Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings

homepages
Germany
Feb 23, Mar 22, 23, Apr 04, 05, 24, 26, 28, May 24, 25, Jun 09, 10

Opernhaus, Staatstheater, Hannover

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Staatsoper Hannover
Mark Rohde, Conductor
Matthias Davids, Director
Stella Motina, Maria
Michael Pflumm, Tony
Maaike Schuurmans, Anita
Taddeo Pellegrini, Bernardo
Dennis Henschel, Riff
Wolfgang Scheiner, Doc
Laura Tejero, Rosalia
Feb 23 mat, 24 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Der Karnival der Tiere
Buy tickets
Le Carnaval des Animaux (Alexei Ratmansky, Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland)
Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Geißler, Narrator
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Feb 23, Mar 08, Apr 05, 19, 21, 22

Theater Dortmund, Dortmund

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Theater Dortmund
Philipp Armbruster, Conductor
Gil Mehmert, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Falk Bauer, Costume Designer
Irena Flury, Maria
Philipp Büttner, Tony
Dorina Garuci, Anita
Sascha Luder, Bernardo
Markus Schneider, Riff
Axel Gottschick, Doc
Charlotte Katzer, Rosalia
Feb 23, 24, 27, 28, Mar 09, 20, 23, Apr 05, 18, 26, 27, May 18

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Iko Freese | drama-berlin.de
West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Koen Schoots, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Chor der Komischen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin
Feb 23, 28, Mar 02, 07, 09, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30, Apr 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, May 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Jun 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Jul 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Aug 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 31

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Feb 23
Puccini, La rondine
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Rolando Villazón, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Alexandra Hutton, Lisette
Charles Castronovo, Ruggero
Matthew Newlin, Prunier
Marrero Meechot, Bianca
Amber Fasquelle, Suzy
Cornelia Kim, Yvette
Stephen Bronk, Rambaldo
Paull-Anthony Keightley, Périchaud
Ya-Chung Huang, Gobin
Thomas Lehman, Crébillon
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Feb 23

Nationaltheater, Munich

Bo Skovhus (Karl V.) © Wilfried Hösl
Karl V.
New production
Buy tickets
Krenek, Karl V.
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Carlus Padrissa, Director, Set Designer
Lita Cabellut, Costume Designer, Set Designer, Video Artist
Bo Skovhus, Karl V
Okka von der Damerau, Juana
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Eleonore
Dean Power, Ferdinand, A follower of Luther
Anne Schwanewilms, Isabella
Scott MacAllister, Francisco Borgia
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Franz I
Kevin Conners, Frangipani, Astrologer, Pizarro
Michael Kraus, Luther
Peter Lobert, Sultan Soliman
Thomas Bautenbacher, Director
Stellario Fagone, Choirmaster / chorus director
Benedikt Stampfli, Dramaturgy
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Feb 23, Mar

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Carmen
New production
Buy tickets
Bizet, Carmen
Matthias Foremny, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, Carmen
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Gezim Myshketa, Escamillo
Gal James, Micaëla
Olena Tokar, Micaëla
Sejong Chang, Zuniga
Franz Xaver Schlecht, Moralès
Bianca Tognocchi, Frasquita
Aneta Ručková, Frasquita
Sandra Maxheimer, Mercédès
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Lillas Pastia
Jonathan Michie, Le Dancaïre
Sven Hjörleifsson, Le Remendado
Dan Karlström, Le Remendado
Thomas Eitler, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sophie Bauer, Choirmaster / chorus director
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Opera Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sat 23 Feb at 19:00
Belcea Quartett 2 / Piotr Anderszewski
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet in C minor "Quartettsatz" D.703
Britten, String Quartet no. 3, Op.94
Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Belcea Quartet
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Sat 23 Feb at 19:30

Theater der Stadt Schweinfurt, Schweinfurt

Szymon Nehring, Ulrich Witteler & Bamberger Symphoniker
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Szymon Nehring, Piano
Ulrich Witteler, Cello
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Sat 23 Feb at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Kammerkonzert mit Martin Fröst
Buy tickets
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Members of the Bamberg Symphony
Sat 23 Feb at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

© Jim Rakete
London Symphony Orchestra - Triumphale Rückkehr
Buy tickets
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz 106
Bruckner, Symphony no. 6 in A major, WAB 106
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Feb 23, 28, Mar 01, 03, 06, 08, 10, 12, 16

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Die Zauberflöte
New production
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Mimi Lien, Set Designer
Walter Van Beirendonck, Costume Designer
TBC, Tamino, Queen of the Night
Anna Prohaska, Pamina
Florian Teichtmeister, Papageno
Kwangchul Youn, Sarastro
Serena Sáenz Molinero, Papagena
Adriane Queiroz, First Lady
Natalia Skrycka, Second Lady
Anja Schlosser, Third Lady
Florian Hoffmann, Monostatos
Lauri Vasar, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Priest
Linard Vrielink, First Priest
Stephan Rügamer, First Armoured Man
Grigory Shkarupa, Second Armoured Man
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Feb 23, Mar 01, 03, 07, 24 mat, 30, Apr 07, 15, 28, May 14, 22, 24, Jun 01, 10

Staatstheater Nürnberg, Nuremberg

Così fan tutte
New production
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Staatstheater Nürnberg
Lutz de Veer, Conductor
Jens-Daniel Herzog, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julia Grüter, Fiordiligi
Amira Elmadfa, Dorabella
Martin Platz, Ferrando
Tadas Girininkas, Don Alfonso
Denis Milo, Guglielmo
Andromahi Raptis, Despina
Tarmo Vaask, Choirmaster / chorus director
Chor des Staatstheater Nürnberg
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
Feb 23, 27, Mar 08, 10 mat, 17

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Schade, dass sie eine Hure war ... (Tis pity she’s a whore)
World première
Schreier, Schade, dass sie eine Hure war ... (Tis pity she’s a whore)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Lukas Beikircher, Conductor
David Hermann, Director
Jo Schramm, Set Designer
Michaela Barth, Costume Designer
Bogdan Talos, Mönch
Richard Sveda, Soranzo
Günes Gürle, Florio
Sergei Khomov, Grimaldi
Jussi Myllys, Giovanni
Florian Simson, Bergetto
David Jerusalem, Richardetto
Sami Luttinen, Vasques
Lavinia Dames, Annabella
Sarah Ferede, Hippolita
Paula Iancic, Philotis
Susan Maclean, Putana
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Feb 23, 28, May 18, 24, 26 mat

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

La forza del destino
New production
Verdi, La forza del destino
Oper Frankfurt
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
Gaetano Soliman, Conductor
Tobias Kratzer, Director
Rainer Sellmaier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Michelle Bradley, Leonora
Christopher Maltman, Don Carlo
Evez Abdulla, Don Carlo
Wookyung Kim, Don Alvaro
Arsen Soghomonyan, Don Alvaro
Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Don Alvaro
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Preziosilla
Judita Nagyová, Preziosilla
Franz-Josef Selig, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Andreas Bauer, Padre Guardiano, Marquis of Calatrava
Craig Colclough, Fra Melitone
Michael McCown, Trabuco
Nina Tarandek, Curra
Dietrich Volle, Alcalde
Anatolii Suprun, Chirurgo
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Feb 23, 28, Mar 03, 05

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hamburg State Opera
Volker Krafft, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Kartal Karagedik, Count Almaviva
Nadine Koutcher, Countess Almaviva
Georg Nigl, Figaro
Elbenita Kajtazi, Susanna
Lilly Jørstad, Cherubino
Tigran Martirossian, Doctor Bartolo
Katja Pieweck, Marcellina
Peter Galliard, Don Curzio
Jürgen Sacher, Don Basilio
Roger Smeets, Antonio
Larissa Wäspy, Barbarina
Andreas Hofer, Lighting Designer
fettFILM, Set Designer
Alexander Meier-Dörzenbach, Dramaturgy
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Hamburg Philharmonic
Feb 23, Mar 15, 21, 24, Apr 05

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Oper Stuttgart
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Monique Wagemakers, Director
Karl Kneidl, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Ivan Magrì, Pinkerton
Michael Ebbecke, Sharpless
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Suzuki
David Steffens, The Bonze
Antoine Foulon, Prince Yamadori
Heinz Göhrig, Goro
Siegfried Laukner, The Imperial Commissioner
Simone Jackel, Kate Pinkerton
Reinhard Traub, Lighting Designer
Klaus Zehelein, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Feb 23, Mar, Jun mat, Jul 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Dresden State Opera
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
John Fiore, Conductor
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Christine Mielitz, Director
Peter Heilein, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Angela Gheorghiu, Mimì
Angel Blue, Mimì
Iulia Maria Dan, Musetta
Elena Gorshunova, Musetta
Stephen Costello, Rodolfo
TBC, Rodolfo, Parpignol
Sebastian Wartig, Marcello
Christoph Pohl, Marcello
Frank Blümel, Parpignol
Jun-Seok Bang, Parpignol
Chao Deng, Schaunard
Jiří Rajniš, Schaunard
Bernd Zettisch, Alcindoro
Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Benoît
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis, Colline
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Colline
Matthias Henneberg, Colline
Markus Marquardt, Colline
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Feb 23, Mar 03, 08, 15, 23, 30, Apr 04, 28, Jun 01, Jul 05

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Orpheus in der Unterwelt
New production
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Markus Bothe, Director
Robert Schweer, Set Designer
Justina Klimczyk, Costume Designer
Joshua Whitener, Orphée
Amelia Scicolone, Eurydice
Joachim Goltz, Pluton
Damian Chmielarz, Lighting Designer
Norbert Steinharz, Choreography
Cordula Demattio, Dramaturgy
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Feb 23, 24

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Andrew Parrott
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: overture
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta, K366: Ballet (Larghetto and Chaconne)
Haydn, Symphony no. 69 in C major "Laudon”
Benda, Medea
Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Andrew Parrott, Conductor
Feb 23

Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich

Bernard Haitink dirigiert Beethoven
Beethoven, Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) for chorus, Op.112
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Sally Matthews, Soprano
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Gerald Finley, Baritone
Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Feb 23, Mar 02, 09, 16, 23, 30, Apr 03, 06, 10, 13, 24, 27, May 01, 04, 08, 11, 15, 18

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Meisterwerke des Barocks - Vivaldi, Händel & Quantz
Works by Handel
Works by Quantz
Works by Vivaldi
Feb 23, 27, Mar 01

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
Andreas Spering, Conductor
James Darrah, Director
Mac Moc Design, Set Designer
Chrisi Karvonides, Costume Designer
Lauren Fagan, Alcina
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk, Morgana
Benedetta Mazzucato, Bradamante
Samuel Boden, Oronte
Daniel Miroslaw, Melisso
Alice Duport-Percier, Oberto
Boris Kehrmann, Dramaturgy
Michael Fichtenholz, Dramaturgy
Händel-Festspielchor
Deutsche Händel-Solisten
Sat 23 Feb at 18:00

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Gabriela Montero & Orquestra de Cadaqués
Arriaga, Los Esclavos Felices: overture
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Albéniz, Suite española: Asturias (leyenda)
Albéniz, Suite española: Castilla (seguidillas)
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Gabriela Montero, Piano
Orquestra de Cadaqués
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Sat 23 Feb at 20:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Brahms-Perspektiven IV
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 9 in E Major, BWV878
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 2 in E major, BWV1053
Reimann, Fragments de Rilke (Auftragswerk des DSO)
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Rachel Harnisch, Soprano
Corinna Harfouch, Speaker
Tom Schilling, Speaker
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Feb 24, Apr 27

Opernhaus, Leipzig

© Kirsten Nijhof
Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Aron Stiehl, Director
rosalie, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Manuela Uhl, Salome
Elisabet Strid, Salome
Karin Lovelius, Herodias
Michael Weinius, Herodes
Kyungho Kim, Narraboth
Tuomas Pursio, Jochanaan
Sandra Maxheimer, Herodias's Page
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Martin Rainer Leipoldt, 1st Jew
Patrick Vogel, 2nd Jew
Dan Karlström, 3rd Jew
Martin Petzold, 4th Jew
Sejong Chang, 5th Jew
Julian Orlishausen, 1st Nazarene
David Fischer, 2nd Nazarene
Randall Jakobsh, 1st Soldier
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, 2nd Soldier
Elisabeth Kühne, Dramaturgy
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Feb 24, Mar 02
Strauss R., Salome
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Stefan Blunier, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Muriel Gerstner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Allison Oakes, Salome
Gabriele Schnaut, Herodias
Thomas Blondelle, Herodes
Robert Watson, Narraboth
Michael Volle, Jochanaan
Annika Schlicht, Herodias's Page
Paul Kaufmann, 1st Jew
Gideon Poppe, 2nd Jew
Jörg Schörner, 3rd Jew
Clemens Bieber, 4th Jew
Bryan Murray, 2nd Nazarene
Derek Welton, 1st Nazarene
Andrew Harris, 1st Soldier
Tobias Kehrer, 2nd Soldier
Paull-Anthony Keightley, 5th Jew
Ballet of Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Feb 24 mat, Mar 13 mat

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Feb 24, Mar 13

Theater, Krefeld

Souvenirs aus West und Ost
Buy tickets
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Andreas Fellner, Conductor
Feb 24 mat, Mar 10 mat, 22 mat, Apr 01 mat, 02 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

© Robert Recker
Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten (Bremen Mızıkacıları)
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
Feb 24 mat, eve, 26, Apr 17

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice im Wunderland
Alice im Wunderland
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Feb 24 mat, 27, Mar 10, Apr 11, 18, 26, May 17

Theater, Aachen

Trouible in Tahiti & A Quiet Place
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Bernstein, A Quiet Place
Theater Aachen
Christopher Ward, Conductor
Nina Russi, Director
Mathis Neidhardt, Set Designer
Sun 24 Feb at 11:00

Allerheiligen Hofkirche, Munich

4. Kammerkonzert: Ludwig van Beethoven
4. Kammerkonzert: Ludwig van Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Duo for viola and cello 'mit zwei obligaten Augengläsern', WoO 32
Beethoven, String Trio no. 1 in E flat major, Op.3
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Praetorius-Quartett
David Schultheiß, Violin
Guido Gärtner, Violin
Adrian Mustea, Viola
Yves Savary, Cello
Sun 24 Feb at 17:00

St Marienkirche, Herford

Stiftungskonzert
Haydn, Symphony no. 90 in C major
Strauss R., Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon with string Orchestra and Harp, AV 147
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (orch. André Léon Caplet)
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor
Max Schweiger, Clarinet
Yuka Kamo, Bassoon
Sun 24 Feb at 19:30

Stadttheater Fürth, Fürth

Szymon Nehring, Ulrich Witteler & Bamberger Symphoniker
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Szymon Nehring, Piano
Ulrich Witteler, Cello
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Feb 24, 28, Mar 19, Apr 03

Theater Duisburg, Duisburg

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Davide Crescenzi, Conductor
Michael Hampe, Director
John Gunter, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sergio Vitale, Sir John Falstaff
Bogdan Baciu, Ford
Sylvia Hamvasi, Alice Ford
Ibrahim Yesilay, Fenton
Elena Sancho Pereg, Nannetta
Renée Morloc, Mistress Quickly
Kimberley Boettger-Soller, Meg Page
Cornel Frey, Bardolph
Torben Jürgens, Pistol
Johannes Preißinger, Dr Caius
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Duisburger Philharmoniker
Feb 24, 27, Mar 02, 07, 10, 15, 28, May 03

Hessisches Staatstheater: Großer Saal, Wiesbaden

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Patrick Lange, Conductor
Clarac-Deloeuil > le lab, Director
Jean-Philippe Clarac, Set Designer
Olivier Deloeuil, Costume Designer
Sera Gösch, Salome
Andrea Baker, Herodias
Frank van Aken, Herodes
Simon Bode, Narraboth
Thomas de Vries, Jochanaan
Young-Doo Park, 1st Nazarene
Daniel Carison, 2nd Nazarene
Rouwen Huther, 1st Jew
Erik Biegel, 2nd Jew
Christian Rathgeber, 3rd Jew
Ralf Rachbauer, 4th Jew
Philipp Mayer, 5th Jew
Silvia Hauer, Herodias's Page
Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden
Feb 24, Apr 09, 13, May 17, Jun 02

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Ariadne auf Naxos
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Axel Kober, Conductor
TBC, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Karine Babajanyan, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Linda Watson, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Zerbinetta
Gloria Rehm, Zerbinetta
Maria Kataeva, Composer
Katarzyna Kuncio, Composer
Corby Welch, Bacchus
Daniel Frank, Bacchus
Daria Muromskaia, Echo
Elisabeth Selle, Naiad
Adela Zaharia, Naiad
Anna Harvey, Dryad
Cornel Frey, Brighella
Florian Simson, Dancing Master
Johannes Preißinger, Dancing Master
Stephen Chambers, Scaramuccio
Dmitri Vargin, Harlequin
Stefan Heidemann, Music Master
Jochen Schmeckenbecher, Music Master
Lukasz Konieczny, Truffaldino
Peter Nikolaus Kante, The Major-Domo
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Feb 24

Semperoper, Dresden

Semperoper Ballet: Carmen (Johan Inger)
Carmen (Johan Inger)
SemperOper Ballett Dresden
Feb 24 mat, 28, Mar 08, 11, 13

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Oper Stuttgart
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Christoph Marthaler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Atalla Ayan, Hoffmann
Beate Ritter, Olympia
Olga Busuioc, Antonia, Giulietta
Rachael Wilson, Nicklausse
Adam Palka, Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dappertutto
Altea Garrido, Stella, Soprano
Kai Kluge, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Matthew Anchel, Crespel, Luther
Pawel Konik, Hermann
Moritz Kallenberg, Nathaniel
Andrew Bogard, Peter Schlemil
Graham Valentine, Spalanzani
Maria Theresa Ullrich, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Joachim Rathke, Director
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Malte Ubenauf, Dramaturgy
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Feb 24 mat

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Krzysztof Urbański
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 2 violins, cello and strings in A minor, Op.3 no. 8, RV 522
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Feb 24, Mar 02, 21

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Die Liebe zu drei Orangen
Prokofiev, The Love for Three Oranges
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Matthew Toogood, Conductor
Cordula Däuper, Director
Ralph Zeger, Set Designer
Sophie du Vinage, Costume Designer
Sung Ha, King of Clubs, Cook
Patrick Zielke, King of Clubs, Cook
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Herald, Tchelio
Evez Abdulla, Farfarello
Ilya Lapich, Farfarello
Gudrun Hermanns, Princess Linetta
Brigitte Rackowitz, Princess Linetta
Julia Müller-Wolthuis, Princess Nicoletta
Sibylle Vogel, Princess Nicoletta
Jelena Kordić, Smeraldina
Nikola Diskić, Pantalone
Ludovica Bello, Fata Morgana
Julia Faylenbogen, Princesse Clarissa
Natalija Cantrak, Ninetta
Thomas Jesatko, Leandro
Raphael Wittmer, Truffaldino
Juraj Hollý, Prince
Gimoon Cho, Master of Ceremonies
Jun-Ho Lee, Master of Ceremonies
Ralph Schanz, Lighting Designer
Anselm Dalferth, Dramaturgy
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Feb 24 mat, 26

Badisches Staatstheater: Großes Haus, Karlsruhe

Serse
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
George Petrou, Conductor
Max Emanuel Cenčić, Director, Arsamene
Rifail Ajdarpasic, Set Designer
Sarah Rolke, Costume Designer
Franco Fagioli, Serse
Ariana Lucas, Amastre
Lauren Snouffer, Romilda
Katherine Manley, Atalanta
Yang Xu, Elviro
Pavel Kudinov, Ariodate
Boris Kehrmann, Dramaturgy
Badischer Staatsopernchor Karlsruhe
Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
Feb 24, Mar 02, 08, 16, 22, 24 mat, 30

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Dalibor
New production
Smetana, Dalibor
Oper Frankfurt
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Florentine Klepper, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Adriane Westerbarkey, Costume Designer
Izabela Matula, Milada
Aleš Briscein, Dalibor
Angela Vallone, Jitka
Theo Lebow, Vitek
Simon Bailey, Budivoj
Gordon Bintner, Vladislav
Thomas Faulkner, Beneš
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Feb 24 mat, 25, 26

Semperoper, Dresden

8. Symphoniekonzert
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Zoltán Mácsai, French horn
Jochen Ubbelohde, French horn
Julius Rönnebeck, French horn
Miklós Takács, French horn
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Sun 24 Feb at 16:00, 14:00 and 16:00

Studio WPR, Reutlingen

Familienkonzert: Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten
Duit, Erke, Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten (Nach den Gebrüdern Grimm)
Marko Simsa, Moderation und Konzept
Erke Duit, Conductor
Wuerttemberg Philharmonic
Kids event
Feb 24, Mar 13

Theater Krefeld, Krefeld

Souvenirs from West and East (world premiere)
Souvenirs from West and East (Robert North)
Ballett des Theaters Krefeld und Mönchengladbach
Fellner, Andreas, Conductor
Hesse, Udo, Costume Designer
Feb 24

Berlin State Opera, Unter den Linden, Berlin

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Patrice Chéreau, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Ricarda Merbeth, Elektra
Waltraud Meier, Klytaemnestra
Vida Mikneviciute, Chrysothemis
René Pape, Orest
Stephan Rügamer, Aegisth
Bonita Hyman, Maid 1
Marina Prudenskaya, Maid 2, Trainbearer
Katharina Kammerloher, Maid 3
Anna Samuil, Maid 4
Roberta Alexander, Maid 5
Renate Behle, Overseer, Confidante
Florian Hoffmann, Young Servant
Olaf Bär, Old Servant
Franz Mazura, Orest's Tutor
Gilles Bottacchi, Lighting Designer
Dominique Bruguière, Lighting Designer
Staatsopernchor Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Sun 24 Feb at 11:00

Laeiszhalle: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Klassische Philharmonie Bonn / Wiener Klassik
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12, HWV 330
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Bonn Classical Philharmonic
Heribert Beissel, Conductor