric Despard
Hoagland, Dale Marie, Triptych
Cooper, Lullaby
Dilthey, Trio for Rocco (with synthesized cello + guitar)
Pritsker, Curves, for accordion and samplestra
Pritsker, Causes Suite, for Ssolo accordion
Pritsker, Traffic Signal III
Dilthey, Sonata for Solo Accordion (Movement 2+3 (WORLD PREMIERE))
Skjelbred, Bjorn, Before It Falls Apart
Jarvis, Accordion Music
Jarvis, Accordion Music Two (Bill)
Jarvis, Sotto Voce for Accordion and Guitar
Jarvis, Lament for Solo Accordion
Cook, Spectrum II
Pritsker, If Her Waters Flow Not in Perpetual Progression Electronic (for accordion and electronics)
Hoagland, Dale Marie, Rainbows for clarinet and accordion (premiere)
Pritsker, Nothing Difficult To Imagine for clarinet and accordion (premiere)
Rocco Anthony Jerry, Accordion
Eric Despard, Guitar
Gene Pritsker, Electric guitar
Christopher Cook, Narrator
Hoagland, Dale Marie, Soprano
Herder, Emily, Clarinet
Sat 17 Nov at 16:00

Morton Memorial Library, Rhinecliff

Joshua Thomas: Saxophone and Electronics
Schumacher, David, Deconstructing Max for solo saxophone
Pritsker, Mysterious Restlessness for alto sax and samplestra
kreiger, arthur, Companion Stars for soprano sax and electronic sounds
Plankenhorn, John, Susceptible for solo saxophone
Skjelbred, Bjorn, Miniatures for solo saxophone
Joshua Thomas, Saxophone
Sat 17 Nov at 17:00

St John the Divine Episcopal Church, Houston

ROCO In Concert: Queen of Hearts
Schmidt, Heather, Solitaire
Gipps, Seascape, Op.53
Farrenc, Symphony no. 3 in G minor
Clyne, Within her Arms
River Oaks Chamber Orchestra (ROCO)
Scott St John, Violin
Mei-Ann Chen, Conductor
Sat 17 Nov at 17:45

Morton Memorial Library, Rhinecliff

Bassless Trio: Joshua Thomas, Lisa Williamson, Cara Cheung
Kennedy, Ivy Songs
Pritsker, Nursery Rhymes and Their Sordid Histories
Jarvis, Painted with Flame
Stolyarov, Andrey, Bad Children
Stonaker, Ben, Run Cornbread Run
Harding, Scott, Alice's Adventures in Oz
Joshua Thomas, Saxophone
Lisa Williamson, Soprano
Cheung, Cara, Cello
Sat 17 Nov at 19:00

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia: Teatre Martin I Soler, Valencia

Noves Veus
Various, Oper excerpts
Cantantes del Centro Plácido Domingo
Pablo Rus Broseta, Conductor
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

St Katherine's Church, Knockholt

Beckenham Concert Band
Johnson, Laurie, Three Paintings By Lautrec
Erickson, Toccata for Band
Jenkins, Palladio
Coleman, Highlights from 'Barnum'
Grundman, Scottish Rhapsody
Beckenham Concert Band
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Morton Memorial Library, Rhinecliff

Sandra Sprecher: The Power of Nature
Brown, Three Pieces for Piano
Nancarrow, Colon, Canon A for Ursula
Sprecher, Sandra, Dark Energy
Sprecher, Sandra, First Light
Sandra Sprecher, Piano
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Histon Baptist Church, Cambridge

Going Places – a musical journey
Programme to include:
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia
Khachaturian, Armenian Dance
Duncan, The Girl from Corsica
Bourgeois, Bridges over the River Cam
Cambridge Concert Orchestra
Suzanne Dexter-Mills, Conductor
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

City Hall: Large Room, Waterford

Irish Chamber Orchestra, cond Jörg Widmann
Puccini, String Quartet "Chrysanthemums" (arranged for string orchestra)
Adams, Sebastian, 2018:2
Stamitz, Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Katherine Spencer, Clarinet
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

All Saints Weston Green, Esher

Voices Across the Mountains
Handl, Cantate Domino
Handl, Vidi speciosam
Handl, Egredieture - Radix Jesse
Handl, Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Handl, Adoramus te, Jesu Christe
Handl, Jesu Dulcis Memoria
Handl, Miss super Santa Maria (Gloria)
Handl, Mirabile mysterium
de Lassus, Ave Verum Corpus
de Lassus, Carmina chromatico
Croce, O Sacrum Convivium
Croce, In spiritu humilitatis
Croce, Regina Coeli
Willaert, Mirabile Mysterium
Gabrieli, Cantate Domino Canticum Novum
Brumel, O Crux Ave
Morgan, Huw Llewelyn, Conductor
Ripieno Choir
Jonathan Holmes, Chamber organ
Sat 17 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Radio Symphonie Orchester Katowice
Moniuszko, Halka: overture
Paderewski, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.17
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Szymon Nehring, Piano
Radio Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Alexander Liebreich, Conductor
Sat 17 Nov at 19:45

Salford Cathedral, Salford

Entente Chorale
Vaughan Williams, Dona nobis pacem
Mendelssohn, Hear My Prayer
Elgar, Lux Aeterna
Boulanger, Pour les funérailles d'un soldat
Jepson, David, Do Not Stand at my Grave and Weep
Salford Choral Society
Clare Wheat, Soprano
Thomas Hopkinson, Bass
Tom Pieczora, Organ
Tom Newall, Conductor
Nov 18 mat, 19 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Musicians at the Front
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Musicians at the Front
Buy tickets
Works by Stephan
Works by Durosoir
Works by Caplet
Isabelle Menke, Speaker
Julie Palloc, Harp
Ann-Katrin Stöcker, Piano
Michael Salm, Violin
Daniel Kagerer, Violin
Sebastian Eyb, Viola
Alexander Gropper, Cello
Ruslan Lutsyk, Double Bass
Sun 18 Nov at 00:00

Nagaoka Lyric Hall, Nagaoka

Iceland Symphony Tours, Japan
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Sigurbjörnsson, Gletscherlied
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 14:00
Programme to include:
Works by Mozart
Works by Rossini
Works by Puccini
Juan Diego Flórez, Tenor
Vincenzo Scalera, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 17:00

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Afternoon Concert - Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Afternoon Concert - Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Curnow, Fanfare and Flourishes
Lloyd, King's Messenger
Traditional American, Shenandoah (arr. Ballentine)
Curnow, A Psalm of Praise
Graham, Shine as the Light
Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Stephen Maw, Conductor
Sun 18 Nov at 20:00
Musicus Fest

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Festival Finale
Buy tickets
Grieg, Two Melodies, Op.53
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Saint-Saëns, Wedding cake pour piano et cordes
Amper, Emilia, Calls of the Northern Lights
Grieg, Holberg Suite, Op.40
The Trondheim Soloists
Trey Lee, Cello
Emilia Amper
Dong-Suk Kang, Violin
Born Lau, Viola
Sun 18 Nov at 17:00

The Ardsley Country Club, Ardsley-on-Hudson

Chamber Music in the Rallye Room
Rossi, Sonata detta La Moderna
Lully, Gavotte from "Roland"
Lully, Persée (Menuet)
Corelli, Trio Sonata in G major, Op. 1 No. 9
Stamitz, Trio Sonata in G major (arranged by Alfred Moffat)
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise" (Finale arr. for Piano Quartet)
Boyce, Trio Sonata in c minor
Hoffmeister, Piano Quartet in B-flat major
Eric Grossman, Violin
Vincent Lionti, Viola
Mark Shuman, Cello
Alexander Ruvinstein, Piano
Sun 18 Nov at 18:00

St George's Bristol, Bristol

Glories of Byzantium
Kassia, Byzantine Chant
Tavener, Song for Athene
Tavener, Eonia
Bicât, Nick, Requiem
Young, Greek Love Songs
Carlile, Between Sea and Sky
Exultate Singers
Gareth Treseder, Tenor
Catherine Black, Violin
David Ogden, Conductor
Nov 19, 20

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

The 10th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition - Third Stage
Programme to be announced
Contestants of the Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Piano
Mon 19 Nov at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

© NASA
Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: "Eastern" Mosaic
Buy tickets
Doppler, Souvenir du Prague, Op.24
Enescu, Pastorale, menuet triste et nocturne for violin and piano 4-hands
Dvořák, Largo in A major for flute, violin, viola and triangle
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, for violin and piano
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Babadjanian, Piano Trio in F sharp minor
Mikhail Kopelman, Violin
Elizaveta Kopelman, Piano
Anna Kopelman, Piano
Eunae Koh, Violin
Maurycy Banaszek, Viola
Brook Speltz, Cello
Barry Crawford, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

2. Kammermusik: European Chamber Music Association (ECMA)
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Mon 19 Nov at 19:30

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Juilliard String Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Beecher, One Hundred Years Grows Shorter Over Time
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Juilliard Quartet
Tue 20 Nov at 19:30
Pergolesi, another Stabat Mater
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Anonymous, Manuscrit d'Ostuni: Plainchant Stabat Mater
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Heather Newhouse, Soprano
Anthea Pichanick, Mezzo-soprano
Sebastian Monty, Tenor
Romain Bockler, Baritone
Guillaume Olry, Bass
Franck-Emmanuel Comte, Organ, Director
Nov 20, 21

Philharmonie 2: Salle des concerts, Paris

Chick Corea
Programme to be announced
Chick Corea, Piano
Tue 20 Nov at 20:30

Salle Gaveau, Paris

Henri Barda, un grand pianiste français
Programme to be announced
Henri Barda, Piano
Nov 21, eve, 22, eve, 23, eve, 24, eve

Hebbel am Ufer: HAU1, Berlin

Kat Valastur: Stellar Fauna
Stellar Fauna (Kat Válastur)
Nov 21, 22 mat, mat, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat

Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris

We are Monchichi
We are Monchichi (Fabrice Melquiot, Sébastien Ramirez, Honji Wang)
Wed 21 Nov at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Long Time Ago: Samling Showcase at Wigmore Hall
Grainger, Bold William Taylor
Gurney, Down by the Salley gardens
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Grieg, Solveigs sang
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Warlock, Yarmouth Fair
Brahms, 49 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO 33: Da unten im Tale, no.6
Canteloube, Chants d'Auvergne: Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Dvořák, Moravian Duets: The Pledge of Love, Op.32 no.5
Schumann, Blaue Augen hat das Mädchen, Op.138 no.9
Schubert, Erlkönig (Goethe), D.328
Copland, The Little Horses
Britten, Song Arrangement: Tom Bowling
Sibelius, Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte (The girl comes from meeting her lover), Op.37 no.5
Liszt, Die drei Zigeuner, S 320
Britten, Folk Song Arrangements, Vol.1: The Ash Grove
MacMillan, Scots Song
Vaughan Williams, Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I Wander
Bishop, Home, Sweet Home
Elin Pritchard, Soprano
Olivia Warburton, Mezzo-soprano
Nicky Spence, Tenor
James Newby, Baritone
Jâms Coleman, Piano
Christopher Glynn, Piano
Alex Jennings, Voice
Wed 21 Nov at 20:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Classique cosmique
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30 (extracts)
Koechlin, Vers la voûte étoilée, Op.129
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Adès, Polaris
Pierre Bleuse, Conductor
Nov 22, 23, Dec 19, 20, 2019 Jan 08, Feb 09

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre, Vilnius

© Martynas Aleksa
Le Corsaire (Manuel Legris)
Žukovskij, Genadij
Valery Ovsianikov, Conductor
Robertas Šervenikas, Conductor
Luisa Spinatelli, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marin Hewett, Lighting Designer
Kristina Gudžiūnaitė
Olesia Šaitanova
Jonas Laucius
Daniel Dolan
Gohar Mkrtchyan
Julija Šumacherytė
Karolina Matačinaitė
Neringa Česaitytė
Nov 22, 23

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

El embajador de la guitarra española
El embajador de la guitarra española
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Concert for guitar and orchestra "For two Christophers"
Villa-Lobos, Guitar Concerto
Dvořák, Symphony no. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Nuno Coelho, Conductor
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, Guitar
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Thu 22 Nov at 19:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Matilda Lloyd (trumpet) with Leo Nicholson (piano) -​ Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital Series
Matilda Lloyd (trumpet) with Leo Nicholson (piano) -​ Hattori Foundation Rush Hour Recital Series
Buy tickets
Martini, Toccata
Martini, Largo
Martini, Introduction Et Allegro from Sonata Al “Post-Communion”
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Vivaldi, Sonata de Camera
Nestico, Portrait of a Trumpet
Pritchard, Seven Halts on the Somme
Goedicke, Concert Etude
Matilda Lloyd, Trumpet
Leo Nicholson, Piano
Thu 22 Nov at 19:30
Whitacre, Sainte-Chapelle
Byrd, Mass for Five Voices (Kyrie)
Panufnik, Kyrie after Byrd
Pott, Laudate Dominum
Lauridsen, I will lift up mine eyes
Tallis, O sacrum convivium
Stucky, Three Motets in Memoriam of Thomas Tallis: O Sacrum Convivium
of Bingen, Plainchant
DiOrio, O Virtus Sapientiae
Park, Upheld by stillness
Gjeilo, Sanctus
Palestrina, Fratres ego enim accepi
Prestini, Reflection on Palestrina's Fratres ego enim accepi
Muhly, I cannot attain unto it
Anonymous, Plainchant - Pater Noster
Bray, Agnus Dei
Byrd, Mass for Five Voices (Agnus Dei)
Clausen, Tonight Eternity Alone
ORA Singers
Suzi Digby, Conductor
Thu 22 Nov at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Classical Spectacular
Classical Spectacular
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: Morning
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Largo al Factotum
Jenkins, The Armed Man: Benedictus
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles: Au fond du temple saint
Holst, The Planets, Op.32: no. 4 "Jupiter"
Suppe, Leichte Kavallerie (Light Cavalry): overture
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker, Op.71: Waltz of the Flowers
Sousa, Liberty Bell March
Verdi, Rigoletto: La donna è mobile
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Parry, Jerusalem
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Arne, Rule, Britannia!
Puccini, Turandot: Nessun dorma
John Rigby, Conductor
Peter Auty, Tenor
James Cleverton, Baritone
Classical Spectacular Dancers
The British Imperial Military Band
Muskets and Cannons of the Moscow Militia
Royal Choral Society
Nov 22, 23, 24 mat, mat, eve, 25 mat, mat, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30, Dec 01 mat, mat, eve, 02 mat, mat, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07, 08 mat, mat, eve, 09 mat, mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 13, 14 mat, eve, 15 mat, mat, eve, 16 mat, mat, eve, 21 mat, mat, eve, 22 mat, mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, eve, 24 mat, mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, mat, eve, 28 mat, mat, 29 mat, mat, eve, 30 mat, mat, 2019 Jan 01 mat, 02 mat, mat, 03 mat, mat, 04 mat, mat, eve, 05 mat, mat, 06 mat, mat

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

The Snowman
The Snowman
Birmingham Repertory Theatre
Thu 22 Nov at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Effloresce Duo (soprano & piano), Free Lunchtime concert
Lehmann, The Wren
Dove, Between Your Sheets
Poulenc, Les Chemins de l'amour
Debussy, Ariettes oubliées
Schumann, Stille Tränen, Op.35 no.10
Schubert, Frühlingsglaube (Uhland), D.686
Brahms, Wie Melodien zieht es mir - As If Melodies Were Moving , Op.105 no.1
Gurney, Sleep
Juliette Koch, Soprano
Lucy Rose Murphy, Piano
Thu 22 Nov at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Anna Netrebko in recital
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Works by Strauss R.
Works by Debussy
Works by Charpentier
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Bridge
Works by Leoncavallo
Works by Fauré
Works by Dvořák
Works by Offenbach
Anna Netrebko, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano