Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

homepages
Bassoon
Jun 21, 2019 Jun 20

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Holst: Die Planeten | 15. Symphoniekonzert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Holst, The Planets, Op.32
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Doris Mende, Oboe
Bernhard Röthlisberger, Clarinet
Heidrun Wirth-Metzler, Bassoon
Christian Holenstein, French horn
Thu 21 Jun at 19:30

St Cyprian's Church, London

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville) (With a twist of Tango)
Regents Opera
David Eaton, Conductor
Nicholas Heath, Director, Set Designer
Annabella Ellis, Rosina
Joseph Doody, Count Almaviva
Michael Dewis, Figaro
Andrew Mayor, Dr. Bartolo
Mae Heydorn, Berta
Mark Beesley, Don Basilio
Simon Grange, Fiorello
Anthony Ingle, Accordion
Paul Milhau, Violin
Julia Holmes, Clarinet
Luke Tucker, Bassoon
Sat 23 Jun at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Mandelring Quartett, Nabil Shehata, Laura Ruiz Ferreres, Sibylle Mahni, Bence Bogányi
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Mandelring Quartett
Nabil Shehata, Double Bass
Laura Ruiz Ferreres, Clarinet
Sibylle Mahni, French horn
Bence Bogányi, Bassoon
Sat 23 Jun at 20:00

Residenzschloss Ludwigsburg (Ludwigsburg Palace): Ordenssaal, Ludwigsburg

Maurice Steger: Souvenirs
Works by Turini
Works by Caldara
Works by Montanari
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Telemann
Works by Vinci
Works by Hasse
Maurice Steger, Recorder
Xenia Löffler, Oboe
Nadja Zwiener, Violin
Marco Postinghel, Bassoon
Naoki Kitaya, Organ
Sun 24 Jun at 20:00

Altes Rathaus: Großer Rathaussaal, Passau

Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Jos van Immerseel, Conductor
Jane Gower, Bassoon
Sun 24 Jun at 11:00

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Philharmonisches Kammerkonzert
Beethoven, Rondino in E flat, WoO 25
Schultz, Divertimento for wind octet
Beethoven, Sextet in E flat major for 2 horns, 2 clarinets and two bassoons, Op.71
Beethoven, Wind octet in E flat major, Op.103
Sevgi Özsever, Oboe
Ralph van Daal, Oboe
Patrick Hollich, Clarinet
Christian Seibold, Clarinet
Olivia Comparot, Bassoon
Fabian Lachenmaier, Bassoon
Pascal Deuber, French horn
Jonathan Wegloop, French horn
Mon 25 Jun at 19:30

St Stephen Walbrook, London

Breath of Hope
Breath of Hope
Buy tickets
Holst, Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op.14
Finzi, Five Bagatelles, Op.23
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (arr. Mason)
Vaughan Williams, Six studies in English Folksong
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps
Schulhoff, Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Poulenc, Sextet in C major, for piano and wind quintet, Op.100
New London Chamber Ensemble
Ragge, Melanie, Oboe
Robert Manasse, Flute
Ashworth, Neyire, Clarinet
Fraser Gordon, Bassoon
Cammish, Alexia, French horn
Michael Dussek, Piano

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Coffee Concert
Buy tickets
Connesson, Techno Parade
Farrenc, Sextet for piano and winds in C minor, op. 40
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Fiona Kelly, Flute
Annelien Van Wauwe, Clarinet
Philippe Cassard, Piano
Ramón Ortega Quero, Oboe
Ron Schaaper, French horn
Bram van Sambeek, Bassoon
Barry Douglas, Piano
Sat 7 Jul at 19:30

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Greenwich Mozart - concert 1
Vivaldi, Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione, Op.8 no. 1-4 (The Four Seasons)
Vivaldi, Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV 497
Vivaldi, Concerto for strings in G major, RV 151 "Alla rustica”
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 1 in C major
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of London
Tanya Sweiry, Violin
Matthew Petrie, Bassoon

St Brendan's Church, Bantry

Coffee Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Duo in B flat for Bassoon and Cello, K292 (K196c) (Marwood/van Sambeek)
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Bram van Sambeek, Bassoon
Christopher Marwood, Cello
Andreas Reiner, Violin
Dana Zemtsov, Viola
Annelien Van Wauwe, Clarinet
Ron Schaaper, French horn
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Sat 14 Jul at 19:15
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Grieg, Peer Gynt: Incidental music, Op. 23
Kaisa Kortelainen, Flute
Blanca Gleisner, Oboe
Michel Lethiec, Clarinet
Jaakko Luoma, Bassoon
Mari Pakarinen, Trumpet
Darren Acosta, Trombone
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Anahit Kurtikjan, Violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn, Viola
Alexander Buzlov, Cello
Panu Pärssinen, Double Bass
Marko Hilpo, Piano
Jaakko Kortekangas, Baritone
Sophie Klußmann, Soprano
Victoire Bunel, Mezzo-soprano
Niall Chorell, Tenor
Peter Walker [Bass-baritone], Bass-baritone
Sergey Malov, Violin
Tue 17 Jul at 18:00
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Papageno's Trade
Buy tickets
Respighi, The Birds
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K620: Papagena! Papageno!
Rautavaara, Cantus Arcticus
Dinicu, The Lark
Sibelius, Scene with Cranes, Op.44 no.2
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Ellington, The Queen's Suite: Sunset and the mockingbird
Niamh McKenna, Flute
Irina Stachinskaya, Flute
Kyeong Ham, Oboe
Michel Lethiec, Clarinet
Lauri Sallinen, Clarinet
Jaakko Luoma, Bassoon
Noora Kärnä, Piano
Olivier Darbellay, French horn
Jukka Harju, French horn
Mari Pakarinen, Trumpet
Lior Ouziel, Harp
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Anahit Kurtikjan, Violin
Razvan Popovici, Viola
Vlad Bogdanas, Viola
Dorel Fodoreanu, Cello
Tuomas Lehto, Cello
Panu Pärssinen, Double Bass
Naoko Ichihashi, Piano
Ralph Szigeti, Viola
Thomas Florio, Baritone
Sophie Klußmann, Soprano
Claudio Trovajoli, Piano
Laura Mikkola, Piano
Enesco Quartet
Thorsten Johanns, Clarinet
Tuija-­Maija Nurminen, Percussion
Khoa-Nam Nguyen, Violin
Daichi Nakamura, Violin
Barbora Hilpo, Viola
Beata Antikainen, Cello
Maria Krykov, Double Bass
Priya Mitchell, Violin
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Born Lau, Viola
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
Petri Mäkiharju, Double Bass
Matilda Kärkkäinen, Piano
Harri Lehtinen, Percussion
Wed 18 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Werner Kmetitsch
Haydn Imperial
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 53 in D major "L'Impériale”
Haydn, Symphony no. 48 in C major "Maria Theresia"
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Erich Höbarth, Violin
Christophe Coin, Cello
Hans-Peter Westermann, Oboe
Alberto Grazzi, Bassoon
Concentus Musicus Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Thu 26 Jul at 20:15
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival

Kuhmo Arts Centre, Kuhmo

Bizet, La Tragédie de Carmen (concert performance)
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Jeni Packalén, Carmen
Jussi Myllys, Don José
Thomas Florio, Escamillo
Saara Kiiveri, Micaëla
Niall Chorell, Tenor
Florin Szigeti, Violin
Kaisa Kortelainen, Flute
Blanca Gleisner, Oboe
Lauri Sallinen, Clarinet
Jaakko Luoma, Bassoon
Jukka Harju, French horn
Mari Pakarinen, Trumpet
Darren Acosta, Trombone
Harri Lehtinen, Percussion
Tuija-­Maija Nurminen, Percussion
Lior Ouziel, Harp
Laura Mikkola, Piano
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
Vanessa Szigeti, Violin
Ivan Vukčević, Viola
James Wilson, Cello
Odile Simon, Double Bass
Fri 27 Jul at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - The Glinka Trio and Friends
Lunchtime Recital - The Glinka Trio and Friends
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Chopin, Waltz no. 6 in D flat major "Minute Waltz", Op.64 no.1
Hughes, Eric, Theme and Variations for quintet and piano
Glinka Trio
Lucy Downer, Clarinet
Graham Sheen, Bassoon
Noriko Motomatsu, Piano
Hanson, Gareth, Flute
Ingleton, Rachel, Oboe
Hiscock, Nigel, French horn
Tue 7 Aug at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert Faust & Friends
Chamber Concerts
Buy tickets
Webern, 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Anne Katharina Schreiber, Violin
Danusha Waskiewicz, Viola
Kristin von der Goltz, Cello
James Munro, Double Bass
Lorenzo Coppola, Clarinet
Javier Zafra, Bassoon
Teunis van der Zwart, French horn
Thu 9 Aug at 20:00

Stiftskirche (Ossiach Abbey), Ossiach

Händels Neun Deutsche Arien
Works by Handel
Works by Ferek Petrić
Cornelia Horak, Soprano
Fritz Kircher, Violin
Größinger, Sieglinde, Flute
Mandl, Katherine, Bassoon
Krigovský, Ján, Violone
Choi, Heri, Oboe
Kuchling, Klaus, Organ
Tue 21 Aug at 12:00

St Leonard's Church, Arundel

South Stoke Series: Schubert's Octet
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Colin Lawson, Basset clarinet
Nathaniel Harrison, Bassoon
Gavin Edwards, French horn
Kate Aldridge, Double Bass
Agata Daraskaite, Violin
Magdalena Loth-Hill, Violin
Elitsa Bogdanova, Viola
George Ross, Cello
Principal Players of the Hanover Band
Consone Quartet
Tue 21 Aug at 19:30

St Margaret's Church, Rottingdean, Brighton

Schubert's Octet on a Summer’s Evening
Schubert, Other (Octet in F major, D.803 )
Colin Lawson, Basset clarinet
Nathaniel Harrison, Bassoon
Gavin Edwards, French horn
Kate Aldridge, Double Bass
Agata Daraskaite, Violin
Magdalena Loth-Hill, Violin
Elitsa Bogdanova, Viola
George Ross, Cello
Principal Players of the Hanover Band
Consone Quartet
Thu 23 Aug at 12:00

St Leonard's Church, Arundel

South Stoke Series: L’Europe Galante
Vivaldi, Other (Concerto in G minor)
Bach, Other (Trio Sonata in G major BWV 1038)
Bach J. C., Other (Quintet in D major)
Fasch, Other (Sonata in B flat major)
Vivaldi, Other (Trio Sonata in A minor)
Telemann, Other (Quartet in G major: Tafelmusik)
Amelia Shakespeare, Flute
Iain Hall, Recorder
Abel Balazs, Violin
Jonathan Bougt, Theorbo
Claire Williams, Harpsichord
Matt Lewis, Bassoon
Andre Villalobos, Oboe
Fri 24 Aug at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Orpheus Wind Quintet
Lunchtime Recital - Orpheus Wind Quintet
Deslandres, 3 Pièces en quintette
Pilss, Serenade
Ewazen, Roaring Fork
Schickele, A Year in the Catskills
Orpheus Wind Quintet
Clayton, April, Flute
Geralyn Giovannetti, Oboe
Hinckley, Jaren, Clarinet
Lowe, Laurence, French horn
Christian Smith, Bassoon
Fri 24 Aug at 12:00

St Leonard's Church, Arundel

South Stoke Series: A Summer Serenade
Bach J. C., Other (Symphony No.4 in B Flat)
Mozart, Other (Serenade in E flat K375)
Beethoven, Other (Sextet Op. 71)
Weber, Other (Adagio and Rondo)
Colin Lawson, Basset clarinet
Elliot Gresty, Clarinet
Sewter, Jack, French horn
Tom Pollock, French horn
Ward, Jeremy, Bassoon
Miller, Maddy, Bassoon
Sat 25 Aug at 15:00
Widmann, Tränen der Musen
Widmann, "Air" for solo French horn
Widmann, Drei Schattentänze für Klarinette solo (Three Shadow Dances for solo clarinet)
Widmann, String Quartet no. 3 "Jagdquartett"
Widmann, Études, Book I (Nos. 1-3)
Widmann, Quintet for clarinet and strings
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet
Carolin Widmann, Violin
Yoshinao Kihara, Piano
Nobuaki Fukukawa, French horn
Mizuho Yoshii, Oboe
Rie Koyama, Bassoon
Yasutaka Henmi, Violin
Yoshu Kamei, Violin
Takahiro Yasuda, Viola
Tomoki Tai, Cello

Hofburg, Innsbruck

Venezianisches Finale
Venezianisches Finale
Buy tickets
Works by Vivaldi
Lea Desandre, Mezzo-soprano
Ensemble Jupiter
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Thomas Dunford, Theorbo
Sophie Gent, Violin
Louis Creac'h, Violin
Peter Whelan, Bassoon
Thu 30 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Johannisberg: Fürst-von-Metternich-Saal, Geisenheim-Johannisberg

Franz Schubert: „Forellenquintett“
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Schubert, Piano Quintet in A major, "The Trout", D.667
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Quatuor Diotima
Stefan Dohr, French horn
Gilbert Audin, Bassoon
Yann Dubost, Double Bass
Saleem Ashkar, Piano
Sat 1 Sep at 11:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Quatuor Diotima, Yann Dubost, Pascal Moragues, Stefan Dohr, Gilbert Audin, Andrè Schuen
Schubert, String Quartet no. 9 in G minor, D.173
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Quatuor Diotima
Yann Dubost, Double Bass
Pascal Moraguès, Clarinet
Stefan Dohr, French horn
Gilbert Audin, Bassoon
Andrè Schuen, Baritone
Sep 12, 13

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Beethoven & Larsson Gothe
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Larsson Gothe, Ricerco 2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Henrik Blixt, Bassoon
Fri 28 Sep at 18:30

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: Bourgie Hall, Montreal

Schubert's Octet
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Andrew Wan, Violin
Oliver Thouin, Violin
Victor Fournelle-Blain, Viola
Brian Manker, Cello
Ali Yazdanfar, Double Bass
Todd Cope, Clarinet
Stéphane Lévesque, Bassoon
John Zirbel, French horn
Fri 19 Oct at 20:00
Genius without borders: Mozart in his twenties
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Jos van Immerseel, Conductor
Jane Gower, Bassoon
Sat 20 Oct at 20:00

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
David Radzynski, Violin
Emanuele Silvestri, Cello
Dudu Carmel, Oboe
Daniel Mazaki, Bassoon
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Sun 21 Oct at 11:00

Allerheiligen Hofkirche, Munich

1. Kammerkonzert: Berühmte Nonette
1. Kammerkonzert: Berühmte Nonette
Buy tickets
Martinů, Nonet no. 2 for wind quintet, string trio and double bass, H 374
Farrenc, Nonet, Op.38
Spohr, Nonet in F major, Op.31
Paolo Taballione, Flute
Giorgi Gvantseladze, Oboe
Jurgen Key, Clarinet
Casey Rippon, French horn
Martynas Šedbaras, Bassoon
Verena-Maria Fitz, Violin
Adrian Mustea, Viola
Alexander Önce, Double Bass
Sat 27 Oct at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Concentus Musicus Wien
Mozart, Symphony no. 8 in D major, K48
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Erich Höbarth, Violin
Christophe Coin, Cello
Hans-Peter Westermann, Oboe
Sergio Azzolini, Bassoon
Concentus Musicus Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Sun 28 Oct at 11:00

Grande Societé de Berne, Bern

2. Matineekonzert: Bläserquintett-Raritäten
Buy tickets
Respighi, Wind Quintet in G minor, P.21
Beach, Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op.151
Chrétien, Arabesque
Bartoš, Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Mägi, Ostinato
Smetáček, From the Life of Insects, suite for wind quintet
Ghedini, Quintet Nr. 1
Sakura Kindynis, Flute
Catherine Kämper, Oboe
Gábor Horváth, Conductor
Daniel Lienhard, French horn
Norihito Nishinomura, Bassoon
Sun 4 Nov at 18:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Ensemble Wien • Ottensamer
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Daniel Ottensamer, Clarinet
Ensemble Wien
Albena Danailova, Violin
Raimund Lissy, Violin
Michael Strasser, Viola
Josef Niederhammer, Double Bass
Sophie Dartigalongue, Bassoon
Joseph Reif, French horn
Yves Savary, Cello
Thu 15 Nov at 19:00

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

Beethoven, Ligeti, Haydn, Holliger, Bartók
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Ligeti, Sechs Bagatellen (Six Bagatelles for wind quintet)
Beethoven, Twelve Scottish folksongs, WoO 147
Haydn, Piano Trio in G major, "Gypsy Rondo," Hob XV:25
Holliger, Rechant
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Franz Liszt Academy of Music Budapest
Heinz Holliger, Conductor
Csaba Klenyán, Clarinet
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
Gabriella Pivon, Flute
Zoltán Szõke, French horn
György Lakatos, Bassoon
Zoltán Megyesi, Tenor
Viviane Hagner, Violin
Izabella Simon, Piano
Alexander Janiczek, Violin
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Fri 16 Nov at 18:30

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: Bourgie Hall, Montreal

Piano, harps and winds
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Works by Unknown
Vincent Boilard, Oboe
Alain Desgagné, Clarinet
Stéphane Lévesque, Bassoon
Denys Derome, French horn
Stéphane Lemelin, Piano
Fri 16 Nov at 19:00

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

Doratí, Veress, Brahms, Holliger
Doratí, Duo Concertante
Veress, Sonatina for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Holliger, COncErto? Certo! cOn soli pEr tutti (… perduti? …)! for orchestra
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Heinz Holliger, Oboe
Csaba Klenyán, Clarinet
György Lakatos, Bassoon
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Merel Quartet
Viviane Hagner, Violin
Ditta Rohmann, Cello
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Dec 09 mat, 10 mat

Opernhaus: Spiegelsaal, Zürich

Brunch & Lunch Concert: Fairy tales from afar
Brunch & Lunch Concert: Fairy tales from afar
Buy tickets
Works by Ravel
Works by Schumann
Works by Janáček
Hanna Weinmeister, Violin
Vera Lopatina, Violin
Karen Forster, Viola
Lev Sivkov, Cello
Dariusz Mizera, Double Bass
Robert Pickup, Clarinet
Urs Dengler, Bassoon
Lásló Szlávik, French horn
Ivana Gavric, Piano
Wed 12 Dec at 20:30

Auditorium Parco della Musica di Roma: Sala Sinopoli, Rome

Solisti dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Francesco Di Rosa, Oboe
Alessandro Carbonare, Clarinet
Francesco Bossone, Bassoon
Guglielmo Pellarin, French horn
Pietro De Maria, Piano
Tue 8 Jan 2019 at 20:30
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
Beethoven, Variations in C on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni, WoO.28
Spohr, Quintet in C minor, Op.52
Saint-Saëns, Tarantella for flute, clarinet and piano, Op.6
Rimsky-Korsakov, Piano Quintet in B flat major
Les Vents Français
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Paul Meyer, Clarinet
Radovan Vlatković, French horn
Gilbert Audin, Bassoon
Eric Le Sage, Piano
Fri 11 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Tsuen Wan Town Hall: Auditorium, Hong Kong

Discover Classical Romance
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Rott, Symphony no. 1 in E major
David Stern, Conductor
Michael Wilson, Oboe
Andrew Simon, Clarinet
Benjamin Moermond, Bassoon
Lin Jiang, French horn
Sun 13 Jan 2019 at 15:00
Blumer, Sextet, Theme and Variations no.1 in F major, Op.45
Roussel, Divertissement, Op.6
Bonis, Sonata for flute and piano
Martinů, Sextet for flute, oboe, clarinet, two bassoons and piano, H 174
Andreas Alin, Flute
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Emily Hultmark, Bassoon
Hermann Stefánsson, Clarinet
Jens-Christoph Lemke, Bassoon
Jesper Harryson, Oboe
2019 Jan 26, 27 mat

Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo

Mad about Mozart
Mozart, Der Schauspieldirektor (The Impresario), K486: overture
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Mozart, Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550
Henry Ward, Oboe
William Amsel, Clarinet
Glenn Einschlag, Bassoon
Jacek Muzyk, French horn
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor
Sun 27 Jan 2019 at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Kammerkonzert
Buy tickets
Ibert, Trois Pièces Brèves
Barber, Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op.31
Arnold, 3 Shanties for wind quintet, Op.4
Berio, Opus Number Zoo: Children's Play
Beethoven, Variations in C on Là ci darem la mano from Mozart's Don Giovanni, WoO.28
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96 (Arr. für Bläserquintett D Walter)
Daniela Koch, Flute
Andrei Godik, Oboe
Christoph Müller, Clarinet
Pierre Olivier Martens, Bassoon
Christoph Eß, French horn
Sun 24 Feb 2019 at 17:00

St Marienkirche, Herford

Stiftungskonzert
Haydn, Symphony no. 90 in C major
Strauss R., Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon with string Orchestra and Harp, AV 147
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (orch. André Léon Caplet)
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Max Schweiger, Clarinet
Yuka Kamo, Bassoon
Fri 15 Mar 2019 at 17:00

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Concertino
Janáček, Concertino for two violins, viola, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat
Lahav Shani, Piano
Igor Gruppman, Violin
Charlotte Potgieter, Violin
Roman Spitzer, Viola
Julien Hervé, Clarinet
Martin van de Merwe, French horn
Pieter Nuytten, Bassoon
Sat 16 Mar 2019 at 00:00

Staatsoper: Mahlersaal, Vienna

Kammermusik der Wiener Philharmoniker 7
Buy tickets
Works by Dvořák
Works by Mozart
Manuel Huber, French horn
Ronald Janezic, French horn
Wolfgang Lintner, French horn
Sebastian Mayr, French horn
Matthias Schorn, Clarinet
Norbert Täubl, Clarinet
Johann Hindler, Clarinet
Stefan Neubauer, Clarinet
Sophie Dartigalongue, Bassoon
Benedikt Dinkhauser, Bassoon
Clemens Horak, Oboe
Harald Hörth, Oboe
Sebastian Bru, Cello
Odon Rácz, Double Bass
Sun 17 Mar 2019 at 15:00

Konzerthaus: Schubert-Saal, Vienna

Wiener Symphoniker Kammermusik
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 32 in C major, "The Bird", Op.33 no.3, Hob III:39
Crusell, Clarinet Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.2
Dvořák, Czech Suite in D Major, Op.39 (Arr für Oktett Ulf-Guido Schäfer)
Matthias Honeck, Violin
Eva-Maria Reisinger, Violin
Roman Bernhart, Viola
Michael Günther, Cello
Martin Kabas, Double Bass
Reinhard Wieser, Clarinet
Josef Eder, French horn
Ryu Yoshimura, Bassoon
2019 Apr 04, 06

Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta

Concerto Night
Gandolfi, Imaginary Numbers
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, Oboe
Laura Ardan, Clarinet
Andrew Brady, Bassoon
Brice Andrus, French horn
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, Conductor
Fri 5 Apr 2019 at 20:00

Falany Performing Arts Center, Waleska

Concerto Night
Gandolfi, Imaginary Numbers
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 25 in C major, K503
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Elizabeth Koch Tiscione, Oboe
Laura Ardan, Clarinet
Andrew Brady, Bassoon
Brice Andrus, French horn
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, Conductor