Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo
Home
What's on
Reviews
Articles
Video
Site

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | Unknown

homepages
Unknown
Apr 25, 26, 27, eve, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Michel Cavalca
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Buy tickets
Bella Figura (Jiří Kylián)
Petite Mort (Jiří Kylián)
Wings of Wax (Jiří Kylián)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Santiago Serrate, Conductor
Jiří Kylián, Set Designer
Joke Visser, Costume Designer
Michael Simon, Set Designer
Véronique Werklé, Piano
Thu 25 Apr at 13:05
Programme to be announced
Anne Page, Organ
Apr 25

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

The Australian Ballet: Verve
Constant Variants (Stephen Baynes)
Aurum (Alice Topp)
Filigree and Shadow (Tim Harbour)
Australian Ballet
Simon Thew, Conductor
Michael Pearce, Set Designer
Jon Buswell, Lighting Designer
Aoko Kondo, Dancer
Lucien Xu, Dancer
Callum Linnane, Dancer
Dimity Azoury, Dancer
Dana Stephensen, Dancer
Apr 25, 26

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Rambert Dance Company: Goat (Ben Duke)
Goat (Ben Duke)
Rambert
Apr 25

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Nora invites Deborah Hay
Where home is (Deborah Hay)
Nora
Apr 25
Clod Ensemble: On the high road
On the high road (Suzy Willson)
Clod Ensemble
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Lina Tur y Musica Alchemica
Brunetti, Sonata a violino solo e basso en fa mayor
Montali, Sonata para violín y bajo
Soler, Fandango
Reynaldi, Sonata núm. 2 en mi bemol mayor para violín y bajo
Anonymous, Capricho para violín solo
Tartini, Sonata in G minor "Didone abandonata" for violin and harpsichord, Op.1 no.10
Veracini, Sonata accademica en re menor, Op.2, núm. 12
Corelli, Violin Sonata in D minor, "La Follia" for violin and string ensemble, Op.5 no.12
Lina Tur, Violin, Conductor
Musica Alchemica
Thu 25 Apr at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

The Secrets of Heaven
Works by Dunstaple
Works by Anonymous
Works by Power
Works by Pyamour
Works by Plummer
Works by Trouluffe
Works by Lambe
The Orlando Consort
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00

Town Hall, New York City

A Thousand Thoughts: A Live Documentary by Sam Green and Kronos Quartet
Glass, String Quartet no. 2 "Company" (Movement II)
Riley, Requiem for Adam
Crumb, Black Angels: God-Music
Crumb, Black Angels (Threnody I (excerpt))
Brown, Pinched
Adams, John's Book of Alleged Dances (Judah to Ocean)
Tagaq, Sivunittinni (excerpt, arr. Jacob Garchik)
Benshoof, Traveling Music: I. Gentle, easy
Diabaté, Sunjata's Time (Arr. Jacob Garchik)
Riley, The Wheel and Mythic Birds Waltz
Harrington, David, Drone from Dirty Wars
Café Tacvba, Café (excerpt, arr. Osvaldo Golijov. )
Glass, String Quartet no. 3 (Mishima Quartet: Blood Oath)
Vrebalov, The Sea Ranch Songs: 7. Chapel, Rainbows
Anderson, Flow
Zorn, The Dead Man (Meditation (The Blue of Noon))
Pérotin, Viderunt omnes (arr. Kronos Quartet)
Mansell, Requiem for a Dream Suite (arr. David Lang.)
Oswald, Spectre (excerpt)
Wu Man, Four Chinese Paintings: IV. Silk and Bamboo
Rouse, Ervin T., Orange Blossom Special (arr. Danny Clay)
Kronos Quartet
Thu 25 Apr at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Arcadi Volodos
Clementi, Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.25 no.5
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, Prelude in F sharp minor, Op.23 no.1
Rachmaninov, How fair this spot (Zdes' khorosho), Op.21 no.7 (arr. Volodos)
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in E flat minor, Op.39 no.5
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19: Andante (arr. Volodos)
Scriabin, Mazurka in E minor, Op.25 no.3
Scriabin, Fragilité, Op.51 no.1
Scriabin, Flammes sombres, Op.73 no.2
Scriabin, Deux Poèmes Op.71
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Daryl Giuliano (cello) Julia Mametyeva (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Daryl Giuliano (cello) Julia Mametyeva (piano)
Emmanuel, Cello Sonata, Op.2
Bloch, From Jewish Life: Prayer
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 5 in D major , Op.102 no.2
Daryl Giuliano, Cello
Julia Mametyeva, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Celebrity Recital - Brett Baker (trombone) Elliot Launn (piano)
Celebrity Recital - Brett Baker (trombone) Elliot Launn (piano)
Leidzen, Erik, Concertino for Trombone
Zimmerman, Leo, Leona Polka
Bosanko, Ivor, His Provision (arr Dorothy Gates )
Works by Graham
Graham, Iona Boat Song (arr.Howard Evans )
Lusher, Don, DL Blues
Himes, All that I am
Langford, Rhapsody for Trombone
Brett Baker, Trombone
Elliott Launn, Piano
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

Burgerspital: Kapelle, Bern

Artiste Etoile: François Leleux - Kammermusik
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
François Leleux, Oboe
Apr 26, 28 mat, May 04, 11

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Der Ferne Klang (The Distant Sound)
New production
Schreker, Der Ferne Klang (The Distant Sound)
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Florian Erdl, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Jennifer Holloway, Grete
Ian Koziara, Fritz
Gordon Bintner, The Count
Theo Lebow, Chevalier
Dietrich Volle, Dr Vigelius
Sebastian Geyer, Rudolf
Magnús Baldvinsson, Old Graumann
Barbara Zechmeister, Old Graumann's wife
Anthony Schneider, Landlord of the inn "Zum Schwan"
Iurii Samoilov, A bad actor
Nadine Secunde, An old woman
Julia Dawson, Mizi
Bianca Andrew, Milli, A servant
Julia Moorman, Mary
Kelsey Lauritano, A Spanish girl
Iain MacNeil, The Baron
Hans-Jürgen Lazar, A dubious individual
Anatolii Suprun, A policeman
Alessandro Carletti, Lighting Designer
rocafilm (Roland Horvath und Carmen Zimermann), Video Artist
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Apr 26, 27 mat, eve

Lilian Baylis House, London

JV2 2019
New Work (Jasmin Vardimon)
JV2
Apr 26, 27 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

JV2 2019
Tomorrow (Lucy Guerin)
New works (David Lloyd, Maria Doulgeri)
JV2
Apr 26, 27 mat, eve, May 05 mat, 11, 12 mat, 14, 17, 18 mat, eve, 23

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Léon, Lightfoot / Van Manen
Sleight of Hand (Paul Lightfoot, Sol León)
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
Speak for Yourself (Sol León, Paul Lightfoot)
Fri 26 Apr at 19:30

Nichols Concert Hall, Evanston

Baroque Bouquet: Bach, Vivaldi, and Soler
Soler, Fandango
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 1 in G major, BWV1027
Bach, Concerto for oboe, violin and string orchestra in C minor, BWV1060R
Bach, O holder Tag, erwuenschte Zeit - Cantata, BWV210 (Bach Week Festival premiere)
Vivaldi, Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon and cello, RV 569
Jason Moy, Harpsichord
Anna Steinhoff, Viola da Gamba
Josefien Stoppelenburg, Soprano
Judith Kulb, Oboe
Bach Week Festival Orchestra
Richard Webster, Conductor
Apr 27, 30

Staatsoper, Vienna

Forsyth | Van Manen | Kylián
New production
Buy tickets
Artifact Suite (William Forsythe)
Trois Gnossiennes (Hans van Manen)
Solo (Hans Van Manen) (Hans van Manen)
Symphony of Psalms (Jiří Kylián)
Vienna State Ballet
Keso Dekker, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joop Stokvis, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
William Katz, Set Designer
Sat 27 Apr at 14:00

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Family Concert
Unknown, to be announced
Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Sat 27 Apr at 19:45

Waterfront Hall, Belfast

I Love the 80s!
Buy tickets
Selection of songs from the 80s,
Alison Jiear, Voice
Christopher Bell, Conductor
Sat 27 Apr at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Ermonela Jaho y Benjamin Bernheim
Ermonela Jaho y Benjamin Bernheim
Buy tickets
Programa a determinar, A determinar
Ermonela Jaho, Soprano
Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
Oviedo Filarmonía
Sat 27 Apr at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Benefizkonzert mit Olga Peretyatko-Mariotti und Rolando Villazón
Buy tickets
»Romeo, Julia und Don Quixote« – Arien und Duette nach literarischen Vorlagen,
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Rolando Villazón, Tenor
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Apr 27, 28 mat

Opéra Grand Avignon, Avignon

Les Saltimbanques
Ganne, Les Saltimbanques
Opéra Grand Avignon
Alexandre Piquion, Conductor
Mireille Larroche, Director
Dima Bawab, Suzanne
Ségolène Bolard, Marion
Julie Mauchamp, Mme Bernardin
Raphaèle Andrieu, Mme Malicorne
Cyril Héritier, Paillasse
Frédéric Cornille, Grand-Pingouin
Orchestre Régional Avignon-Provence
Chœur de l'Opéra Grand Avignon
Sat 27 Apr at 19:30

The Exchange, Twickenham

Instant Opera- Spring Opera Gala
Unknown, Other (Opera gala with full orchestra)
Instant Opera
Oliver Till, Conductor
Anando Mukerjee, Tenor
Emma Dogliani, Soprano
Nicholas George, Baritone
Camilla Jeppeson, Soprano
Stephen Holloway, Bass-baritone
Charlotte North, Soprano
Anna Marie McLachlan, Mezzo-soprano
Crispin Lewis, Conductor
Yolanda Harding, Soprano
Sun 28 Apr at 12:00
Escola Coral de l’Orfeó Català: Spring Concert
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Cor Petits de l'Orfeó Català
Cor Mitjans de l'Orfeó Català
Cor infantil de l'Orfeó Català
Cor de Noies del Orfeó Català
Cor Jove de l'Orfeó Català
Sun 28 Apr at 15:30

Albert Hall, Nottingham

Hits of Stage and Screen
Krogstad, Bob, Curtain Up! (Orchestra)
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess (Choir, soloists & orchestra)
ABBA, Mamma Mia (Choir, soloists & orchestra)
Coates, The Dam Busters March (Orchestra)
Morricone, Film music from Cinema Paradiso ('Love Theme' - Orchestra)
Gershwin, Swingin' with the Gershwins (Choir & orchestra)
Rodgers, The Sound of Music (Choir, soloists & orchestra)
Nottingham Concert Orchestra
Nottingham Community Voices
Angela Kay, Conductor
Kate, Taylor, Voice
Simon, Theobald, Voice
Mon 29 Apr at 19:00
Cornelius Cardew Concerts Trust: 50th-Anniversary Concert Michael Chant and Howard Skempton String Quartets
Cornelius Cardew Concerts Trust: 50th-Anniversary Concert Michael Chant and Howard Skempton String Quartets
Buy tickets
Chant, Michael, String Quartet No.1 The String Quartet
Chant, Michael, String Quartet No. 2 Renewal
Chant, Michael, String Quartet No. 3 Even Our Shadows
Skempton, Catch
Skempton, Moving On
Skempton, Tendrils
Eusebius Quartet
Daniel Bates, Oboe
Apr 29, 30, May 02, 03, 04

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Ushio Amagatsu: Création Européenne
New Work (Ushio Amagatsu)
Apr 29, 30

Congress Graz: Stefaniensaal, Graz

8. Orchesterkonzert: Louise Alder
Schreker, Ein Tanzspiel (Rokoko)
Strauss R., Lieder: selection
Schmidt, Symphony no. 2 in E flat major
Louise Alder, Soprano
Grazer Philharmoniker
Gabriel Feltz, Conductor
Apr 29, Jul 04, 06, 09

Schauspielhaus, Stuttgart

Aufbruch
Revolt (Nanine Linning)
It.Floppy.Rabbit (Katarzyna Kozielska)
Patterns in 3/4 (Edward Clug)
Stuttgart Ballet
Ingo Joos, Set Designer
Irina Shaposhnikova, Costume Designer
Katharina Schlipf, Set Designer
Adrian Gross, Lighting Designer
Marko Japelj, Set Designer
Leo Kulaš, Costume Designer
Angelina Zuccarini, Dancer
Apr 30, May 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, eve, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Inala
Inala (Mark Baldwin)
Inala
Soweto Gospel Choir
Tue 30 Apr at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Ken Cowan, Orgel
Berlioz, La Damnation de Faust, Op.24: Rákóczy March
Whitlock, Fantasie Choral no. 1 in D flat major
Wagner, Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell, "Leb Wohl,du Kühnes"
Wagner, Die Walküre: Siegmunds Liebesgesang - Feuerzauber
Laurin, Étude-Caprice "Beelzebub's laugh", Op.66
Karg-Elert, Fantasy, Canzona, Passacaglia and Fugue, Op.85 no.2
Dupré, Variations sur un Noël, Op.20
Ken Cowan, Organ
May 01, 02, 03

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Dvořák, Janáček, Brahms, Borodin
Buy tickets
Unknown, Winning work from the Czech Philharmonic Composers’ Competition (world première)
Dvořák, Eight Slavonic Dances, Op.46
Janáček, Lachian Dances (excerpts)
Brahms, Hungarian Dances, arranged for orchestra (excerpts)
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Petr Altrichter, Conductor
Wed 1 May at 19:30

SubCulture, New York City

Noted American Soprano Denise Young to Appear in Recital at Subculture, May 1, 2019
Mitchell, Both sides now
Ellington, Come Sunday
Verdi, Aida: O patria mia
Sting, You Will Be My Ain True Love
Rachmaninov, 14 Romances, Op. 24 No. 14 “Vocalise”
Gallagher and Lyle, Sparrow
The Beatles, Blackbird
Young, Denise, Nature of Your Pain
Traditional American, Round About the Mountain
Jobim, Waters of March
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: I love you Porgy (Arranged by Denise Young)
Gershwin, Bess’s Lament (Arranged by Denise Young)
Nickell, Songs of Form (Co-composed by Denise Young )
Denise Young, Soprano
Thu 2 May at 19:00

Guildhall School of Music & Drama: Milton Court Hall, London

Keys, Bone & Bellows
Keys, Bone & Bellows
Buy tickets
Keys, Bones and Bellows, Improvisation
John Kenny, Trombone
Bert Mooiman, Organ
David Dolan, Piano
Karst De Jong, Piano
Thu 2 May at 19:00

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Spring Gala
Bright (Justin Peck)
Tchaikovsky Suite No.3 (George Balanchine)
New works (Pam Tanowitz)
New York City Ballet
Thu 2 May at 20:00

Auditorium del Lingotto: Sala Cinquecento, Turin

Berliner Philharmoniker on tour
Programme to be announced
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Fri 3 May at 12:00

Benaroya Hall, S Mark Taper Auditorium, Seattle

Vivaldi & Telemann
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Concerto for lute and 2 violins in D major, RV 93
Telemann, Trumpet concerto In D major, TWV 51:D7
Paisiello, Concerto for mandolin, strings and harpsichord in E flat major
Vivaldi, Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Kozeluch, Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major
Avi Avital, Mandolin
Jordan Anderson, Bass
David Gordon, Trumpet
Jessica Choe, Piano
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Pablo Rus Broseta, Conductor
Fri 3 May at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

River City Saxes
Buy tickets
Anonymous, Old Hungarian Dances (arr. Ferenc Farkas)
Singelee, Premier Quatuor pour saxophones, Op.53: I Andante - Allegro
Jeanjean, Quatuor pour Saxophones: Doux Paysage
Clérisse, Introduction et Scherzo
Dedrick, Sensitivity
Rae, Geordie Hinny: Variations on a Tyneside Tune
Nagle, Three Shades of Blues
River City Saxes, Saxophone
Fri 3 May at 14:00
Orff, Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Piazzolla, Libertango
Rodgers, The Sound of Music: Edelweiss
Nemu no ki Music by Her Majesty Empress Michiko of Japan,
Okano, Furusato (Homeland)
Strauss, Matrosen-Polka, Op.52
Strauss II, Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and Lightning Polka), Op.324
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Wiener Sängerknaben
Manolo Cagnin, Choirmaster / chorus director

Burg Hardeg, Muthaus, Hardegsen

Various, Arias from Opera
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Laurence Cummings, Harpsichord
Fri 3 May at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

The Harmonic Canon
The Harmonic Canon
Buy tickets
Murcott, The Harmonic Canon
Stephenson, Heather, Paper Wood Brushes Sticks & Hands
arx duo, Percussion
Fri 3 May at 19:00

Lichtwarksaal, Hamburg

Cocktail-Konzert mit Werner Bärtschi conVoce
Schillings, Das Hexenlied
Bach C.P.E., Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65/17 (H 47)
Nielsen, Suite, Op.45
Werner Bärtschi, Piano
Fri 3 May at 20:00

Salle Élie de Brignac, Deauville

Festival de Pâques de Deauville – concert 8
Lekeu, Adagio for string trio and orchestra, Op.3 (arr. J. Giraudet)
Chausson, Quelques danses, Op. 26
Lekeu, Trois Poèmes: no. 3 "Nocturne" based on poem by Lekeu
Chausson, Chanson perpétuelle, for voice, strings and piano, Op.37
Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Ambroisine Bré, Mezzo-soprano
Mathilde Calderini, Flute
Quatuor Hanson
Raphaël Pagnon, Viola
Adrien Bellom, Cello
Simon Guidicelli, Double Bass
Théo Fouchenneret, Piano
May 04, 05

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Fazil Say: Mozart | 12. Symphoniekonzert
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Schmitt, La Tragédie de Salomé
Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Fazıl Say, Piano
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sat 4 May at 14:00
Anonymous, Gaudete!
Werner, Heidenröslein
Y. Mizuno, Yell
Sound of Singing Music by Her Majesty Empress Michiko of Japan,
Okano, Furusato (Homeland)
Strauss II, Tritsch Tratsch Polka, Op.214
Strauss II, Eljen a Magyar, (Hail to Hungary) polka schnell, Op.332
Strauss II, An der schönen blauen Donau (The Blue Danube), Op.314
Wiener Sängerknaben
Manolo Cagnin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 4 May at 22:00

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Late Night Concert | Domenico Catalano Feat. Aphrotek
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Domenico Catalano, Trombone
May 04, 09, 11 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Classic NYCB I
Valse-Fantasie (George Balanchine)
A Suite of Dances (Jerome Robbins)
New Work (Justin Peck)
Bright (Justin Peck)
Western Symphony (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sat 4 May at 12:00

Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofia: Auditorio Sony, Madrid

Ciclo Solistas del Siglo XXI
Arenas, María José, Aún cuando el mundo no existiese
de Diego, Pablo, Kairós
Vázquez Silva, Ana Isabel, Cardinales
López Estelche, Cantos de éxtasis, amor y muerte
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Diego Micó, Clarinet
Alejandro Viana Herreros, Cello
Gala Kossakowski, Flute
Pablo Diaz, Violin
Inmaculada Veses, Oboe
Natacha Correa, Clarinet
Pérez, Andrea, Bassoon
Rueda Vasquez, Jessica María, French horn
Barata, João Guilherme, Piano
Acuña Manrique, Alejandra María, Mezzo-soprano
Mun, Seungju, Clarinet
Alegre, Tomás, Piano